Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1399 replies to this topic

#1026
Furyclaw

Furyclaw

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Comes up with an error: "xperf: error: -on: does not expect 4 argument(s)."

What am I doing wrong? XD


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#1027
Furyclaw

Furyclaw

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hoping this file I just recorded using the program can be of any assistance, as I won't be available for many hours :P


Thanks for the help so far. :) http://www26.zippysh...96680/file.html

#1028
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

it works fine for me. copy and paste the complete command into the command prompt
Posted Image

#1029
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

@Furyclaw

we posted the same time.

The new tarce shows you have high CPU usgae caused by he ACPI driver. ACPI.sys!OSNotifyDeviceWake looks like Windows has issues to enable devices after they were send to sleep. so disable the powersaving options in device manager for all devices.
Posted Image

#1030
Furyclaw

Furyclaw

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@Andre


I will definately try that out when I get home. Power management is getting to be an annoying thing in this new rig.


Will get back to you with the results. Thank you for your patience and expertise.

#1031
Furyclaw

Furyclaw

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Not many good news :(


I came home and tried to disable power saving on all my units that had the option in Device Management. This didn't have any difference. I also managed to get my bios updated to the newest version available on the website, but this also have not proved useful.


Still sitting at 33-36% CPU usage when just having a webpage up. are there any more steps we can do to resolve this?

#1032
Revolt

Revolt
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

yes, disable the battery or remove it and only use AC power.


I removed it and the CPU still remains at a minimum of around 60%

#1033
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

@both

make new traces and upload them.
Posted Image

#1034
Furyclaw

Furyclaw

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I've just installed a brand new copy of Win7, in a desperate attempt to make this s*** work. Can barely play BF3 with this rig at 1368, Low Gfx.
Same problems are occuring, but might have moved location. Hopefully you can help. Working on installing new drivers as we speak.

http://www40.zippysh...67420/file.html

#1035
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

it is the same APCI issue again. ry to switch to the powerplan "High Perfomance". this disables the power saving options. Does this fix the issue?
Posted Image

#1036
Furyclaw

Furyclaw

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It changes nothing i'm afraid. Still getting interrupts.

Would a faulty psu cause this? Its quite old.


Here's all my hardware as listed by my order reciepts, what my PC lists, all that.

P8Z77V-LX MOBO, 1502 BIOS version.
i5 3570k, No OC.
Corsair XMS3 1600MHz 16GB Vengeance CL9 (4x4Gig set)
Chieftec Super Series 750W PSU (Modular)
Gainward GeForce GTX670 2GB GDDR5 PCI-E
Razer Anansi keyboard.
Razer Deathadder 3.5G
Steelseries Siberia V2 Dig.Surround.

Edited by Furyclaw, 09 December 2012 - 08:36 AM.


#1037
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the PSu is fine.

Change the PCIe slot of the GPU. Does this help? Also look in the BIOS/UEFI if you have an option High Precision Event Timer (HPET). Change it's state and look if this fixes anything.
Posted Image

#1038
Furyclaw

Furyclaw

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Changed from top to bottom PCIe slot, no change.

Changed HPT (HPET) from Enabled to Disabled. No change.


=( This is getting frustrating xD
But I really appreciate the help.

Edited by Furyclaw, 09 December 2012 - 10:51 AM.


#1039
Furyclaw

Furyclaw

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Right. I'm really considering reverting back to my old system and RMA this MOBO. My friend was experiencing some of the same issues like this, and he sent his kit in, and when the new one arrived he saw none of the errors. When the new stuff gets here I will try again. Really can't see what is left that is causing the problems.


We've so far tried:
Power management settings. BIOS and Windows.
No USB devices connected vs. all connected.
Different GFX card. and different PCIe slots.
Brand new install of Windows.

Edited by Furyclaw, 09 December 2012 - 11:05 AM.


#1040
enzity

enzity
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Here comes the new .etl file, changes done: Removed all overclocking, AHCI mode on, new RST drivers for SATA

DPC_interrupt.zip

#1041
Revolt

Revolt
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@both

make new traces and upload them.


DPC_Interrupt.etl

#1042
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Here comes the new .etl file, changes done: Removed all overclocking, AHCI mode on, new RST drivers for SATA

DPC_interrupt.zip


much better now:

Total = 26985 for module nvlddmkm.sys
Elapsed Time, > 0 usecs AND <= 1 usecs, 88, or 0.33%
Elapsed Time, > 1 usecs AND <= 2 usecs, 48, or 0.18%
Elapsed Time, > 2 usecs AND <= 4 usecs, 430, or 1.59%
Elapsed Time, > 4 usecs AND <= 8 usecs, 4793, or 17.76%
Elapsed Time, > 8 usecs AND <= 16 usecs, 12939, or 47.95%
Elapsed Time, > 16 usecs AND <= 32 usecs, 7293, or 27.03%
Elapsed Time, > 32 usecs AND <= 64 usecs, 800, or 2.96%
Elapsed Time, > 64 usecs AND <= 128 usecs, 429, or 1.59%
Elapsed Time, > 128 usecs AND <= 256 usecs, 143, or 0.53%
Elapsed Time, > 256 usecs AND <= 512 usecs, 19, or 0.07%
Elapsed Time, > 512 usecs AND <= 1024 usecs, 3, or 0.01%
Total, 26985


this activity comes from World of Warcraft. Do you have any issues? it looks ok, now.
Posted Image

