Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

RT Seven Lite - RC build 1.7.0 and Beta build 2.6.0


  • Please log in to reply
1948 replies to this topic

#276
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Remember, Apart from coding error please check your system also. If its coding error you will get exception error as for one or two. But some reported me "Required files are missing", "Can't able to mount this WIM" errors is all due to problem on your PC. This time I didn't used dism or imagex to mount and unmount the image.

Edited by bensam56, 16 April 2010 - 11:39 AM.

Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#277
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

You just copied this and tried to load?


Yes of course but does not happen.I have copy your list in a new txt file and successively i have renamed the txt in "test.inf" i tryed to load but not work. All the Flags remain blanks. Also i can't save my settings . I'm the onlu one to have thi issue?

My lastsession.inf created whit unflagged feature is this below and seem to be more different to your list.

[Update]

[Driver]

[Language]

[Application]

[Components]
Accessories=True
Ease of Access Center=True
Action Center=True
Aero Cursors=True
Calculator=True
Character Map=True
Clear Type Tuner=True
Default Computer Program Access=True
Diagnostics Troubleshooting Wizard=True
Disk CleanUp=True
InboxGames=True
Chess=True
FreeCell=True
Hearts=True
Shanghai=True
Minesweeper=True
Moregames=True
MultiPlayer=True
PurblePlace=True
Solitaire=True
SpiderSolitaire=True
Infrared File Transfer Application=True
Mobility Center=True
Notepad=True
On-Screen Magnifier=True
Paint=True
People Near Me=True
Projector Connectivity=True
Speech Recognition=True
Sticky Notes=True
System Informations=True
Welcome Center=True
Windows Contacts=True
FaxServicesClientPackage=True
Windows Repair Disc=True
WindowsGadgetPlatform=True
WindowsSideShow=True
Wordpad=True
Write=True

[Features]
Internet Explorer=False
MediaPlayback=False
OpticalMediaDisc=False
MediaCenter=False
WindowsMediaPlayer=False
NetFx3=False
Printing-Foundation-Features=False
Printing-Foundation-InternetPrinting-Client=False
MSRDC-Infrastructure=False
TabletPCOC=False
SearchEngine-Client-Package=False
Printing-XPSServices-Features=False
Xps-Foundation-Xps-Viewer=False

[Control Panel Remove]

[Control Panel Add]

Control panel view=Category

[Desktop]

[Desktop Taskbar]

[Explorer Shortcuts]

[Explorer Context]

[Explorer Views]

[Security]
Anti spyware=Default
UAC=Default
Windows Firewall=Default

[Services]
Background Intelligent Transfer Service=True
BitLocker Drive Encryption Service=True
Credential Manager=True
Disk Defragmenter=True
Parental Controls=True
Windows CardSpace=True
Windows Defender=True
Windows Error Reporting Service=True
Windows Firewall=True
Windows Image Acquisition (WIA)=True
Windows Update=True

[System]

[Visual Effects]

[Internet Explorer]

[Media Center]

[Un-Attended]
Setup Language=it-IT
Logon count=1
Network location=Home
Protect your computer=Default
Keyboard=United State
Currency and date format=English (United States)
UI Language=it-IT
Timezone=(UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)

[Screen Saver]

[Themes]

Theme frame=Sky
[WallPaper]

[Gadgets]

[Documents]

[Sample Musics]


Bye

#278
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



You just copied this and tried to load?


Yes of course but does not happen.I have copy your list in a new txt file and successively i have renamed the txt in "test.inf" i tryed to load but not work. All the Flags remain blanks. Also i can't save my settings . I'm the onlu one to have thi issue?

My lastsession.inf created whit unflagged feature is this below and seem to be more different to your list.

[Update]

[Driver]

[Language]

[Application]

[Components]
Accessories=True
Ease of Access Center=True
Action Center=True
Aero Cursors=True
Calculator=True
Character Map=True
Clear Type Tuner=True
Default Computer Program Access=True
Diagnostics Troubleshooting Wizard=True
Disk CleanUp=True
InboxGames=True
Chess=True
FreeCell=True
Hearts=True
Shanghai=True
Minesweeper=True
Moregames=True
MultiPlayer=True
PurblePlace=True
Solitaire=True
SpiderSolitaire=True
Infrared File Transfer Application=True
Mobility Center=True
Notepad=True
On-Screen Magnifier=True
Paint=True
People Near Me=True
Projector Connectivity=True
Speech Recognition=True
Sticky Notes=True
System Informations=True
Welcome Center=True
Windows Contacts=True
FaxServicesClientPackage=True
Windows Repair Disc=True
WindowsGadgetPlatform=True
WindowsSideShow=True
Wordpad=True
Write=True

[Features]
Internet Explorer=False
MediaPlayback=False
OpticalMediaDisc=False
MediaCenter=False
WindowsMediaPlayer=False
NetFx3=False
Printing-Foundation-Features=False
Printing-Foundation-InternetPrinting-Client=False
MSRDC-Infrastructure=False
TabletPCOC=False
SearchEngine-Client-Package=False
Printing-XPSServices-Features=False
Xps-Foundation-Xps-Viewer=False

[Control Panel Remove]

[Control Panel Add]

Control panel view=Category

[Desktop]

[Desktop Taskbar]

[Explorer Shortcuts]

[Explorer Context]

[Explorer Views]

[Security]
Anti spyware=Default
UAC=Default
Windows Firewall=Default

[Services]
Background Intelligent Transfer Service=True
BitLocker Drive Encryption Service=True
Credential Manager=True
Disk Defragmenter=True
Parental Controls=True
Windows CardSpace=True
Windows Defender=True
Windows Error Reporting Service=True
Windows Firewall=True
Windows Image Acquisition (WIA)=True
Windows Update=True

[System]

[Visual Effects]

[Internet Explorer]

[Media Center]

[Un-Attended]
Setup Language=it-IT
Logon count=1
Network location=Home
Protect your computer=Default
Keyboard=United State
Currency and date format=English (United States)
UI Language=it-IT
Timezone=(UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)

[Screen Saver]

[Themes]

Theme frame=Sky
[WallPaper]

[Gadgets]

[Documents]

[Sample Musics]


Bye


I just copied only component names not the whole list. It wont work if you copied mine here.
Posted Image

#279
Elmoonfire

Elmoonfire

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 12-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Remember, Apart from coding error please check your system also. If its coding error you will get exception error as for one or two. But some reported me "Required files are missing", "Can't able to mount this WIM" errors is all due to problem on your PC. This time I didn't used dism or imagex to mount and unmount the image.


Is this why its so much faster at removing components?

#280
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag

I just copied only component names not the whole list. It wont work if you copied mine here.


It was probably easier to post the full file. I would then modify it to suit personal. Anyway will post the contents of my ini file to compare with others and possibly give and receive suggestions. For example I would like sniping tool remain . What should not be selected because they remain in the installation ?

#281
PythonJones

PythonJones
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 14-August 09

I get this error when i use the latest build 1.05

Posted Image


I had the same problem and after hours of trying to figure out what was causing it turns out I had NTFS Compression disabled :blushing: , needs to be turned on.

#282
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
Occasionally, the program closes a mistake leaving the decompressed file content wim. This happened to me with other programs and could not remove file unzipped 8-10Gb because they were recognized as operating system files actutlly on use (!!!). So I created a live version of windows7PE on a DVD and i used to go into windows disk and delete the directory. I do not know if this is your problem but if so you know how to get around. I also tried a live linux sdi Gparted but I did not see some folders. For this reason, or used a 7PE.

Edited by Zumoc, 16 April 2010 - 01:56 PM.


#283
jadtunrau

jadtunrau

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 52 posts
  • Joined 12-January 10
Wow, Ben. Terrific job on this release. So far, everything that I've tested appears to work perfectly! I have a few requests.

1.) Can you add "Sync Center" and "Crediential Manager" to the area that allows you to remove icons from the Control Panel.

2.) Would be great if you could add the ability to customize how links and menues look on the Start Menu.

#284
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
Why do no delete chinese language?

#285
aelibey

aelibey

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 04-October 08
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
What .iso size do you get?

#286
Tomorrow

Tomorrow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Joined 20-December 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

What .iso size do you get?

Ben u got my Beta 1.05 Test results?.I sent u a email trough MSFN but not sure if you got it.Just checking...

#287
wazer

wazer

    You gotta risk it to get the biscuits

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Joined 24-May 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hallo ben, i have another huge request.

Would it be possbile for you to hardcore the old quick launch menu like in xp or vista?.


Its where you add a new folder to taskbar and point it to C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch, and wupti you got the old good classic quick launch menu again.
if ( $life( $me ) == $null ) { getLife( $me ) | halt }


Quick Launch Classic 7 Tool

#288
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
I have some problem (i think) with the integration of the updates hotfix ecc ecc .

The list of the update are:

Windows6.1-KB971468-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB972270-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB974431-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB974571-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB975467-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB975560-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB976264-v2-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB976264-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB976662-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB977074-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB977863-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB978262-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB978601-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB978637-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB979099-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB979306-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB979309-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB979683-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB980182-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB980232-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB980302-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB981332-x64.msu

The problem is the same (...windows could not configure one or more system components...) describes on
http://www.msfn.org/...val-with-vlite/ .

I followed the procedure and istallation is ended but the sistem have some problem. Does not match the options that i have selected. Tomorrow i try with the source updated by 7customizer for confirm whether the problem is in the applying of the updates section.

#289
Afterimage

Afterimage
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 31-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

....I had integrated a cert and key with DISMtool, but RTSevenLite seems to have removed them....



Bensam56, do you have any thoughts about this? I was intending to do the same procedure.

Thank you

#290
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


....I had integrated a cert and key with DISMtool, but RTSevenLite seems to have removed them....



Bensam56, do you have any thoughts about this? I was intending to do the same procedure.

Thank you


If you used unattended then it will overwrite the keys and cert
Posted Image

#291
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I have some problem (i think) with the integration of the updates hotfix ecc ecc .

The list of the update are:

Windows6.1-KB971468-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB972270-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB974431-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB974571-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB975467-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB975560-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB976264-v2-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB976264-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB976662-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB977074-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB977863-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB978262-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB978601-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB978637-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB979099-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB979306-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB979309-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB979683-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB980182-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB980232-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB980302-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB981332-x64.msu

The problem is the same (...windows could not configure one or more system components...) describes on
http://www.msfn.org/...val-with-vlite/ .

I followed the procedure and istallation is ended but the sistem have some problem. Does not match the options that i have selected. Tomorrow i try with the source updated by 7customizer for confirm whether the problem is in the applying of the updates section.


Whether the OS which you are customizing is already don't have some components? Whether you used only components before?
Posted Image

#292
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hallo ben, i have another huge request.

Would it be possbile for you to hardcore the old quick launch menu like in xp or vista?.


Its where you add a new folder to taskbar and point it to C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch, and wupti you got the old good classic quick launch menu again.


I'm trying to get this....

Following are the new updates:

* You can add custom registry
* Blackviper services preset
* Remove Manual setup
* I'm fixing all the above problems

Edited by bensam56, 16 April 2010 - 10:49 PM.

Posted Image

#293
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Why do no delete chinese language?


You can....
Posted Image

#294
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


What .iso size do you get?

Ben u got my Beta 1.05 Test results?.I sent u a email trough MSFN but not sure if you got it.Just checking...


I got it. Thank you for the report friend

Edited by bensam56, 16 April 2010 - 11:58 PM.

Posted Image

#295
Tomorrow

Tomorrow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Joined 20-December 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



What .iso size do you get?

Ben u got my Beta 1.05 Test results?.I sent u a email trough MSFN but not sure if you got it.Just checking...


I got it. Thank you for the report friend

Ok.Looking forward to new features.7 Lite is getting very good already :D

#296
titikab

titikab

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 22-January 05
I never get the default feature list. Is that the reason why the program keeps bugging during the removing component part?

#297
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I never get the default feature list. Is that the reason why the program keeps bugging during the removing component part?


Yes...if you don't get default features list then you will get exception error while removing components. By the way which version you are trying with? Tell me whats your current host OS and language of your host OS?.

Else do onething, Mount that image manually using dism, anyhow rt 7 lite wont use dism or imagex to mount

dism /mount-wim /wimfile:C:\os\sources\install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:C:\test


now,

Dism /Image:C:\test /Get-Features

now you have to get features list. Tell me whether you got the list or not
Posted Image

#298
titikab

titikab

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 15 posts
  • Joined 22-January 05
Hi Ben,

Thank you for your fast reply. Actually, I didn't have to do all that stuff because the default feature list just appeared this morning when I tried for the third time to create an iso. The weird thing is that I did nothing to take care of that bug. I noticed one guy in the berginning of the post who had exactly the same bug, I guess you should look into that.

My config is as followed : win 7 x64 ultimate, rt 7 lite 1.05, language english.

#299
azon

azon

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 24-October 09
Ben, could you please provide complete settings' file that you have used and tell what virtual environment you're using to test the installation?
I'm asking because just selecting components which are mentioned in your post with a piece of settings' file doesn't seem to work. I'm always getting "windows could not configure one or more system components" error at the second stage of installation (after the first reboot) for W7 Ultimate under VMWare.

#300
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Ben, could you please provide complete settings' file that you have used and tell what virtual environment you're using to test the installation?
I'm asking because just selecting components which are mentioned in your post with a piece of settings' file doesn't seem to work. I'm always getting "windows could not configure one or more system components" error at the second stage of installation (after the first reboot) for W7 Ultimate under VMWare.


I'm preparing a patch for that error....I think you selected only components removal and committed right? And tested it you go that error. It's true If you selected Integration and components then you will not get that error. But this is not the correct method actually to remove components. I'm fixing this issue.....
Posted Image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users