Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

how to hide "select network location" window?


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1
cloferba

cloferba

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Joined 25-April 08
hello!

its any way to hide this assistant after install my unattended W7?
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MrJinje

MrJinje

    Toolâ„¢ Developer

  • Developer
  • 1,067 posts
  • Joined 14-October 09
  • OS:Server 2012R2
  • Country: Country Flag
Easiest way is to specify a network location in your XML.

<OOBE>
<NetworkLocation>Home</NetworkLocation>
</OOBE>

But in case you prefer not to, there is another method. Try running this VBScript from oobeSystem > RunAsynchronous to kill it.

Set WshShell = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Do While Not Wshshell.AppActivate ("Establecer ubicacion de Red")
Wscript.sleep 1000
Loop
Wshshell.AppActivate "Establecer ubicacion de Red"
Wshshell.SendKeys "%{F4}"

Original source

#3
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,253 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
This was discussed previously here, and a solution (well, workaround) was found:

http://www.msfn.org/...k-location-bug/
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#4
santac

santac

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • Joined 07-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
easiest way is to set a GPO to:

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Network List Manager Policies\All Networks. Change Network Location to "User cannot change location"

#5
Mikka

Mikka

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 02-March 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

But in case you prefer not to, there is another method. Try running this VBScript from oobeSystem > RunAsynchronous to kill it.

Set WshShell = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Do While Not Wshshell.AppActivate ("Establecer ubicacion de Red")
Wscript.sleep 1000
Loop
Wshshell.AppActivate "Establecer ubicacion de Red"
Wshshell.SendKeys "%{F4}"

Original source

Having read the blog posting, I still don't know how to import the <RunAsynchronous> section with the WSIM: Microsoft's tool only suggests it for windowsPE, but not under oobeSystem. Any ideas or expertise on how to do this?

And what about the <Path> attribute, i.e. where to put this vbs script within the installation directory structure?

Thanks in advance,
Mikka

Edit:
Instead of oobeSystem it seems specialize will do. But same problem here: How to refer back to the file?

Edited by Mikka, 13 September 2010 - 12:52 PM.


#6
RTK999

RTK999

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 08-December 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Easiest way is to specify a network location in your XML.

<OOBE>
<NetworkLocation>Home</NetworkLocation>
</OOBE>



Original source


but some reason even put <NetworkLocation>Home</NetworkLocation> windows launch the select network pop up but if you put
<NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation> windows dont launch the select network well this work for me if you have a home network or work you can adjust settings in control panel after first logon.

#7
Mikka

Mikka

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 02-March 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

but some reason even put <NetworkLocation>Home</NetworkLocation> windows launch the select network pop up but if you put <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation> windows dont launch the select network well this work for me if you have a home network or work you can adjust settings in control panel after first logon.


I tried it with every option, the windows shows up anytime.

#8
RTK999

RTK999

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 08-December 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

but some reason even put <NetworkLocation>Home</NetworkLocation> windows launch the select network pop up but if you put <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation> windows dont launch the select network well this work for me if you have a home network or work you can adjust settings in control panel after first logon.


I tried it with every option, the windows shows up anytime.

this is my code in OOBE.
      <OOBE>
        <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
        <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation>
        <ProtectYourPC>3</ProtectYourPC>
        <HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>true</HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>
      </OOBE>

and the select pop up never showed.
if it doesnt work should be something wrong in unattend.xml <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation> skip the network selection for sure.

#9
Mikka

Mikka

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 02-March 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

this is my code in OOBE.

      <OOBE>
        <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
        <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation>
        <ProtectYourPC>3</ProtectYourPC>
        <HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>true</HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>
      </OOBE>

and the select pop up never showed.
if it doesnt work should be something wrong in unattend.xml <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation> skip the network selection for sure.

I was made aware of this misconception and tried it explicitely with both <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation> and <ProtectYourPC>3</ProtectYourPC>. I had the friggin window showing up again, no difference to Work/2, Home/1.
(If I omit the attribute <SkipMachineOOBE>, the "select network location" window won't appear, instead I'm nagged for entering data for a new user account which I don't want either as it breaks my unattended installation.)

Edit: Attached latest Autounattend.xml

Attached Files


Edited by Mikka, 15 September 2010 - 10:30 AM.


#10
RTK999

RTK999

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 40 posts
  • Joined 08-December 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag


this is my code in OOBE.

      <OOBE>
        <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
        <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation>
        <ProtectYourPC>3</ProtectYourPC>
        <HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>true</HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>
      </OOBE>

and the select pop up never showed.
if it doesnt work should be something wrong in unattend.xml <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation> skip the network selection for sure.

I was made aware of this misconception and tried it explicitely with both <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation> and <ProtectYourPC>3</ProtectYourPC>. I had the friggin window showing up again, no difference to Work/2, Home/1.
(If I omit the attribute <SkipMachineOOBE>, the "select network location" window won't appear, instead I'm nagged for entering data for a new user account which I don't want either as it breaks my unattended installation.)

Edit: Attached latest Autounattend.xml

<SkipUserOOBE> and <SkipMachineOOBE> are deprecated by microsoft so there is no need to use them still works but you can use others methods to avoid user creation like in localccounts create a new user:

      <OOBE>
        <HideEULAPage>true</HideEULAPage>
        <NetworkLocation>Other</NetworkLocation>
        <ProtectYourPC>3</ProtectYourPC>
        <HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>true</HideWirelessSetupInOOBE>
      </OOBE>

and this in useraccounts:

      <UserAccounts>
	  <AdministratorPassword>
          <Value>password-value</Value>
          </AdministratorPassword>
	<LocalAccounts>
	<LocalAccount wcm:action="add">
         <Password>
            <Value>password-value</Value>
         </Password>
         <Description>testing</Description>
         <DisplayName>test-user</DisplayName>
         <Group>Administrators</Group>
         <Name>test-user</Name>
      </LocalAccount>
        </LocalAccounts>
      </UserAccounts>
try this.
you can create a script to delete or disable any user you create in localaccounts after install windows if you dont want any other accounts.

#11
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09
If you install this on Virtual machine it will show that window anyhow. I have also tried making unattended.xml with rt7lite, but when you will install it on actual machine it will not pop-up.

I have observed it personally.

#12
Mikka

Mikka

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Joined 02-March 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
No kidding? Microsoft established this splendid behaviour specially for VM users? What a bunch of morons ...
What a disgrace!

#13
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello!
I haven't this problem with Sun VirtualBox!
Regards
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#14
nice_guy75

nice_guy75

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 406 posts
  • Joined 07-December 09

Hello!
I haven't this problem with Sun VirtualBox!
Regards

yeah virtual box is better but it doesn't support aero effect.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users