Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

How to get the cause of high CPU usage caused by apps?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
197 replies to this topic

#26
fsuphd

fsuphd
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 10-May 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
According to Intel I do have the correct drivers installed. As for the other SATA ports, since I have 2 logical drives, I need 4 ports which means I have to use at least 2 of the "regular" SATA connections since the Marvell SATA's are for data only, not RAID. Guess I can try spliting the logical drives - one on the 2 6GB ports and one on the regular ports. Though I have run the system with only one logical connected and get the same problem.

Appreciate the look see and confirmation of what the data suggests. Guess my next approach is to RMA the mobo and try a different one. Any recommendations for a non-gamer type mobo?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

No sorry, I'm an AMD user. So I have no ideas about good Intel boards.

Ask it in the Hardware forums:

http://www.msfn.org/...rdware-hangout/
Posted Image

#28
skoob

skoob
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 04-May 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hey again, thanks for the help earlier. unfortunately the driver update did no difference. i did however read somewhere to look if i could see "tunnel adapters for ISATAP, 6to4, or Teredo" when running ipconfig /all, which i tried, the odd thing was that instead of a few lines with the usual ipconfig stuff i got a long list of (roughly translated):

Tunnel connection: Connection to local network* 1
State: Disconnected
Connection specific DNS-suffix: ___ (as in nothing)

Tunnel connection: Connection to local network* 2
State: Disconnected
Connection specific DNS-suffix: ___ (except for the last one where its said LAN)

and so on until 680ish. im guessing that this isnt good and could be whats draining the cpu, right? Any advice on what this means or how to reduce or remove these tunnel connections?

Thanks

#29
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I doubt that this will cause cpu usage. can you share a new trace?
Posted Image

#30
skoob

skoob
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 04-May 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
yes!! finally worked! it was the 6to4 microsoft adapters that was the problem... i had 690 of them (see picture), used devmanview and was able to uninstall them all in a few mins and the cpu usage went down. i seem to have quite a large amount of copies of different other devices too but im not sure i want to mess around with that at this point since it seems to work quite well, is a total 287 devices in the device manager alot?

it would however be nice to know why this happened to i can stop it if it is still going on... any ideas?

/marko

Attached Files



#31
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I have never seen this. Start a new topic in the Windows 7 forums and ask why so many items show up on your Windows.
Posted Image

#32
Dragonmaninferno

Dragonmaninferno
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 22-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello,

For the past month my CPU has been going from 0%-40% sometimes even to 100%. I checked the resource monitor and saw that NT Kernel and System is responsible but I don't know what program or application is causing the problem. I performed a trace and I have the result up on mediafire. I'm using Windows 7 x64. Can you help?

http://www.mediafire...juwv0msgpwaguuk

#33
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Hi,

as you can see in the picture the iastor.sys causes 16% of the CPU usage.

Attached File  System.png   5.36KB   18 downloads

This driver belongs to the Intel storage driver. You use version 10.1.2.1004. Is this the latest version? If not, update the driver. If this is the latest driver, use the version before this driver. If the issue still occurs, check your Hitachi HDD for errors (run chkdsk C: /r /f) and run a diagnostic tool from Hitachi.

André
Posted Image

#34
Dragonmaninferno

Dragonmaninferno
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 22-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok I'm not too good with computers but I went to Device Manager and went under Disk Drives and found Hitachi HT followed by some letters and numbers. Is this the one I have to uninstall? I checked for updates but it said everything was good.

#35
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

no, Hitachi HTS547575A9E384 is your hard drive. You must update the Intel Storage driver. Go to the homepage of your laptop creator, download the latest drivers and install them.
Posted Image

#36
Dragonmaninferno

Dragonmaninferno
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 22-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok I downloaded and installed the update. If the problem happens again I'll do what you suggested in your other post. Thank you for helping André

#37
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You're welcome. Post again if the issue is back.
Posted Image

#38
Dragonmaninferno

Dragonmaninferno
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 22-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok it's happening again. How Do I delete the driver? I tried looking for the previous driver on the HP website but I can't find it. Do I have to keep searching or is there somewhere else I can find it?

EDIT: Nevermind I found out how to uninstall and I found the previous version. Once again thanks for your help André.

Edited by Dragonmaninferno, 22 June 2011 - 08:25 PM.


#39
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

run chkdsk to check the HDD.
Posted Image

#40
Jaroin

Jaroin
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 05-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi. I am actually writing on behalf of someone else. They have Vista 32 bit. Is this software for Vista too, or just Windows 7? Thank you

#41
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the software works for both, Vista (Server 2008) and Windows 7 (Server 2008 R2).
Posted Image

#42
laptoptraveler

laptoptraveler
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 25-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi -

I've been searching for a while trying to solve the same issue and your forum seems to be the most proficient and your response prompt.

Issue:
- Laptop CPU 100% typically when viewing videos or flash, but I cannot always confirm this is the cause. Typically though while in a browser.
- Dell Laptop (detail below) recently upgraded to Win 7 64
- Same issue happened on Vista and I thought the upgrade would take care of it
- Disabled Windows Media Player Network Sharing Service and didn't seem to work
- Unplugged monitor (Hannspree HDMI) because I thought it was a driver issue, didn't have a long-term effect.

Laptop:
Dell Studio
Intel Core 2 Duo CPU T6500 @ 2.1 Ghz
RAM 3 GB DDR3
Windows 7 Home Premium SP 1

I have downloaded the SDK and installed but the xperf command shows as invalid. I have read the post in Nov. 2010 with this " PATH environment variable and check if the path to the WPT was added". How do you check this variable/path?

I have changed the registry key as you instructed for 64 bit Win 7.

If I can run your commands I will post the issue here for your evaluation if I cannot figure it out.

Thank you in advance.

- t

#43
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

have you installed the wpt_x64.msi from the folder C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v7.0\bin?
Posted Image

#44
laptoptraveler

laptoptraveler
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 25-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
That worked. Thx.

Here's my test:
- Open Chrome Browser
- Go to CNN.com and play a video and waited about 1 minute for CPU to hit 100%
- Captured a .etl file for two instances.
Instance 1 = Playing video in browser then pausing
Instance 2 = Closing Chrome tab for video

.etl files are large so I have only attached screen shots of these. Once I finish this post I will zip and post the smaller file (55 MB) if you wish to see it. I stopped my video test approx. 25 mins ago and the CPU is still at 100% or very close to it, so it is very slow zipping and FTPing a file.

Attached are four files:
Capture_1a = Summary table from Instance #1
Capture_1b = Summary table with Chrome.exe expanded
Capture_2a = Summary table from instance #2
Capture_2b = Expanded

You'll notice Task manager is open as well and I did this to monitor CPU but Task Manager also locked up and required reboot twice while getting the .etl files.

I'll post a zip location of the smaller etl if you want to view this.

Thank you.

Attached Files



#45
laptoptraveler

laptoptraveler
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 25-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Here's the second .etl file:
http://www.icita.net/etl/latency2.zip (10mb zipped)

Edited by laptoptraveler, 27 July 2011 - 02:38 PM.


#46
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the taskmgr (updating the data, drawing the graphs) and the DWM periodically causes a lot of cpu usage. You can see this in the 'CPU usage per Process' graph.

Your driver for the NVIDIA GeForce 9400M G is very old: 7.15.11.7962 (2009.02.28)

So update the driver, please:

http://www.nvidia.co...eta-driver.html
http://www.nvidia.co...hql-driver.html

now check if the new driver fixed it.
Posted Image

#47
laptoptraveler

laptoptraveler
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 25-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank you.

I downloaded the driver v275.33
It appeared to work a little better but went back to CPU100% after I opened one tab in Chrome and viewed a CNN video. I would like to test in IE and FF but it takes about 20 minutes before the CPU comes back down I haven't done it yet. I will this evening.

Currenlty I only have Chrome (to write this) and Windows Live Mail open. Running 57 - 90% for about 15 mins, then just dropped to 8.

I am a web developer so I look at a lot of sites and if one of them happens to have a flash movie on it, I lock up.

Thx.

- Tom

Edited by laptoptraveler, 27 July 2011 - 05:16 PM.


#48
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

make a new trace which captures the 100% CPU usage with those commands:

xperf -start perf!GeneralProfiles.InBuffer

NOW Run the programs which cause the cpu usage

xperf -stop perf!GeneralProfiles.InBuffer 100CPUUsage.etl

zip and upload the 100CPUUsage.etl.
Posted Image

#49
laptoptraveler

laptoptraveler
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 25-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
So far I have not had the problem happen again, but I will run a few more tests and post issues here. My apologies for the delay in posting and I'll do more thorough testing next week. Otherwise there have been no 100% CPU issues for a week.

Thank you very much!

- Tom

#50
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,162 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

so the new driver fixed it?
Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users