Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Portable Windows 7 build from Winpe 3.0

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
224 replies to this topic

#151
shivan

shivan
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
i dont known to add those reg keys before building the winpe... can you help me?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#152
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Mount wim to a folder read and write. Use this hive loader to mount software or system hive to your current registry. loadhive.exe If you loaded SYSTEM hive. import SYSTEM_00 reg file if not load SOFTWARE one. I suppose that you know the basic knowledge of mount a hive and import a reg key into it. If not this topic is not for to teach it to you.

#153
shivan

shivan
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Nevermind i just figured it out, thanks, the correct files are in place, the keys are in the registry, still .msi extencions are not registered by default(fixed by a simple regsvr32 msi.dll"), i also tryie doind msiexec /regserver, still no luck, i cant start the msi service...


BTW, you know if there is any way to install VB2008 / 2005 redistributable once .msi installer is working? none of those .cab packages in Windows 7 Compact incluides it or something??? i have some programs that they "cant start becuase of a side-by-side configuration error".

Edited by shivan, 07 May 2011 - 10:06 PM.


#154
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developers
  • 669 posts
Make_PE3 will make 7PE with built-in msi support.

You will find in Make_PE3\MULTI\SxS_Fix_Win7PE folder info and file SxS_7PE_SFX.exe to fix the side by side errors.

#155
shivan

shivan
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Make_PE3 will make 7PE with built-in msi support.

You will find in Make_PE3\MULTI\SxS_Fix_Win7PE folder info and file SxS_7PE_SFX.exe to fix the side by side errors.


Yeah! thanks that fixed all side by side errors! thanks.

about .msi installer
I cant use your tool for this, i need to be able to do the .wim file myselft, im very very close to finish this, i just need to be able to install OpenCL, (uses an msi installer), in a .wim image made by your tool it installed fine, i need to do the same. How you managed to make que windows installer to work?

i just need this to finish it. the msiexec seem to be registered, its the service who is not running.

BTW, i have to do something after loading a video driver? because the driver seems to be installing using drvload, but not init (no change in resolution).

Edited by shivan, 09 May 2011 - 06:37 AM.


#156
killerb255

killerb255

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts

Make_PE3 will make 7PE with built-in msi support.

You will find in Make_PE3\MULTI\SxS_Fix_Win7PE folder info and file SxS_7PE_SFX.exe to fix the side by side errors.


Yes, but Make_PE3 doesn't support SP1 or IE9...

#157
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
probably never support. it is just wimb advertisement. no need for sp1. my aim never be all people use my software or be famous. if i were want that it could be. all stuff started because of i do not want to use what someone wants me to use his software and i started to make my own and after hard works and interest i saw that it is not difficult to do because i am not an expert. because pre built coded builders will never be perfect as users wants it to be. just think of microsoft. they never compile a software what users want, they only build what they want and sell.

He can integrate everything without ask "why? what JFX or other users want to add (i know such experinced members very good and they do perfect work but) you (normal users) will not have anthing to complain about his GREAT WORK {i say it honestly, yiğidi öldür hakkını yeme (Turkish)}. If you want to complain, do by your own BETTER (also i say for my works). I always try to help user problems but they should be enough technical and the user should have basic knowledge for editing wim and registry.

With the genious of JFX findings and his explanations makes vss issue one step away. I have not need to use vss yet.
http://forum.sanbarr...c.php?f=85&t=49

Some needed stuff by me. SP0 only
vss
vss mirror

Posted Image

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 18 August 2011 - 02:39 AM.


#158
ChrisB

ChrisB
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
kullenen_ask and wimb

Guys i have been trying to add a custom clid.reg created using kullenen_ask method in post 71 i think it was. After i import the reg and boot the sistem i receive a bsod with stop error: c000021a

okay now without adding the reg and changing winpeshl.ini to start wpeinit.exe winpe boots up CMD runs then the system reboots.

Any idea on the blue screen

i am using dart as the base boot.wim

i understand that the clid.reg is needed for explorer.exe to work as windows shell

This is how i created the clid

replaced all d:\ (hex entries as well) with x:\ and removed runas=interactive user

What is used to launch the explorer

#159
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
*Take your working untouched winpe.
*Do not touch your winpeshl.ini any (this is important in your case).
*Do d: -> x: conversions and copy that classes, explorer registry braches into your winpe. and make
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="explorer.exe
change.
*Add the metioned files with muis to corresponding folders. (There should need more files at least they can show taskbar.)
*Boot your winpe. Now it should open with command prompt. If you write explorer.exe in command prompt shell should open. It looks like a winpeshl.ini mistake. Classes and Explorer registry branch change never gived blue screen in any experiment for me. They are safe for blue screen.

