Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

WinNTSetup v3.6.3


  • Please log in to reply
977 replies to this topic

#101
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts

Hi maanu, alright here, hope everything is okay by you too.

Sounds interesting, please send me additional "information" about this GHO image via PM.

Posted Image


sorry JFX , i have been busy lately , i forgot the source , but i will again look into it , and PM you later.

i have a request to make , and i hope you will endorse me to it,

wit the power of PECMD , i managed to stop my WIN7PE and very begining (after loading winpeshl) , and it gives 2 options, 1 , continue PE , 2 . Install win7 from WINNTSETUP.

now , i realised ,that a user MUST will format the target partition first , and i hope it is easy , as we already have BOOTICE there in your tool .

1- just show the user , drive chart
2. format the selected partition as NTFS , and Make it active .

and your tool will in the end , write boot sector to it as it already doing .

hope you liked the idea.

thank you.

edit : plz check pm

Edited by maanu, 11 December 2011 - 12:19 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#102
zamarac

zamarac

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
JFX

You posted that your prog now use this Diskpart script:

create vdisk file="C:\Windows7.vhd" maximum=25600 type=(fixed|expandable)
select vdisk file="C:\Windows7.vhd"
attach vdisk
online disk noerr
attributes disk clear readonly noerr
create partition primary align=(32|64|128|256|512|1024|2048)
online volume noerr
attributes volume clear readonly noerr
active
format quick fs=ntfs label="Win7 VHD" unit=(512|1024|2048|4096|8192|16K|32K|64K)
assign letter=X:

Could you explain, what benefits gives using ALIGN and NOERR options? Also, how ALIGN and UNIT commands choose block size from the list - should a user type it manually when formatting a drive? If yes, which size would you recommend for which OS? If not, how the size is chosen - based on output of FILESYSTEMS command?

Edited by zamarac, 11 December 2011 - 08:32 AM.


#103
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi zamarac.

- does the latest version support install of WES7 or Thin Client to HD or VHD? If not - why exactly?
Also, I'm trying to run WES7 installed onto VHD on my real machine, inside a VM, and it gets 07b BSOD. What would you suggest to do possibly during install or now to make it run in both environments? Is this issue related to your tool not supporting Embedded?

Thin Client and Embedded versions are not supported, one reason they mssing boot files.
Another reason they often gives 0x7b or a blank screen with this direct install method.
I never had the time to find out what really happens there.

- should your program run from a hard drive (for what OSs) or WinPE (for what OSs) to install the OS?

You can run Winntsetup from any OS (Windows XP SP1 up to Windows 8 Pre)
It also support running from WinPE and from any read-only device like CD-ROM's

- after an unsigned driver is integrated into the OS during install, will the OS still require to boot it only in Test mode (64-bit )?

Unsingned drivers are only integrated if cmdline option -NT6 -ForceUnsigned -TESTSIGNING is used.
A driver that have not a trusted signed cretificated, win7x64 will always need to run in testmode

- what BCD commands do you use to enable install to a VHD (suppress error)?

it use bcdboot X:\Windows /s C: /l en-uS
there is actually no suppression of error, it would show error message.

Could you explain, what benefits gives using ALIGN and NOERR options? Also, how ALIGN and UNIT commands choose block size from the list - should a user type it manually when formatting a drive? If yes, which size would you recommend for which OS? If not, how the size is chosen - based on output of FILESYSTEMS command?


some people want to create VHD's in their forensic WinPE (no automount, readonly disk access).
The 4 NOERR lines are added that this works now.

ALIGN and UINT is usually not needed to set by user, Windows 7 default is okay in all cases.
Newer harddisk, will often have a recommanded Aligment size, if this case user should select it.

higher UINT values can result in slightly better perfomence

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:09 AM.


#104
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

now , i realised ,that a user MUST will format the target partition first , and i hope it is easy , as we already have BOOTICE there in your tool .

1- just show the user , drive chart
2. format the selected partition as NTFS , and Make it active .


Hi maanu,

bootice is not included anymore, because of bugs and missing x64 version.

an option to format i can properly add. but why not launch Partition Guru before or parallel to Winntsetup and use it to make partitions ready?

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:09 AM.


#105
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
hi JFX ,

i have already included PG in my PE , but the problem is , i HAVE to call WInNTsetup before the PE loads , actually i make PE stop before loading WInpeshl.exe , and give choice menu by PECMD ,

F1 Install Win7 ( WinNTsetup )

F2 Continue booting Win7 PE

There is no way to call PG before F1 . thats why i requested to have this native function at hand. thanks.

