Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Strip Windows Installation


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1
therock003

therock003
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 13-December 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I would like your opinions on which components services and whatnot to strip in order to install Win 7 on a new system and not have it run longer than 20+ GB. Every time i have installed the 7 it went 20-23GB just for the installation and since this is going to be an SSD i dont want so many space wasted with useless data.

I'm going to use the vLite application for the feature removal.

Is it possible to make it a 7 to 10 at most GB installation while still have essential functionality?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I would like your opinions on which components services and whatnot to strip in order to install Win 7 on a new system and not have it run longer than 20+ GB. Every time i have installed the 7 it went 20-23GB just for the installation and since this is going to be an SSD i dont want so many space wasted with useless data.

I'm going to use the vLite application for the feature removal.

Is it possible to make it a 7 to 10 at most GB installation while still have essential functionality?



How small is that SSD really?..

use 7Lite instead which is much better for window 7.



#3
therock003

therock003
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 13-December 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm either going to use a 60 or 120 drive. But i really need the Space for Application and Games. Otherwise it would be useless to have a drive so that i can only have space for the OS...

#4
-X-

-X-

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,425 posts
  • Joined 08-January 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

How can your Win7 be 20~23GB when my stock 7 Pro is only.....

Posted Image

?
[ Download all Windows XP Post SP3 High-Priority Updates with a simple double click @ xdot.tk Posted Image ]
If someone helps you fix a problem, please report back so they and others can benefit from the solution. Thanks!

#5
irisxi

irisxi
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 14-December 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I would also like to know this. I'm currently trying install Windows 7 Ultimate x64 on my SSD and it'd be nice to have the smallest possible installation size with essential utilities.

#6
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

How can your Win7 be 20~23GB when my stock 7 Pro is only.....



?



How can yours only be 6 GB? Its not an unmodified iso/dvd then..

Use 7Lite and strip away what you dont want.



#7
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
http://www.msfn.org/...__1#entry944982 Grabben Look here!

#8
-X-

-X-

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,425 posts
  • Joined 08-January 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Its not an unmodified iso/dvd then..

Straight from MS. Hashes match.
[ Download all Windows XP Post SP3 High-Priority Updates with a simple double click @ xdot.tk Posted Image ]
If someone helps you fix a problem, please report back so they and others can benefit from the solution. Thanks!

#9
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ah Windows 7 Starter then I get it... But now I dont get why your using Starter edition, unless its a pretty small ssd and/or a netbook (a softer one)

#10
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ah Windows 7 Starter then I get it... But now I dont get why your using Starter edition, unless its a pretty small ssd and/or a netbook (a softer one)

#11
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Windows 7 Pro x86 with hibernate turned off is 6.02gigs right after a fresh install! (Turned off hibernate just after first boot.)

#12
therock003

therock003
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 13-December 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Wait i dont get it. What's with the 6GB installation? Is it just for the starter?

I just installed an unmodified win 7 home premium yesterday and it shaved a nice clean 14GB from my RAID 0 SSD. It dropped from 111.0 GB to 97.0 just after the first boot. I then instaleld basic drivers, framework 3.5 directx and catalyst 10.12, and now it;s 95.5 Free.

#13
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Think:

Pagefile = ram x 2.5


Hibernate file = Somewhat the same size as the page file.


x64 = larger install size also.

I have 5gigs ram and nearly 9 gigs of space is taken by the hibernate and pagefile files....

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 18 December 2010 - 07:50 AM.


#14
therock003

therock003
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 13-December 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Ram x 2.5? You mean ram of one stick or the total? I got 2x2gig ram so that's 5gb pagefile?

#15
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,354 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Think:

Pagefile = ram x 2.5


Oww, comeon ..... :w00t:

2.5 was a multiplier used in times RAM was really low.

With 4 Gb a multiplier of 0.50 to 1.05 is more realistic.

I would personally set it as 512 Mb fixed size, but you know how cheap I am. ;)

BTW, absolutely not wanting to start yet another pagefile size flame war. :)

jaclaz

#16
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I was talking about windows default vaue jaclaz :P

I just checked and windows has allocated 7,678megs of space for the pagefile. (Stupid, Bad Windows :D ) For 5 gigs of ram.

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 18 December 2010 - 06:51 PM.


#17
therock003

therock003
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 13-December 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
7 gigs page for a 5 gig ram? Maybe that why I was getting more than 23 gigs installations previously. I was on a 12 gig system.

So how can I tweak the pagefile, and what's the safest size I can set it base on ram size?

Also can someone explain why that picture on the first post shows only 6 gigs installation on unmodded iso? Still waiting to comprehend this!

#18
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
The pic show 6gigs most likely because of low ram equalling a small pagefile and the hibernate file would be small too.

Personally I set my pagefile to a static size after install of say 2,048megs (Just in case a random app actually calls for it) with 12 gigs ram you really don't even need a pagefile.

Goto control panel --> System then click on the advanced system setting button.
Then under the advanced tab select settings in the performance section.
THEN under the advanced tab in the new window click on change and you will be at the pagefile section.

NOW deselect the top checkbox and go down to the box.
Click on custom size and set it to a static selection.
(like 1024 - 1024) then click on set, apply and reboot.

With a static pagefile your pagefile is less fragmentable.

IF you don't use hibernate open an admin command prompt and enter "powercfg -h off" this will disable hibernate AND delete hiberfile!

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 19 December 2010 - 05:49 AM.


#19
-X-

-X-

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,425 posts
  • Joined 08-January 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Yeah that pic is Windows 7 running in a VM with only 512MB of ram. The page file is system managed and it's 1 GB. Windows did not create a hibernate file. So minus the pagefile Windows 7 is taking up 5 gigs. I only gave it a 10 GB partition to install on to begin with so that may be why a hibernate file wasn't created.

On my live system Windows 7 is also installed on a 10 GB partition.
[ Download all Windows XP Post SP3 High-Priority Updates with a simple double click @ xdot.tk Posted Image ]
If someone helps you fix a problem, please report back so they and others can benefit from the solution. Thanks!

#20
therock003

therock003
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 13-December 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag

The pic show 6gigs most likely because of low ram equalling a small pagefile and the hibernate file would be small too.

Personally I set my pagefile to a static size after install of say 2,048megs (Just in case a random app actually calls for it) with 12 gigs ram you really don't even need a pagefile.

Goto control panel --> System then click on the advanced system setting button.
Then under the advanced tab select settings in the performance section.
THEN under the advanced tab in the new window click on change and you will be at the pagefile section.

NOW deselect the top checkbox and go down to the box.
Click on custom size and set it to a static selection.
(like 1024 - 1024) then click on set, apply and reboot.

With a static pagefile your pagefile is less fragmentable.

IF you don't use hibernate open an admin command prompt and enter "powercfg -h off" this will disable hibernate AND delete hiberfile!


Ok set the static to 1024-1024 disabled hiberbnation the way you described, and also deleted restore points and turned off system restore. Disk went from 95.3 Free to 102 free! So that's good!

More questions.

A) Can i do any better?
B)Can i know remove windows functions, or will i have to run rt7lite on an unmodded iso and reinstall windows from scratch?
C)Do i need to manually delete hiberfil.sys as well or does disabling it also remove it?
D)Will i be ok with 1024 pagefile on 4gigs RAM?

#21
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
a = probably? Try ccleaner too
b = Very limited ability from within windows
c = nope, disabling also deletes
d = as long as you aren't using something like adobe cs5 or similiar really intensive program 1gig is fine.

#22
therock003

therock003
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 13-December 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
a)How can ccleaner help me?
b)cant i uninstall internet explorer, windows media player, uneeded languages, and other stuff from within windows?

#23
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,706 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ccleaner as a regular maintenance can always help.

AFAIK turning windows features on\off doesn't save space it just disables them and removes shortcuts... (In Win7 at least, I never tried)

Edit: After a quick test turning windows features off does save a "little" bit of space. (Very little though)

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 19 December 2010 - 06:20 PM.


#24
therock003

therock003
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 13-December 10
  • OS:Vista Home x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok thank you. So if i have set everything off prior to installing windows would have saved considerable space? There's this topic that tells you what is safe to delete, but i dont know how much space will be saved.

http://www.msfn.org/...dows-7-roadmap/

And a final question. Is there a lot of difference in size between various versions? Home premium to pro to Ultimate? I chose home premium, but i could use group policy and maybe some additional features but i dont know how larger the size is going to get.

#25
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 595 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Naah not so much actually.

The requirements is for all versions, maybe a GB more in ultimate but not much more than that.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users