Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Portable Windows 7 build from Winpe 3.0

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
224 replies to this topic

#176
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
No


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#177
danpye

danpye
  • Member
  • 8 posts
Hi Kullenen_Ask


I am trying to follow your instructions regarding creating a custom PE disk (win pe 3.0) and getting explorer.exe working but am having a problem with explorer.exe

If I change the HKLM\Software\MS\WINNT\CurrentVer\Winlogon\Shell= key to explorer.exe, then type explorer.exe in the command prompt, explorer runs the ie4unit process, and then doesnt initialize the gui. If i change this value to anything else, explorer.exe comes up, but onlly as a file browser, and I dont get any gui.

I know that I am missing one small thing, but not sure what.

any ideas?

Thanks
Dan

#178
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Read post #71 You miss to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes] full branch and "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer] full branch" part probably. How to work on that brach explained at deep note that starts with "UPDATE to classes.hiv:"

#179
danpye

danpye
  • Member
  • 8 posts
I left that step out of my post, but I did go in and get the following keys via regedit

(I extracted all files from the Install WIM from the DVD to my HD and then opened regedit.
I then File - load Hive and loaded the software hive.
I exported the following to reg files)

HKLM\Software\Classes
HKLM\Sfotware\MS\Windows\Explorer
HKLM\Software\MS\Windows NT\\Svchost


I then went in, changed the D:\ and the 44,00,... to the right values

Next, I mounted my custom build WIM file and imported the reg files.

I then unmounted registry hives, unmounted Custom build Wim file, and recreated iso file.

do you have to go in and get all of the services to get explorer.exe as shell?

#180
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
No. that will be enough. There were prepared registry entries and file list this post #45 but hotfile delete files very quick and i do not have backups i think.

#181
danpye

danpye
  • Member
  • 8 posts
Like I said, I can get the explorer.exe to launch, but only as a file browser, not as the actual shell.
(btw - in order to do this, i had to chance the USERPROFILE env var from x:\windows\sytem32\config\systemprofile to x:\Users\default )

When I go into the winlogon reg key and change the SHELL entry from the cmd /k cmd.exe to explorer.exe, then open taskmanager, kill explorer.exe and relaunch it, I see the little blurb about 'Preparing windows ' - Windows update, etc.. (small grey screen at upper right corner), but the actual GUI never launches.

#182
danpye

danpye
  • Member
  • 8 posts
Thank you very much.

I got it working using the update that you provided to me on the Reboot.pro post.

Dan

#183
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
After long time remote desktop connection to pe possible. No need to do anything after boot, it will be ready to connect

Posted Image

Also i managed to change language of pe's. A little hard work but it's also possible.

#184
ludo

ludo

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 35 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello Kullenen_Ask


Also i managed to change language of pe's. A little hard work but it's also possible.


You can change language in a live PE (With Panel configuration, change language) or in WIM files ?




#185
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
wim files

#186
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,796 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

After long time remote desktop connection to pe possible. No need to do anything after boot, it will be ready to connect
...
Also i managed to change language of pe's. A little hard work but it's also possible.


Can you share how we can all achieve those results?

Cheers and Regards

Edited by bphlpt, 29 April 2012 - 02:48 PM.

Posted Image


#187
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I can only give a procmon log file if it will be usefull to see called files and registry. I do not have exact registry and files list. Just i checked if it works and not and it works. Wim file is 360mb with lots of files with printer support. Remote desktop probaby can work under 300mb. Profilling continue to work. In near future i can just boot to a command shell run remote desktop, grab needed files list and get list the minimum files.

#188
SHADOWDarkHACKER

SHADOWDarkHACKER
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello Kullenen_Ask

PS: sorry for my bad english


i am reading this topic lot of time , and sometimes i see you cant run some programs or services , microsoft upload new sp1 winpe . and he have lot of default services
i mean in that default svc you dont need a hives to run it


if you want to optimize image in offline mode
you can delete WinSxS\Backup (not needed) (in amd64 version took 230MB i think)
and Windows\Boot (why is this **** in winpe ? :D)
search winresume.exe , winresume.efi (i think you dont need it :) )
windows\help
hh.exe
system32\**-** delete any other language what you dont need (but you must still have fallback lang en-US , because that packages are not full)
system32\kbd***.dll (keep en keyboard , and you language keyboard)

also if you dont want black screen in winpe (when you delete something)
before that steps you must edit files in
Windows\wpeprofiles\

add to all 2 files this line

all.wpf:
WINPE_PROFILE V1.0 x64 11/20/2010:08:14:42 6.1.7601 D501D479
Windows PE CORE Profile
\windows
\windows\system32
\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

core.wpf:
WINPE_PROFILE V1.0 x64 11/20/2010:08:14:42 6.1.7601 D501D479
Windows PE CORE Profile
\windows
\windows\system32
\windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe

you can also have faster loading wpeinit.exe

-----
and my [WinSHADOW] OS its 99% win7_sp1_amd64 i can use all programs but there is some problems:
i cant start explorer.exe (when i start it , it makes nothing)
in taskmgr i cant see any adapter
i can run mediaplayer with video , but nosound

i use hives to run explorer , but it didnt work
i have installed all components to run network
there is some code from my OS:
Title [WinSHADOW] NETCFG
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_tcpip6_tunnel
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_tcpip_tunnel
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_smb
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_netbt_smb
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_netbt
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_tcpip6
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_tcpip
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_pppoe
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_pptp
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_l2tp
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_ndiswan
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c p -i ms_ndisuio
X:\Windows\System32\reg.exe add "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinPE" /t REG_DWORD /v SkipWaitForNetwork /d 1 /f
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c s -i ms_vwifi
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c s -i ms_nativewifip
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c s -i ms_ndiscap
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c s -i ms_pacer
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c s -i ms_netbios
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c s -i ms_rasman
X:\Windows\System32\netcfg.exe -e -c c -i ms_msclient

Title [WinSHADOW] Services Start
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START wmiapsrv
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START eaphost
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START dnscache
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START netman
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START winhttpautoproxysvc
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START gpsvc
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START policyagent
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START cryptsvc
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START efs
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START sstpsvc
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START trustedinstaller
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe START defragsvc
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe STOP eventlog
X:\Windows\System32\net.exe STOP mpssvc

my image took 550 MB :D

can you help me ?

Edited by SHADOWDarkHACKER, 30 April 2012 - 11:00 PM.


#189
SHADOWDarkHACKER

SHADOWDarkHACKER
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I am sorry for multipost ,

if you still have problem with wpeutil shutdown
copy from install.wim (windows\winsxs\pending.xml) copy it to your_image\windows\winsxs

#190
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
First i do not advice to use sp1 winpe, i do not see any point to use it. I did not know "all.wpf" and "core.wpf" are txt files before you mention here, do not have any idea what for they will be usefull to edit, only i am sure they need for profilling to work. I never had black screen when i delete files in winpe, maybe i know what to delete.

i cant start explorer.exe (when i start it , it makes nothing) (Hard to say the reason from just 2 words)

in taskmgr i cant see any adapter
Can be permission error or missing stuff
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM_00\ControlSet001\Control\Network]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\NetworkCards]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\NetworkList]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Network]
Linkage,Adapters,Interfaces subkeys of services

i can run mediaplayer with video , but nosound
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\MMDevices] ***
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Multimedia]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Audio]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM_00\ControlSet001\services\AudioEndpointBuilder]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM_00\ControlSet001\services\Audiosrv]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM_00\ControlSet001\services\MMCSS]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM_00\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}]

Check keys and files in that keys
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\MCI]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\MCI Extensions]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE_00\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\MCI32]


What a huge list of service loading from inf files. In my all builds i do not use any netcfg.exe commands. For x64 wim 500mb can be normal

#191
SHADOWDarkHACKER

SHADOWDarkHACKER
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks a lot , you re genius :)

Can you please give me all reg hives ?
i am making little project :)


And that explorer.exe:

I start him from cmd , after that he run little window (personalizing Desktop Settings)
after that explorer.exe process is killed

Edited by SHADOWDarkHACKER, 01 May 2012 - 03:12 AM.


#192
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag


367mb boot.wim with printer and remote desktop support. Did not optimized. It's converted from base english winpe to turkish winpe because english one auto loads all the drivers by itself. I could not remake same again. Maybe needs some more fixes.

I played with win 8 release preview today. It looks promising. i think we will see very good stuff as soon as it rtms. 285mb

Posted Image

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 03 June 2012 - 02:17 PM.


#193
GreatG

GreatG
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
On your post #181 you say you were able to get explorer.exe to work. I've been pulling my hair out trying to build my 7pe with explorer to work, no luck. I'm somewhat computer savvy and I'm willing to follow a complicated procedure if you have one. I can edit registry, mount images and can almost make a good ISO. I'm not looking for anything fancy, just a desktop in my 7pe. Could you do me the grand favor and explain the steps to do that? I've tried talking to someone on Reboot.pro and I still can't get this "seemingly" simple thing to work.

I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks,

GreatG.

#194
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I never made ram booting full windows builds before, because i do not know to do it. I just make winpe builds. This one is from a russian developer yahoo002, AEK or whatever. He is coder of inftoreg.exe tool and i had it years before. Today i decided to convert it from russian to my own language and modify to work better than it built. It is full windows that boots to ram. Works like winpe but it is not (maybe hybrid i did not investigated so much). User control panel fully works. Directly boots to local account. Everything that is not works in a winpe session are works in it. It needs more work on it yet. 493mb boot.wim and can boot with 1gb ram. Of course it says nongenuine and desktop warns about it.

Posted Image

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 23 July 2012 - 02:31 PM.


#195
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,710 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You can try looking at Windows 7 Thin Client... :unsure:
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3.x | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#196
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
But this one works from ram. As i know embedded just can install on usb. not complately works from ram. am i false? Also thinpc is not thin at all enough

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 24 July 2012 - 07:16 AM.


#197
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 677 posts
There is Mini 7 OS Size = 500 MB running in 0.8 GB RAMDISK by using WinVBlock driver.

http://reboot.pro/98...525#entry149407
http://reboot.pro/98...650#entry155971

:)

#198
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
need to compare performance issues vhd boot and wim boot. mine boots like winpe from wim.

#199
BigDawgFelton

BigDawgFelton

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Has anyone tried using their webcam within the WINPE environment? I am trying to use a generic USB camera with the embedded Windows drivers. I have managed to get device manager to see the device as an "Imaging Device" like it should but no programs I use can actually use the webcam. I'm at a loss.

#200
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
do you have this?

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{6BDD1FC6-810F-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}]
"Class"="Image"
"ClassDesc"="@%systemroot%\\system32\\sti_ci.dll,-52"
@="Imaging devices"
"IconPath"=hex(7):25,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,72,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,\
  00,74,00,69,00,5f,00,63,00,69,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,2d,00,31,00,\
  30,00,30,00,30,00,00,00,00,00
"Installer32"="sti_ci.dll,ClassInstall"
"LowerLogoVersion"="5.2"





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN