Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

WinNTSetup v3.6.1


  • Please log in to reply
963 replies to this topic

#76
meigyoku

meigyoku

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank for your reply, I check your reply every day because I want to solve this problem
Of couse I made WinXP include SATA driver by nlite (I used this WinXP setup.iso to install for many computer successful)

I did as you said and saw fail: "A disk read error occurred , Please press ctrl+alt+del to restart" ( alway unsuccessful with other computer with differrence hardware)
I think this cause by bootsector fail (I choose "update with bootice") ( I tried with Norton Ghost and Acronis True Image)
I made 7 days with many cases but not successful

Edited by meigyoku, 10 October 2011 - 11:09 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ah, thanks think i understand now.

Winntsetup creates following boot order:

MBR --> PBR --> NTLDR --> Boot.ini --> BOOTSECT.DAT --> $LDR$

of course BOOTSECT.DAT will give an error on different hardware.

What you can do before capture:

- delete NTLDR and boot.ini
- rename $LDR$ to NTLDR

this should hopefully solve your problem.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:07 AM.


#78
meigyoku

meigyoku

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I tried with your help. It's successfull. Thank you alot. You're great!

#79
click-click

click-click

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
@JFX

- GUI upscale on higher Windows DPI settings

Very nice. I wish more developers would take this into consideration when developing an application. I often use apps that don't have a clue about being DPI conform. Most of the time text gets truncated or there is overlap. It seems testing is only done using normal 96 DPI. Windows also offers 120 DPI. I don't know if the developers are too lazy to bother or if they don't know how to code it.

What language do you use for codng WinNTsetup and is there a specific function for making the app compatible with different DPI settings?

Thanks, will try out the new version tomorrow on an XP build.

Edited by click-click, 14 October 2011 - 04:34 AM.


#80
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi click-click,

WinNTSetup, is written mainly in Autoit3. A few months ago, i noticed that it looks awful on Windows with a higher DPI setting.
After searching i found a topic: fontgui-resizing.

So I changed every GUI coordinates/width,high using a DPI factor. Very Nice if one already have over 150 GUIelements :ph34r:

Also added dpiAware entry to the application mainfest.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:07 AM.


#81
dksvertix

dksvertix
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
But, how do I re-enable System Restore again? I've tried every possible solution I could find on net, even SFC failed.
What the hell does WinNTSetup's tweak do and how can I undo it? :blink:

I had WinNTSetup 1.5 then, there was no red skull mark next to Disable System Restore, so I thought it just does something in registry...

Edited by dksvertix, 16 October 2011 - 08:36 PM.


#82
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
assume you mean a xp install?

It does actually nothing special, only disable the sr service
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\sr]
"Start"=dword:00000004

enter this in command prompt:

sc config sr start= demand && sc start sr


Should active System Restore again.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:07 AM.


#83
dksvertix

dksvertix
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
****! Now that finally fixed it! There was nothing about that in Google...
I'll write that down in case I will ever encounter this again.

Thanks a lot!

BTW, "d a m n" is a swearword and has to be censored? This is first time. 0.o

Edited by dksvertix, 17 October 2011 - 11:07 PM.


#84
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
hello my dear friend JFX ,

i have not yet tested your tool , for direct install on usb (for win7) , but in case it is interesting for you , coz i dont know what set of reg entries / fixes you are using currently for using win7 directly from usb ,


here are the two reg entries , in win7 , which considers as working OK for booting win7 from USB.

NOT tested by me, reference thread is here. and reportedly , they are working OK.

http://bbs.wuyou.com...23&extra=page=1

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control]
"BootDriverFlags"=dword:00000004

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\PnP]
"PollBootPartitionTimeout"=dword:00003a98


you can use google translate .


Regards,
Maanu from Pakistan

#85
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hallo my dear friend,

Thanks for that thread. And yes with version 2.1 these both entries are set:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet???\Control]
"BootDriverFlags"=dword:00000006

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet???\Control\PnP]
"PollBootPartitionTimeout"=dword:00007530

also if you integrate NEC USB3 driver, they get BootFlags assigned.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:08 AM.


#86
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 324 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@JFX, very nice tool. One of the annoying limitations of NT 6 setup is you can't install an x64 version from a 32-bit version of Windows. Can you make it a single EXE that can install for example, 64-bit Windows 7 from 32-bit Windows XP?

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#87
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi xpclient,

not sure I understand you right? WinNTSetup2_x86.exe is a standalone exe,
that can install from any 32 bit system (at least XP SP1 and higher) all Windows version from Win2000 up to Windows 8 Pre x64.

It support installing 64Bit OS form 32 Bit Windows.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:08 AM.


#88
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 324 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You mean by starting WinNTSetup2_x86.exe from 32-bit Windows, I can install 64-bit Windows 7??? (Not by starting WinNTSetup2_64.exe)? Then that is what I wanted. Thanks. :D

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#89
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes that's right, WinNTSetup2_x86.exe is all you need. :)

WinNTSetup2_x64.exe is thought to run under a 64Bit Winpe, which does not support 32 Bit applications.

like:

- Erd Commander x64
- Recovery Console of Windows 7x64
- Windows 7 x64 Setup DVD

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:08 AM.


#90
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
ok JFX , my friend ,

thank you for the post and confirmation.

#91
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Attached File  error2.jpg   62.05KB   26 downloads


Hello Guys. I copied my source files using WinNTSetup2_x86.exe of XP SP3 to the C: and the computer reboots and starts the install. I am using a Modded XP source that I integrated IE8 and Nov updates into . I get cannot copy any file with mui in the extension. I read all the pages and I am sorry if I am posting this and miss the answer.

I use only Microsoft Updates and Tools from Microsoft to Integrate. I use no 3rd part apps to make my monthly disc

Edited by laddanator, 14 November 2011 - 06:58 PM.


#92
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
How did you integrated IE8? It has no integrate switch, surely for a reason.

IE8 or wmp11, can only be installed via svcpack / runonceex method.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:08 AM.


#93
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
hello my dear friend , i hope you are all right and same with your family and loved ones,

i have a small question / suggestion for your great tool (on account of NT5 installation )

i saw it on one of chinese pre-install XP GHO image , and i thought you might as well like the idea,

1- is there possibility of adding an option at NT5 tab , " install following tool during windows install " ,

2- and that tool , will be run in GUI phase (not sure at which point it should run) , it will be basically a Chinese made custom driver pack with the gui (EasyDriver ) .

3- This tool if runs during windows install , it automatically decompress and install drivers from the 7z files .

4- now what we need to do is , when your tool will finish copied windows Files , it will then copy the target Easy driver exe with its 2 folders to the user's already selected partition (example C:) in $WIN_NT$.-LS

5- and the most important point should be , that the windows should wait for the driver installation to finish .

#94
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi maanu, alright here, hope everything is okay by you too.

Sounds interesting, please send me additional "information" about this GHO image via PM.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:08 AM.


#95
click-click

click-click

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
Hello,

Is it necessary to format the target partition for a clean Win7 install with WinNTSetup?

The reason I ask is because I often rebuild my Win7 system and would like to keep one
of my directories without having to back it up and restore it each time I redo the
system. I have not found a way to remove all other files from the system other than
doing a quick format which also removes my local applications folder. I've tried taking
ownership, but that does not work for everything such as the winsxs and many of the other
folders. It is such a pain to remove Win7 from a partition without formatting it. If anyone
knows a way to do this please let me know.

WinNTSetup seems to allow setup on a previous Win7 installation, but I still see a lot of
files from the old installation which may affect the new installation. Not formatting doesn't
seem to be the clean way of installing.

Thanks for any infos ...

#96
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Is it necessary to format the target partition for a clean Win7 install with WinNTSetup?

No, it's not mandatory. install will overwrite files and abort if there would be a problem.
But yes there will be files remaining from old Windows installation.

With removing an old installation without formating, i see 2 problems:

1. NTFS security settings
- one would need to take ownership & grant access
or using a tool like xdel

2. Junctions and Symlink (and this is the thing that scares me ! :ph34r: )
- junctions and symlinks in Win7 are created with full path.

think you have an offline win7 that has C: as normal drive letter and is now under your current running windows mounted as D:
It's junctions and symlink will still point to C:, but that could be the current running windows :ph34r:

Even Mircosofts own tools like robocopy don't handle symlinks right.
It might happen that deleting an offline windows switch the drive and start deleting files/folder one the current system drive !

Edited by JFX, 27 November 2011 - 02:03 PM.


#97
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
... oh should turn off opera turbo ... anyone can delete this double post :lol:

Edited by JFX, 27 November 2011 - 02:05 PM.


#98
gangbang

gangbang
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • OS:XP Home
  • Country: Country Flag
hello guys i have a USB HDD and i want to install xp on one of the partitions by the way i have partitioned it to 4 partitions 3 primary and 1 logical partitions i have sucessfuly installed windows 7 on the first primary partition and it worked but xp always causes problems and i need xp because my computer is old since i had hard time installing xp i installed windows 7 but i dont have drivers for windows 7 the second is for file storage and it has encrypted truecrypt virtual image i wanted to install xp on the third partition i tried other xp to usb tools but all of them halted with BSOD i don't have CD so i want to install from from either hard disk to 3 usb primary partition or from one of the usb partitions to the other usb partition in this case the 3 primary.
how can i do it with this tool.
thank you

Edited by gangbang, 03 December 2011 - 03:47 AM.


#99
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 446 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

how can i do it with this tool.

You can not! Only Windows 7 and later is supported for direct install to USB device.

Edited by JFX, 08 December 2011 - 10:04 AM.


#100
zamarac

zamarac

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
Hi JFX,

Thanks for the useful tool. Before I try it, could you clarify a few things:

- does the latest version support install of WES7 or Thin Client to HD or VHD? If not - why exactly?
- should your program run from a hard drive (for what OSs) or WinPE (for what OSs) to install the OS?
- after an unsigned driver is integrated into the OS during install, will the OS still require to boot it only in Test mode (64-bit )?
- what BCD commands do you use to enable install to a VHD (suppress error)?

Thanks for clarification.

Also, I'm trying to run WES7 installed onto VHD on my real machine, inside a VM, and it gets 07b BSOD. What would you suggest to do possibly during install or now to make it run in both environments? Is this issue related to your tool not supporting Embedded?

Edited by zamarac, 10 December 2011 - 02:14 PM.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Baidu (1)


How to remove advertisement from MSFN