Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1384 replies to this topic

#376
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Thank you for your help. I couldn't have found the usbport.sys problem without your tutorial.


You're welcome. If you have other Windows questions ask in the forum. The other users can help you, too :)
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#377
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

were you able to find the cause of your issues?
Posted Image

#378
tomaya

tomaya
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Andre,


I have the same problem, My new customized computer that freezes and unfreezes every second. I opened the resource monitor right clicked and clicked search online and found this forum.
I can see you are saving everybody's system with your knowledge. Thanks for the help!


I ran xperf.exe as you explained before: Here is the link to it with an image of the resource Monitor:

http://cid-a8455a388...aspx/.Documents

I also uploaded my DPC interupt file which I don't know how to read.

My system:
------------------------------
SNA Pedestal, convertible to 6U Rack Server Case 1000W 2
External 5.25" Drive Bays

2X MB-INTEL S5520SCR Xeon MB

Intel S5520SC - Motherboard - SSI EEB - LGA1366 Socket -

Serial ATA-300 (RAID) - 2 x Gigabit Ethernet - FireWire - HD
Audio PN#S5520SCR
CP-INT XEON QC X5650 2.66Ghz 12 Intel® Xeon® Processor X5650 (12M Cache, 2.66 GHz, 6.40
GT/s 95W PN#BX80614X5650

IC-KG DDR3 4GB 1333MHz RG EC... Kingston ValueRAM 4GB 1333MHZ DDR3 DIMM ECC REG
W/PARITY CL9 DR X4 W/TS

HD-ST 1TB 7K 32MC SATA300
Seagate Barracuda ES.2 - Hard drive - 1 TB - SATA-300 - 7200
rpm, 32 MB

VD-PNY Quadro 2000 Bulk
PNY Quadro 2000 1GB PCIe 192 Cuda Cores Retail

---------------------------------
Thx a bunch!

#379
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Hi, the link doesn't work. I don't have the permissions to see the files. Put them into your public folder.
Posted Image

#380
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Hi,
Hoping you can help me too please.

I've been having high interrupt problems for some time. Something intermittently starts taking up 30% or so, usually after 24 -48 hours, and is fixed by a reboot till the next time. I can't track it down. I have all the latest drivers I can get but that's not too easy on Windows 7 64-bit.

I followed your instructions to create my DPC_Interrupt.etl file but I'm having a real job interpreting it. My first attempt I left the xperf running for a couple of minutes or so and the file was huge, taking hours to load etc so I deleted and tried again the next time, but I left it running only about 20 seconds. This time I could work with it but I don't know if I'm doing it right and would appreciate your help. Problem is I looked into Skydrive but it will only let me upload a 50Mb max file. Even this 2nd attempt is 350Mb so I don't know what to do. However...

...based on reading through this whole topic, if I'm reading it right the problem is being caused by "Unknown" (YES I have loaded my symbols). Now this means then that I am supposed to do a whole system memory dump instead, which I have also done. But that is 2Gb size. When I try to analyze it in WinDBG it shows that the crash was manually initiated (which it was by me using the Ctrl-ScrollLock x2 trick) but I can't make sense of the rest of it.

Please can you advise how I should proceed from here.

Thanks.

#381
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

zip the DPC_Interrupt.etl and upload the zip.
Posted Image

#382
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Hi, sorry about the delay. I can't seem to zip it or rar it. Maybe because of the size. I can see the file in Explorer but when I try from Winzip or WinRar it can't seem to find the file even though I have Hidden & System files showing and I've Run as Admin. I'll keep trying.

#383
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

copy the ETL to your document folder or desktop to zip it there.
Posted Image

#384
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
That's got it thanks, here is the link:

http://cid-ac6270209775c627.skydrive.live.com/redir.aspx?resid=AC6270209775C627!162

If you have no joy with that let me know and I can try again (not 100% positive it was successfully uploaded) or alternatively upload the memory dump.

Thanks again.

#385
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

UNKNOWN is shown as cause for high Interrupt (ISR) cause. I can see that the HDD is busy and a lot of events are lost. So you should check the HDD for errors, also check the cable and make sure you use AHCI.
Posted Image

#386
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
OK, thanks, is there any way to find out what "UNKNOWN" is?
I will run a chkdsk tonight. But how can I check I'm using AHCI? Is it in the BIOS settings?

Edited by hottroc, 19 April 2011 - 02:42 PM.


#387
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

it is complicated to figure out what causes the issue. Check if your Motherboard and HDD support AHCI.
Posted Image

#388
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
I can't find any reference to it in the BIOS or anywhere else. Closest I can get is ACPI.
The MB is an Asrock 775i945GZ and the Hard drives are both pretty modern SATA ones.
What do you suggest next?

Edited by hottroc, 19 April 2011 - 04:56 PM.


#389
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

connect the HDDs to a different SATA port and try new SATA cables.

If both doesn't work, do the old CleanBoot approach to see if 3rd party tools/drivers/services cause the issue.
Posted Image

#390
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Well neither of those approaches work tbh, that's why I'm here.

I've had quite a few problems with hard drives before,....they never seem to last longer than 18 months or so, often report that they are predicting failure (even when nearly new) etc.
I've tried different cables and SATA ports when I've had those problems before and they've not made a difference and I've ended up buying new hdd's. But I didn't think the problem was related to the interrupt problem....
If I recall a long time ago I had the same problem with interrupts in XP and Microsoft eventually issued something but I cant remember what, that fixed it. It may have been SATA driver updates or something. And the problem only came back when I installed Windows 7.

Also I have tried killing processes one by one to see if the problem goes away once it has started happening but it's impossible to do the other way round because the problem is not there all the time. You can't do a clean boot, wait 48 hours or more then start a driver, wait 48 more hours start another etc.

#391
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

do you use Daemon Tools? The SPTD driver is also shown as UNKNOWN.
Posted Image

#392
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Hi, no I don't but I use other sw that might be similar. The phrase SPTD driver rings a bell. I use or have used Ashampoo Burning Studio, DLA (not with W7), Roxio Easy Media Creator, UltraIso, Nero etc
Also programs like Paragon Partition Manager and there was another I had installed (name escapes me) for drive imaging for backup purposes.

#393
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the other tools don't use the SPTD driver.
Posted Image

#394
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
I found this line in a OTL scan:

DRV - (sptd [Boot | Running]) -- C:\Windows\sysnative\Drivers\sptd.sys ()

...which seems to indicate it IS running but I don't know why, what starts it or how to stop it.

#395
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, run the installer from here:

http://www.duplexsecure.com/downloads/

and select "uninstall" to remove the driver.

Reboot and make a new trace.
Posted Image

#396
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
OK, thanks, I'm giving this a go now. I'll get back to you.

#397
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, give me feedback after doing it.
Posted Image

#398
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Hi, well what I did, I downloaded the file as you recommended and when i ran it it obviously recognised I had an old version as it gave me the option to update the sptd.sys so i thought i'd try that (hopefully to avoid any of my progs not working).
Then I didn't want to speak too soon, I was waiting, and it got close to the point where i was going to say you had fixed it... But then unfortunately just now the problem re-occurred.
I will now try to disable it completely and try again but in the meantime I have uploaded a new etl file for your perusal. As far as I can tell the problem is the same..."UNKNOWN". Would you like to view the memory dump I saved before?
Here is the link for the ETL file:

http://cid-ac6270209775c627.skydrive.live.com/redir.aspx?resid=AC6270209775C627!162

Thanks again.

#399
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,926 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

try to remove the driver completely. Also update the Via sound drivers, the HDAudio driver also causes some CPU usage.
Posted Image

#400
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Hi, OK well it doesn't seem to be the sptd driver then because the problem still occurred.
As far as I am aware I already have the latest sound drivers available for my mb with my OS according to the Asrock website.
Do you have any other suggestions?

Thanks, really appreciate the help.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN