Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

windows PE 3.0

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#1
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi guys and girls :hello:

Look I am certain this has been done to death....just read so much....more confused than ever.

I have recently aquired Windows 7 Ultimate and I must say microsoft seem to have got this right....after Vista fiasco!

Can someone give me the heads up on how i build a PE boot with windows 7 for 64 bit?

Can't seem to find info on just creating the 64 bit version. OK! I am certain that it is probably the same as before as with 32bit but create 64 bit folders etc.

Can someone put me on the right track...please!

bookie32


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,252 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
The Technet guide should be all you need. Assuming you're doing this from a machine with the WAIK installed, you should be able to follow this to make an amd64 PE image.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#3
ner

ner

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 266 posts
  • Joined 19-January 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
This is what i used, created 32 bit, just change the folder for the 64bit version, copy below into cmd file and run after installing winpe 3.0


RD /s/q C:\PE\winpe_x86

cd "c:\Program files\windows aik\tools\petools"
call copype.cmd x86 C:\PE\winpe_x86

pause

copy c:\PE\winpe_x86\winpe.wim c:\PE\winpe_x86\ISO\Sources\boot.wim

pause

cd "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\Servicing"
Dism /Mount-Wim /WimFile:C:\PE\winpe_x86\ISO\Sources\boot.wim /index:1 /MountDir:C:\PE\winpe_x86\mount

PAUSE

Copy D:\MakePE3\Windows\System32\*.* C:\PE\Winpe_x86\Mount\Windows\System32
Copy D:\MakePE3\Icon\*.* C:\PE\Winpe_x86\ISO

pause

cd "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\Servicing"
Dism /Unmount-Wim /MountDir:C:\PE\winpe_x86\mount /Commit

PAUSE

cd "C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86"
oscdimg -n -bc:\PE\winpe_x86\etfsboot.com c:\PE\winpe_x86\ISO c:\PE\winpe_x86\winpe_x86.iso

PAUSE

Edited by Tripredacus, 11 June 2012 - 09:48 AM.
fixed RD


#4
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi guys :thumbup

Thanks for the info...

Much appreciated!

bookie32

#5
sudhakart79

sudhakart79
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
Hi

I executed all these commands but it is not working .

If any body have correct commands so i can prepare windows pe 3.0 cd.

#6
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

What are the error codes and responses you get from running the commands?
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#7
TheReasonIFail

TheReasonIFail

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 171 posts
  • Joined 08-April 07
Make sure you "Run as Administrator"!

#8
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi again :thumbup
I know this is an old thread, but I thought it was still relevant to the question in hand....

When creating the pe boot cd is there a way to add a preference for keyboard? I would like to add the Swedish one if that is possible.


Thanks!

bookie32

#9
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You can with International Servicing Command-Line Options.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#10
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Mate!
Nice one..... :thumbup

Thank you!

bookei32

#11
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi again :yes:
As you all know by now - I am about a hundred years behind you guys...I know that you should keep the boot.wim to a reasonable size because of memory errors.
Yes, I know there is a ton of litrature out there and Tripredacus has some great links....still have a question.

Question:
To cover the bases when adding drivers...which ones are classed as the most important and should be in the wim and which ones can be in the ISO and not need to be loaded into ram?

I know that network drivers are a biggy....just wondered about the others especially when there are so many drivers to be had from Driverpacks.net

bookie32

#12
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi again!
Hs anyone a link to a comprensive list of command line switches. Want to know what does what and not just take from you guys....
Although I am grateful ner

bookie32

#13
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Switches for what? :w00t:

Anyways, as far as drivers go. For the boot.wim you only need LAN and Mass Storage drivers. If you are not doing a network deployment, you may not even need LAN drivers. Since all my WinPE use is from PXE, those two driver types are the ones I use. However, I don't go about adding drivers willy-nilly. Only if a hardware isn't working properly, I add its drivers.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#14
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Tripredacus!

Well, in the code above from ner he used D /s/q. Just thought it would be nice to understand what each does.

And regarding adding drivers that you don't need - I here you. I have done just that....added network drivers and mass storage.

If I was to add other drivers to the pot and avoid adding them to the boot.wim but have them available on the CD then what would be the code for that if I have say my PE folder on C:\PE

Thanks again for your advice....much appreciated!



bookie32

Edited by bookie32, 09 June 2012 - 12:06 AM.


#15
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Hi Tripredacus!

Well, in the code above from ner he used D /s/q.


It looks like a typo. Should be RD /s/q.

C:\Users\xxxx>rd /?
Removes (deletes) a directory.

RMDIR [/S] [/Q] [drive:]path
RD [/S] [/Q] [drive:]path

    /S      Removes all directories and files in the specified directory
            in addition to the directory itself.  Used to remove a directory
            tree.

    /Q      Quiet mode, do not ask if ok to remove a directory tree with /S

MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#16
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Mate!
Been on me hols....just got back...lol
Thanks for the info!

bookie32

#17
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Tripredacus!
Have to work on stuff when I have a mo....

I remember asking you for the info on adding other keyboard preferences such as Swedish, but I didn't ask you where I can get the extra language info? Are the languages with the WAIK iso? and just not added unless required?

If not - where does one find them to add them to the image?

Thanks!

bookie32

#18
kyor

kyor

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Joined 11-October 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
@bookie32

The only language installed as default is english
You can get additional Winpe language files within the WAIK ISO.
i guess to remember that on WinPE 3 it's located directly on the CD.

On Winpe 4 it's installed unter C:\Program Files..\..\Assessment and Deployment Kit\Windows Preinstallation Environment\x86\WinPE_OCs
replace x86 to amd64 on above Path to get Language Pack for 64 bit systems


use
DISM.exe /Image:C:\test\offline /Add-Package /PackagePath:sv-se\lp.cab
to add language

use the following command to set WinPE to Swedish
Dism /image:C:\test\offline /Set-AllIntl:sv-se


c:\test\offline is the mounted winpe

Edited by kyor, 19 August 2012 - 02:53 AM.


#19
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi kyor :hello:

Thanks for the info.....much appreciated!

bookie32

#20
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi kyor !

Sorry, if I am asking stupid questions...brain hurts...... :wacko:
Does the language pack include fonts etc?


bookie32

#21
kyor

kyor

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Joined 11-October 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
when you add the the language pack and set the keyboard layout to your language (Dism /image:C:\test\offline /Set-AllIntl:sv-se) then you
have all what you need. inclusive special county character on your keyboard.

#22
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi kyor

Thanks!

bookie32

#23
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi again
Now I am really lost....not hard I hear you saying.... :lol:

Trying to run the build commands for my winpe and once again xcopy is letting me down and I don't know why.
I have created this structure:
D.\Projects\WinPE\winpe_x86

WAIK is also installed on D:
D:\Program Files(x86)\Windows AIK

I ran the general setup command:
copype.cmd x86 D:\Projects\WinPE\winpe_x86
No Problems...
I mounted my image:

DISM /mount-wim /WimFile:D:\Projects\WinPE\winpe_x86\winpe.wim /Index:1 /MountDir:D:\Projects\WinPE\winpe_x86\mount

I add the servicing tools:

xcopy "D:\Program Files (x86)\Windows AIK\Tools\Servicing" D:\Projects\WinPE\winpe_x86\mount\Windows /s 
xcopy "D:\Program Files\ (x86)Windows AIK\Tools\x86" D:\Projects\WinPE\winpe_x86\mount\Windows /s /Y


No Problems...

I try to add the Swedish Language pack and get error:

D:\Program Files (x86)\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>Dism /image:D:\Projects\WinPE\w
inpe_x86\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:"D:\Projects\WinPE\SV-SE\LP_SV-SE.cab"

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.1.7600.16385

Image Version: 6.1.7600.16385

Processing 1 of 1 - Adding package Microsoft-Windows-WinPE-LanguagePack-Package~
31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514


Error: 0x800f081e

The specified package is not applicable to this image.

The DISM log file can be found at C:\Windows\Logs\DISM\dism.log

D:\Program Files (x86)\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>

OK! I know I am building this on Windows Server 2008r2 64bit (English version) I installed WAIK 3.0 and then upgraded with the 3.1 supplement.....

I copied the SV-SE directory x86 to my D:\Projects\WinPE directory and it is the x86 version I am building, so I am a bit lost as to why I can't add to the image?


What am I missing here guys....please!


bookie32


PS OK! I see it now....I upgraded to 3.1 or so I thought but the image is from the original WAIK installation, so I added the language pack from that and it went OK!
So, the question remains if I upgraded WAIK - then why an old image......?

Edited by bookie32, 24 August 2012 - 07:56 AM.


#24
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,972 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I do wish DISM was better with the error messages it gives you... It should have pointed out the obvious I see in your post:

Image Version: 6.1.7600.16385

Processing 1 of 1 - Adding package Microsoft-Windows-WinPE-LanguagePack-Package~
31bf3856ad364e35~x86~sv-SE~6.1.7601.17514

But I could have definately missed it if the forum didn't color code it for me! With DISM, it is (typically) just all white text on black background. :rolleyes:
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#25
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 537 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Tripredacus :thumbup
Yep I saw the obvious after I posted....lol
But if I upgraded to 3.1 - then why didn't the image upgrade?

bookie32




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users