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 12 August 2011 - 05:36 PM.


#160
ChrisB

ChrisB
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for the information

Successfully booted Winpe with Explorer.exe (GUI support)

Thanks for your help Kellenen_Ask - Very much appreciated

Currently working on services and theme support

Logging in as Administrator

i read ur posts but i have not seen any information on logging in as different users

can this be set in the registry

#161
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I do not know exact registry keys. It happens by itself. All i know it needs netprofm and for fast switching taskscheduler service.

Enable shutdown/reboot button on x64 winpe by JFX
source: enable shutdown buttons on 64Bit Win7PE

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoClose"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows]
"AppInit_DLLs"="ReBoot.dll"
"LoadAppInit_DLLs"=dword:00000001
"RequireSignedAppInit_DLLs"=dword:00000000

Put reboot.dll inside system32 folder

Reboot.dll
Reboot.dll mirror

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 18 August 2011 - 02:34 AM.


#162
ludo

ludo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello Kullenen_Ask :thumbup

And Enable shutdown/reboot button on x32 winpe ?

#163
ChrisB

ChrisB
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Personalization

When i use right click menu and go to personalize

This page is not available in this edition of windows

i have all files needed from Win 7 Pro

Netsvcs > themes
LocalSystemNetworkRestricted > UxSms

Services are started in PE... loaded from virtual box

Themes are started but then stop after desktop update then i have a black wallpaper

logging in as system

Winpeshl.ini

ux.exe
explorer.exe

#164
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Check your system.hiv that contains system\controlset\control\product options as "Terminal Server"

http://hotfile.com/d...7e/acb.reg.html

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 13 September 2011 - 10:45 AM.


#165
ChrisB

ChrisB
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks Kullenen_Ask :thumbup

Worked as you suggested

Exported system\controlsetXXX\control\productoptions key

Applied the reg key to custom system hive

booted WinPE and themes worked

#166
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I just downloaded new Windows 8 Developer Preview today. WITHOUT installing it to anywhere i started to work on WinPE works. Until now my previous posts continue to work at WinPE 4.0 (i do not know what they call yet). They are all just a few hours of work and very newly. I can not give much info file list registry etc. stuff. Fresh screenshot.

Posted Image

What is new?
1-)There is no need any service. Ux.exe or patch something. Aero is default. I did not see old classic theme.
2-)Assembly folder very small, also at Windows 8.Can result smaller winpe's.
3-)I think directx11 will be need and default.
4-)My mouse not works :( I do not see cursor. But it is there.
5-)Winpe 4.0 boots always as administrator. I think there is no more System user booting

Some needed files for to start explorer it complains missing:
d3d11.dll
twinapi.dll
dcomp.dll
d2d1.dll

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 17 September 2011 - 12:48 PM.


#167
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,503 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Did you see this link from Arwidmark?
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__976617

#168
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I do not understand why there will not be a x86 Winpe (as i understand from the topic you mention) This is x86 im my photos.

Yes but that is the initial size. I haven't tried it yet, but further along you'll see the final size is about 500MB or something. That is still a lot bigger than the current PE sizes I deal with, which is less than 300MB for a 64bit WinPE.


Hard to believe less than 300Mb for a x64. Probably no x86 support and only a command prompt or pure explorer.

It is 530 mb but as i said it has all the files from system32, .net, and assembly folders. I did that because i want to use profilling to decrease size and to find the really used files. But for a winpe such like that is very little because has all files. I have'nt had such small when copied all the files of windows 7 in same manner.

I use imagex and dism from versions vista,win7 sp0, win7 sp1, win8. I found that when using commands, version mismatch causes some problems, forgot about that. But i have to use because of resource problems with my pc. Working on Xp.

Hımm. I just saw that. Thank you very much for the link. I have not know that there was such Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) exist. And it is good that i have subscription now to download it :thumbup It shows there are packages for WinPE-NetFx4.cab, WinPE-PowerShell3.cab super.

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 15 September 2011 - 10:54 AM.


