Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Can i run a batch file from Runonce in nlite

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1
THXMAN

THXMAN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
my session.ini file is Attachs

i use nlite to make my windowsxp, and i got updates i want to
install from NET Framework Version 1.1 up 3.5 with danish support.
I want to run then from a batch file in runonce mode. it dont seem to start. and i know it works if i run the batch file from inside windows it works fine.

can someone help me please

Attached Files




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
johnhc

johnhc

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,362 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

my session.ini file is Attachs

i use nlite to make my windowsxp, and i got updates i want to
install from NET Framework Version 1.1 up 3.5 with danish support.
I want to run then from a batch file in runonce mode. it dont seem to start. and i know it works if i run the batch file from inside windows it works fine.

can someone help me please

THXMAN, this should be posted in the nLite forum. Your problem is that %Source% already has a / in it, so now you have two. Here is what I use:
CMD /R %Source%Run1\Run1_XP-64.bat
If you have further questions/problems, please post in the nLite forum. Enjoy, John.

#3
Sp0iLedBrAt

Sp0iLedBrAt

    MSFN Addict

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,727 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
You need to create an $OEM$ folder next to I386 and put the files inside. Then make the batch file (e.g. BATCH.cmd) to address the files from the $OEM$ folder, e.g.
start /wait %Source%$OEM$\dotnetfx35.exe /qb
Save the batch file next to $OEM$ and I386.

When in nLite, go to the Unattended section, at the RunOnce tab (see this picture guide http://win-x.co.cc/nliteimages.html , pic #20) and enter this command
cmd /R %source%batch.cmd
and press Add.

That should be it

More on what the $OEM$ folder can do: http://unattended.ms...xp/view/web/59/ at the bottom of the page

Cheers

Edited by Sp0iLedBrAt, 20 September 2010 - 08:36 AM.


#4
THXMAN

THXMAN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
my new session.ini file is Attachs

i did When in nLite, go to the Unattended section, at the RunOnce tab added cmd /R %source%batch.cmd
but it do not run at all. And i place my batch.cmd file i the root of the DVD beside i386 and $OEM$. do i run it my self it works just fine. what i am doing wrong.

Kind regards THXMAN

Attached Files


Edited by THXMAN, 24 September 2010 - 08:01 AM.


#5
Sp0iLedBrAt

Sp0iLedBrAt

    MSFN Addict

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,727 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Please attach the batch.cmd file

#6
THXMAN

THXMAN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
Here is my Batch.cmd
i works fine if i just run it from inside XP

kind regards
THXMANAttached File  BATCH.CMD   1.68KB   63 downloads

#7
johnhc

johnhc

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,362 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Here is my Batch.cmd
i works fine if i just run it from inside XP

kind regards
THXMANAttached File  BATCH.CMD   1.68KB   63 downloads

THXMAN, where did you place the batch.cmd file? It should be in the source folder (same level as the I386 folder), not in the $OEM$ folder. If you do place it into the $OEM$ folder, then include the folder name in the call. Enjoy, John.

#8
THXMAN

THXMAN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
Hi John i attachs a picture so you can see where i placed my batch.cmd file.
file is in the root if the Source folder beside i386.

kind regards

THXMAN

Attached Files

  • Attached File  XP.jpg   106.05KB   64 downloads

Edited by THXMAN, 24 September 2010 - 10:20 AM.


#9
Sp0iLedBrAt

Sp0iLedBrAt

    MSFN Addict

  • MSFN Sponsor
  • 1,727 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Search for nlite.cmd or nlite.cm_ in your nLited CD (probably in i386).
It should contain this code
for /f "tokens=3" %%i IN ('reg query HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Setup /v "SourcePath" ^| findstr "REG_SZ"') do set SOURCE=%%i
cmd /R %source%batch.cmd
EXIT


#10
johnhc

johnhc

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,362 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi John i attachs a picture so you can see where i placed my batch.cmd file.
file is in the root if the Source folder beside i386.

kind regards

THXMAN

THXMAN, also look at winnt.sif near or at the bottom for
[GuiRunOnce]
"%SystemRoot%\System32\nLite.cmd"
Please let us know what you find. Enjoy, John.

#11
THXMAN

THXMAN

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 30 posts
Hi guys, i got it all to work now, thoug RunOnceEx.cmd

a far better way i think. here is some of the things i did.
i just get an error with malwarebytes. it says MBAM_ERROR_NOT_REGISTERED (0, 0)
but why it is a free edtion version. so why REGISTERED. and can i just REGISTERED with any info and how?

kind regards
THXMAN

Attached Files



#12
johnhc

johnhc

    MSFN Junkie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,362 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi guys, i got it all to work now, thoug RunOnceEx.cmd

a far better way i think. here is some of the things i did.
i just get an error with malwarebytes. it says MBAM_ERROR_NOT_REGISTERED (0, 0)
but why it is a free edtion version. so why REGISTERED. and can i just REGISTERED with any info and how?

kind regards
THXMAN

THXMAN, I am glad you got it working. I have had no problem with the RunOnce exit in nLite and I have helped several others get it working. I suspect the Registering it is referring to is the Windows Registry. It is often necessary to register DLLs (set entry in the Registry), for example. You need to ask the supplier of the SW about your error, perhaps via a forum. Enjoy, John.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN