Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Portable Windows 7 build from Winpe 3.0

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
224 replies to this topic

#201
BigDawgFelton

BigDawgFelton

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 24-July 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

do you have this?

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{6BDD1FC6-810F-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}]
"Class"="Image"
"ClassDesc"="@%systemroot%\\system32\\sti_ci.dll,-52"
@="Imaging devices"
"IconPath"=hex(7):25,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,72,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,\
  00,74,00,69,00,5f,00,63,00,69,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,2d,00,31,00,\
  30,00,30,00,30,00,00,00,00,00
"Installer32"="sti_ci.dll,ClassInstall"
"LowerLogoVersion"="5.2"




I'll have to check my registry settings in a few min. I have a meeting. I know I added all of the "sti.dll" and "stil_ci.dll" files as device manager was not seeing it as an imaging device before. I'll get back to you guys in a little while. Thanks for the quick reply.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#202
BigDawgFelton

BigDawgFelton

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 24-July 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag


do you have this?

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{6BDD1FC6-810F-11D0-BEC7-08002BE2092F}]
"Class"="Image"
"ClassDesc"="@%systemroot%\\system32\\sti_ci.dll,-52"
@="Imaging devices"
"IconPath"=hex(7):25,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,72,00,6f,00,6f,00,\
  74,00,25,00,5c,00,73,00,79,00,73,00,74,00,65,00,6d,00,33,00,32,00,5c,00,73,\
  00,74,00,69,00,5f,00,63,00,69,00,2e,00,64,00,6c,00,6c,00,2c,00,2d,00,31,00,\
  30,00,30,00,30,00,00,00,00,00
"Installer32"="sti_ci.dll,ClassInstall"
"LowerLogoVersion"="5.2"




I'll have to check my registry settings in a few min. I have a meeting. I know I added all of the "sti.dll" and "stil_ci.dll" files as device manager was not seeing it as an imaging device before. I'll get back to you guys in a little while. Thanks for the quick reply.




I do have the registry entry in my registry. Should there be a subkey for the actual camera? I am going to pull that key out of a working Windows installation to see if that works. The programs I am using still can't see the camera.

#203
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
can you install the camera successfully?

#204
BigDawgFelton

BigDawgFelton

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 24-July 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

can you install the camera successfully?



Yes, I installed the camera successfully using DISM to an offline copy of the system. I used the generic driver files I pulled out of %systemroot%\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository. I used the "usbvideo" files. These installed fine.

Then in device manager it wasn't showing up as an "Imaging Device" so I found out I needed the sti.dll and sti_ci.dll files. I copied all of these over and it fixed that issue. I have also tried copying all files I can find regarding "msvideo" and also all registry files I can find that relate to "usbvideo". Still doesn't work.

#205
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
i asked about can you install your camera after you boot to winpe? there are so many parameters. need to investigate.

#206
BigDawgFelton

BigDawgFelton

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 24-July 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

i asked about can you install your camera after you boot to winpe? there are so many parameters. need to investigate.




Yes this worked. I uninstalled the device via device manager and then scanned for hardware changes. I was able to automatically install the drivers as I had also preloaded them into the PE image. Should I try manually installing the drivers? This didn't fix the webcam though. It's still not working.

#207
BigDawgFelton

BigDawgFelton

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 24-July 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag


i asked about can you install your camera after you boot to winpe? there are so many parameters. need to investigate.




Yes this worked. I uninstalled the device via device manager and then scanned for hardware changes. I was able to automatically install the drivers as I had also preloaded them into the PE image. Should I try manually installing the drivers? This didn't fix the webcam though. It's still not working.



If I actually remove the driver when I unistall the camera, when I go to re-install using the same driver I see the message "The parameter is incorrect".

#208
BigDawgFelton

BigDawgFelton

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 11 posts
  • Joined 24-July 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag



i asked about can you install your camera after you boot to winpe? there are so many parameters. need to investigate.




Yes this worked. I uninstalled the device via device manager and then scanned for hardware changes. I was able to automatically install the drivers as I had also preloaded them into the PE image. Should I try manually installing the drivers? This didn't fix the webcam though. It's still not working.



If I actually remove the driver when I unistall the camera, when I go to re-install using the same driver I see the message "The parameter is incorrect".



Hey Kullenen_Ask,

Any ideas I can try on this? I'm totally stumped. This is the last portion of a test image i'm creating and I just can't get it to work no matter how many things I try. Please help if you can.

#209
Nural

Nural
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 12-April 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
BigdawgFelton,

Can you send post a link or a guide on how you got to this point?

I also am attempting to get a webcam working, but am not success.

#210
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

My first 8 rtm winpe. It was better than to manage by compared to previous beta builds. explorer and metro not works as expected. Approximately 400mb in size with all adk packages (.net,powershell..etc.). Not profilled and optimized. My one hour work. Maybe i will work on it when i bored.

th_Adsz-10.jpg

th_Adsz2.jpg


Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 13 February 2014 - 01:29 PM.


#211
lianzi2000

lianzi2000
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 29-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Check your system.hiv that contains system\controlset\control\product options as "Terminal Server"

http://hotfile.com/d...7e/acb.reg.html


Hi Kullenen_Ask,

I have been tracking the thread for quite some time, and certainly learnt a lot from it! thank you for your fantastic work.

Like you said, I don't want to use any canned PE build and determined to construct my own PE containing all and only components that I want. I'm almost done, but I encountered a problem that I can't seem to solve:There are a bunch of services that cannot be started, and the message is:

"System error 1297 has occurred.

A privilege that the service requires to function properly does not exist in the service account configuration.
You may use the Service Microsoft Management Console (MMD) snap-in (service.msc) and the Local Security Settings MMC snap-in (secpol.msc) to view the service configuration and the account configuration."

i don't understand how this can happen in WinPE -- have you actually started Tapisrv and termservice services? I mean actually see them in the status of "Started"? I can't seem to start them but otherwise the system look ok (I don't see any non-functioning problem, but I didn't try pppoe etc because i don't have a modem).

Thanks in advance.

lianzi2000

#212
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
A privilege that the service requires to function properly does not exist in the service account configuration.

You forgot to add your service to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Svchost]. Change that key with normal windows 7 one. I should wrote it a few times in this topic.

Other question is yes.

#213
lianzi2000

lianzi2000
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 29-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

A privilege that the service requires to function properly does not exist in the service account configuration.

You forgot to add your service to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Svchost]. Change that key with normal windows 7 one. I should wrote it a few times in this topic.

Other question is yes.


But I did. I tried to copy the reg key from install.wim and from the currently running win7, still no luck. I ran regedit from PE and confirmed the [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Svchost] is the same as normal win7, tapisrv service appears in two places: under "netsvcs" and "NetworkService". procmon does not give any useful information.

Besides this strange problem, there is a minor problem with the ShellHWDetection service: although I set the "Start" option to "2" (auto), it won't start. even if I manually start it, it immediately stop without an error message ("the service did not return an error"). I have to do a "Scan for new hardware" in the device manager window to let it start -- Using "devcon.exe rescan" or "wpeinit.exe" to replace device manager won't work.

Thanks for your help, I'll keep working on it

lianzi2000

#214
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07
tapisrv and PPPoE are working in Make_PE3

See file PE3-SYSTEM_WLAN.reg in Make_PE3\PE3_mod\PE3_reg\x86

; RasMan + ShellHWDetection + SstpSvc + TapiSrv services needed for Broadband PPPoE - ADSL Connect
......
; PPPoE package Support - Added Oct 26, 2010
.......
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\PE3-SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Winlogon\Notifications\Components\Sens]
........


#215
lianzi2000

lianzi2000
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 29-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

A privilege that the service requires to function properly does not exist in the service account configuration.

You forgot to add your service to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Svchost]. Change that key with normal windows 7 one. I should wrote it a few times in this topic.

Other question is yes.


I got it -- the eventlog service was not configured correctly. I fixed it and now everything is working properly

#216
lianzi2000

lianzi2000
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 29-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag


A privilege that the service requires to function properly does not exist in the service account configuration.

You forgot to add your service to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Svchost]. Change that key with normal windows 7 one. I should wrote it a few times in this topic.

Other question is yes.


I got it -- the eventlog service was not configured correctly. I fixed it and now everything is working properly

Damit, still not working. Somehow it worked for a moment then the same error occurred. Must be something not configured right.

#217
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

After a long time, i worked on windows 8.1 pe. Until now nobody could discover how to run metro ui under winpe 8 and i do not expect in short time anybody to discover (also i do not). Microsoft does not want us to use winpe as an operating system that they also canceled profiling under winpe 5.0 and getting everything harder (at least for me, it is now difficult to reduce system). So i go on other ways like running the reduced OS from Ram. This movie is a Windows 8.1 (360mb boot.wim) running from X: ram drive. It is not a Winpe. It auto logins as Administrator. I have spend lots of time to get it boot and did not spend any time to get perfect. Functionalities are just by luck because need to investigate files one by one to get some functions to work. Also made x64 version of it and it has same problems. I could not find a good program to record so i used teamviewer session for to make screen capture.

 

At the time of writing main problems.

1-) Admin account "Getting ready your desktop" phase takes too much time. There should be some problem of copy default user profile to under admin account or starting the explorer shell should have some problems.

2-)Everytime running a program it pop ups and complains about signitures.

3-)Internet explorer not works.

4-)Media player not runs movies :) (a few files missing)

 

Here is a little "how to" in a chineese web site (can translate with google). I do not know if it will be helpfull for you. I can not say i read and i did. There is not much information.

 

http://bbs.wuyou.com...91&extra=page=2

 


Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 13 October 2013 - 01:58 PM.


#218
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,923 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

At the time of writing main problems.

1-) Admin account "Getting ready your desktop" phase takes too much time. There should be some problem of copy default user profile to under admin account or starting the explorer shell should have some problems.

 

I wonder if it is all possible to run a boot trace on this frankenOS you have made for yourself. :)

http://www.msfn.org/...ernates-slowly/


MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#219
ChrisR

ChrisR

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Joined 27-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I tried Win8.1PE, but I have not had success with the classic methods.
It is possible to do something with BSExplorer or other docks but it is difficult with explorer and the taskbar among other. Therefore less interesting than Win7, Win8PE.
Microsoft has locked even further its system so that it is not used as OS, Indeed.

 

I also followed this Chinese topic, with google translate, it is not really easy to follow or participate.
This lightweight Win8.1 Ram OS seems to be an interesting way to explore. Thank you to show it.
I also tried but without going further and without Modern apps that I avoid.

Do you have the wireless connection in your build test and for apps popups, have you tried by disabling UAC ?
Why do you say it is not a PE ? install.wim registry as base, enable administrator account, but otherwise it remains quite similar, it seems to me.

 

Good research, have fun :)



#220
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

There is wireless connection in build and can be seen from the screen records. After disable UAC metro apps complain need to open UAC. Because of that UAC is open. It is not a pe because there is no winpe registry in it. All the registry is from a real operating system. Also wpeshell not works at boot and winpe related, wininit, wpeutil etc.. not works and not needed.

 

This is more interesting than windows 7 ram boot os. Because in windows 7 ram boot os, at boot dinotify.exe runs and there is lots of new device found popups and driver loading takes too much time. After all devices loaded there is popup that need to reboot windows. Also volsnap service try to load its storage driver again and it complains that old driver in memory and fails. Because of that i could not find a way to drives can be show up in explorer. I deleted volsnap inf services but no luck.

 

In windows 8 ram os. All drivers loads with the speed of lightning, There is no new device founded popups also no reboot needed popoup. There is no drvload.exe lags. Also drives can be seen after boot. Probably new volsnap driver is better than windows 7 one.



#221
ChrisR

ChrisR

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Joined 27-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Thank you and agree for PE vs Ram OS from this point of view but from a user standpoint (without looking the technique), the use is a quite similar.

I tested quickly but I have not had enough time to test further on my side.
And not enough rearview to see the full interest of this lightweight win8 Ram OS with the full registry (slightly modified) and the administrator account, compared to a PE.
It seems seems really nice at first sight and you seem to confirm. So, to follow :)



#222
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Latest news from winpe development.

 

First photo is from a windows 8 ramos. It has classic windows 7 shell for to keep it small. It can boot to system and admin users. Only changing "HKLM\System\Setup\cmdline=winpeshl.exe" and i use "HKLM\System\Setup\SetupType=2". It has nearly all windows drivers and most of the services. Mediaplayer, wireless, recovery environment, photo viewer all exist it its small size 226mb. Media player capable to play Divx and MP4.

th_win8classic.png

 

Other one is windows 8.1 ram os. It has all of the above one + new start menu + flash 253mb.

 

th_win81_1.png

 

th_win81_2.png

 

Unlike Windows 7 PE, i could not get device center to work ever. Also metro apps and store not works.

 

Micro 8 150MB

 

bth_8micro.png


Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 05 December 2013 - 03:01 PM.


#223
Agent47

Agent47
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 06-December 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi kullenen-ask

 

Your Windpws8.1 RAM OS looks great. Will you please give us a small guide on how to do it manually. I means which files needed to be added, which registry keys needed to be imported/Modified etc.

 

Thanks in advance . 



#224
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

here the file list

 

http://www.datafilehost.com/d/d1f545aa



#225
Agent47

Agent47
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 06-December 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi

 

Thanks for the file list mate. What about the registry ?. 






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users