Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

RT Seven Lite - RC build 1.7.0 and Beta build 2.6.0


  • Please log in to reply
1947 replies to this topic

#701
rewalax

rewalax

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 29-March 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm wondering in the build 1.0.7,when we remove the "Windows Help", can the ".chm" files be opened?(the previous build has this bug, I've asked 3 times but now answer...)

I have the "Documents and Settings" problem in 1.0.7 so I cannot test it myself,sorry.

ben,hope this time you can see my question! thank you!


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#702
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I'm wondering in the build 1.0.7,when we remove the "Windows Help", can the ".chm" files be opened?(the previous build has this bug, I've asked 3 times but now answer...)

I have the "Documents and Settings" problem in 1.0.7 so I cannot test it myself,sorry.

ben,hope this time you can see my question! thank you!


chm files cannot be opened....may be you can use some 3rd part app for that...

2nd error is fixed
Posted Image

#703
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
Updates for x64 seven are well on the 2008r2 ?

Perhaps the 2008r2 is less problematic to manage?

#704
rewalax

rewalax

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 14 posts
  • Joined 29-March 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
thank you for reply.
but it's not convenient to install another app to open chm files. why dont you just remove the help files and keep supporting chm files. I dont know maybe because it's difficult to do so? just hope you can consider it. thx.

#705
johnhc

johnhc

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,362 posts
  • Joined 02-March 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


i Run Windiws 7 x64 plus i have to use this WAIK for windows 7 to but still the same problem

ajdee, I am also running W7 x64 with WAIK version 6.1.7600.16385 and I have no problems. Please make sure you are running version 6.1.7600.16385 of WAIK. I just opened WSIM and went to Help-About. Sorry I cannot help. Bensam56 will need to offer some help. Enjoy, John.

ajdee, I was wrong in my reply above. If you are running W7, you do not need to have WAIK installed. I assume if it is installed, you should be OK if it is the latest (6.1.7600.16385). I do have WAIK (6.1.7600.16385) installed on my XP x64 system, which I use most, (dism, imagex, wsim) but I run RT7Lite on a W7 partition and do not have WAIK installed. Sorry, but hope you are running now. Enjoy, John.

#706
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

thank you for reply.
but it's not convenient to install another app to open chm files. why dont you just remove the help files and keep supporting chm files. I dont know maybe because it's difficult to do so? just hope you can consider it. thx.



Removing help results in a very small reduction in the overall .iso size and Windows installation. Perhaps it would be best to leave it in tact.
Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#707
johnhc

johnhc

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,362 posts
  • Joined 02-March 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
bensam56, a suggestion:
In order to make the Last Session more useful for debugging, I suggest you add the following information as a minimum:
  • Date and time of the Rt7Lite run.
  • Version of Rt7Lite installed.
  • Running OS version and Service Pack.
  • Version of .NET install.
  • Version of WAIK installed.
I also suggest that the Last Session be enabled by default with an option to turn it off. Any other information you can think of to include when you are debugging would be good. Enjoy, John.

#708
wazer

wazer

    You gotta risk it to get the biscuits

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 237 posts
  • Joined 24-May 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


I'm wondering in the build 1.0.7,when we remove the "Windows Help", can the ".chm" files be opened?(the previous build has this bug, I've asked 3 times but now answer...)

I have the "Documents and Settings" problem in 1.0.7 so I cannot test it myself,sorry.

ben,hope this time you can see my question! thank you!


chm files cannot be opened....may be you can use some 3rd part app for that...

2nd error is fixed


Hello ben, iv done some more testing on v7. Theres still some issues with reg import. It does not proper take my regs at all... I assume that the tools allow "Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00" in the start of my reg files?. Also when you select wich network home group in unattended, it still popup in the launch of the fresh installed windows.

Also could you add something with joining a homegroup with password on it?.
if ( $life( $me ) == $null ) { getLife( $me ) | halt }


Quick Launch Classic 7 Tool

#709
azon

azon

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 24-October 09

Documents and Settings error is a small coding mistake...I fixed this issue. Monday releasing a patch


2nd error is fixed


ok, if it's fixed, then where can we get the hotfix?
thanks!

Edited by azon, 01 June 2010 - 03:09 AM.


#710
pedilover

pedilover

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 90 posts
  • Joined 31-October 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Bensam56 wrote in the RockersTeam-Forum:

Re: RT Seven Lite - Beta 1.0.7 - Released

Postby bensam56 ยป Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:05 am

pedilover wrote:" Posted 29 May 2010 - 03:51 PM
Documents and Settings error is a small coding mistake...actually its caused by timing level....I fixed this issue. Monday releasing a patch "

Hi Ben,
when will the patch come ?
Regards



Possibly by tomorrow...

#711
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



I'm wondering in the build 1.0.7,when we remove the "Windows Help", can the ".chm" files be opened?(the previous build has this bug, I've asked 3 times but now answer...)

I have the "Documents and Settings" problem in 1.0.7 so I cannot test it myself,sorry.

ben,hope this time you can see my question! thank you!


chm files cannot be opened....may be you can use some 3rd part app for that...

2nd error is fixed


Hello ben, iv done some more testing on v7. Theres still some issues with reg import. It does not proper take my regs at all... I assume that the tools allow "Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00" in the start of my reg files?. Also when you select wich network home group in unattended, it still popup in the launch of the fresh installed windows.

Also could you add something with joining a homegroup with password on it?.


Hello friend....registry import should work. Just check your registry. If any single error is found in the starting line then other keys below will not be added.
First I'm fixing all minor errors now I have in 1.0.7. New options will be added later friend.....

Edited by bensam56, 01 June 2010 - 03:39 PM.

Posted Image

#712
Klybalur

Klybalur
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 03-June 08
Hi!


I have to admit a did not read through the whole thread, but the forum search couldn't help me so I thought asking wouldn't hurt :-)

Since RT Seven Lite is explicitly intended for Win7 it is safe to actually use all it's options, isn't it? I ask because I tried to produce I custom build but directly after entering the setup I get the error "The product key entered does not match any of the Windows images available for installation." and it stays even when I delete the Autounattended.xml which contains the key. I experience similar problems before while I tried to use vLite without knowing about it's shortcomings with Win7 (http://www.msfn.org/...ws-7-keep-list/). Therefore my question.

Using RT Seven Lite Beta 1.0.7 64-bit on a 64-bit Win7 installation. I can provide the exact options I chose, but it's quite a lot of them (driver integration, component removal, tweaks, unattended option).

Any help/hint to solve the issue are appreciated :-)


Edit: I just noticed an unanswered error report in the "RT Se7en Lite" forum (http://www.rt7lite.c...ed-setting.html). Just wanted to add that this is also valid for me -- unattended settings lost + scrambled license key. At first I thought this was my problem, that I mistyped the serial. But a new run with a definitely correct serial brought the same error message as does deleting the Autounattended.xml.

Edited by Klybalur, 01 June 2010 - 05:45 PM.


#713
Rafadecai

Rafadecai

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 27-August 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Bensam you could include a Spanish language file for this build and if possible I would like to include in the next build Spanish language?

#714
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
If anyone interested in translating to other language please PM me your E-mail ID and what language you are interested to translate!
Posted Image

#715
Klybalur

Klybalur
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 03-June 08
Just a short update: I have no idea why but the DVD I burned from the customized Win7 setup worked just fine. The problem I reported yesterday (strange error message about inappropriate key) seems to only come up when starting the manual setup.

So thanks a lot for this useful tool! :)

#716
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09
Hey ben,
I used Advanced option with some modification as I wanted to keep some of the components like windows search, paint etc. But when I install my OS Aero theme was not working infact none of the themes were working. I even tried to patch theme files and tried to apply some third party themes but I am unable to apply any theme. Can you please tell how to enable theme?


I am again trying to use advanced option this time I have enable themes lets see how it goes.

#717
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hey ben,
I used Advanced option with some modification as I wanted to keep some of the components like windows search, paint etc. But when I install my OS Aero theme was not working infact none of the themes were working. I even tried to patch theme files and tried to apply some third party themes but I am unable to apply any theme. Can you please tell how to enable theme?
I am again trying to use advanced option this time I have enable themes lets see how it goes.

Don't forget to set : TWEAKS -> System -> UXTheme patch = Enable
Don't forget to set : Services -> Themes -> Automatic

#718
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09

Don't forget to set : TWEAKS -> System -> UXTheme patch = Enable
Don't forget to set : Services -> Themes -> Automatic


Though I have not tried this but when I tried last time I got an error something related to "Document and setting".
Is WAIK neccessary for RT 7 lite, I have tried it without WAIK. Was this error because of WAIK?????????????

#719
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

Though I have not tried this but when I tried last time I got an error something related to "Document and setting".
Is WAIK neccessary for RT 7 lite, I have tried it without WAIK. Was this error because of WAIK?????????????



From Ben,

"...Documents and Settings error is a small coding mistake...actually its caused by timing level....I fixed this issue. Monday releasing a patch..."

Patch not out yet.
Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#720
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09



Though I have not tried this but when I tried last time I got an error something related to "Document and setting".
Is WAIK neccessary for RT 7 lite, I have tried it without WAIK. Was this error because of WAIK?????????????



From Ben,

"...Documents and Settings error is a small coding mistake...actually its caused by timing level....I fixed this issue. Monday releasing a patch..."

Patch not out yet.

Thanks I am also waiting for the patch. But it has not released yet. I hope ben would release its patch soon.

#721
Win7User

Win7User

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 28 posts
  • Joined 02-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Hey ben,
I used Advanced option with some modification as I wanted to keep some of the components like windows search, paint etc. But when I install my OS Aero theme was not working infact none of the themes were working. I even tried to patch theme files and tried to apply some third party themes but I am unable to apply any theme. Can you please tell how to enable theme?
I am again trying to use advanced option this time I have enable themes lets see how it goes.

Don't forget to set : TWEAKS -> System -> UXTheme patch = Enable
Don't forget to set : Services -> Themes -> Automatic

This one should be set as well : Services -> Desktop Window Manager Session Manager -> Automatic

#722
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04
Ben: Just FYI...

Sticky notes seems to have a dependency issue -


Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: StikyNot.exe
Application Version: 6.1.7600.16385
Application Timestamp: 4a5bca01
Fault Module Name: StikyNot.exe
Fault Module Version: 6.1.7600.16385
Fault Module Timestamp: 4a5bca01
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 0000000000008164
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: bd1c
Additional Information 2: bd1c21a1f46f53d7731f1eb07b613b90
Additional Information 3: 935d
Additional Information 4: 935d1a1d9033b34352a25c63ede49267


I got rid of the gadget thingy; I wonder if it's necessary.

Edited by Bilar Crais, 02 June 2010 - 11:14 AM.

Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#723
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09
I have tried Advanced option once again and this time my themes are working but I got another problem, my OS is not showing previews of opened windows in the taks bar.

I am not which component should I keep for previews, please guide me guys.

Please see this screenshot.
Posted Image

#724
BladedThesis

BladedThesis

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 28-May 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I have tried Advanced option once again and this time my themes are working but I got another problem, my OS is not showing previews of opened windows in the taks bar.

I am not which component should I keep for previews, please guide me guys.

Please see this screenshot.
IMG]http://i46.tinypic.com/2q8wrxt.png[/IMG

Previews only show when using an Aero theme; it looks like you are using a Basic theme.

#725
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09
I am having one more problem in my trimmed OS. Apart from Aero theme my OS is not able to connect to my wifi router. I tried each and everything but problem still persists. When I see wireless Netowork connection status I see 412gbps in speed but there is not connection to my wifi router.

I suppose some service is disabled, I don't know which one.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users