Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1399 replies to this topic

#351
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I disabled the NetBIOS, and I've tried different mouse/keyboards with USB connection... still no difference.

I've made sure that my chipset and LAN drivers for my MOBO are up to date... the only thing I have NOT messed with is my BIOS... it just doesn't make sense that this would start happening out of no where due to BIOS... I'm using a version of BIOS that is a little over 2 years old now, and there haven't been any issues until a few days back.

Here is a new ETL file... maybe you can see something different here.

http://cid-c9365deef...^_Interrupt.rar


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#352
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

it is the same:

Total = 37 for module netbt.sys
Elapsed Time, > 4096 usecs AND <= 8192 usecs, 36, or 97.30%

Total = 63 for module i8042prt.sys
Elapsed Time, > 16384 usecs AND <= 32768 usecs, 2, or 3.17%
Elapsed Time, > 32768 usecs AND <= 65536 usecs, 3, or 4.76%


try to disable the lmhosts service.
Posted Image

#353
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Disabled the lmhosts service, still having the same issues.

Any other ideas? Thanks for your continued help.

#354
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

do you now use the USB or PS2 mouse?
Posted Image

#355
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I use a USB mouse. I simply had it on a PS2 adapter.

I found an interesting/potential topic/reason here - does this sound/look like anything that might be going on with me? I have a similar graphics card

http://forum.sysinte...2982_page1.html

This is old, but it might be something...

Edited by PJW, 11 March 2011 - 12:42 PM.


#356
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I just found something else too!

This is what my BSOD errors were saying back when I was getting them... Stop 0x000000D1 (00009789 00000002 00000001 bf7eef09)
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL.

This hotfix is for windows 2000... could it work for my system with Windows 7?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841194

#357
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

no, a Windows 2000 hotfix has nothing to do with Windows 7.
Posted Image

#358
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
ok... do you have any other ideas?

#359
PJW

PJW

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Full list of the issues..

Posted Image

This is my last attempt before I start calling Microsoft and spending hours on the phone accomplishing nothing...

#360
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the count is not so important. The ┬Ásec spend are important. You should contact the support.
Posted Image

#361
Plutotype

Plutotype

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Somehow Realtek ALC889 chip can handle the higher latencies during GPU intensive video playback using madVR without damaging the sound with crackles or any artefacts.


ok, thanks for the feedback


Hi Andre,
Just wanted to inform you that I have not found out the cause for th DPC latencies, but other thing went positive since then.
With updated 0.976 WDM drivers from RME ( soundcard manufacturer ), the audio glitches went away also under high DPC latencies ( video playback ) - the driver from RME tied the results with multimedia Realtek on this.
Additionally I found out that the Renesas/NEC USB port 3.0 port/hub updated driver does not fix the audiodropouts which I had with RME Babyface. I had to move the cards usb cable the JMicron JMB362 E-sata/USB or the Southbridge ones, which worked flawlessly - no audio dropouts or sound artefacts. So its either problem of RMEs driver to sit on the USB 3.0 port or its the NEC/Renesas driver.
Pluto

Edited by Plutotype, 21 March 2011 - 01:46 AM.


#362
Fallen

Fallen
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello Andre. After a long search for years, and when i thought all is lost, i have found your thread.
My computer:

Mobo: Asus P5K SE
CPU: Dual Core e2180
RAM: 2*2GB Kingmax
Video: Club 3D Radeon 4850
PCI: Audigy SE

Since 2009, i keep having hardware interrupts between 10-20% cpu usage.
I really can't remember from what has started, and over the years i changed only the video card, but the interrupts remain.
The big problem is that i cannot find out what is causing these interrupts, because after the first restart, the interrupts dissapear.

I actually have 3 ways to get rid of them:

1. Press CTRL-ALT-DEL at POST screen (it resets, and in windows all is ok, no interrupts)
2. Enter BIOS, and EXIT
3. Restart the computer after the first boot.

After this, they never appear again, untill i shutdown the computer, and let it rest about ~1-2hours.
If i open the PC then, the hardware appears. If the computer is opened in the first 10-20mins after shutdown, i have no interrupts.
Same if i put my computer to sleep.

I used your tutorial to find out my problem, but it checks out as UNKNOWN :(
I will upload the .etl and maybe you can find out my problem.

Many thanks, and i'm sorry about my english mistakes.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=NXPNOF33

#363
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

With updated 0.976 WDM drivers from RME ( soundcard manufacturer ), the audio glitches went away also under high DPC latencies ( video playback ) - the driver from RME tied the results with multimedia Realtek on this.
Additionally I found out that the Renesas/NEC USB port 3.0 port/hub updated driver does not fix the audiodropouts which I had with RME Babyface. I had to move the cards usb cable the JMicron JMB362 E-sata/USB or the Southbridge ones, which worked flawlessly - no audio dropouts or sound artefacts. So its either problem of RMEs driver to sit on the USB 3.0 port or its the NEC/Renesas driver.


nice to hear this. Such things can't be discovered with xperf. It only give you some hints where to start.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=NXPNOF33


the link doesn't work. Zip the file as 7z/RAR and upload it to mediafire.com
Posted Image

#364
Fallen

Fallen
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Strange, the link works for me. I just downloaded the file.
I'll upload the .rar (wow, from 110mb to 11mb with winrar :D that's what i call a compression.)

Here's the new link with .rar
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=812HTWTG

LE: Omg, i just saw you said mediafire. Sorry.
Be back in a bit with the right link.\

Here it is: http://www.mediafire...aw199jk1x455a5w

Thank you.!

Edited by Fallen, 21 March 2011 - 09:55 AM.


#365
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Do you use Daemon Tools or a different tool with uses the SPTD driver?

What is this TAP-Win32 Adapter V9?
Posted Image

#366
Fallen

Fallen
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, i do use daemon tools.
You think maybe it's from daemon tools? never thought this could be the problem.
I installed an older version, and windows 7 told me it could be a problem, not supported, or smth like that, but daemon runs ok.



LE: I uninstalled daemon tools, closed the pc, and now i opened it and i still got the interrupts, so daemon tools is not the problem.
TAP-Win32 Adapter V9 is a vpn from tunngle ( a vpn program like hamachi... i've just installed it, so this is not the problem :D)

I told you, i don't think my problem is software, mostly because when i press ctrl-alt-del at post screen, i have no more interrupts, but i can't make the connection.
It's like i need 2 boots to run without interrupts.

Edited by Fallen, 22 March 2011 - 10:16 AM.


#367
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

make a new trace without daemon tools.
Posted Image

#368
Fallen

Fallen
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok, i'll post the results in 1h max, because i must shutdown + wait 30 mins for interrupts to appear.

#369
Fallen

Fallen
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
OH MY GOD, It doesn't say UNKNOWN anymore, maybe because i reinstalled win7 x64 yesterday.
It says that high cpu load at interrupts is caused by USBPORT.SYS. (USBPORT_InterruptService)

I'll post the .etl anyway.
http://www.mediafire...agl3rdabd987k9d

Now... my motherboard si Asus P5K SE.
I have 12 USB Ports (MAX), 6 on the back panel and 2 connected (the others are not connected) in the front of the case.
At the back panel, only keyboard + mouse are connected.

Keyboard: Microsoft Reclusa
Mouse: Razer Copperhead

So, the only 2 usb ports used are those 2.


LE: I disconnected my keyboard + mouse from the pc + disconnected the frontal case usb, and i still got the interrupts. I don't know what to do, if usbport.sys was related to usb connected devices.\
LE2: I just saw something strange at my device manager -> view -> resources by type -> interrupts.
http://img220.images...stedimagev.jpg/

LE3: I tried to connect a PS/2 Keyboard to the PS/2 port on my mobo, and the keyboard doesn't work. Instead, all the leds from num/caps/scroll lock are turning on and off at the same time. WTF :D

Edited by Fallen, 22 March 2011 - 04:54 PM.


#370
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

so the unknown was Daemon tools.

yes,the USBport.sys has something to do with USB devices. connect them to the front USB ports. I can also see that Steam alls USB driver functions. So does it happen if you close Steam?
Posted Image

#371
Fallen

Fallen
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Of course it happens if i close steam.
I disabled usb wakeup from the mobo jumpers right now. And by enabling my front usb again, i connected my keyboard and mouse there, so backplate usbs are empty.
I still got the interrupts. I really don't know what to do, but i'm sure it's somehow related to that error on PS/2 Keyboard. Maybe my port is broken, but i can't disable it from bios. :(


Or maybe some devices are sharing the same IRQ.
Look at the screenshot i attached.

My Soundcard, my lan card and my onboard sound card are sharing the same IRQ (17), is that right? or i don't know how to read :D\
Same with IRQ (16) PCI Express Root Port 6 + USB Universal Host Controller.
I don't know...




Ok, i tried something else. I tried to disable every USB related line from device manager with process explorer on the screen, so that it will show me realtime when the interrupts dissapear.
If i disable my Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2937 the hardware interrupts dissapear. If i enable it, they reapear. The strange thing is that the usb ports are running ok if they're enabled.

Ok, let's say the problem is solved.. i have found out who is responsable for this. I even know what usb ports are stopped when i disable the usb 2937, but what now? How can i disable this from windows?


Later EDIT: YES. I know!!! It is related to the attachment i just posted.
If you look at the attachment, Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2937 has the same IRQ as the PCI Express.
If i disable Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2937 from device manager, Intel® ICH9 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 2937 dissapears from Interrupt Request TAB (attachment) and i have no more interrupts.
Now, i must figure a way to change IRQ for usb or for PCI Port.
Any ideeas?

Attached Files


Edited by Fallen, 23 March 2011 - 06:53 AM.


#372
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Now, i must figure a way to change IRQ for usb or for PCI Port.
Any ideeas?


this can't be done in Windows. Check if that it can be done in the BIOS.
Posted Image

#373
Fallen

Fallen
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Now, i must figure a way to change IRQ for usb or for PCI Port.
Any ideeas?


this can't be done in Windows. Check if that it can be done in the BIOS.


I checked. Nothing there about changing the IRQ. Just for Serial Port.
So, it seems that the only soluttion is to disable the usb port from windows.

#374
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

So, it seems that the only soluttion is to disable the usb port from windows.


it looks so. Contact the manufacture of your motherboard, mayb they can fix it wit a BIOS update.
Posted Image

#375
Fallen

Fallen
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I don't think they still have support for this motherboard. It's kinda old.
No worries, it's easy and ok to disable the ports from windows, anyway, i don't use the 2 bugged usb ports, and i still have 10 more left :)
Thank you for your help. I couldn't have found the usbport.sys problem without your tutorial.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN