Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage by DPC / Interrupt

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
1419 replies to this topic

#201
goky

goky
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 14-October 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag

can you please share the etl file?


Here it is.

http://dl.dropbox.co...C_Interrupt.etl

As a side note, I did updated my BIOS yesterday with the latest MSI chipset with no improvement in latency.

Looking forward to ideas

G


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#202
tomek1988

tomek1988
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-October 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Andre,

please help me, i uploaded my etl file.
My problem: unknown module. Maybe not interrupt issue just cpu spike.

my etl in rar: http://rapidshare.co...00392/Tomek.rar

all drivers are up to date (nvida,high def audio,atheros lan card) even my bios.
I uninstalled daemon tools, and everest ultimate. (with finaluninstall software)

Thank you very much!

#203
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Looking forward to ideas


  • update to Vista Sp2
  • update the nVIDIA driver
  • update the Sitecom Wireless Network USB adapter Turbo g WL-172 driver

Posted Image

#204
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Maybe not interrupt issue just cpu spike.


it is an Interrupt issue:

The dxgkrnl.sys is causing the high interrupt usage.

Try different drivers for your NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT. The newest doesn't mean that this is the best driver for your older card.

Also try to remove COMODO and the ASUS services. They may cause the UNKNOWN usage.
Posted Image

#205
tomek1988

tomek1988
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-October 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Dear Andre,

Problem solved- COMODO internet security...
I worked in this s*** plenty hours, and now fixed,because of you. Thank you very much!!!
Bye, Tomek.

#206
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Dear Andre,

Problem solved- COMODO internet security...
I worked in this s*** plenty hours, and now fixed,because of you. Thank you very much!!!


You're welcome
Posted Image

#207
tomek1988

tomek1988
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-October 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
That's kind of a joke...
So, my cpu usage between 0-3% (removed COMODO)
No problem, everything is fine, computer off.
And now again the same issue...:((((

http://rapidshare.co...3536/Tomek2.rar new etl.

Help me please:(

Edited by tomek1988, 17 October 2010 - 03:19 AM.


#208
tomek1988

tomek1988
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-October 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
***UPDATE***

That thing is fantastic...I can nothing but just laugh..
So, if the computer go to sleep mode and after that i switch back the system the system interrupts are gone!
Interesting hm??

#209
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

because is still this UNKNOWN "thing", run msconfig and disable all 3rd party tools/services until you find the causing one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135
Posted Image

#210
tomek1988

tomek1988
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 14-October 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Msconfig-----
Diagnostic startup,
Selective startup.
Neither solved the problem.
But like i sad, if the computer go to sleep mode than no more system interrupts. Any Idea?

I also tried in device manager to disable some ide/ata/atapi controllers. Don't work.

Sorry my english is not fluent.
By the way, thank you :)

#211
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

But like i sad, if the computer go to sleep mode than no more system interrupts. Any Idea?


this is a driver issue. But I have no idea to fix it. You can make a full dump:

http://www.msfn.org/...g-memory-dumps/

and upload it, so that cluberti can take a look at it. I don't have any idea how to debug this.
Posted Image

#212
reyesjriii

reyesjriii
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 24-October 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey I need help figuring out my problem. I'm on a AMD X6 1090T processor, and out of the blue while using the PC, a single core out of the 6 will shoot up to 100 percent. Its been doing this for the past week and its a different core each time. So I did the DPC_INTERRUPT thing WHILE the computer was real laggy and 1 of the cores was at 100 percent. Here is the link to the file.

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=MZP8NMF4

Here is a screen shot

http://img246.images...5656/helpcg.jpg

Please help, I thought this might have been a bad CPU chip since I just upgraded last week as well, but I'm starting to think its software related!!!

#213
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the nvlddmkm.sys driver for your NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT causes some 100% DPC spikes.

the portcls.sys (port driver) driver is also causing some 100% interrupt spikes. Do you have the latest drivers for your COM LPT ports installed?

The main cause is show as UNKNOWN and I currently don't know a way to see the cause of this.
Posted Image

#214
reyesjriii

reyesjriii
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 24-October 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well this only started happening when I updated my BIOS. Since then I haven't updated any drivers or anything. So I don't think the NVIDA driver or the portcls.sys is the problem (I know that they do cause some interrupts) but as far as my computer lagging and 1 of the cores shooting up to 100 percent and never going back down, forcing me to restart, thats probably going to be the "unknown" right? Because last week when I had a different CPU chip/different BIOS , this never happened. As soon as I updated the bios and put my new chip in, it started to happen. Do you think that this could be a bad CPU chip? or do you think a fresh install of windows will fix this? Thanks for the help

#215
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Well this only started happening when I updated my BIOS.


try different BIOS versions.
Posted Image

#216
reyesjriii

reyesjriii
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 24-October 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Problem with that is, I have to use the LATEST BIOS to be able to use my X6 chip. Its the only bios that supports it :( . sigh

#217
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

which motherboard do you have?
Posted Image

#218
reyesjriii

reyesjriii
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 24-October 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Gigabyte MA790FXT-UD5P

#219
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

hmm ,so the newest Beta BIOS is causing it?

use msconfig.exe to limit the RAM to 1.5GB and create a complete crash dump, zip (7z with ULTRA compression) the dump and uplaod it (please Rapidshare.com or a free! 1 Click Hoster like mediafire) Otherwise it takes too long for me to downlaod the file.
Posted Image

#220
reyesjriii

reyesjriii
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 24-October 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok once I limit the RAM to 1.5GB, how do I create a complete crash dump? I thought those only are created when the system fails? Does the system recognize my type of problem as a "system fail"? Because I can usually still use the system, its just the system is real **** laggy and takes a while to do anything. Also I'm not sure I'm in the right folder but is the system crashes located in C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue ? If so, there's 3 folders there now, each named AppCrash_nvcplui.exe with a lot of random numbers at the end of it.

#221
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

read post #211 how to create a dump. Limiting to 1.5GB is only for reducing the size of the dump.
Posted Image

#222
Luminarist

Luminarist
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 31-October 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Unbelievable. I've done everything u said and found out that ACPI.sys has a count of 377205, next is the hal.dll with 151785
The system interrupt is hogging my 4th core and my cpu usage will spike to 20-25%
Running i7 920 @ 2.67Ghz with 4GB of RAMs here.
Are those counts normal at all?

#223
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

no this is not normal. are you using the latest BIOS?

@reyesjriii and tomek1988

have you both made the dump?
Posted Image

#224
Luminarist

Luminarist
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 31-October 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
The website didn't show any newer updates for my bios..

#225
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,129 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

can you upload the etl file?
Posted Image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users