Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Make_PE3 Program to Create Portable Windows 7 PE

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
379 replies to this topic

#76
trizet

trizet

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 17-May 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi trizet,

The Remove Shortcut Arrow tweak has an unwanted sideeffect:
using Manage in context menu of Computer desktop icon does NOT work anymore.

This tweak is removed in the latest build.

sorry, didn't notice sideeffect. it is not essential tweak anyway, we can live with shortcut arrow :yes:

Surprisingly Wallpaper Desktop is working when booting with pe3_x86.iso from
grub4dos menu on harddisk where Windows 7 resides. :thumbup
Previously the ISO was booting from grub4dos menu on second harddisk where XP resides
and in that case the wallpaper disappeared as soon as Explorer Shell is starting. :(

How come ? :unsure:
Sometimes results are unexpected .....

Cheers

all my test using ufd (either grub4dos -> iso or bootmgr -> boot.wim ) or vmware/virtual pc -> iso, will test boot iso from hardisk.

good to hear the updates, will test it if i have some time. great works wimb :thumbup

i have a question, in your PE3_CUSTOM.reg there is registry setting for vds allignment
; Partitioning with 63 Hidden Sectors like used in XP - Alignment 7e00 = 63 * 512 bytes
 
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\services\vds\Alignment]
@="Alignment Settings in Bytes"
"Between4_8GB"=dword:00007e00
"Between8_32GB"=dword:00007e00
"GreaterThan32GB"=dword:00007e00
"LessThan4GB"=dword:00007e00

why it is set to hex 7e00 (dec 32256) instead of dec 0 as i read from this microsoft kb: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931760
maybe i overlooked some information?

Edited by trizet, 22 May 2010 - 05:24 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07

why it is set to hex 7e00 (dec 32256) instead of dec 0 as i read from this microsoft kb: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931760
maybe i overlooked some information?

I need those settings to get Partitioning with 63 Hidden Sectors like used in XP - Alignment 7e00 = 63 * 512 bytes

Edited by wimb, 22 May 2010 - 09:56 AM.


#78
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07
*** Update of Make_PE3 package to Create Portable Windows 7 PE ***

  • Screen Resolution and Personalize are working from Desktop context menu to Set Desktop Background
    Thanks to Kullenen_Ask for publishing his filelist

Extra files in WIN7_add_explor.txt
// Screen Resolution and Personalize Desktop Background + some extra files

\windows\system32\alttab.dll
\windows\system32\cscdll.dll
\windows\system32\cscui.dll
\windows\system32\msfeeds.dll
\windows\system32\mydocs.dll
\windows\system32\photometadatahandler.dll
\windows\system32\provsvc.dll
\windows\system32\searchfolder.dll
\windows\system32\shacct.dll
\windows\system32\shgina.dll
\windows\system32\structuredquery.dll
\windows\system32\themeui.dll
\windows\system32\wwanapi.dll
\windows\system32\wwapi.dll

\windows\system32\en-US\alttab.dll.mui
\windows\system32\en-US\cscui.dll.mui
\windows\system32\en-US\mydocs.dll.mui
\windows\system32\en-US\provsvc.dll.mui
\windows\system32\en-US\searchfolder.dll.mui
\windows\system32\en-US\shacct.dll.mui
\windows\system32\en-US\shgina.dll.mui
\windows\system32\en-US\themeui.dll.mui

\Windows\Web\Wallpaper\Windows\*.*

Required AIK for Windows 7 - KB3AIK_EN.iso - Microsoft - Windows PE 3.0
http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en
Dism.exe of AIK must be version 6.1.7600.16385 (earlier version 7000 gives Errors)


Guide with More Info:
http://www.911cd.net...pic=21883&st=35
http://www.msfn.org/...ws-t143529.html


Make_PE3 creates Portable Windows 7 PE with Set Screen Resolution and Personalize Desktop
=
Posted Image
=

Edited by wimb, 25 September 2010 - 03:19 AM.


#79
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
when wireless systray icon works? after connect? i didnt see it ever

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 24 May 2010 - 03:49 AM.


#80
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07

when wireless systray icon works? after connect? i didnt see it ever

After using Driver Fix from Desktop, then the Wireless icon becomes alive. :thumbup
It includes Install of the WiFi drivers and Start of WLAN Service.

PENetwork is still needed for WLAN Connect and Authentication.

Edited by wimb, 24 May 2010 - 04:03 AM.


#81
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
has function? and is it show connected when it is?

#82
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07

has function? and is it show connected when it is?

Function is limited, only Open Network and Sharing center is working.
Icon has status connected when WLAN Service is running.
Connect window does not appear.

#83
aaaaalex1994

aaaaalex1994

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 24-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
With the lastest Make_PE3 and Spanish Windows 7 x86 or x64, explorer.exe is not working...
Attached File  Error.png   57.31KB   34 downloads
It says: Error trying to open: C:\Program Files\...

Error 3

The system could not find the path specified.

The DISM log file located at C:\...

Attached File  Sense títol.png   37.81KB   28 downloads

EDIT: If I change this line (line 1180):
Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\en-us\winpe-wmi_en-us.cab"
With:
Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\%Lang%\winpe-wmi_%Lang%.cab"

There is no error, but explorer.exe is not working.

Please help...

PD:Sorry for my bad English

Edited by aaaaalex1994, 29 May 2010 - 12:31 PM.

Working on Utlimate XP (Windows XP with Windows 8 UI).....

#84
trizet

trizet

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 17-May 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@wimb, latest build Make_PE3 has error on Make_PE3.cmd
build image using Make_PE3.cmd with explorer shell option, files were not copied into PE image. boot.wim file only 131 MB, thus explorer shell not working.

build image using Make_PE3.exe has no problem.

@aaaaalex1994, try to build using Make_PE3.exe

regards

Edited by trizet, 30 May 2010 - 02:02 PM.


#85
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07
@aaaaalex1994
What is the filedate of last version of Make_PE3.cmd with explorer shell working for you ?

The filelist of files to be added for explorer was changed after 06-05-2010
You can try to use the latest program version and use it with WIN7_add_explor.txt of previous working version.
See folder Make_PE3\PE3_mod\WIN7_add\x86

Also you can try not to boot in vmware, but boot latest pe3_x86.iso direct from real drive.
Use BOOT_IMG.exe to install pe3_x86.iso as boot option in grub4dos menu on harddisk or USB-stick.

The Dism error with winpe-wmi_en-us.cab package that you described will be present also
in previous version of 06-05-2010
Probably this error is not causing your explorer shell problem.
I can make in the next version a fix as you have given to correct the Dism wmi language error.

@trizet
Latest Make_PE3.cmd is working OK here.
In Windows 7 or Vista as OS you have to use R-mouse menu and Run Make_PE3.cmd as Administrator.
Can you test again and try to describe where the error for you occurs ?

Edited by wimb, 31 May 2010 - 01:03 AM.


#86
aaaaalex1994

aaaaalex1994

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 24-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@trizet

I tried the Make_PE3.exe, but...
Attached File  Error2.png   21.03KB   8 downloads

@wimb

The last I tried and it worked is the 06-05, but I didn't try the next ones except the lastest version...


Thanks

PD: Sorry for my bad English...
Working on Utlimate XP (Windows XP with Windows 8 UI).....

#87
trizet

trizet

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 17-May 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

@trizet
Latest Make_PE3.cmd is working OK here.
In Windows 7 or Vista as OS you have to use R-mouse menu and Run Make_PE3.cmd as Administrator.
Can you test again and try to describe where the error for you occurs ?


yes i run as administrator (i always turn off uac)
there was no error message, select E (explorer shell) then build using option 3 or 2+4 same result.
here is my finding
> windows 7 files copy to Make_PE3\PE3_mod\WIN7_add\x86 is OK
> load and import registry is OK
> files copy from Make_PE3\PE3_mod\WIN7_add\x86 to C:\winpe3_x86\mount is NOT OK
it say 264 files copied but files required for explorer shell were not copied, resulting "unable to launch selected shell" when boot this iso (same as aaaaalex1994 screenshot)

i see some changes in Make_PE3.cmd, and found new remarks at lines 1029/1030/1031/1135
:: IF "%explor%" == "YES" (
::  xcopy.exe "%TP%\%W7add%\%ARCH%\*.*" "%PEWork%\mount\" /i /k /e /r /y /h
:: ) ELSE (
i don't know if you intentionally add those remarks and change with other commands to copy files from Make_PE3\PE3_mod\WIN7_add\x86 to C:\winpe3_x86\mount

but i made a test with removing those remarks and build PE image with explorer shell, files was copied now and iso image build succesfully.

Edited by trizet, 31 May 2010 - 12:43 PM.


#88
aaaaalex1994

aaaaalex1994

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 24-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

i see some changes in Make_PE3.cmd, and found new remarks at lines 1029/1030/1031/1135

:: IF "%explor%" == "YES" (
::  xcopy.exe "%TP%\%W7add%\%ARCH%\*.*" "%PEWork%\mount\" /i /k /e /r /y /h
:: ) ELSE (
i don't know if you intentionally add those remarks and change with other commands to copy files from Make_PE3\PE3_mod\WIN7_add\x86 to C:\winpe3_x86\mount

but i made a test with removing those remarks and build PE image with explorer shell, files was copied now and iso image build succesfully.


If I modify this, it works! Thank you very much!
Working on Utlimate XP (Windows XP with Windows 8 UI).....

#89
trizet

trizet

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 17-May 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
made further testing, i found it failed only at first run Make_PE3.cmd
run again make_pe3 for 2nd time (already exist work folder C:\winpe3_x86) it will build succesfully.

i add pause command at line 1136, it shows this
The system cannot find the file PE3_mod\WIN7_add\x86\WIN7_add_explor.txt.
Press any key to continue . . .
i think that's why it failed to copy WIN7_add_explor files, but i couldn't find relevancies with work folder C:\winpe3_x86 :unsure:

#90
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07
*** Update of Make_PE3 package to Create Portable Windows 7 PE ***

  • Solved Language problem in Make_PE3.exe for winpe-wmi_en-us.cab
  • Solved Path errors in Make_PE3.cmd (occurred only on first use)
    Thanks to trizet and aaaaalex1994 for feedback and making me aware of this hidden error
  • Added Support for Swedish language

Required AIK for Windows 7 - KB3AIK_EN.iso - Microsoft - Windows PE 3.0
http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en
Dism.exe of AIK must be version 6.1.7600.16385 (earlier version 7000 gives Errors)

Guide with More Info:
http://www.911cd.net...pic=21883&st=35
http://www.msfn.org/...ws-t143529.html

Thanks trizet for indicating the place and the cause of the nasty path error in Make_PE3.cmd
Please aaaaalex1994 try again with the new version.

Edited by wimb, 25 September 2010 - 03:09 AM.


#91
aaaaalex1994

aaaaalex1994

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 24-April 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Please aaaaalex1994 try again with the new version.


Now it works... Thanks for the update!
Working on Utlimate XP (Windows XP with Windows 8 UI).....

#92
ChrisR

ChrisR

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Joined 27-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for the Update,

I had also some problems with Make_PE3 with French language, here are some modification i made to the script Make_PE.au3:

missing & in the following msgbox

MsgBox(48, "ERROR - OverFlow on Target Drive", " Image Size = " & $BTIMGSize & " MB" & @CRLF _
& " Free Space = " & $TargetSpaceAvail & " MB" & @CRLF & @CRLF _
& " Skip Install of " & $image_file & " on Target " & $IMG_Path)


I added in the routine _w7_selfol for copying AIK tools to folder Make_PE3 first time

