Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

RT Seven Lite - RC build 1.7.0 and Beta build 2.6.0


  • Please log in to reply
1948 replies to this topic

#876
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

This is a very good stable build guys, iv spent alot of time testing & helping ben with this one.. I think we are almost there now :).


Thanks wazer and Bilar for testing the build....
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#877
clavicle

clavicle

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • Joined 28-January 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Just built an x32 Home Premium image, everything went on well and I am just starting to install it!

#878
noob2k3

noob2k3

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 07-May 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Tested again with x64 7 Ultimate. No errors so far. The user group adding issue i had before is gone.

ISO: 1,49 GB
Installation: 4,4 GB (pagefile and hibernate disabled)

The only problem i have left is the broken Windows Mail which doesn't start either as x86 or x64 version.

#879
Rudi1

Rudi1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 13-April 04
Thanx for all your work Ben but today I am tested this version 2 times and I have the error message which one I don't know how to fix it:
This error window appear when I try to run install windows7 x86

"Windows was unable to create a required installation folder. Please reconfigure your boot.wim to use the flag9 settings for the first image and restart your installation"


Any help how I can solve this?

#880
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanx for all your work Ben but today I am tested this version 2 times and I have the error message which one I don't know how to fix it:
This error window appear when I try to run install windows7 x86

"Windows was unable to create a required installation folder. Please reconfigure your boot.wim to use the flag9 settings for the first image and restart your installation"


Any help how I can solve this?


Do onething....copy the boot.wim alone from Windows 7 DVD and replace it with customized windows. Is your windows is a OEM?
Posted Image

#881
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Customize the untouched windows and the windows where the components never removed before.....Don't customize the windows which is already customized like already removed stuff's....It will bring errors while integrating drivers or updates.
Posted Image

#882
Rudi1

Rudi1

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 13-April 04


Thanx for all your work Ben but today I am tested this version 2 times and I have the error message which one I don't know how to fix it:
This error window appear when I try to run install windows7 x86

"Windows was unable to create a required installation folder. Please reconfigure your boot.wim to use the flag9 settings for the first image and restart your installation"


Any help how I can solve this?


Do onething....copy the boot.wim alone from Windows 7 DVD and replace it with customized windows. Is your windows is a OEM?


Thanx for your answer and hard work on this program.I am replace the boot.wim from Windows 7 DVD and the setup now work!Iam customize the untouched windows,so this is not the problem.Also the Windows 7 DVD is the retail version.

#883
michal_banszel

michal_banszel

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts
  • Joined 08-August 06
Sorry for maybe dump question but "Default features" in Features Removal section are list of features that I want to keep or remove?

#884
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Sorry for maybe dump question but "Default features" in Features Removal section are list of features that I want to keep or remove?


Left side is for permanent removal
Right side is for enabling and disabling windows application. It will not be wiped out from WIM.
Posted Image

#885
michal_banszel

michal_banszel

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts
  • Joined 08-August 06


Sorry for maybe dump question but "Default features" in Features Removal section are list of features that I want to keep or remove?


Left side is for permanent removal
Right side is for enabling and disabling windows application. It will not be wiped out from WIM.


Ok so if I mark something from right side then it means that the marked element will be disabled or enabled?

#886
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

Ok so if I mark something from right side then it means that the marked element will be disabled or enabled?



If you check something in the right side, it is enabled.
Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#887
elytron

elytron

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 17-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Hi guys, I just installed Win 7 and everything works fine so far. But now i wanted to play my favorite game Warcraft 3, but it wont start. Upon starting it the screen just goes black a few seconds and them im back on the desktop. So I guess I removed something Warcraft 3 needs to run. Do you guys have any idea what that could be?

best regards

I see you removed Nvidia/ATI drivers.Can you run other 3D stuff?
Also maybe program compability assistant service is needed?


Hi, yes i can run 3d stuff. Everything works except Warcraft III. Even with PCA enabled it does not work. Ill try to build a new image with "Windows Media Encoders and Decoders" in and report back.

best regards

#888
michal_banszel

michal_banszel

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts
  • Joined 08-August 06


Ok so if I mark something from right side then it means that the marked element will be disabled or enabled?



If you check something in the right side, it is enabled.


Ok so the things that are checked by default from the beginning in the app are the same that by default windows installation? And if something isn't checked then it means that it is also by default disabled in standard installation of Windows?

#889
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

Ok so the things that are checked by default from the beginning in the app are the same that by default windows installation? And if something isn't checked then it means that it is also by default disabled in standard installation of Windows?


At least, that's the conclusion I've come to.
Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#890
RhavoX

RhavoX
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • Joined 16-March 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
When removing japanese (I think) fonts be sure to leave an adnotation that this will break your office 2010 installation. Or just leave those 2 files "MEIRYO.TTC" and "MEIRYOB.TTC" and everything will go smoothly. Maybe add an option to it to "leave necessary files for office". By the way I tried searching for a short while but did not find the answer. Why is the chinese option marked in red? It should say something like "this, that, and this again was reported to break if u remove this". Anyway great software ;)

#891
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

It should say something like "this, that, and this again was reported to break if u remove this". Anyway great software ;)


Agreed. And "Removing winsxs cache will render .NET unusable and uninstallable in the future." Also, "Removing Internet Explorer requires a forced reboot after first logon," just so people don't freak out when Windows goes down for a restart. Another example would be Windows Media Manager, in the driver section. "Windows Media Manager is MANDATORY if you use media hardware of any kind." This is not meant as a criticism; just a suggestion so people might know what they are getting themselves into.
Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#892
Zumoc

Zumoc

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 173 posts
  • Joined 03-July 09
  • OS:95
  • Country: Country Flag
Bilar i had removed the winsxs folder but i can use the Framework app that i've always used. What program did not run?


Bye

#893
bensam56

bensam56

    RT Seven Lite Developer

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Joined 24-February 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


It should say something like "this, that, and this again was reported to break if u remove this". Anyway great software ;)


Agreed. And "Removing winsxs cache will render .NET unusable and uninstallable in the future." Also, "Removing Internet Explorer requires a forced reboot after first logon," just so people don't freak out when Windows goes down for a restart. Another example would be Windows Media Manager, in the driver section. "Windows Media Manager is MANDATORY if you use media hardware of any kind." This is not meant as a criticism; just a suggestion so people might know what they are getting themselves into.


Hello friend.....NET can be installed again. I changed the settings. It will be uninstalled correctly and you can install it again without any trouble. I will add a note for other things....thank you
Posted Image

#894
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

Bilar i had removed the winsxs folder but i can use the Framework app that i've always used. What program did not run?


Bye



I had three out of four programs work, but Snapstream BeyondTV's WebUI is heavily dependent on all of the .NET frameworks, and threw errors.
Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#895
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

Hello friend.....NET can be installed again. I changed the settings. It will be uninstalled correctly and you can install it again without any trouble. I will add a note for other things....thank you



Thanks Ben. Good to know!

Edited by Bilar Crais, 26 June 2010 - 10:24 PM.

Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#896
fredpsycho83

fredpsycho83

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts
  • Joined 10-July 07
hi, i'm having some problems with RT7Lite from the earlier released, even with this one (1.0.9 beta) : i can't delete or customize the services without creating an error at the 2nd stage of the installation, i mean after the 1st reboot, when, normally, it comes with the "starting services" screen (don't know if it is really this in english, i use french version of 7) and become the "end of the installation".

It stopped at the "starting services" screen, and do infinite reboot ...

Until the 1.0.8, i couldn't remove or customize ONE service, if i did, i had this error.
With the 1.0.9 i'm able to delete this services in "components" section : SensrSvc, HomeGroupListener, HomeGroupProvider (without any services customizing in "tweaks" panel)

But with the "full" list of removal i wanna use, it doesn't work at all (see the inf file)

It is because i'm removing too much ?
Because of services dependencies ? (could be great in next releases to add a dependency check for services/components)
Some services must be there for the installation ?


Oh by the way, if you want a french translator for your tool i can try if you want.


[OS Name= Windows 7 ULTIMATE]
[Date= 6/26/2010 12:00:00 AM]
[Microsoft .NET FrameWork= 3.5]
[Version: Beta build 1.0.9]
Blackviper=Default
[Update]

[Driver]

[Language]

[Application]

[Components]
Ease of Access Center=True
Action Center=True
InboxGames=True
Chess=True
FreeCell=True
Hearts=True
Shanghai=True
Minesweeper=True
More Games=True
Internet Games=True
Internet Backgammon=True
Internet Checkers=True
Internet Spades=True
PurblePlace=True
Solitaire=True
SpiderSolitaire=True
Infrared File Transfer Application=True
Mobility Center=True
On-Screen Magnifier=True
People Near Me=True
Projector Connectivity=True
Speech Recognition=True
Sticky Notes=True
Welcome Center=True
WindowsGadgetPlatform=True
WindowsSideShow=True
Wordpad=True
Write=True
TV Tuners=True
TV_ADS Technologies=True
TV_ASUSTEK Computer=True
TV_Aver Media Technologies=True
TV_Bitland=True
TV_Creatix=True
TV_Compro Technology=True
TV_Hauppauge=True
TV_KNC ONE GMBH=True
TV_KWorld=True
TV_NXP Semiconductors=True
TV_Philips Semi-Conductors=True
TV_Pinnacle Systems=True
TV_Terratec Electronic GmbH=True
TV_VidZ Media=True
Fax=True
Smart Card Drivers=True
Language Packs=True
ar-SA=True
bg-BG=True
zh-CN=True
zh-TW=True
zh-HK=True
hr-HR=True
cs-CZ=True
da-DK=True
nl-NL=True
et-EE=True
fi-FI=True
de-DE=True
el-GR=True
he-IL=True
hu-HU=True
it-IT=True
ja-JP=True
ko-KR=True
lt-LT=True
lv-LV=True
nb-NO=True
pl-PL=True
es-ES=True
pt-BR=True
pt-PT=True
ro-RO=True
ru-RU=True
sr-Latn-CS=True
sk-SK=True
sl-SI=True
sv-SE=True
th-TH=True
tr-TR=True
uk-UA=True
Mobile PC Presentation=True
Sample Music and Videos=True
Sample Pictures=True
Sound Recorder=True
OpticalMediaDisc=True
Windows ISO Burn=True
MediaCenter=True
WindowsMediaPlayer=True
Connect To Network Projector=True
IIS-WebServerRole=True
Windows Remote Assistance=True
Remote Desktop Connection=True
TCP/IP Applications=True
TelnetClient=True
TelnetServer=True
SensrSvc=True
AppIDSvc=True
BDESVC=True
PeerDistSvc=True
defragsvc=True
HomeGroupListener=True
HomeGroupProvider=True
iphlpsvc=True
Mcx2Svc=True
CscService=True
WPCSvc=True
ProtectedStorage=True
QWAVE=True
RasAuto=True
RasMan=True
SessionEnv=True
TermService=True
UmRdpService=True
RpcSs=True
RpcLocator=True
RemoteRegistry=True
wscsvc=True
SCardSvr=True
SCPolicySvc=True
SysMain=True
TabletInputService=True
SDRSVC=True
WbioSrvc=True
idsvc=True
WinDefend=True
WerSvc=True
FontCache=True
ehRecvr=True
ehSched=True
WMPNetworkSvc=True
FontCache3.0.0.0=True
Advanced UAC=True
Auto File System Converter=True
Auto File System Format Utility=True
Corrupted File Recovery=True
Location and Mobile PC Sensor=True
Manual windows setup=True
Microsoft Custom Dictionary=True
Microsoft Sync Center=True
Natural Language=True
Narrator=True
On-Screen Keyboard=True
Recovery=True
Windows System Restore=True
TabletPCOC=True
User Account Control=True
Windows Easy Transfer=True
Windows Help=True
Zip Folder=True

[Features]
MediaPlayback=False
MSRDC-Infrastructure=False
Printing-XPSServices-Features=False
Xps-Foundation-Xps-Viewer=False

[Control Panel Remove]

[Control Panel Add]

Control panel view=Category

[Desktop]

[Desktop Taskbar]

[Explorer Shortcuts]

[Explorer Context]

[Explorer Views]

[Security]
Anti spyware=Default
UAC=Default
Windows Firewall=Default

[Services]

[System]

[Visual Effects]

[Internet Explorer]

[Media Center]

CustomReg=
[Un-Attended]
Setup Language=fr-FR
Logon count=1
Network location=Home
Protect your computer=Default
Keyboard=United States
Currency and date format=English (United States)
UI Language=fr-FR
Timezone=(UTC-08:00) Pacific Time (US & Canada)



#897
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

hi, i'm having some problems with RT7Lite from the earlier released, even with this one (1.0.9 beta) : i can't delete or customize the services without creating an error at the 2nd stage of the installation...."





It looks to me like you are removing a great deal of services, some of which I'm sure are required by Windows to function properly. It's hard to tell, as the services are abbreviated in the Lastsession.ini. In truth, there is very little to be gained by removing most services in terms of hard drive real estate. Perhaps you should simply leave the services section alone completely, then in the tweak section, used one of the "Black Viper" selectable presets on the services tab to disable unnecessary or idle services. Personally, I use the "tweaked" preset.

Edited by Bilar Crais, 27 June 2010 - 07:31 AM.

Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#898
fredpsycho83

fredpsycho83

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 43 posts
  • Joined 10-July 07
ok thx for the reply.

In fact i was deleting those services because when i was using vLite i deleted them in Vista, those services are totally useless for me, that's why.

I'll do as you say, leave them, and use the blackviper reg-services-tweak-file we can create on his website.


If i have some suggestions for the next releases :
- could be great to have the possibility to have access to the "ISO" panel after the "apply" even if we haven't select it in task before the "apply", could same some time.

- cab files support for updates (!)

- change the system of the tweak services tab : sometimes the dropdown panel doesn't keep my selected choice ... some clipping if i can say ... weird, could be more clean and clear if it was like that : see here (with colored dependencies could be awesome)

#899
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

In fact i was deleting those services because when i was using vLite i deleted them in Vista, those services are totally useless for me, that's why.


If that's the case, maybe something else is at issue. If anything, Rt7 Lite seems more immune from danger when removing things than vLite was, at least where Windows 7 is concerned. Too bad the LastSession.ini isn't annotated, otherwise I'm sure the offending setting would jump right out. I'll take another look at it.
Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped

#900
Bilar Crais

Bilar Crais

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Joined 06-August 04

Until the 1.0.8, i couldn't remove or customize ONE service, if i did, i had this error.
With the 1.0.9 i'm able to delete this services in "components" section : SensrSvc, HomeGroupListener, HomeGroupProvider (without any services customizing in "tweaks" panel)



On second thought, I think this very telling right here. By merely removing ONE service, you couldn't complete the install? From what I can see, you removed nothing from the system section. I'd be willing to bet it's because you're using it with French Windows 7. Also, are you beginning with a fresh, unmodified W7 disc; not already modified by vLite?

Edited by Bilar Crais, 27 June 2010 - 10:32 PM.

Biostar A770E3 | AMD Phenom II X4 945 | 4gb WINTEC AMPX 4GB Dual Channel DDR3 | Antec SLK3700-BQE | Zotac (Fermi) Zone Edition GT 430 | ATI RW | W7sp1x64 | (2) DMax 10 6L200SO SATA 7200rpm Striped




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users