#169
GoodNPlenty

GoodNPlenty
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I do not understand why there will not be a x86 Winpe (as i understand from the topic you mention) This is x86 im my photos.

Hard to believe less than 300Mb for a x64. Probably no x86 support and only a command prompt or pure explorer.

Hımm. I just saw that. Thank you very much for the link. I have not know that there was such Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) exist. And it is good that i have subscription now to download it :thumbup It shows there are packages for WinPE-NetFx4.cab, WinPE-PowerShell3.cab super.


Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) fully supports WinPE x86 as you will see when you download the package.
I'm excited to follow your progress.

#170
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,503 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I do not understand why there will not be a x86 Winpe (as i understand from the topic you mention) This is x86 im my photos.



Yes but that is the initial size. I haven't tried it yet, but further along you'll see the final size is about 500MB or something. That is still a lot bigger than the current PE sizes I deal with, which is less than 300MB for a 64bit WinPE.


Hard to believe less than 300Mb for a x64. Probably no x86 support and only a command prompt or pure explorer.


Well my talk about no x86. I know a dev preview for x86 was released, but I was referring to old info where MS said Win 8 wouldn't have a 32bit version. Obviously they are backing off on that a little bit, HOWEVER it is interesting that the Dev Tools version only is 64bit.

As far as my "size" talk... Looking at the default Win PE 4 size of about 500MB, it doesn't have OS parts like your project does. Even my current WinPE 3 x64 boot images are not full OSes (or attempts) they are deployment platforms only. Very few additions as far as extra content or drivers... I'd say less than 10MB. So this is why I have small files. I admit the Win PE 3 x86 I have on USB Key I made with Make_PE3 is a lot bigger!

#171
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I think microsoft changed Hard Links and Junctions or another thing. I can not export, add package and commit or change any kind without losing mouse support any of boot.wim 1/2 images. Now i started to think wim gets corrupted after i work on it. Also another thing when i use dism from windows 8 when i commit and save, files stays at the mounted driectory. I use vista imagex (ok very old), window 7 sp1 dism, windows 8 dism. Anybody has such problems? Or anybody can do that without problem, which operating system and dism combinations.?

Changes:
Packages can add to winpe.wim under windows 7 sp0 with dism. There is no problems
I made "file add" operations under WinPE 4.0 mounting with new dism. No more problems. Mouse working.

Posted Image

working mouse and internet explorer.

Note: Control panel and explorer have very long loading times. I investigated and found the reason. It disappointed me because looks serious. Previous we were deleting (Runas "interactive user") keys from classes for to get control panel items to work without have identity errors under system user. Also same settings was working at administrator account. Now it no longer logons as system user deleting that keys result such a long load times. Not deleting also gives identity error. Changed them to (Runas "nt authority\system") it did not worked also. Need a quick solution. :no:

Mount/Unmount, Export (did not select "check" option) with vista imagex did not had any problems on wim this time. Mouse stays. I can continue with it. Will make easier.

My first profiling file list, i do not know how much sized.

Windows Developer Preview Profiling

Some extra services to add to winpe 4.0 . Registry Hive format.

Windows Developer Preview Extra Service Additions

Note: Be sure to add sys or dll files that the services contains without to have a BSOD

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 22 September 2011 - 04:13 PM.


#172
ludo

ludo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello Kullenen_Ask :thumbup

I have the same problem on my Win8PE, no mouse cursor but mouse work...


Have you progress on this point or on your Winpe 4 ?



#173
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
i solved. i made package additions under different dism combinations. when i prepared base boot.wim with mouse working, i started to contiune to work on it. i think i made package additions under windows 7 sp0, added files under winpe4.0. Only thing it need to change user to admin after boot as your way or need to invent another way to change user after boot. under system user control panel and explorer not works because of the reason i explained. Other eveything seems fine and no problem.

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 12 October 2011 - 02:52 PM.


#174
ludo

ludo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Kullenen_Ask Posted Image

I have find tweak for Win8PE:

Enable cursor in WinPE8 > HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\System: EnableCursorSuppression = 1 to 0

Enable Wallpaper in WinPE8 > delete WallpaperHost.exe, copy ProductOption.reg form Win7 PE to Win8PE and add

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Tmp_Default\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"Wallpaper"=-

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Tmp_Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"Wallpaper"=-

#175
ludo

ludo

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 35 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Kullenen_Ask

Have you the sound in your win8pe ?







1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Yandex (1)


How to remove advertisement from MSFN