#106
ghfujianbin

ghfujianbin
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi JFX,

You've made an amazing app. It's really nice.

I do have a question: how can I install windows srv 2008 r2 on a computer that already has XP installed and have two operating systems running together?

I tried couple times, but it won't work. Here is what I do:

I chooe partition D as the installation destination for win srv 2008 r2 when XP is on partition C. I do notice that the PBR checkbox is not green when I hit the setup and choose bootsect option (also've tried bootice) to update the boot code, and of course the option to detect OS already installed on this PC. After a reboot, my computer won't go to sysprep phase. It displays the boot selection to XP and win srv 2008 r2, but when I choose 2008 r2, an error happens, saying I have to repair boot xxxxx (I can not really remember) using a windows CD/DVD.

Can you pls tell where I did wrong and how can I do it correctly? Thanks.

Edited by ghfujianbin, 13 December 2011 - 08:35 PM.


#107
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@maanu
why not let PECmd call a batch file that start both?

I found a way to bring up the native format dialog of windows inside default winpe, so next version will have a (F)ormat button.


@ghfujianbin
that strange, i installed Windows7 several times that way next to Windows XP and never had a problem.
If there is an entry in boot menu means, that the update of boot sector did work all right.
What exactly is the error message?

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:09 AM.


#108
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts

@maanu
why not let PECmd call a batch file that start both?

I found a way to bring up the native format dialog of windows inside default winpe, so next version will have a (F)ormat button.




hi JFX

i tried that already ,but after closing PG , the setup does not automatically show Setup screen to select, i 'd wait for the new version. and will you be nice to mention what files are needed in PE for this Format function , in case you know already...

#109
ghfujianbin

ghfujianbin
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

@ghfujianbin
that strange, i installed Windows7 several times that way next to Windows XP and never had a problem.
If there is an entry in boot menu means, that the update of boot sector did work all right.
What exactly is the error message?

Hi JFX, I'll try again and see what's exactly the error message.

So it doesn't matter if the PBR checkbox is red when I install win srv 2008 r2 next to windows xp? It'll still work, as you've already tried that?

Edit: It says status: 0xc0000225

Any thoughts?

Edited by ghfujianbin, 16 December 2011 - 11:05 AM.


#110
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
JFX ,

i have another idea, and i guess , you will just have to pull few strings , and every thing will be ready .

1- remove limitation , that only windows 7 ultimate or enterprise can be installed to VHD.

2-when any other win7 version is selected ( say win7 Pro) , the latest version of WinVblock will automatically be installed to the VHD using DISM.

see following reference thread

http://reboot.pro/15997/

#111
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,204 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

1- remove limitation , that only windows 7 ultimate or enterprise can be installed to VHD.


@All
Be VERY AWARE of Rule #1.a of this board:
http://www.msfn.org/...tion=boardrules

1.a This is not a warez site! Links/Requests to warez and/or illegal material (e.g., cracks, serials, etc.) will not be tolerated. Discussion of circumventing WGA/activation/timebombs/license restrictions, use of keygens, or any other illegal activity, including, but not limited to, requests for help where pirated software is being used or being discussed, will also not be tolerated. Offenders may be banned on first violation.


jaclaz

#112
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@maanu
I truly respect the work on alternative file backed disk drivers like winvblock, firadisk or vboot.
But at current development state their are just far cry from Microsoft's own drivers.
They never will be supported if this not change.
Anyway it's up to the end user to decide. You currently can launch winntsetup with option -DisableVHDChecks
which let you install any system on a mounted VHD. Next version will ask on click of the VHD icon.



@ghfujianbin
Yes i tried all of this, MBR/PBR icon are not important if one choose option to update boot sector (default set).
Only active primary icon is highly recommended to be green.

0xc0000225 - means inaccessible device

so far it seems that the destination of the boot entry for your new Win2008 install point to an invalid location.
maybe it helps if you boot your winxp and try fixing the BCD store with tools like bcdedit/easybcd.
most interesting would be the output of:

bcdedit -store C:\Boot\BCD -enum all

where C: is the drive you selected as boot drive in winntsetup.

@jaclaz
don't think he meant anything to circumvent the VHDBoot license restrictions.

The first time one noticed that a system isn't licensed for nativeVHDBoot is on the first login.
To avoid that "useless" install i added a check right before installing into a VHD mounted drive.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:09 AM.


#113
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,204 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

@jaclaz
don't think he meant anything to circumvent the VHDBoot license restrictions.

The first time one noticed that a system isn't licensed for nativeVHDBoot is on the first login.
To avoid that "useless" install i added a check right before installing into a VHD mounted drive.

Yep :), and this provision makes a lot of sense.

Since it was not clear what exactly maanu was meaning, I posted a general kind of warning.

The idea of by-passing the license limitation is "in the air" since a few days, so IF that was the idea, THEN it won't be acceptable/accepted on MSFN, there is an Italian (actually tuscan) proverb:
[italian]

Meglio aver paura che toccarne

[/italian]
to the effect of:

it's better to be afraid than to be beaten


jaclaz

#114
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
@ JFX

ok , thank you , i got what you are saying , and basically i did not know about that VHD switch . thanks.

@ Jaclaz

it was clearly not my intention . it was just that i could not express more clearly . matter solved since i know that winntsetup can install other 7 versions on VHD . i ll take care of the rest manually. (i.e installing Winvblock using DISM or whatever)

happy weekends to both of you.

#115
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Update: Version 2.1.1.0

- ISO File support*
- fixed instant VHD creation no longer requires fsutil.exe
- add "F" button that bring up the windows format dialog
- accept "Preview" edition type for native VHD Boot
- added bootice button, if bootice.exe is in same folder
- updated tool MSSTMake

* check up the WinNTSetup2_iso.cmd batch and define how to mount the ISO

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:10 AM.


#116
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
Hi JFX ,

thank you for the new version , and accepting my request of adding Format Button.

#117
ghfujianbin

ghfujianbin
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi JFX,

Thank you very much for the new version. :thumbup

#118
click-click

click-click

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
Hi JFX,

I noticed for Win7 etc. WinNTSetup only allows for install.wim. I have several integrated .wim images under different names, but cannot select them without renaming the images. Did you have a specific reason for doing this?

Thanks...

Edited by click-click, 19 January 2012 - 06:56 AM.


#119
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi click-click,

WIM file name should not matter, seems that i have set up the filter for "Choose the install.wim file" dialog wrong.
Will be fixed in next release.

For now just type "*.wim" and hit Enter, it should display all wim files now.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:10 AM.


#120
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 454 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Update: Version 2.1.2.0

- fixed WIM file selection only shows "install.wim" Thanks click-click
- fixed UniqueID issue with instant VHD creation since version 2.1.0.0
- changed "LANG" folder from 2000/XP/2003 source now always copied
- removed option for "XP Partition Mode"
- added option "No Reboot on BSoD"
- fixed GPT Partitions could not be selected
- fixed MountedDevices entrys for MBR/GPT devices
- display Alignment for select partitions

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:10 AM.


#121
ghfujianbin

ghfujianbin
  • Member
  • 6 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for the update. :thumbup

#122
haipengjiang

haipengjiang
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
感谢分享啊

#123
TerrorFactor

TerrorFactor
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,

I've tried out this program (started from hirens boot cd) on a Dell Optiplex 790, with an original 7 enterprise x64 SP1 .wim file. When I deploy it without changing any other settings, it works fine, but if I deploy it and try to add drivers (http://en.community....driver-cab.aspx or the general dell desktop pack, same problem), it fails.
It deploys, it reboots, but the screen stays black but you see the mouse pointer (not always tho'). you can't do anything (ctrl alt del, powerbutton on the pc to get a clean reboot etc doesn't work), only turn of the power/hold in the powerbutton. If you turn it on again, the problem is exactly the same.

Any idea what could be wrong?


EDIT: nevermind, I had the pc connected with the imageport and vga (tried the imageport first but didn't seem to work, so used vga), what caused the problem once in windows when the drivers got installed -_-

Edited by TerrorFactor, 29 February 2012 - 10:18 AM.


#124
meigyoku

meigyoku

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Can I use this tool for Windows 8 Consumer Preview?

#125
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 677 posts

Can I use this tool for Windows 8 Consumer Preview?

Yes you can :)

Win 8 Setup ISO was mounted via R-mouse in ImDisk Virtual drive
and then WinNTSetup was used to prepare the Target drive.
Reboot and then Install of Windows 8 is extremely fast (a few minutes).

:)

Edited by wimb, 01 March 2012 - 05:37 AM.





3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN