Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

RT Seven Lite - RC build 1.7.0 and Beta build 2.6.0


  • Please log in to reply
1947 replies to this topic

#451
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I cannot save my settings.
And the Lastsession.ini files does not modify If I change my settings.


Your lastsession.inf will be saved only after all the customization process is over not before
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#452
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag




Please submit your answer sheet here

Apologies, my bad, there you go ....

Folders may open in new window after IE removal. Here is the fix for that

* First create a folder in Program Files as "Internet Explorer" [E.g: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer]
* Now copy the following DLL file (ieproxy.dll) and paste it in C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer
* Finally, Restart your PC or logoff and enter again

Note: 64-bit users should also create "Internet Explorer" in Program Files (x86)

I wonder if this post was your answer to the error message I had posted. If that's the case, which would be a little puzzling as I'm not sure where I should create that "Internet Explorer" folder ?
Thanks a lot for your assistance.


Try without giving space for computer name. I saw that you gave some space between two words....

All right, I'll give that a shot and report back, thanks a lot.


Check my screenshot....

Posted Image

becoz i gave some space for computer name...check it below..

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="NonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
      <ComputerName>Rock Team</ComputerName>
      <Themes>
        <WindowColor>Sky</WindowColor>
      </Themes>
    </component>

Posted Image

#453
Guillaume

Guillaume

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 06-November 04


I cannot save my settings.
And the Lastsession.ini files does not modify If I change my settings.


Your lastsession.inf will be saved only after all the customization process is over not before

It WOULD be nice, though, if it already saved the .inf directly/before actually starting, since at times the program refuses to remove certain components. Now you'll only be able to see this right at the end of the process, after waiting for quite a while.

Another thing, by the way, which might or might not be related to RT7Lite itself: everytime I tried to install an RT7Lited W7 with an autounattend.xml in the root from an external USB harddisk drive, Setup completely ignores the unattended configuration file.

Edited by Guillaume, 02 May 2010 - 01:53 PM.


#454
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag




also, i chose location for last session file to be saved and it did not do that. you also did not extend the startup sound length far enough.

What? Extend the startup sound length?


yes, there is option to change the sound and it has 10 second limit on it, the sound i want to use is little longer

Won't that slow down the boot-up process?


It will not slow down but it will hangup the explorer...recommended time secs is 0-1 secs
Posted Image

#455
hclarkjr

hclarkjr

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 299 posts
  • Joined 21-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
interesting bensam, i tried another image from scratch and some things were missing from the program under feature removal. what is the cause of that? i am uninstalling rt7lite to see if that fixes it. i uninstalled rt7lite and reinstalled it and it still was missing some stuff. i deleted the rt7lite folders from program group too plus i use an uninstaller that removes registry entries. real weird


Cooler master HAF932, Dell 2408WFP, Gigabyte P67A-UD4 B3 REV. 1.1, Intel core I7 2600K@ 4GHZ, XIGMATEK SD-1283 Gaia, Intel X25-M G2 160GB, 16GB DDR3 1600 Gskill Ripjaws ,XFX radeon HD6950, Pioneer BDR-205, Samsung SH-S243N 24X DVD-RW, western digital black 2TB,Antec TPQ-850 850W , windows 8.1 pro X64


#456
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



bensam, if this is new version of the 1.06 beta the wallpapers and screensaver are still not being set as default. plus i can not change themes with this version. i did apply the theme patch too


themes should work...and all things are working


not sure what happened then, i did virtual install and the wallpaper and screensaver were not set as default plus the theme would not change for some reason


Check here...I added the screenshot for themes, wallpaper and screensaver.....

THEME CHANGED:

Posted Image

Posted Image

WALLPAPER CHANGED:

Posted Image

SCREENSAVER CHANGED:

Posted Image

THEMES CAN BE CHANGED:

Posted Image

Edited by bensam56, 02 May 2010 - 02:20 PM.

Posted Image

#457
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
"Work in progress" :D on x64 Ultimate System

Posted Image

In the first part of usage of RT7Lite my machine ,it gave me an error framework. Next time I will have the error, put the screen. Now I write from the virtual machine.

#458
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04
You know, I just did a disc for my laptop, and I couldn't get the wallpaper to set as default either. Also, I can confirm that the disable UAC tweak does not work in x86 Windows as well. However, the last session .ini was saved to the path I specified, so that seems to be working.

Edited by Bilar Crais, 02 May 2010 - 05:20 PM.

Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#459
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
If you removed aero themes completely then it wont set the wallpaper as default. Based on themes only it will set the wallpaper as default
Posted Image

#460
Tomorrow

Tomorrow

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 375 posts
  • Joined 20-December 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

...

Mmm...Jessica Alba :lol:

#461
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
Ben do you have modified the WinSxs removal or it's keep like before?

#462
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag





Please submit your answer sheet here

Apologies, my bad, there you go ....

Folders may open in new window after IE removal. Here is the fix for that

* First create a folder in Program Files as "Internet Explorer" [E.g: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer]
* Now copy the following DLL file (ieproxy.dll) and paste it in C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer
* Finally, Restart your PC or logoff and enter again

Note: 64-bit users should also create "Internet Explorer" in Program Files (x86)

I wonder if this post was your answer to the error message I had posted. If that's the case, which would be a little puzzling as I'm not sure where I should create that "Internet Explorer" folder ?
Thanks a lot for your assistance.


Try without giving space for computer name. I saw that you gave some space between two words....

All right, I'll give that a shot and report back, thanks a lot.


Check my screenshot....

Posted Image

becoz i gave some space for computer name...check it below..

<component name="Microsoft-Windows-Shell-Setup" processorArchitecture="x86" publicKeyToken="31bf3856ad364e35" language="neutral" versionScope="NonSxS" xmlns:wcm="http://schemas.microsoft.com/WMIConfig/2002/State" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance">
      <ComputerName>Rock Team</ComputerName>
      <Themes>
        <WindowColor>Sky</WindowColor>
      </Themes>
    </component>

Yes, that fixed it ;)
Still trying to iron some other oddities out, I'll keep you updated then. Thanks a lot.

#463
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Windows 7 Pro x64 Lite up and running on VirtualBox 3.1.6
Host: Windows 7 Pro x64
Guest: Windows 7 Pro x64 Lite
Installation time: 10 minutes
Posted Image

However, I selected Windows Media Player for removal but it's still present though ....
Posted Image

Attached Files



#464
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I know there's no entry for WMP in the lastsession.inf file.
The thing is, I wonder why given the fact that it had been selected for removal.

#465
Guillaume

Guillaume

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 06-November 04

I know there's no entry for WMP in the lastsession.inf file.
The thing is, I wonder why given the fact that it had been selected for removal.

It's been said quite a few times before: at times components are not removed even though they were selected... Just run the component removal again on that .wim and check what hasn't been removed.

#466
wazer

wazer

    You gotta risk it to get the biscuits

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Joined 24-May 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello ben thanks for the new version. Works like a charm! :)...



Is there by any chance when selecting multipl drivers that you could select them all in once instead of mouse tabbing each of the drivers.

Im talking about the trick holding down shift button on the key and select from top to bottom and it marks them all.
if ( $life( $me ) == $null ) { getLife( $me ) | halt }


Quick Launch Classic 7 Tool

#467
Guillaume

Guillaume

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 06-November 04

Hello ben thanks for the new version. Works like a charm! :)...



Is there by any chance when selecting multipl drivers that you could select them all in once instead of mouse tabbing each of the drivers.

Im talking about the trick holding down shift button on the key and select from top to bottom and it marks them all.

Errr, the drivers are organized in groups, why don't you just select the group and uncheck the drivers you want to keep afterwards?

Edit: now I get it, you didn't mean selection of the drivers in the component removal section, but the selection of drivers when integrating them.

Edited by Guillaume, 06 May 2010 - 12:13 PM.


#468
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hello ben thanks for the new version. Works like a charm! :)...



Is there by any chance when selecting multipl drivers that you could select them all in once instead of mouse tabbing each of the drivers.

Im talking about the trick holding down shift button on the key and select from top to bottom and it marks them all.


Yes...just press CTRL + A and SHIFT + UP and DOWN arrow
Posted Image

#469
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


I know there's no entry for WMP in the lastsession.inf file.
The thing is, I wonder why given the fact that it had been selected for removal.

It's been said quite a few times before: at times components are not removed even though they were selected... Just run the component removal again on that .wim and check what hasn't been removed.

Sorry but I must have overlooked those posts by the looks of it. Anyway, I've been running in circles for a while now as I just can't understand why items that are actually selected for removal won't actually be removed. The isn't the case for WMP only but have a look below, I selected all games to be removed ... then again
What do you reckon mates ? I mean, do I have to start from scratch again ?

Posted Image
Posted Image

Attached Files



#470
Guillaume

Guillaume

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 06-November 04
You can reload the stripped installation and remove the components left behind. The problems you've described are similar to mine, but I haven't tested 1.06 yet.

#471
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

You can reload the stripped installation and remove the components left behind. The problems you've described are similar to mine, but I haven't tested 1.06 yet.

Thanks a lot Guillaume, the is exactly the information I've been looking for. I'll report back then.

#472
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, beat me to death but a second pass on the previously trimmed down installation package couldn't get me any further; WMP and games are still present. Quite peculiar as no entries for both have been made by the application ( I selected both for removal though )

Attached Files



#473
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Well, beat me to death but a second pass on the previously trimmed down installation package couldn't get me any further; WMP and games are still present. Quite peculiar as no entries for both have been made by the application ( I selected both for removal though )


I don't know why its happening like that for you...Both the components is not listed in inf....But I'm very sure it will work.

Edited by bensam56, 04 May 2010 - 12:15 PM.

Posted Image

#474
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


You can reload the stripped installation and remove the components left behind. The problems you've described are similar to mine, but I haven't tested 1.06 yet.

Thanks a lot Guillaume, the is exactly the information I've been looking for. I'll report back then.


I think you are using the previous version. I fixed it in new build 1.0.6
Posted Image

#475
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



You can reload the stripped installation and remove the components left behind. The problems you've described are similar to mine, but I haven't tested 1.06 yet.

Thanks a lot Guillaume, the is exactly the information I've been looking for. I'll report back then.


I think you are using the previous version. I fixed it in new build 1.0.6

bensam56, I'm running the latest Beta 1.0.6 so I really don't know what might be the culprit(s).




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN