Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1419 replies to this topic

#501
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

How can I update drivers?


For your Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller go to http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/ and download the drivers.

For your Dell DW1501 Wireless-N WLAN Half-Mini Card go to Dell and get the latest driver from there.
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#502
crewton

crewton
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 30-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Magic,

First, this has been most helpful, keep up the great work!

Second, I currently have 18% cpu usage due to hardware interrupts and dpc. Using process explorer and latencymon I figured out it was due to Nvidia driver and Intel Management Engine Interface. I updated both drivers (nvidia 266.77, 275.33, 280.19, 266.44)(MEI 7.0.0.1118) but the problem persists.

Trial and error has given me these results:

Both Nvidia and MEI enabled: 18%

Nvidia enabled MEI disabled: 16%

Nvidia disabled MEI enabled: 6%

Both disabled: .08%

I can live without the MEI but I am an avid gamer and need the graphics card! The card is an MSI GTX 560ti. Any thoughts on what I should do next? I plan on putting in my old GTX 260 and seeing if it's not the drivers themselves but the actual card.

Edit: CPU usage is at 19% with GTX 260 >.<

Edited by crewton, 30 July 2011 - 12:00 PM.


#503
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

can you make a xperf tarce and uplaod the Ziped ETL file?
Posted Image

#504
crewton

crewton
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 30-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Aight, i got it to work you can ignore my private message :D

http://www.mediafire...7z5d2gahxwv69ru here is my zipfile for the etl file

#505
Dono

Dono
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 25-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Win7 32/64 Auto Installation Program (SID:1428413) FROM http://www.realtek.c...3&GetDown=false

Is that what I should download for my Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller?
I hope you don't mind me asking this step-by-step from you, I just really don't want to screw things up.

#506
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

your link is for the 100MBit. I think your card should be a 1GBit card:

http://www.realtek.c...3&GetDown=false
Posted Image

#507
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

here is my zipfile for the etl file


I think the Intel® Management Engine Interface and the nVIDIA card use both the same IRQ (16) and this may cause the high interrupt issue in the function DpiFdoLineInterruptRoutine from the driver dxgkrnl.sys.

Can you change the IRQs in the BIOS?
Posted Image

#508
crewton

crewton
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 30-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Tried in bios and device manager and neither allow me to. My bios doesn't even give the option in pnp/pci configurations. Only option I have is pci latency timer

#509
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

which motherboard do you have? If you have more than 1 PCIE x16 slots you can try to put the card into the other slot and test it again.
Posted Image

#510
crewton

crewton
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 30-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm using GA-P67A-UD4. It does have another PCIe slot but I was planning on SLI'ing in the near future. If I put it in the second slot and that does give it a new IRQ, would placing another card in the first PCIe stay with IRQ 16 or would it use the other?

#511
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

If I put it in the second slot and that does give it a new IRQ, would placing another card in the first PCIe stay with IRQ 16 or would it use the other?


I have no idea, because I only use 1 card. But it is better to use 1 faster card (GTX570/580).

Is the issue fixed by putting the card into the 2nd slot?
Posted Image

#512
crewton

crewton
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 30-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It works when placed in the 2nd PCIe slot. It goes to IRQ 17 and interrupts go down to 7%. When I disable MEI they go away. If I could move the first slot to 17 and the second to 18 life would be great >.< What about the MEI? What else is conflicting with it on IRQ 16?

#513
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

MEI stands for IntelĀ® Management Engine Interface which belongs to Intel VPro. For home using you can disable it.

To see which other devices use IRQ 16 you can use the device manager in Windows (change the way Windows lists the device under view) or you can run msinfo32 to see the IRQs. I used the etl file to see it. Open the ETL with a double click, go to trace->"System configuration". There you also find a IRQ list. Now use the PNPtab to see what device you see under the IRQ list (under the IRQ list you only see the IDs).
Posted Image

#514
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Afraid so, yes, it does still occur. I try uninstalling different USB devices including hubs and controllers in Device Manager but so far I still cannot solve it. Oddly the time taken for the problem to recur following a reboot does not appear to be constant. Sometimes it can be 2-3 hours, sometimes (usually) longer up to a few days. I wonder if there is a loose solder joint on my motherboard or something, but I just can't tell. I did think the internal card reader was the main suspect but still not sure. I have now changed it for a spare one I had laying around (same model) but the problem has still reappeared since so...
I've sort of given up a bit, it was driving me nuts and taking up lots of time so I have just let it go and decided to just put up with the occasional reboot (on average a couple of days I suppose).