#1043
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

DPC_Interrupt.etl


the values are ok now:

Total = 56270
Elapsed Time, > 0 usecs AND <= 1 usecs, 248, or 0.44%
Elapsed Time, > 1 usecs AND <= 2 usecs, 4308, or 7.66%
Elapsed Time, > 2 usecs AND <= 4 usecs, 18954, or 33.68%
Elapsed Time, > 4 usecs AND <= 8 usecs, 8788, or 15.62%
Elapsed Time, > 8 usecs AND <= 16 usecs, 8288, or 14.73%
Elapsed Time, > 16 usecs AND <= 32 usecs, 5649, or 10.04%
Elapsed Time, > 32 usecs AND <= 64 usecs, 8261, or 14.68%
Elapsed Time, > 64 usecs AND <= 128 usecs, 1752, or 3.11%
Elapsed Time, > 128 usecs AND <= 256 usecs, 21, or 0.04%
Elapsed Time, > 256 usecs AND <= 512 usecs, 1, or 0.00%
Total, 56270


only 1 spike between 256 and 512µs. So removing battery fixed it.
Posted Image

#1044
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Right. I'm really considering reverting back to my old system and RMA this MOBO. My friend was experiencing some of the same issues like this, and he sent his kit in, and when the new one arrived he saw none of the errors. When the new stuff gets here I will try again.


ok. Please reply here when you get the new Mobo and tell us if it is fixed or not.
Posted Image

#1045
Revolt

Revolt
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

only 1 spike between 256 and 512µs. So removing battery fixed it.


But the CPU still remains at over 60% all the time, I don't know what's the average but I was told that 60% is very much having opened only Firefox, Chrome, a small editor and Explorer

#1046
enzity

enzity
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Here comes the new .etl file, changes done: Removed all overclocking, AHCI mode on, new RST drivers for SATA

DPC_interrupt.zip


much better now:

Total = 26985 for module nvlddmkm.sys
Elapsed Time, > 0 usecs AND <= 1 usecs, 88, or 0.33%
Elapsed Time, > 1 usecs AND <= 2 usecs, 48, or 0.18%
Elapsed Time, > 2 usecs AND <= 4 usecs, 430, or 1.59%
Elapsed Time, > 4 usecs AND <= 8 usecs, 4793, or 17.76%
Elapsed Time, > 8 usecs AND <= 16 usecs, 12939, or 47.95%
Elapsed Time, > 16 usecs AND <= 32 usecs, 7293, or 27.03%
Elapsed Time, > 32 usecs AND <= 64 usecs, 800, or 2.96%
Elapsed Time, > 64 usecs AND <= 128 usecs, 429, or 1.59%
Elapsed Time, > 128 usecs AND <= 256 usecs, 143, or 0.53%
Elapsed Time, > 256 usecs AND <= 512 usecs, 19, or 0.07%
Elapsed Time, > 512 usecs AND <= 1024 usecs, 3, or 0.01%
Total, 26985


this activity comes from World of Warcraft. Do you have any issues? it looks ok, now.


I dont know, I still have the System Interrupt activity at 0.5-1% usage all the time...

I've uploaded a clean file with no games running:

DPC_interrupt.zip

#1047
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator


only 1 spike between 256 and 512µs. So removing battery fixed it.


But the CPU still remains at over 60% all the time, I don't know what's the average but I was told that 60% is very much having opened only Firefox, Chrome, a small editor and Explorer


the trace you gave me doesn't show the CPu usage. you must capture the trace at the time you have the issue ;)
Posted Image

#1048
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I dont know, I still have the System Interrupt activity at 0.5-1% usage all the time...

I've uploaded a clean file with no games running:

DPC_interrupt.zip


this time it is again the nVIDIA driver with 2 small spikes:

Total = 9293 for module nvlddmkm.sys
Elapsed Time, > 256 usecs AND <= 512 usecs, 1, or 0.01%
Elapsed Time, > 512 usecs AND <= 1024 usecs, 1, or 0.01%
Total, 9293


do you have an audio or video glitches caused by DPCs?
Posted Image

#1049
Revolt

Revolt
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


the trace you gave me doesn't show the CPu usage. you must capture the trace at the time you have the issue ;)


That's the problem, it's not about spikes, it's about a constant high CPU usage:

Removed: Malware

Could it be "normal" for my specs?

System Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
System Model Compaq Presario CQ61 Notebook PC
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4400 @ 2.20GHz, 2200 Mhz, 2 Core(s), 2 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date Hewlett-Packard F.20, 13-Oct-09
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 4.00 GB

Name NVIDIA GeForce G 103M
Adapter RAM 512.00 MB (536,870,912 bytes)
Driver Version 9.18.13.697

I uploaded another capture again here, if you can't see the problem I give up and try and bare with it, I bothered you enough, sorry.

Edited by xper, 22 September 2013 - 03:35 AM.
Removed image


#1050
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,944 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the trace you gave me doesn't show the high CPU usage. Your 80 is idle for 80%.

But I can see that you use ProcessHacker. Inside the tool click on Hacker->Options->advanced and uncheck the option "enable cycle based CPU usage". Now restart ProcessHacker. Do you still have the high CPU usage reported?
Posted Image




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN