Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WinNTSetup v3.7.2 / 3.7.5 Beta 1


  • Please log in to reply
1045 replies to this topic

#1026
simplex

simplex
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • Joined 30-May 04

Great News JFX, i will have a test and report back .

 

bye

 

 

Update:

 

the Split Image can be applied now - thx for the fast help


Edited by simplex, 02 November 2014 - 04:24 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#1027
devdevadev

devdevadev

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 29 posts
  • Joined 14-June 14
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

So I guess nobody used this new converted esd with WinNTSetup. Oh well, I still loved the fact that I could use it with WinNTSetup...

 

Hi 'JFX'

 

I have downloaded '9860.0.141008-2044.fbl_release_clientpro_ret_x86fre_en-us_4268ed97873110ab801beb19b3f5016090623c7c.esd' from MS Server and then Decrypted with esd-decrypter-v4c. After that create Complete ISO with boot.wim and complete 2,5gb install.wim file.

 

It's looking that something is wrong with 'WinNTSetup v.3.7.2' because it does not allow me to create 'WIMBoot' of 'Windows 10 Build 9860' while It successfully work if I install 'Windows 10 Build 9860' to either Hard Disk or Virtual Hard Disk (VHD). But when I choose 'WIMBoot' option then every time It give following error while 'WIMBoot' was working perfect in 'Windows 10 Build 9841' .

 

Error Code: 0xc0000001 

 

Please help me....Why I got above error whenever I choose 'WIMBoot' ?

 

Regards....


Edited by devdevadev, 05 November 2014 - 05:34 AM.


#1028
sixcentgeorge

sixcentgeorge

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 66 posts
  • Joined 26-September 09

@sixcentgeorge

 

Sorry for the delay.

The GUI should be easy to understand and I don't want it to confuse average users with to many options.

 

Not sure what you mean with grub4dos here?

no problem with time-lags .

i mean with selection of the  file that makes grub4dos able to boot win7 8...

that you no  longer need to have a boot partition to create , menu.lst meaning it .

for 7 or 8 you have  to copy  bootmngr plus  boot folder in the vhd  .

that makes using your tool easy and without risk for newbies to  destroy their windows ;']


Edited by sixcentgeorge, 05 November 2014 - 08:22 AM.


#1029
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Just found out about a few new registry entries for Windows 10, to get rid of the annoying search and task buttons. Just wanted to share with anyone interested (thanks to fekter@MDL):


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Search]
"EnableProactive"=dword:00000000
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\MultitaskingView\AllUpView]
"Enabled"=dword:00000000

 


  • JFX likes this

#1030
josywong

josywong
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 10-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
possible to add oem:dm , type of license check for win8?

#1031
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

What check do you mean, a mark in the top right like the it's currently for SLP1 and SPL2?


Edited by JFX, 14 November 2014 - 03:42 AM.


#1032
josywong

josywong
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 10-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
check win 8 license key available or nt, like hw it did for vista/7 license. then show license type of it if detected, pro / core / single language / bing

#1033
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

-deleted-


Edited by Atari800XL, 16 November 2014 - 01:58 PM.


#1034
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 201 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

For completeness, I should add that build 9879 seems to need one more setting for removing the search icon (bottom left): "SearchboxTaskbarMode". So I just add both now:  

 

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Search]
"EnableProactive"=dword:00000000
"SearchboxTaskbarMode"=dword:00000000

 

 



#1035
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

A new Beta version is available with many fixes and I also added the new Win10 Taskbar tweak.

 

For wimlib users, please make sure your use latest version 1.7.3


  • Atari800XL likes this

#1036
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@josywong

It doesn't look easy to find out what edition is supported by oem:dm.

I guess the original setup is checking if the product key in the MSDM table matches an edition in the wim.

 

No sure if I can implement something like that.



#1037
josywong

josywong
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 10-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
theres a tool from mdl by alphawaves, which i believe im using with. nt sure if u can port it into winntsetup and make it run in pe.

#1038
kreker

kreker
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 23-June 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Update Russian language DLL v3.7.5

 

@JFX, 2 questions:

 

- How to install Windows 8.1 WIMboot mode? What partitions on HDD must be created? What size?

 

- What key changes in registry tweak "Disable security warning for downloaded files"?

 

Attached Files



#1039
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for the update kreker,
 
1) A single NTFS partiton would be enough for wimboot, but the size is a good question.
 
With every upate you install your wimboot installation grow more, cause the obsolete files in the wim can't be deleted..
Depending on your usage and hibernate and page file size, I would say at least 25 GB.
 
Keep in mind that you have to place the install.wim on an NTFS drive before using WinNTSetup.
Also it have to be a install.wim not install.esd nor install.swm.
 
 
2) Disable security warning for downloaded files is the following reg tweak
 
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00


[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Attachments]
"SaveZoneInformation"=dword:00000001
 


#1040
mariella

mariella
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 05-January 10

Hi JFX,

 

at first I wolud like to congratulate you on your fantastic WinNTSetup tool, which I've known through the Wimb's thread "VHD_W8_Compact - Make Mini 8".

 

I'm making some experimentation with your tool (last 3.7.2 stable version) by building a "compact" Win8.1 on a penflash but, while building the vhd image, I was always constrained to load the related install.wim as source, because I always was not able to load the .iso image (R-click on Source).

 

Whenever  I choose the iso loading procedure (R-click), nothing seems to happen after I select the ISO from the file dialogue window and click Open.

 

I've made a lot of trials (even a manual installation of imdisk) but without success.

 

Besides, in some other occasion (loading the install.wim as source) I could see a "stop" red warning icon in the Source section and I do not know what is this warning for.

 

I wonder if I'm missing something important...

 

Thx in advance for your support

mariella



#1041
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi mariella,

 

For the ISO mounting yes imdisk have to be installed.

Does it help if you move WinNTSetup_iso.cmd from the tools folder next to the WinNTSetup_x86.exe?

 

The red icon should have a tooltip if you hover the mouse a while.

It's properly the CPU check, that telling the current machine doesn't support this OS.



#1042
mariella

mariella
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 05-January 10

Hi mariella,

 

For the ISO mounting yes imdisk have to be installed.

Does it help if you move WinNTSetup_iso.cmd from the tools folder next to the WinNTSetup_x86.exe?

 

The red icon should have a tooltip if you hover the mouse a while.

It's properly the CPU check, that telling the current machine doesn't support this OS.

 

Hi JFX,

 

the first suggestion (for ISO mount) have worked nicely.

 

For the red icon, it comes up when I try lo load the 8 Enterprise evaluation and and it says "CPU Win 8 not ready".

 

This is strange though, because I've tried successfully to install different version of Win 8 !

 

mariella 



#1043
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hmm, can you post the output of Sysinternals Coreinfo

Coreinfo.exe -f


#1044
kreker

kreker
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 23-June 14
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@JFX, thanks

 

Here are 4 partitions http://technet.micro...y/dn594399.aspx

 

IC714836.png

As I understand it was in the eMMC (16/32 Gb) on Windows tablets.

I want to do the same on the SSD 60 Gb.

It's possible to do so using WinNTsetup and Bootice?


Edited by kreker, Yesterday, 05:45 AM.


#1045
mariella

mariella
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 05-January 10

 

Hmm, can you post the output of Sysinternals Coreinfo

Coreinfo.exe -f

 

Here it is (dumped output attached).

Anyway, before posting on this thread, I had already checked with coreinfo and I saw that PAE, NX and SSE2 were OK, so that the CPU should have to be compatible with Win 8, I guess ...

On the other hand, as i said, I installed and ran it on the same machine, even if this is not surely a proven proof!

Attached Files



#1046
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 480 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@kreker
Bootice can't create a "Recovery image" partition.
But It can create a GPT partition scheme with ESP and MSR.
 
You have to use diskpart, to set the right ID to the recovery partition.
 
 
@mariella
That actually strange because I just use IsProcessorFeaturePresent API to determine if the CPU has PAE, NX and SSE2
for Windows 8 installs.
 
And the Win8.1 x64 required CX16 and LAHF are also very easy to receive.
Not sure whats going wrong, but you can simply ignore this warning.

Edited by JFX, Today, 11:35 AM.





5 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 5 guests, 0 anonymous users