I thought about it the last week and I have no real idea. Ask cluberti again if he has a new idea, otherwise contact the support :blushing:
Posted Image

#515
crewton

crewton
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 30-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

MEI stands for IntelĀ® Management Engine Interface which belongs to Intel VPro. For home using you can disable it.

To see which other devices use IRQ 16 you can use the device manager in Windows (change the way Windows lists the device under view) or you can run msinfo32 to see the IRQs. I used the etl file to see it. Open the ETL with a double click, go to trace->"System configuration". There you also find a IRQ list. Now use the PNPtab to see what device you see under the IRQ list (under the IRQ list you only see the IDs).


Good, I was just going to disable it anyway. I'm going to have to speak with gigabyte about seeing what they can do. I didn't spend the extra $40 on the motherboard to have to use a PCIe x8 and only one card in order to have my 4 cpu cores.

Thanks for all the help magic!

#516
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Thanks for all the help


You're welcome

@hottroc

also look about IRQ sharing. Maybe this also causes your issues
Posted Image

#517
hottroc

hottroc

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 13-April 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64

also look about IRQ sharing. Maybe this also causes your issues


I think I remember something in the BIOS about that. I'll check it out.

#518
RourkeVu

RourkeVu
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
i think i have some trouble with ndis.sys. Like you said, i update all the network driver but can't solve the problem. Here is my trace
https://skydrive.live.com/redir.aspx?cid=8a71e7b3e0e2a37e&resid=8A71E7B3E0E2A37E!218

#519
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

sorry, you run a non genuine Windows 7 (CHEW 7 Loader), so you get no support :realmad:
Posted Image

#520
RourkeVu

RourkeVu
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Sorry :D

#521
liquidsmoke

liquidsmoke
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 23-August 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

hi , i have followed ur steps and so far i got stuck at one point , when i enter the command xperf -on latency i get this -xperf:error:NT Kernel Logger: Cannot create a file when that file already exists.<0xb7>. pls tell me if this is what i should see or if i did smth wrong . ty

...btw this seems like it's caused by having resource monitor open before you try running the command.

#522
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

yes. Resource Monitor, Process Explorer (>=Version 14) use Event tracing too, to monitor the Network/Disk IO. and you can't run several kernel traces the same time.
Posted Image

#523
AtillaMaximum

AtillaMaximum
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 28-August 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello,
I have been trying to track down an issue where loading webpages is causing stuttering in any auido that is playing, be it a media player or simply a youtube video playing on another window. Happens with IE8, Firefox, and chrome. Process Explorer shows "Interrupts" spike near 100% cpu usage when a link is clicked. Used Xperf per the guide and the table shows ndisinterrruptDpc count vastly above anything else. I updated my drivers with no change. I was checking over IRQs and notice that my nic shares IRQ17 with 2 USB host controllers and a pci-to-pci bridge if that might be an issue. Attaching XPerf table and IRQ sys info. Any advise of what I should try from here would be appreciated.
Vista Ultimate SP2 X64
AMD Phenom II X4 965 @ 3.8Ghz stable
8.00 GB ram
MSI motherboard, don't have model#
Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Realtek High Definition audio device

Attached Files



#524
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,058 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

what is your connection speed? Your realtek chip doesn't have its own interrupt handling and the CPU must handle this. The faster you download, the more CPU usage you have.

@hottroc

have you checked the IRQ sharing?
Posted Image

#525
AtillaMaximum

AtillaMaximum
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 28-August 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I have 18 Mbps cable internet, though I notice that right after a restart it won't do it. Only after its been on for 20-30 minutes.
If I went to purchase a nic card how will I know if it has interrupt capability?

Edit

Actually its a bit faster according to the test:
http://www.speedtest.../1454906788.png
It does seem that it got worse with the speed upgrade, previously I had 6Mbps and it was not as bad.
Also, it only happens with web surfing, not FTP, torrent, games or http downloads.

Edited by AtillaMaximum, 28 August 2011 - 05:14 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users