Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1419 replies to this topic

#676
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Run this command in background:

xperf -on latency -stackwalk profile -buffersize 1024 -MaxFile 256 -FileMode Circular && timeout -1 && xperf -d DPC_Interrupt.etl

and do your normal work (DON'T RUN LATENCYMON!!!!!!!!!!!) If you have issues (drops), go to the CMD prompt and press a key to dump the data into the file. The file is limited to 256MB, so it should capture the last few minutes so that it includes the required data.
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#677
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

Run this command in background:

xperf -on latency -stackwalk profile -buffersize 1024 -MaxFile 256 -FileMode Circular && timeout -1 && xperf -d DPC_Interrupt.etl

and do your normal work (DON'T RUN LATENCYMON!!!!!!!!!!!) If you have issues (drops), go to the CMD prompt and press a key to dump the data into the file. The file is limited to 256MB, so it should capture the last few minutes so that it includes the required data.


Thanks, but I get the following error trying to run that command, even though DPC_Interrupt.etl doesn't already exist!

"xperf: error: NT Kernel Logger: Cannot create a file when that file already exists. (0xb7)."

#678
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

you get this error because you run again a tool which use ETW (Process Explorer, Process Hacker, resource Monitor). You must use Process Explorer 12.04 because this is the last version which doesn't use ETW.
Posted Image

#679
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

you get this error because you run again a tool which use ETW (Process Explorer, Process Hacker, resource Monitor). You must use Process Explorer 12.04 because this is the last version which doesn't use ETW.


No you're wrong. I'm wasn't running any of those tools.

#680
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

which other tools do you run? one of them is also using ETW.
Posted Image

#681
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

which other tools do you run? one of them is also using ETW.


Comodo firewall, Avira Antivir, MSI Afterburner, Actual Multiple Monitors,

#682
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I also use Afterburner and it works, so one of of the other tools causes it.

Ot have you not stopped an older trace? Run xperf -stop and try it again.
Posted Image

#683
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

I also use Afterburner and it works, so one of of the other tools causes it.

Ot have you not stopped an older trace? Run xperf -stop and try it again.


I'm pretty sure I've rebooted since last doing a trace (and I did stop it anyway), but I did xperf -stop just to be sure and got
"xperf: error: NT Kernel Logger: The instance name passed was not recognized as valid by a WMI data provider. (0x1069)."

I tried shutting down some of the stuff and then it worked, but it's still working now I've restarted it all, so I don't know what was going on!

It's still going to be almost impossible for me to know whether I've had DPC/ISR/kernel latency issues without a program running that shows this though. I might notice the odd cut-out in sound or stuttering TV but that could be due to any number of unrelated problems.

I'll probably uninstall Comodo and Virtualbox at some point and compare the ndis.sys, netbt.sys and kernel latency without them installed to see if I can confirm they're definitely pushing things higher.

#684
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

xperf is to tarce if you have ISSUES, not to prevent them. If everything is fine now, be happy.
Posted Image

#685
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05
Well I've been trying to play a game but found it was very jerky (was OK yesterday and every other time I played it). I made a trace, so maybe you could have a look and see if it shows what was wrong.

http://www.mediafire...3pabucq9t4xp1oo

#686
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

DPCs and ISRs are fine:

Elapsed Time, > 128 usecs AND <= 256 usecs, 5, or 0.00%


and your AMD Radeon HD 6970 is bored with a resolution of 1280*720 (Why not use 1980*1080? Your Dell ST2220M supports FullHD and the GPU is fast enough). Deus Ex - Human Revolution uses 1 core heavily. But I can see that the Audio service causes 7s spikes (AudioEng.Dll!CAudioProcessor::ProcessEachAPO which calls the audio drivers - MBTHX64.dll/Creative Audio Processing Object Module) every 6s. So try other audio settings in Deus Ex (no EAX and other things) The Realtek High Definition Audio is a cheap chip which is ok, but not the best.
Posted Image

#687
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

DPCs and ISRs are fine:

Elapsed Time, > 128 usecs AND <= 256 usecs, 5, or 0.00%


and your AMD Radeon HD 6970 is bored with a resolution of 1280*720 (Why not use 1980*1080? Your Dell ST2220M supports FullHD and the GPU is fast enough). Deus Ex - Human Revolution uses 1 core heavily. But I can see that the Audio service causes 7s spikes (AudioEng.Dll!CAudioProcessor::ProcessEachAPO which calls the audio drivers - MBTHX64.dll/Creative Audio Processing Object Module) every 6s. So try other audio settings in Deus Ex (no EAX and other things) The Realtek High Definition Audio is a cheap chip which is ok, but not the best.


Thanks for checking the log.

I play most games on my TV, which only supports 720p or 1080i (and it's a CRT so can't properly resolve even 720p I don't think, plus there's the flicker with 1080i).

I'll try tweaking the audio settings. It seems to be OK after rebooting, but does stutter a bit from time to time (although that may just be as it's loading data) so perhaps I can get it smoother with different settings.

EDIT: Seems there's no audio settings in Deux Ex (other than volumes) so I can't do much there. There is a separate THX TruStudio Pro driver for this motherboard, which just gives effects which I don't want, so I haven't got that installed at the moment as then I have to disable all the effects, prevent it loading at startup, etc. Maybe I'll grab a trace with another game and you can check if that shows the same issue with the Audio service.

Edited by doveman, 28 January 2012 - 06:49 AM.


#688
littlegoliath

littlegoliath

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 07-February 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hello magicandre1981,

Ive got some troubles with my pc. after my last LAN party.

(High CPU3 (100%) usage, caused by Interrupts, resulting in Audio clicks and popping, dpc latency checker says everythings ok, checked and installed chipset graca raid controller audio drivers etc, made systemrollback (made before the LANparty without problems), graca memtest, memtest+86 on RAMs, switched graca's, switched psu cords of the gracas)

I recorded few seconds and I would appreciate if you could have a look on this trace:

http://www.mediafire...s6xj9k81lt2on7b

thank you

Edited by littlegoliath, 07 February 2012 - 09:02 AM.


#689
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the link doesn't work. It says file is deleted.
Posted Image

#690
littlegoliath

littlegoliath

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 07-February 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

the link doesn't work. It says file is deleted.

wow that was fast.. while your were answering, I repacked the .etl into a .rar and reuploaded the file and updated the link adress and deleted the old one, I'm sorry!

Edited by littlegoliath, 07 February 2012 - 09:38 AM.


#691
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the nvlddmkm.sys causes the high CPU usage. it is version 8.17.12.9551 which should be the latest beta driver version. So go back to the latest WHQL driver 285.58 and look if this fixes it. I can also see that it shares the IRQ with the USB controller. So try to put your NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 into a different PCI-E slot which doesn't share IRQ with other devices.
Posted Image

#692
littlegoliath

littlegoliath

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 07-February 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

the nvlddmkm.sys causes the high CPU usage. it is version 8.17.12.9551 which should be the latest beta driver version. So go back to the latest WHQL driver 285.58 and look if this fixes it. I can also see that it shares the IRQ with the USB controller. So try to put your NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 into a different PCI-E slot which doesn't share IRQ with other devices.

thank you for the reply.

I have a SLI system with two gtx460 on it.

today I removed one and put it into slot 1 and this afternoon I swapped the slot with both cards (one card in slot2) didnt change anything.

after systemrollback I went back to 285.62 which is the latest whql driver but I'll check this out again. one moment.

Edited by littlegoliath, 07 February 2012 - 09:52 AM.


#693
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, test it and tell me please if the driver rollback fixed it or not.
Posted Image

#694
littlegoliath

littlegoliath

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 07-February 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

ok, test it and tell me please if the driver rollback fixed it or not.


nope, didnt change anything:

http://www.mediafire...s1lribgr5noced6

#695
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

still the nvidia driver. Does it also happen if you remove 1 of the 2 cards?

@doveman

I see you also read the topic. Is your issue fixed with disabling the effects?
Posted Image

#696
littlegoliath

littlegoliath

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 07-February 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

still the nvidia driver. Does it also happen if you remove 1 of the 2 cards?



still occuring, 1 gtx460 in pci-e slot 2:

http://www.mediafire...9ifs917zk339bp6


still occuring when I put the other card into slot 2. did a further rollback on 275.33 with both cards, no success. the error dissappear when I deactivate the driver in the device manager.

Edited by littlegoliath, 07 February 2012 - 01:56 PM.


#697
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

which motherboard do you use? I can't see this from the trace. Also which USB devices do you use? Try to plug them into a different port (not the one which shares the IRQ).
Posted Image

#698
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05

@doveman

I see you also read the topic. Is your issue fixed with disabling the effects?


Hey,

Unfortunately there's no EAX settings to change in Deus Ex. I haven't had time yet, but I plan to make a trace with a game that does have a setting to disable EAX for you to look at to see if it shows the same problem.

#699
littlegoliath

littlegoliath

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 07-February 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

which motherboard do you use? I can't see this from the trace. Also which USB devices do you use? Try to plug

them into a different port (not the one which shares the IRQ).


Good morning!

its an ASROCK P55 DELUXE3

http://www.asrock.co...del=P55 Deluxe3


USB devices plugged in:

Logitech Illuminated Keyboard with SetPoint Software Vers. 6.32.7, Driver 5.33.14
http://www.logitech....ds&bit=&osid=14

Kinzu Steelseries Optical Gaming Mouse with Software Vers. 1.0.10, Firmware 2.9.20
http://steelseries.c...pport/downloads

on USB23.

Plugged the devices into front USB, then NEC USB 3.0 Controller:
No changes.

http://www.mediafire...0y8hp3ca1wmmqxn

#700
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,092 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

still the same. IRQ is still shared with your GPUs and Intel USB controller. Disable the Intel USB controller in the device manager if you use the USB3.0 ones. Does this make a difference?
Posted Image




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users