Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1419 replies to this topic

#901
doveman

doveman

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 391 posts
  • Joined 22-August 05
I'm currently using the MSI 990FXA-GD80 system whilst I fit the other system in a case. I left LatencyMon running whilst MP was playing LiveTV for about 45minutes and the highest latency was 265us and the highest drivers netbt.sys 0.288, ntoskrnl.exe 0.122, tcpip.sys 0.09, ndis.sys 0.08 and ataport.sys shows 0. Since returning and using the browser this has changed a bit to netbt.sys 0.288, CLASSPNP.SYS 0.22, ndis.sys 0.20, ntoskrnl 0.122 tcpip.sys 0.112.

RACtask isn't disabled on this system, so whilst that was definitely causing the freezes/continuity errors every hour, perhaps that was more a symptom of something more fundamental being wrong.

Once I've got the other system in the case, I'll do the tests Kessu suggested (Safe Mode, TV card removed) and check the latency again.

EDIT: Hmm, I left LatencyMon running (although the timer has reset and currently shows 02:43) and just had a look and it shows a warning and Highest reported DPC routine execution time as 23379296410126.7500 (netbt.sys). The drivers tabs only shows netbt.sys as 6196 DPC count, 0.288ms though so perhaps LatencyMon is a bit buggy. Actually, I've just checked and I'm using v3 and there's a v4.02 so I'd better upgrade!

Edited by doveman, 28 July 2012 - 10:10 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#902
thermalfake

thermalfake
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 29-July 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello,

I need a help with pc.
I've noticed that cpu usage often is very high even if I move mouse pointer for example it's raising. This is frustrating because of low performance.
I've made a clean install with this same result.
PC spec:
Amd Athlon x2 6400+
Asus M2N
Nvidia Geforce 9800GT
3GB RAM
Samsung 250GB
PSU 400W
Windows 7 operating system

Etl file - http://www14.zippysh...52638/file.html

Let me know if other information is needed.
I would appreciate for any support.

Edited by thermalfake, 29 July 2012 - 04:56 PM.


#903
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

The CPU is high casued my spikes of the sidebar.exe and the WMI service. So it looks like a gadgets queries some data (network data like IP). So stop some gadgets and look if this fixes your issues.
Posted Image

#904
CpuLearner

CpuLearner
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 02-August 12
  • OS:Vista Home Premium x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi ALL,

Please help :) Search on this tread and other forum, tried and tried, not can't solve my high DPC problem.

The issue: CPU usage is at 50%.

System:

HP DV7-1175NR
Intel® core tm2 Duo CPU T5800 @ 2 GHZ
Link to skydrive:
4GB
64X
Service pk2

https://skydrive.live.com/?#cid=438C507BF92C6DA9&id=438C507BF92C6DA9!106
All text files

THANK YOU ALL in advance!
Gracis

#905
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

please upload the DPC_Interrupt.etl packed as 7z.
Posted Image

#906
Malumen

Malumen
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 05-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello everyone, I made an account just to view this whole tutorial.

I am running win7 on an iMac. I have had NO ISSUE with it for a very long time. About a week ago I started having what I call "hangups" where my computer would stutter and freeze (and the audio would make a sound like HHRRRGG) for one or two seconds. Measuring my latency, I would also get lag spikes. I tried updating my wireless router software, but it did not help. (NOTE: this ONLY happens when I am using the internet. if I am listening to music or watching shows WITHOUT using the wireless internet, the CPU spikes do not happen.)

I have followed MagicAndre's tutorial and it has been VERY helpful. However, I am not sure about what exactly I am doing. I am not an expert.

Here is a screenshot of the data I found:

http://i.imgur.com/aKdQM.jpg
(note: when I expand the "ndis.sys" tree, it says "ndisPeriodicReceivesTimer" occupies the next largest time period)


It looks like it is a problem with NDIS.sys, which corresponds to what Andre says about needing to update the WLAN drivers.
I have the fileversion.txt that Andre mentions. I do not know what the driver name for my WLAN will look like. I do not know where to go to update my WLAN driver either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

#907
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

select the interval, click "clone selection", go to the "CPU sampling per process" graph, load the symbol, display the summary table of the CPU sampling, activate the stack column and move the CPU usage type (DPC/ISR, regular) to the left side to sort it. Now expend the stack at DPC and look which process causes the CPU usage. If this is too complicated, upload the trace file (zip it first!).
Posted Image

#908
Malumen

Malumen
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 05-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

select the interval, click "clone selection", go to the "CPU sampling per process" graph, load the symbol, display the summary table of the CPU sampling, activate the stack column and move the CPU usage type (DPC/ISR, regular) to the left side to sort it. Now expend the stack at DPC and look which process causes the CPU usage. If this is too complicated, upload the trace file (zip it first!).

I tried to follow what you were saying, but I don't think I was going it right. Anyways, what program should I use to zip it? It is 1.14 gigs...
Or if you could upload some screenshots of how to do it, that might also work.

EDIT:
I got to the CPU Sampling by process Table. http://i.imgur.com/ICWZB.jpg (note: the blacked-out process is an online game and the game client running. This uses the wlan which triggers the hangup issue)
I activated the STACK column. Now how do I do the last part you are talking about? "(DPC/ISR, regular) to the left side to sort it."

