Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Install the Windows Performance Tool Kit (WPT)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Windows Performance Analysis Tools

The Windows Performance Tools (WPT) Kit contains performance analysis tools. Windows Performance Tools are designed for analysis of a wide range of performance problems including application start times, boot issues, deferred procedure calls and interrupt activity (DPCs and ISRs), system responsiveness issues, application resource usage, and interrupt storms.

The Windows Performance Tools (WPT) is part of the Windows 8 SDK and the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit. In this guide I'll use the Windows 8 SDK Installer to install the WPT.

Go to the download site of the SDK:

http://msdn.microsof...rdware/hh852363

and click on the button download to download the Webinstaller:

Windows_8_SDK_1.png

and store the installer on your HDD. Now run the setup and this screen shows up:

Windows_8_SDK_2.png

Click next and select the WPT from the list:

Windows_8_SDK_3.png

Click "Install" and the Setup downloads the required files.

Windows_8_SDK_4.png

and installs the WPT

Windows_8_SDK_5.png

After a reboot (required to add the WPT folder to the PATH variable to run the tools from every place) you are ready to follow my xperf guides here on msfn:

Trace Windows Vista/7 boot/shutdown/hibernate/standby/resume issues
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=140247

How to speed up boot process under Windows Vista or Windows 7
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=140262

Analyzing DPC / Interrupt Issues:
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=140263

Analyzing High CPU Usage Issues:
http://www.msfn.org/...howtopic=140264






1 tip: The setup stores the MSI files in the folder C:\Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\8.0\Windows Performance Toolkit\Redistributables. The 32Bit version is named WPTx86-x86_en-us.msi, the 64Bit version is named WPTx64-x86_en-us.msi. The 3rd file (WPTarm-arm_en-us.msi) is needed for ARM based tablets/notebooks which run Windows RT.

You can use the MSI installer to avoid downloading the WPT after you reinstall Windows!

 

 

 


If you use Windows 8.1, you MUST use the WPT from the 8.1 SDK:

http://msdn.microsof...esktop/bg162891

But here the xperfview.exe is missing and you must use the horrible, blurry WPA.exe and I don't update my guide to show how it works with this broken tool, this is too much hassle. Upload the files and I'll try the WPA.exe to read the files.


Edited by MagicAndre1981, 01 December 2013 - 01:41 AM.

Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Aurore

Aurore
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 02-April 11
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag
Does xperf only work for Windows 7 ?
I have windows XP and big issues with interrupts using 95% of my CPU on Windows XP. So I was trying to follow your instructions but somehow it doesn't work.
When I find the MSI file as per above and install, it tells me it has installed successfully. But then the xperf command doesn't seem to work...
thanks!

#3
Sp0iLedBrAt

Sp0iLedBrAt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,706 posts
  • Joined 19-March 09
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
You don't really have to download the whole SDK to do this. Over at reboot.pro http://reboot.pro/13...__1#entry113919 they've presented an excellent way to remotely mount an ISO (http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en) through HTTPDisk and get just what you need at the moment.
Sp0iLeDBrAt

A FEW nLite ADD-ONS HERE and HERE

#4
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

install WPT on Vista/7 and copy the folder to XP and run the trace there.
Posted Image

#5
blitz2rush

blitz2rush
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 18-August 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
AM having a network related DPC I recorded 2 files, but forgot to change the name on the second, so thinking both of these might be the same, here is my link, and seems to be with newzleecher bad, and firefox minor, though newsleecher sees 4.4MB/s, though sometimes 2.5-3.5 with DPC's, and firefox was only d/ling at 850KB/s-1.2MB/s. I have updated my Realtek drivers for NIC. I can list other performance tests, and monitors. Seems the trouble spawned while using MSI updater and AISuiteII updater. If I try to use AISuiteII updater I get a ASupio.sys BSOD, so haven't been using it. But seems that somehow from these updaters, I now have the mass CPU usage from d/ling. I really only see about 60%(newsleecher) and 40%(firefox). I have asus m599x evo(MB) AMD Phenom X4 805 OC'd to 3.26, and 16GB Corsair LP Vengeance 12800 @ 1732. MSI GTX550Ti VGU, and realtek OB NIC

Edited by blitz2rush, 21 August 2011 - 02:43 PM.


#6
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

please post inside the DPC/Interrupt topic next time.

Your driver of the Realtek is "Rt64win7.sys", "7.043.0321.2011 built by: WinDDK", but the latest version is 7.046:

http://www.realtek.c...3&GetDown=false

And the realtek chips have no own CPu to do operations and the main CPu must do all work.
Posted Image

#7
Hannu

Hannu
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 19-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi

My installation of Windows Performance Tools Kit fails. What should I do? Here is the log file:SDKSetup_7.0.6918.0.log

#8
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

this is a good question.

[SDKSetup:Error] Config_Products_Install: Installation of Product Microsoft Windows SDK for Windows 7 (failed): Please refer to Samples\Setup\HTML\ConfigDetails.htm document for further information. Stack: kohteessa SDKSetup.Product.ConfigureRelatedSfx() kohteessa SDKSetup.Product.ConfigureNewProduct(ManualResetEvent CancelEvent)


do you see this file? You can also try to get the Visual Studio 2010 tool or try the Windows7.1 SDK:

http://go.microsoft..../?LinkID=191420
Posted Image

#9
blitz2rush

blitz2rush
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 18-August 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

please post inside the DPC/Interrupt topic next time.

Your driver of the Realtek is "Rt64win7.sys", "7.043.0321.2011 built by: WinDDK", but the latest version is 7.046:

http://www.realtek.c...3&GetDown=false

And the realtek chips have no own CPu to do operations and the main CPu must do all work.


I am installing the 7.046, in hopes that this fixes my error. Though one question to this is, that I also have a belkin usb wi-n and with the realtek driver disabled was still having the same error, so thinking this will not fix my problem, will post soon enough though

I still have the same problem, so this is not the source of it.
Redirected to: http://www.msfn.org/...pc-lan-related/

Edited by blitz2rush, 20 August 2011 - 01:09 AM.


#10
Hannu

Hannu
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 19-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

You can also try to get the Visual Studio 2010 tool or try the Windows7.1 SDK:

http://go.microsoft..../?LinkID=191420


I dowloaded Visual studio 2010 tool and that installation succeeded. Dumb question but do I still have to install Windows 7.1 SDK?

#11
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Dumb question but do I still have to install Windows 7.1 SDK?


no, If you have installed WPT you don't need to install the SDK any longer.
Posted Image

#12
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

*Update*



I've replaced the Windows 7 SDK link to the Windows 8 SDK link. Now you can use the guides on Windows 8, too if you have any issues with the new Windows.
Posted Image

#13
cocoam

cocoam
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 01-October 12
  • OS:XP MCE
  • Country: Country Flag
MagicAndre1981:

from 2011 someone asks if it can be run in XP (but doesn't) and you state to install on Vista/7 and copy folder to XP. However, I do not have any way to install on Vista/7 because I'm still running MCE2005 (SP3). Is there another work around to run in XP? I'm running Process Explorer and DCP/interrupts are very high due to drivers or hardware (or both). Need a way to figure it out now before something fails.

Thank you for any help you can give.

#14
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You can use UniversalExtractor to extract the MSI:

https://dl.dropbox.c...6-x86_en-us.msi
Posted Image

#15
Gallifreyan

Gallifreyan
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Vista Home Premium x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi. This works for Vista? I download the sdk installer, but it does not give me the check box for the WPT like it shows in your tutorial. Checked everything there and installed, but the still get the xbootmgr error.

#16
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I haven't tried it on Vista with the new Win8 SDK. You can try the old WPT from the Win7 SDK:

http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=8279
Posted Image

#17
Gallifreyan

Gallifreyan
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 16-October 12
  • OS:Vista Home Premium x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks, I will give that a try

#18
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi guys :yes:

I have tried to install WPT on Vista and I get that some Tools can't be installed and there is no listing of WPT at all...How and where do I copy it from Windows 7?

 

Thanks!

 

bookie32



#19
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

you need the Windows 7 version of the Windows SDK:

 

http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=8279


Posted Image

#20
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi again!

OK! Thanks for that but it still doesn't work....I have checked "Ready Boost" and just installed the performance Tools but can run the command.....?

Any ideas?

I get not an internal command, external command, etc

 

bookie32

P.S.

I am an id***...I didn't see two listings for the performance tools when installing....now working thank you :thumbup


Edited by bookie32, 14 March 2015 - 01:45 AM.


#21
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,216 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

what is now working? What have you overlooked?


Posted Image

#22
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi MagicAndre1981 :blushing:

Sorry! I wasn't very clear...

When installing SDK you are given several options of what you want to install and I had missed the one under Common Utilities...

Attached File  pic1.PNG   61.51KB   1 downloads

I only saw the link under Redistributable Packages and not Common Utilities...

When I rerun the SDK installer...then I noticed it and installed it OK...

 

I ran the WPT and it shaved over a minute on the startup time...;)

 

bookie32



#23
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 16,047 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I ran the WPT and it shaved over a minute on the startup time... ;)

 

 

Which is a nice - though vague - absolute metrics whilst in this particualr case it would be interesting to use relative metrics.... :whistle:

 

I mean, it shaved one minute out of the 1:18 it took before means "wow! :thumbup ", it shaved one minute out of the 32:43   :w00t: :ph34r: it took before means "meh. :} "....

 

jaclaz 


Edited by jaclaz, 14 March 2015 - 10:46 AM.


#24
bookie32

bookie32

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Joined 20-November 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Sorry, it was taking between 2minutes to 2 minutes 45 seconds to start totally and be usable...so even if it isn't the fastest starter in the world of computers with the latest technology...SSD drives etc...I think for an old computer that is pretty impressive....lol

Am I making myself clear......?

 

 

bookie32






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users