Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Avira Setup Creator - for Avira Antivir Personal v10

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
139 replies to this topic

#126
jinkazama

jinkazama

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 202 posts
  • Joined 16-November 03
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
New italian url:

[Italian]
Setup=avira_free_antivirus_it.exe
Av_Url=http://personal.avira-update.com/package/wks_avira/win32/it/pecl/avira_free_antivirus_it.exe
SetupLngTxt=(IT)

ubrezet.png
userbardriverpackteam3nv0.jpg



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#127
cyberyeye

cyberyeye

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Joined 19-March 05
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
New build: 1.2.3.0

Changelog: Updated all url to newer setup Avira Free Antivirus 2012
+ Asc Gui Languages files are all now put in \Lang\*.lng files; + others minor fix in sourcecode

That's all for this build!

Note: Please report here any bad url from 'Asc\Files\Settings.ini'

Merry 'xmas and Happy new year to all :lol:

Edit: Avira server seems slow in this day :/

Edited by cyberyeye, 21 December 2011 - 11:23 AM.


#128
Thekrayat

Thekrayat
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 26-February 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank you for good job
We were waiting for the new version and the new amendments
Greet you


#129
SlipStreamer

SlipStreamer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 03-November 08
Question...

I've packaged the avira.exe and I'm using the -y switch for a silent installation (via WPI), but the AVIRA installation GUI comes up anyway and I need to input things manually.

Any clue?

BTW, thanks for the great APP!

Edited by SlipStreamer, 09 March 2012 - 11:08 AM.


#130
cyberyeye

cyberyeye

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Joined 19-March 05
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I've made a test (virtualbox & win7 without uac) to create a fresh Antivir Free 2012 english build (avira.exe, v12.0.0.898) and then installed it using a command prompt: x:\path\to\avira.exe -y
result: eveything went fine

I've also test it using RunOnceEx regkey, everything went fine here too. I've never tried Wpi so I can't say i have no clue why "avira.exe -y" is not working with your Wpi script :(
Maybe you got a problem with arg or/and quotes, syntax error in your Wpi script ?

If you find a solution feel free to post here, this can be useful to others people.

Once again, sorry but I have no idea.

Good luck !

#131
tiagotecno

tiagotecno

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 16-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I've made a test (virtualbox & win7 without uac) to create a fresh Antivir Free 2012 english build (avira.exe, v12.0.0.898) and then installed it using a command prompt: x:\path\to\avira.exe -y
result: eveything went fine

I've also test it using RunOnceEx regkey, everything went fine here too. I've never tried Wpi so I can't say i have no clue why "avira.exe -y" is not working with your Wpi script :(
Maybe you got a problem with arg or/and quotes, syntax error in your Wpi script ?

If you find a solution feel free to post here, this can be useful to others people.

Once again, sorry but I have no idea.

Good luck !


I was having the same problem, so I put the computer to reboot before installing Avira, and Avira left for last in the installation of WPI.
It must be some program of your installation that makes it necessary to restart the computer.
Sorry my english, I'm using google translator

#132
Sonic

Sonic

    Sonic

  • Patrons
  • 1,603 posts
  • Joined 04-December 03
No problem here ... ( using an old version of WPI )

#133
SlipStreamer

SlipStreamer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 03-November 08


I've made a test (virtualbox & win7 without uac) to create a fresh Antivir Free 2012 english build (avira.exe, v12.0.0.898) and then installed it using a command prompt: x:\path\to\avira.exe -y
result: eveything went fine

I've also test it using RunOnceEx regkey, everything went fine here too. I've never tried Wpi so I can't say i have no clue why "avira.exe -y" is not working with your Wpi script :(
Maybe you got a problem with arg or/and quotes, syntax error in your Wpi script ?

If you find a solution feel free to post here, this can be useful to others people.

Once again, sorry but I have no idea.

Good luck !


I was having the same problem, so I put the computer to reboot before installing Avira, and Avira left for last in the installation of WPI.
It must be some program of your installation that makes it necessary to restart the computer.
Sorry my english, I'm using google translator


Nice, I'll test it out and report back. Thanks.

#134
SlipStreamer

SlipStreamer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 03-November 08
No luck.

I'll try with the english version of Avira...

#135
SlipStreamer

SlipStreamer

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 03-November 08
English works fine.

#136
tiagotecno

tiagotecno

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 16-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Works with avira 2013?

#137
Igorman

Igorman
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 06-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Russian version does not load the necessary files.

#138
Tribble

Tribble

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 85 posts
  • Joined 01-June 04
Can You update the tool to support the new Avira Free Antivirus 2013 ?

#139
kukris

kukris

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 112 posts
  • Joined 28-November 03
If you want update to Avira Free Antivirus 2013 do the following:

  • Create or get an old unattended package with Avira Setup Creator (avira.exe)
  • Download the current Avira Free Antivirus 2013 offline setup (about 100 MB) from http://www.avira.com
  • Open the downloaded file with 7-Zip and extract it to a folder
  • Open the old unattended package (avira.exe) with 7-Zip
  • Drag the extracted files from the new setup to the open 7-Zip window and overwrite all files
It works for me on Windows XP SP3 (32 Bit). I didn't notice any problems so far (scanning folders works).

#140
cyberyeye

cyberyeye

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 145 posts
  • Joined 19-March 05
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey Guys !
Finally i'm back after a little break :unsure:

I've updated Asc to remove support for Antivir 2012 (and old previous antivir version), and of course added support to: Avira Free Antivirus 2013
Quick Test in a Vbox with french and english Antivir version using Asc Gui and Asc in silent mode (in a prompt console).

As usual everything should works fine, if not feel free to post here :lol:

* Updated link on first page as usual.

Advice: read the Faq (\Asc\Doc\_Readme.html) in section: "Using Asc with CmDLine", and "WebGuard & Ask Toolbar". There's a few change with ASC switches.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users