Edited by Malumen, 08 August 2012 - 08:02 PM.


#909
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

activate the DPC/ISR column and drag it to the left side. Columns on the left side of the yellow line order the output. Now expand the DPC CPU usage entry and look which processes cause it. If this is too complicated upload the zipped ETL file and send me a link.
Posted Image

#910
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, I got the file. 1GB uses 13GB of RAM in xperfview :lol:

The trace has 1 large spike and this is the HAL.dll withthe function HalpHpetProgramRolloverTimer. Hpet = High Precision Event Timer. Try to disable this.

Also next time run this:

xperf -on latency -stackwalk profile -buffersize 1024 -MaxFile 256 -FileMode Circular && timeout -1 && xperf -d DPC_Interrupt.etl

this limits the size to 256MB.
Posted Image

#911
Malumen

Malumen
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 05-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

select the interval, click "clone selection", go to the "CPU sampling per process" graph, load the symbol, display the summary table of the CPU sampling, activate the stack column and move the CPU usage type (DPC/ISR, regular) to the left side to sort it. Now expend the stack at DPC and look which process causes the CPU usage. If this is too complicated, upload the trace file (zip it first!).

Alright I have sent you a PM with the download link to the .zip of the DPC_Interrupt.etl file

I hope you can help me figure out what is wrong and how I can fix it! Thanks!

#912
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

@Malumen

my last reply was directed to you.
Posted Image

#913
Malumen

Malumen
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 05-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@Malumen

my last reply was directed to you.

Hmm... Odd. Before posting my last reply I had checked the thread several times.

How did you manage to figure this out MagicAndre? When I had first run through the steps I thought it was the WLAN driver (which I will still update).

And how do I disable this HAL.dll thing??


EDIT: I just tried to update the driver for my Atheros WLAN adapter which I thought would help fix it. It says the driver is version "8.0. ...." whereas the one I found on the Internet says it is version "9.2. ..." but it will not allow me to update to this new .cab file (the manual updater says the driver I have is the latest version...).

Edited by Malumen, 11 August 2012 - 11:55 PM.


#914
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the trace was so large and unhandy that I only took a short look. Create a smaller file with the last command I provided. This limits the filesize to 256MB.
Posted Image

#915
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the new trace shows again the "High Precision Event Timer" issue:

Attached File  DPC_spikes.png   118.7KB   7 downloads
Posted Image

#916
Malumen

Malumen
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 05-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

the new trace shows again the "High Precision Event Timer" issue:

Attached File  DPC_spikes.png   118.7KB   7 downloads

Thanks Andre! I don't understand 99.9999% of that stuff...

So what do I do?

#917
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

try to disable it in the BIOS.
Posted Image

#918
Malumen

Malumen
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 05-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

try to disable it in the BIOS.

Isn't that a little dangerous?

Do you know what that particular thing does? What it is being used for?

And I don't even know how to disable something in the BIOS. I don't even know how to access the BIOS... :/

#919
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

normally F2 oder DEL keys let you go to the BIOS. I've also disabled it. But make a full system backup to be safe.
Posted Image

#920
Malumen

Malumen
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 05-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

normally F2 oder DEL keys let you go to the BIOS. I've also disabled it. But make a full system backup to be safe.

So press F2 when I start into windows 7? Is that how to get INTO the BIOS?

Then when I'm in there, I have no idea how to disable that function... :/

Do you know of another tutorial or guide that can help me?

EDIT:
Andre, I am using an apple iMac with Bootcamp installed.
Thus, I do not have a BIOS. It is using an "EFI".

Do you know how I can access this EFI on my windows side? Alternately I could try booting up my Mac side and changing things from there...

Edited by Malumen, 15 August 2012 - 02:46 PM.


#921
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

5s google:

http://www.ehow.com/...os-macbook.html
Posted Image

#922
Lynxbro

Lynxbro
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 17-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
when u say --> go to C:\temp (cd\temp) and run the following commands:

what do u mean because it wont work with me

Edited by Lynxbro, 17 August 2012 - 09:29 PM.


#923
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

this is an example. Create a folder and name it what ever you want. You can also install this Tool:

ContextConsole Shell Extension
http://code.kliu.org/cmdopen/

Posted Image

to open a CMD with admin rights in every folder you want.
Posted Image

#924
davros303

davros303
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 28-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Andre & all,

I've been searching for weeks to get a solution to bad latency issues causing static audio pops, dropouts and freezes in Win7 I even bought a brand new motherboard hoping to fix my latency issues, only to find them much worse with the new board!

storport.sys is now the main culprit which I isolated in LatencyMon.

Finally discovered this forum & thread. Andre - followed your instructions and discovered storport.sys "RaidAdapterTimerDpcRoutine" is the culprit, with a max actual duration of over 51ms per spike.

However now that I've located the problem - what can I do about it? I've searched for a long time for any kind of update or fix or revision or driver rollback for storport.sys.

System is:
Windows 7 64bit SP1
Asus Sabertooth 990FX mobo
AMD Phenom II X6 1090T black
8gig ram

Have installed all latest drivers from Asus including latest BIOS, latest drivers for the GFX card etc and all the Win7 updates including SP1.

Cheers from Australia,
David

#925
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,121 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Do you use a RAID adapter/functions of your SATA controller? If not, disable the RAID functions.
Posted Image




3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users