Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WinNTSetup v3.7.2 / 3.7.5 Beta 1


  • Please log in to reply
1055 replies to this topic

#376
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

... but why would the source with IE9 cause and issue?

That's why modded sources are not supported.

WinNTSetup just applies the NT6.x to disk, whereas real setup does a lot more servicing stuff.
Driver integration is rather basic servicing feature and can be done by WinNTSetup, but components as IE will cause trouble.

If you need to integrate updates and programs use sysprep, but offline integration will no work here.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:25 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#377
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,813 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


... but why would the source with IE9 cause and issue?

That's why modded sources are not supported.


...and particularly those integrating IE9, I presume .... :whistle:
http://www.zdnet.com...-explorer-9/817
;)

However, running a silent install at first boot shouldnt' be an issue:
http://www.msfn.org/...lent-installer/

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 14 November 2012 - 06:35 AM.


#378
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

That's why modded sources are not supported.

WinNTSetup just applies the NT6.x to disk, whereas real setup does a lot more servicing stuff.
Driver integration is rather basic servicing feature and can be done by WinNTSetup, but components as IE will cause trouble.

If you need to integrate updates and programs use sysprep, but offline integration will no work here.

Posted Image


This is the part that is confusing. I have IE9 injected into my Windows 7 sources the same way with DISM and WinNTSetup installs Windows 7 Fine. The only difference is when you use DISM on Vista, Dism calls package manger to do the job but still the same end results. I understand what your saying about not supporting modded sources but why would Windows 7 install fine with WinNTSetup with IE9 and Vista will not with IE9, both Win 7 and Vista are modded in this case? :blink:

#379
AQM

AQM

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 11-April 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

About the issue you had with WinNTSetup v2.3 cannot say by what it was caused, most probably by a "wrong" way with which you have partitioned/formatted the hard disk.

The MBR you posted had the starting address of the volume at offset 0x3F (63).
The PBR/VBR/bootsector you posted had the starting address of the volume at offset 0x00 (0).

Of course such a disk won't boot, as these values should be the same.

This has actually nothing to do with programming, but rather with knowing how hard disks, partitions and volumes "work".

Go here:
http://thestarman.pc.../mbr/index.html
and read EVERYTHING on it.

If you have doubts, question, feel free to ask them, in a NEW thread, the most suitable forum for these kind of questions is:
http://www.msfn.org/...e-media-issues/

jaclaz


ok Jaclaz understood and thanks but read that i will help will take a lot time my friend.

i tell what i did i used bart pe later as advised by jfx for diskpart and it doesn't in bart pe.

so ubcd is think will be the next option i haven't tried because using rufus for making usb for ubcd is not possible error cant scan iso of ubcd.

i used warlock 7 pe iso and spot mau's boot suite for pe boot because using an installed xp vista 7 or 8 etc environment is allowing to format boot partition.

or as jfx said use gena or bart pe and xp pe environment ill try gena or ubcd because i think they have more pe system like installed os system options available.

i used easeus partition master home free edition and mini tool partiion wizard pro

http://www.partition...m/download.html

it has free boot cd now and free version now tell friend these are two best known software as people know how could that be possible that are make more mbr and pbr
i created partitions and format using these two

sorry again for posting here but understand friend i cant read to much i try my best to do so my brain wont allow me my fatigue level are very unfriendly with me.

i dont know what to say but have lots of books on programming and other you name it when ever i make up my mind to read that suckish brain of mine i mean headaches and eye pain stops me to do so

now using diskpart how i did it i install xp on third drive i got repaired and from my first installed xp hdd i used diskpart to deleted and create new partition to make compatible with winnt setup.

using rufus or cd dvd install is not creating problem with the same partition made by easeus or mini tool programs

please i will do as said but if can help here reading this post will saving from a lot of reading which i dont mind and the problem is time my suckish brain and eyes and concentration and focus which my brain and eyes wont allow me whether me and my heart want to or not.

believe writing this post is giving same symptoms and problems i mentioned but i am somehow able to that now on but u know reading and understanding requires more and optimal focus and concentration would love to do that.

believe me trying to a very good book on ms office borrowed from library but i cant read it trying my best.

#380
Scampy82

Scampy82

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
  • Joined 16-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi JFX!
Sorry for my english...

It would be desirable that the program was a little finished.
Will allow I have some *.sif files: 1.sif, 2.sif, 3.sif, 4.sif, 5.sif being in the Disk:\a\b\c\
By default one of these files is specified as a key to program start. For example whether it 1.sif. Is possible that by pressing a choice of the new sif file in the program I was in the folder where there are all sif files instead of in another? Too most and for xml.

Thanks

#381
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
lately we have some funny definitions about english here :w00t:

hmm, no clue what you mean, but i could let it remember the folder of the last selected winnt.sif.

#382
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I think this got missed on the previous page with the users long unreadable post! :w00t:

This is the part that is confusing. I have IE9 injected into my Windows 7 sources the same way with DISM and WinNTSetup installs Windows 7 Fine. The only difference is when you use DISM on Vista, Dism calls package manger to do the job but still the same end results. I understand what your saying about not supporting modded sources but why would Windows 7 install fine with WinNTSetup with IE9 and Vista will not with IE9, both Win 7 and Vista are modded in this case? :blink:

#383
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,813 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I think this got missed on the previous page with the users long unreadable post! :w00t:

This is the part that is confusing. I have IE9 injected into my Windows 7 sources the same way with DISM and WinNTSetup installs Windows 7 Fine. The only difference is when you use DISM on Vista, Dism calls package manger to do the job but still the same end results. I understand what your saying about not supporting modded sources but why would Windows 7 install fine with WinNTSetup with IE9 and Vista will not with IE9, both Win 7 and Vista are modded in this case? blink.gif

Let me see. dubbio.gif
A+B=C
A+D=E
B != D -> C !=E

Have you checked the link you were given about the need of some updates for Vista, at least for the "normal" install?
It's a looong shot, but worth a check.

But still, if modded sources are not supported, that does not mean that any and all modded soureces will fail (nor that any and all modded sources will work), it simply means that modded sources are NOT supported (and you are right now asking help/support for modded sources, after having been told how they are not supported :whistle: )

jaclaz

#384
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

But still, if modded sources are not supported, that does not mean that any and all modded soureces will fail (nor that any and all modded sources will work), it simply means that modded sources are NOT supported (and you are right now asking help/support for modded sources, after having been told how they are not supported :whistle: )


I am not asking for help on modded sources, I am just making a statement about Win7 installing fine with WinNTSetup after the source has been "modded" and Vista which is a NT6x just like 7 and "modded" in the very same way fails. I looked at your link and may leave IE9 out and install with silent install on bootup. My point was that you can see where this is confusing to me that a "modded" 7 will work with this great program but not a "modded" Vista and both are built off the same technology. I know that 7 is different from Vista but both have the same NT6x base and I was just stating my confusion on the matter. Sorry if I came across as "asking for help to get a modded source to work" but just an answer if nothing but a guess as to why 1 works and 1 may not :no: :D

Edited by laddanator, 17 November 2012 - 06:10 PM.


#385
PsyDonia

PsyDonia
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 20-September 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
a question can this also work on windows 8

#386
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,813 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

My point was ...

I think I understood your point, my point was that the fact that Vista :ph34r: and 7 "have the same NT6x base" does NOT in any way imply that a given tool/method/anything will not fail on one and work on the other, or fail at both or succeed at both.

If you prefer you are assuming that the "have the same NT6x base" implies something (it does not) when it comes to the way a tool - designed for UNmodded sources - behaves with modded ones, and the reason is simple, although they do "have the same NT6x base" they are DIFFERENT, so, as I see it, your apparent surprise at the fact that one works and the other one doesn't has no real reason to be, as a matter of fact I would expect or rate as "probable" that two DIFFERENT Operating Systems, although they "have the same NT6x base" would behave DIFFERENTly.

@PsyDonia
Yes :thumbup , as you might have gathered if you had actualy read a bit on the thread :whistle: :
http://www.msfn.org/...ost__p__1007741

jaclaz

#387
Scampy82

Scampy82

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 19 posts
  • Joined 16-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi JFX!
What keys for command line "Desable system restore", "Desable Hibernate" and others?
Thanks

#388
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi Scampy82,

there currently are no more command line switches. I will add some useful, but we can't have them for all options.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:25 AM.


#389
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,813 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi Scampy82,

there currently are no more command line switches. I will add some useful, but we can't have them for all options.

Posted Image

Doesn't this bring us back here ;):
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__954552
and to .ini files? :unsure:

jaclaz

#390
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Doesn't this bring us back here ;):
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__954552
and to .ini files? :unsure:

Yes, but apparently people don't like *.ini files :unsure:

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:25 AM.


#391
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,813 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Yes, but apparently people don't like *.ini files Posted Image

BUT :unsure: , are you after making a "better", more "flexible", more "comprehensive" app or a more "popular" one :w00t: ? (not always they are the same thing :ph34r: )

jaclaz

#392
meigyoku

meigyoku

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag


JFX, I use this tool install Windows 7 Lite
After Installed by WinNTsetup 2.3, I use Norton Ghost create image file (A.GHO)
Extract A.GHO image file to other PC
But after install, Partion installed Windows 7 is named D: (I want it is named C:)

do you used the option in that picture?
[spoiler]
Posted Image
[spoiler]

Also drive letter is hard code for a partition, you should not use disk imaging here.


I used the option in that your picture, and this fail:

[spoiler]Posted Image[spoiler]

#393
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Meigyoku, good but you can not use Norton Ghost after WinNTSetup has run.
WinNTSetup only tells the windows setup that the selected partition is wanted as C:

If you use disk imaging like Ghost this don't work, as the partition is not found !

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:26 AM.


#394
meigyoku

meigyoku

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Meigyoku, good but you can not use Norton Ghost after WinNTSetup has run.
WinNTSetup only tells the windows setup that the selected partition is wanted as C:

If you use disk imaging like Ghost this don't work, as the partition is not found !

Posted Image

Maybe I wrong (did not choose Mount install driver as C:), thank you, if have fail I will tell you! :thumbup

Edited by meigyoku, 24 November 2012 - 12:16 AM.


#395
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Update: Version 2.3.2.1

- unattended file selection remembers last location
- Fixed a bug in command prompt tweak (Thanks Lancelot)
- Fixed a bug with XP MC/T Editons
- Fixed rare appcrash
- cmdline option win8noanimation now trigger tweak check box
- added new command line options:
DisableSystemRestore, DisableSFC, DisableHibernate, DisablePagefile

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:26 AM.


#396
click-click

click-click

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Joined 08-October 09
Except for DisablesSFC, do the added command line options do the same thing as the related entries in the Admin Tweaks section?

Also what is the advantage of disabling System File Checker?

#397
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Except for DisablesSFC, do the added command line options do the same thing as the related entries in the Admin Tweaks section?

Yes, they only activate the respected tweaks check boxes.

Also what is the advantage of disabling System File Checker?

During Setup SFC creates NTFS compressed copies of most system files (DllCache), this usually takes a few minutes.
Also you save this ~400MB disk space, that is practically wasted

The SFC on-the-fly protection was long time the most useless feature of windows, but now there a new one called Secure Boot. Posted Image

#398
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank you JFX for this new Sinterklaas gift (I know you don't understand, It's a Dutch thing...)

I was just doing some testing with Windows 8 DISM, to remove Windows 8 apps from the install.wim. eg. like this:
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.BingFinance_1.2.0.135_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe

OK, that doesn't directly have anything to do with WinNTSetup, but it *IS* a very big coincidence that I was just checking out this forum, to see that you have more stuff for me to try out (new commandline options, YES!!, I will try out all new ones: DisableSystemRestore, DisableSFC, DisableHibernate, DisablePagefile).

Lucky thing is that I timed my latest install, so I will time it again with these new switches, I'm looking forward to finding out how much time/ space it saves. I have absolutely no need for SystemRestore and SFC, I always use TrueImage, or WinNTsetup with my own PostInstall system for my programs. UltraClean, and also very fast!!!

Thanks again!!!
(PS, if you use the DISM commands below, you are greeted with extactly 3 (!!!) Metro icons upon a clean install!! "Desktop", "Internet Explorer" and "Store").

dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.BingFinance_1.2.0.135_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.BingMaps_1.2.0.136_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.BingNews_1.2.0.135_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.BingSports_1.2.0.135_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.BingTravel_1.2.0.145_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.BingWeather_1.2.0.135_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.Bing_1.2.0.137_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.Camera_6.2.8514.0_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:microsoft.microsoftskydrive_16.4.4204.712_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.Reader_6.2.8516.0_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:microsoft.windowscommunicationsapps_16.4.4206.722_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:microsoft.windowsphotos_16.4.4204.712_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.XboxLIVEGames_1.0.927.0_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.ZuneMusic_1.0.927.0_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe
dism /image:d:\mount /Remove-ProvisionedAppxPackage /PackageName:Microsoft.ZuneVideo_1.0.927.0_x86__8wekyb3d8bbwe

Edited by Atari800XL, 05 December 2012 - 10:17 AM.


#399
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 486 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
No coincidence, for today release. Thought about our version of Sinterklaas called Nikolaus.

Thanks for the dism tip, there are definitively too many icons on the Metro screen.

#400
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 207 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
JFX, could you please elaborate a little on "DisablePagefile"? Is it recommended to turn it off? In which situation could it be a good thing/ or a bad thing to turn it off? Thanks...

Edited by Atari800XL, 05 December 2012 - 01:14 PM.





7 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 6 guests, 0 anonymous users


    jaclaz