If Not FileExists($AIK_Tools & "\" & $PArch & "\imagex.exe") Then

MsgBox(48,"ERROR - File imagex.exe is missing ", $AIK_Tools & "\" & $PArch & "\imagex.exe is Missing " & @CRLF & @CRLF _
& "First Install AIK for Windows 7 ")
DisableMenus(0)
GUICtrlSetState($Win7_Select, $GUI_FOCUS)
Return

Endif
If Not FileExists(@ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch & "\imagex.exe") Then DirCopy($AIK_Tools & "\" & $PArch, @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, 1)
If Not FileExists(@ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch & "\imagex.exe") Then

MsgBox(48,"ERROR - File imagex.exe is missing ", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch & "\imagex.exe is Missing " & @CRLF & @CRLF _
& "First Install AIK for Windows 7 ")
DisableMenus(0)
GUICtrlSetState($Win7_Select, $GUI_FOCUS)
Return

Endif


few lines modified for allways use imagex from the folder Make_PE3\Aik_Tools. I use imagex from WAIK 2.0, because i have some issue with imagex from WAIK 3.0 and the last version takes too long

$val = RunWait(@ComSpec & " /c imagex.exe /unmount " & @ScriptDir & "\mnt7_inst >nul", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, @SW_HIDE)
;if $val <> 0 then MsgBox(48, "Error imagex", "Imagex /unmount /mnt7_inst return with error code : " & $val)

$val = RunWait(@ComSpec & " /c imagex.exe /mount " & $WimSourceDrive & "\sources\install.wim 1 " & @ScriptDir & "\mnt7_inst", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, @SW_HIDE)
if $val <> 0 then MsgBox(48, "Error imagex", "Imagex /mount install.wim return with error code : " & $val)

$val = RunWait(@ComSpec & " /c imagex.exe /unmount " & @ScriptDir & "\mnt7_inst", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, @SW_HIDE)
if $val <> 0 then MsgBox(48, "Error imagex", "Imagex /unmount \mnt7_inst return with error code : " & $val)

$val = RunWait(@ComSpec & " /c imagex.exe /unmount " & @ScriptDir & "\mnt7_inst", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, @SW_HIDE)
if $val <> 0 then MsgBox(48, "Error imagex", "Imagex /unmount \mnt7_inst return with error code : " & $val)

$val = RunWait(@ComSpec & " /c imagex.exe /unmount " & $PEWork & "\mount >nul", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, @SW_HIDE)
;if $val <> 0 then MsgBox(48, "Error imagex", "Imagex /unmount \mount return with error code : " & $val)

$val = RunWait(@ComSpec & " /c imagex.exe /mountrw " & $PEWork & "\ISO\sources\boot.wim 1 " & $PEWork & "\mount", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, @SW_HIDE)
if $val <> 0 then MsgBox(48, "Error imagex", "Imagex /mountrw boot.wim return with error code : " & $val)

$val= RunWait(@ComSpec & " /c imagex.exe /unmount /commit " & $PEWork & "\mount", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, @SW_HIDE)
if $val <> 0 then MsgBox(48, "Error imagex", "Imagex /unmount \mount return with error code : " & $val)

$val=RunWait(@ComSpec & " /c imagex.exe /export " & $PEWork & "\iso\sources\boot.wim 1 " & $PEWork & "\iso\sources\boot2.wim /compress maximum", @ScriptDir & "\AIK_Tools\" & $PArch, @SW_HIDE)
if $val <> 0 then MsgBox(48, "Error imagex", "Imagex /export boot.wim return with error code : " & $val)


_Aiklang Routine to detect the language of AIK. smaller change for winpe-wmi_ & AikLang

Global $Arch = @OSArch, $Lang = "en-US", $Timezone = "Pacific Standard Time", $DistLang = "en-US", $AikLang = "en-US"

Func _AikLang()

If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\en-US\winpe-wmi_en-us.cab") Then $AikLang = "en-US"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\ar-SA\winpe-wmi_ar-SA.cab") Then $AikLang = "ar-SA"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\bg-BG\winpe-wmi_bg-BG.cab") Then $AikLang = "bg-BG"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\cs-CZ\winpe-wmi_cs-CZ.cab") Then $AikLang = "cs-CZ"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\da-DK\winpe-wmi_da-DK.cab") Then $AikLang = "da-DK"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\de-DE\winpe-wmi_de-DE.cab") Then $AikLang = "de-DE"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\el-GR\winpe-wmi_el-GR.cab") Then $AikLang = "el-GR"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\es-ES\winpe-wmi_es-ES.cab") Then $AikLang = "es-ES"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\et-EE\winpe-wmi_et-EE.cab") Then $AikLang = "et-EE"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\fi-FI\winpe-wmi_fi-FI.cab") Then $AikLang = "fi-FI"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\fr-FR\winpe-wmi_fr-FR.cab") Then $AikLang = "fr-FR"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\he-IL\winpe-wmi_he-IL.cab") Then $AikLang = "he-IL"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\hr-HR\winpe-wmi_hr-HR.cab") Then $AikLang = "hr-HR"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\hu-HU\winpe-wmi_hu-HU.cab") Then $AikLang = "hu-HU"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\it-IT\winpe-wmi_it-IT.cab") Then $AikLang = "it-IT"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\ja-JP\winpe-wmi_ja-JP.cab") Then $AikLang = "ja-JP"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\ko-KR\winpe-wmi_ko-KR.cab") Then $AikLang = "ko-KR"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\lt-LT\winpe-wmi_lt-LT.cab") Then $AikLang = "lt-LT"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\lv-LV\winpe-wmi_lv-LV.cab") Then $AikLang = "lv-LV"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\nb-NO\winpe-wmi_nb-NO.cab") Then $AikLang = "nb-NO"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\nl-NL\winpe-wmi_nl-NL.cab") Then $AikLang = "nl-NL"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\pl-PL\winpe-wmi_pl-PL.cab") Then $AikLang = "pl-PL"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\pt-BR\winpe-wmi_pt-BR.cab") Then $AikLang = "pt-BR"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\pt-PT\winpe-wmi_pt-PT.cab") Then $AikLang = "pt-PT"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\ro-RO\winpe-wmi_ro-RO.cab") Then $AikLang = "ro-RO"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\ru-RU\winpe-wmi_ru-RU.cab") Then $AikLang = "ru-RU"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\sk-SK\winpe-wmi_sk-SK.cab") Then $AikLang = "sk-SK"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\sl-SI\winpe-wmi_sl-SI.cab") Then $AikLang = "sl-SI"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\sr-Latn-CS\winpe-wmi_sr-Latn-CS.cab") Then $AikLang = "sr-Latn-CS"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\sv-SE\winpe-wmi_sv-SE.cab") Then $AikLang = "sv-SE"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\th-TH\winpe-wmi_th-TH.cab") Then $AikLang = "th-TH"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\uk-UA\winpe-wmi_uk-UA.cab") Then $AikLang = "uk-UA"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\zh-CN\winpe-wmi_zh-CN.cab") Then $AikLang = "zh-CN"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\zh-HK\winpe-wmi_zh-HK.cab") Then $AikLang = "zh-HK"
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\zh-TW\winpe-wmi_zh-TW.cab") Then $AikLang = "zh-TW"

EndFunc ;==> _AikLang

_AikLang()
Local $aik_files[5] = [$AIK_Tools & "\" & $PArch & "\Servicing\Dism.exe", $AIK_Tools & "\" & $PArch & "\imagex.exe", _
$PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\winpe-wmi.cab", $PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\" & $AikLang & "\winpe-wmi_" & $AikLang & ".cab", _
$AIK_Tools & "\" & $PArch & "\oscdimg.exe"]

_AikLang()
If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\" & $DistLang & "\winpe-wmi_" & $DistLang & ".cab") Then

_GUICtrlStatusBar_SetText($hStatus," Dism is Adding winpe-wmi_" & $DistLang & ".cab - wait .... ", 0)
$val = ShellExecuteWait('"' & $Dism & '"', "/image:" & $PEWork & "\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:" & '"' & $PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\" & $DistLang & "\winpe-wmi_" & $DistLang & ".cab" & '"', "", "open", @SW_HIDE)

ElseIf FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\" & $AikLang & "\winpe-wmi_" & $Lang & ".cab") Then

_GUICtrlStatusBar_SetText($hStatus," Dism is Adding winpe-wmi_" & $AikLang & ".cab - wait .... ", 0)
$val = ShellExecuteWait('"' & $Dism & '"', "/image:" & $PEWork & "\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:" & '"' & $PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\" & $AikLang & "\winpe-wmi_" & $AikLang & ".cab" & '"', "", "open", @SW_HIDE)

Else

If FileExists($PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\en-us\winpe-wmi_en-us.cab") Then
_GUICtrlStatusBar_SetText($hStatus," Dism is Adding winpe-wmi_en-us.cab - wait .... ", 0)
$val = ShellExecuteWait('"' & $Dism & '"', "/image:" & $PEWork & "\mount /Add-Package /PackagePath:" & '"' & $PETools & "\WinPE_FPs\en-us\winpe-wmi_en-us.cab" & '"', "", "open", @SW_HIDE)

EndIf
EndIf


Here you can find the modified script to see my changes Make_PE3.au3
I am working on windows 7 x64, for working autoit i must compile the script in x64 version. Maybe it is nice to have the two versions in the package, Make_PE3_x86.exe and Make_PE3_x64.exe.

Thanks for all, it works well for me.

Edited by ChrisR, 02 June 2010 - 08:19 AM.


#93
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07
@ChrisR

Thanks for your reply with feedback info and improvements for Make_PE3.au3

Allways using imagex from the folder Make_PE3\Aik_Tools is a good idea
since it offers to use a preferred imagex version.

_Aiklang Routine to detect the language of AIK is also a good improvement.
Then you are sure to find the right language version of winpe-wmi_DistLang.cab file.

The next version of Make_PE3 will be Updated accordingly.

The present version of Make_PE3.exe will run in both x32 and x64 OS environment.
I prefer to have one version of Make_PE3.exe instead of having a separate version for x64 OS.
I hope you can confirm that the present program is running in x64 OS.

By the way, have you made pe3_amd64.iso with Explorer Shell support
and is it working for you ? Is MMC working ?
May be some extra registry is needed to make pe3_amd64.iso working with Explorer Shell and MMC,
but I don't have at the moment access to x64 Windows 7

I am interested to know how to improve the PE3_reg\amd64 registry files.

Edited by wimb, 03 June 2010 - 12:24 AM.


#94
ChrisR

ChrisR

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Joined 27-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@Wimb,

My computer is a Windows 7 64 bit platetform and I use Make_PE3 with a source Windows 7 x86 (install.wim).
I prefer to build Make_PE3 with a x86 source for more compatibility.
Sorry, but I did not try to build pe3_amd64.iso to test and investigate Explorer Shell and MMC.

Make_PE3 script was complied using the 32bit compiler and work fine on 32 bit machines but fails to work on 64 bit machines (dircopy, filexist, ...)
I anderstand your choice to have only one version of Make_PE3, i test it, it doesn't work for 64bit machines.
I am not a specialist of autoit and I don't find a solution on internet to build an only version of Make_PE3 for the 2 platetforms.

I am at the beginning of my tests on Make_pe3, to work on a French version or other language, do i have to modified things in Optimize_explor.txt, Optimize_Profile.txt, WIN7_add_explor.txt, WIN7_add_files.txt
Example:
\windows\winsxs\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.c..-controls.resources_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.7600.16385_en-us_020378a8991bbcc2.manifest (exist)
\windows\winsxs\manifests\x86_microsoft.windows.c..-controls.resources_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.7600.16385_fr-fr_a4864b8b8c14c4c9.manifest (exist)
\Windows\System32\en-US\accessibilitycpl.dll.mui (don't exist)
\Windows\System32\fr-FR\accessibilitycpl.dll.mui (exist)
...

#95
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07

@Wimb,
Make_PE3 script was complied using the 32bit compiler and work fine on 32 bit machines but fails to work on 64 bit machines (dircopy, filexist, ...)

Is it only not functioning for dircopy or does the program not run at all in x64 OS ?
I will test again on x64 OS to look for errors ,but Make_PE3.exe was running in x64 OS environment.

I am at the beginning of my tests on Make_pe3, to work on a French version or other language, do i have to modified things in Optimize_explor.txt, Optimize_Profile.txt, WIN7_add_explor.txt, WIN7_add_files.txt

For other languages such as French, you don't have to modify WIN7_add_explor.txt, WIN7_add_files.txt
The program will detect the Distribution Language of the source and find the files as specified by using your DistLang.
The INCL Optimize files and EXCLude files PE3_del_files.txt and PE3_del_folders.txt are recorded and specified for en-US only.
So these files need to be adapted to the files present in your pe3_x86.iso

You can make and use as source a dirlist of all files and folders present in boot.wim
You can use manual commands like this:

imagex.exe /mountrw C:\winpe3_x86\ISO\sources\boot.wim 1 C:\winpe3_x86\mount

dir /ad /b /on /s >x86_Fol_boot.txt

dir /b /on /s >x86_Fil_boot.txt

imagex.exe /unmount C:\winpe3_x86\mount

Edited by wimb, 03 June 2010 - 03:11 AM.


#96
jfx_

jfx_

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 22-August 08
@ChrisR
There shouldn't be a problem with Make-PE3 under x64 OS.

A minor thing for your _AikLang() func:

$PETools is a local variable inside _Go_PE3() func, so all FileExists return failure.

$PETools may should be set as global variable, thought.

#97
ChrisR

ChrisR

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Joined 27-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@wimb

Is it only not functioning for dircopy or does the program not run at all in x64 OS ?
I will test again on x64 OS to look for errors ,but Make_PE3.exe was running in x64 OS environment.

the program Make_PE3.exe seems to work fine in x64 but some functions will not run properly (dircopy maybe other).
for example, files for Internet Explorer does not copy in the folder Make_PE3\PE3_mod\WIN7_add\x86\Program Files\Internet Explorer

@jfx_

yes i put $PETools in global variable

; Setting variables
Global $w7drive="C:", $TargetDrive="", $ProgressAll, $Paused, $g4d_vista=0, $mk_bcd=0, $ntfs_bs=1, $bs_valid=0, $PETools

Edited by ChrisR, 03 June 2010 - 05:21 AM.


#98
ChrisR

ChrisR

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 221 posts
  • Joined 27-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@wimb

For other languages such as French, you don't have to modify WIN7_add_explor.txt, WIN7_add_files.txt
The program will detect the Distribution Language of the source and find the files as specified by using your DistLang.
The INCL Optimize files and EXCLude files PE3_del_files.txt and PE3_del_folders.txt are recorded and specified for en-US only.
So these files need to be adapted to the files present in your pe3_x86.iso

OK, thanks for the tips

Edited by ChrisR, 03 June 2010 - 05:18 AM.


#99
Kullenen_Ask

Kullenen_Ask

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 326 posts
  • Joined 10-September 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
will it work without need to install aik or opk if we put the files in scriptdir aik folder? also a directory that has packages in it can be usefull. forexample makepe3dir\WinPE_FPs\winpe-wmi.cab and makepe3dir\WinPE_FPs\??-??\winpe-wmi_en-us.cab. and packages that are with *.* not with exact names. it can integarate whatever package it find in that directory. users can select the packages and put which they need. prefer not to install all aik for it to work. can backup needed files from an installed aik and use later with makepe3

Edited by Kullenen_Ask, 03 June 2010 - 05:42 AM.


#100
jfx_

jfx_

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 17 posts
  • Joined 22-August 08

yes i put $PETools in global variable

Yep, but at the time the func is called it's only local defined ;)

Local $PETools = $AIK_Tools & "\PETools\" & $Arch
_AikLang()





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users