Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WinNTSetup v3.7.2 / 3.7.5 Beta 3


  • Please log in to reply
1076 replies to this topic

#326
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@ laddanator

Good idea, will add an option for custom $OEM$ folder to "Ready?" page.


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#327
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

@ laddanator

Good idea, will add an option for custom $OEM$ folder to "Ready?" page.


Look forward to the test. Thanks, JFX! :thumbup

#328
click-click

click-click

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 108 posts
  • Joined 08-October 09
After installing W8 via winNTSetup, everything looks great, but I am having one problem. I have a dual-boot
system with the following systems: drive0 P1 (XP), Drive0 P2 (win8 Pro), Drive1 P1 W7 Ultimate. All drives
are visible from each system. When I boot win8, do some work, then shut it down and reboot into Win7, I always
have a problem with chkdsk running for all my drives. This doesn't seem right to me. Anyone know what
the problem might be. This probably doesn't have anything to do with WinNTSetup. Sorry if this is OT.

Edited by click-click, 03 November 2012 - 07:01 AM.


#329
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi click-click,

that properly the silly hybrid boot of Windows 8.
You can disable it as described here: http://www.trickday....t-in-windows-8/

Next version will disable it, if it found more windows version on the system.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:23 AM.


#330
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, I can confirm it's Hiberboot. I also turn it off in my PostInstall system. That still leaves me with the "dangerous" first reboot, I just have to remember to choose "Reboot" after Windows 8 is done installing (not "Turn Off", that makes XP and Windows 7 go into "checkdisk").
Click-click, I always use a similar setup (XP, W7, W8) to yours, but I use 1 HD for it. Nice to see you actually use 2 different HD's (so it gives me the opportunity to install another 3 OS's on the second HD!!)

And JFX, great to see you plan a "turn off hiberboot" in WinNTSetup! That will even get rid of the "dangerous" first reboot/ turn off after first install! You just always amaze me with new stuff like this.... :thumbup

Oh, and it would be great to have a commandline option for turning off hiberboot please!!!!!

Edited by Atari800XL, 03 November 2012 - 12:11 PM.


#331
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I just have to remember to choose "Reboot" after Windows 8 is done installing (not "Turn Off", that makes XP and Windows 7 go into "checkdisk").

Interesting, did not know that there were a difference of reboot and shutdown.

Oh, and it would be great to have a commandline option for turning off hiberboot please!!!!!

Okay, which one do you prefer?

/disablefastboot
/disablehiberboot
/disablehybridboot

#332
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, if I do a W8 install, and choose "Shut down" by accident, I'm *always* in trouble. With "Reboot" I'm usually OK. Sometimes though, I don't remember exactly which one I chose... GrubInstgui also gives me a hard time when I chose "Shutdown" (invalid partition table). So once again, it would be great to have it turned off right from the start.

Whichever commandline you choose is OK by me!! I'm spoiled enough already!!!

#333
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I know adding more commandline options can't go on forever, but it would be great if the "No Windows 8 animation during setup" could also be done. Something like -win8noanimation
I tested it in autounattend.xml (I just added it manually, without adk or something), and it doesn't always work (looks like it works in Enterprise, but not in Pro). It's probably my own fault, but I don't have all the knowledge to figure it out.
So maybe you can consider it, but if not, no problem...
As I said before, I always use WinNTSetup with commandline options, so I can call it from WinPE_SE with a (autohotkey) hotkey (ctrl-sh-x=xp, ctrl-sh-7=windows 7, ctrl-sh-8=windows 8], then all I have to do to start the setup is press Enter twice.
(of course another script is setting up the mounted isos etc).
It's just such a wonderful tool!!!!!

[EDIT: Removed the Offtopic W8Pro bit]

Edited by Atari800XL, 05 November 2012 - 10:05 AM.


#334
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yeah, i also noticed that the win 8 animation tweak sometimes not works.
But thing i have found a solution with group policy for it.

About off-topic, you know I have no problem with, but make sure you don't cross the forum rules ...

#335
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yep, sorry about that, sometimes I get a bit excited about this stuff...

OK, so you noticed the InstallAnimation glitch as well. I haven't looked into that much recently, but if you say you already have a solution for it, that would be great. Do you agree that the tweak works on W8Enterprise, and not on Pro? I haven't tested enough to be sure about that, though...
Thanks!! :thumbup

#336
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Do you agree that the tweak works on W8Enterprise, and not on Pro? I haven't tested enough to be sure about that, though...

Hmm, that could explain it, on the first few tests I used the 90 days Enterprise trail and it worked flawless. Currently I always use Pro and I mostly don't work.

#337
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Update: Version 2.3.2.0

- using native ISO driver on Windows 8
- ISO files can be passed as -source: parameter
- new cmdline option: -DisableHiberBoot
- new cmdline option: -win8noanimation
- multiboot options automatically disable Hiberboot of Win 8 and set bootmenupolicy to legacy
- fixed more custom language issues

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:23 AM.


#338
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

- using native ISO driver on Windows 8
- ISO files can be passed as -source: parameter

ISO files can be passed on any OS? Or only W8?
Great additions!!!!

#339
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

ISO files can be passed on any OS? Or only W8?

Yes, all. Older windows still needs WinNTSetup2_iso.cmd and a 3rd party driver like imdisk.

#340
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I just made a new ISO with 2 images combined into one .wim: (1) Windows 8 Pro WMC (for use with a [free] Microsoft Upgrade key) and (2) Windows 8 Enterprise (for use with KMS activation).

And of course, just today JFX is releasing a wonderful new update to WinNTSetup, so this gave me the perfect chance to test everything in one go. My results:
- The -nohiberboot and -win8noanimation commandline options work perfectly. So this means for both Pro and Enterprise, the childish animation is gone. THANKS!!! (My previous solution only seemed to work for Enterprise).
- One question: When using the commandline options mentioned, shouldn't the checkboxes in "Tweaks" be selected? (is there a checkbox for Hiberboot?, can't remember).
- Nohiberboot means in multiboot systems, there's no annoying checkdisk problems. I used to set this in Postinstall, but having the option right here in WinNTSetup means we're safe right from the start of Setup. This is also a wonderful addition. THANKS!!!!

I'm also very proud of my 2-in-1 iso, but I'm sure for all you pro's here, that's just a piece of cake. It turned out I only needed 1 simple (though lengthy) DISM command. Oh well, I just think it's a lot of fun to learn new stuff like this.

JFX, you're the best! :yes: :thumbup :yes:

Edited by Atari800XL, 06 November 2012 - 01:00 PM.


#341
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for the confirmation of the 2 tweaks :)

You right about the check box for w8animation, it has currently no effect if the cmdline option is passed.
For Hiberboot I don't plan a GUI option, as most people would properly misunderstand that danger/feature.

Posted Image

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:24 AM.


#342
AQM

AQM

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 11-April 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi AQM,

that interesting, Lancelot also reported me such a boot problem and I always thought it would be BIOS related.
But if you say that NT6 bootcode / loader works, than there is some hope to fix it.
Just the problem, I've nothing to reproduce it. Do you have anymore informations like:

- partition alignment
- partition starting offset (maybe above 160 GB ?)
- does real xp setup work in this partition

Posted Image


jfx i have tested this on already installed os's through usb install i used (rufus).
bootmanager of vista 7 shows lineup as xp vista 7 8 already installed with that i have formatted the xp partition because its corrupt.

because bootmanager vista 7 8 exists in boot partition the windows setup entry adds in the boot manager lineup if we use the xp or vista or 7 or 8 setup through winnt setup.

that what i have tested to work successfully with vista 7 8 setup with no issues.

only problem with xp setup through winnt setup which when we format or use a fresh hdd it stucks on after bios post where it must show
windows xp boot screen with blue three suqare dots bar which it doesn't.

strange to see that only through usb setup or through cd setup it works but how to install without cd or usb setup
i mean how to install through internal hd to same internal hd whether laptop or desktop thats the problem.

-partition alignment

what is that i never align the partition always made separate ones one for boot primary boot files of all os's others are logical partitions where the os's are installed.

- partition starting offset (maybe above 160 GB ?)

i have 40 gb partitions for all os from xp to 8

using easy bcd i have all the entries of all os's like xp vista 7 or 8 but when we format the xp partition and and try to install xp again we get error at first reboot after dos txt mode phase completes.

this happens with all methods whether we use winnt setup or usb install or cd install.

error is

ntoskrnl.exe is missing or corrupt
"Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: <Windows root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe. Please re-install a copy of the above file"
i was stuck with that error tried spotmau bootsuite or wondershares liveboot
they fix vista 7 bootloaders and mbr but they dont fix xp error like this one although the program says it fix these and other xp boot file issues.

what it does it rewrites the missing file again ntoskrnl.exe, hal.exe, ntldr file,

then i thought that through another vista installed hdd will do this problem fix in few minutes.

what it does it automatically finds the xp partition and add entry to vista 7 bootmanager but in formatting xp logical partition it doesn't because it couldn't find xp installation.

because xp setup sets up or completes dos txt phase only.

easybcd only add xp entry when it finds os installations manual entry add is possible but i dont know how to configure.

is there a way that winnt setup fix boot.ini appropriately after fresh install of xp to xp formatted partition i mean it refix the boot ini in boot partition when it sets up the installation on hdd through winnt setup.

i mean without running xp cd or usb in recovery console mode and running the bootcfg /rebuild command

so i formatted boot partition and xp partition only and used 7 pe usb to boot and then run the imdisk and winnt setup to run setup xp through that

and the problem after post arises that cursor is blinking on black screen and no further going.

through usb and cd setup install it works but i need this awesome tool which
installs xp faster than cd and little bit faster than usb.

when i used my custom made xp from nlite converted xp pro to media centre edition the method to install xp through winnt setup ask for paths in gui mode
there i have extract the iso contents to a folder and navigate the path whenever its asks for the file it couldn't find.

in the end two addons when the xp installs and asks for account name and settings completes
it couldnt find the two addon files path and wont allow to locate or browse towards the iso complete extract area to manually locate the addon files

it never happpens with sp3 orginal iso msdn version but it happens with this one.

i know that winnt setup is the only way to install xp through hdd without having large usb or dvd writer
u know preparing again and again iso on monthly update bases

is wasting space on hdd usb and cds dvds.

through winnt setup u just have keep the iso or setup files on hdd without the hassle of size and waste of time on preparing usb setup install and cd dvd burning.

please fix the boot issue after winnt setup sets up xp setup on hdd and ask for reboot to start dos txt setup and so on.

regards

AQM

Edited by AQM, 08 November 2012 - 09:53 AM.


#343
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hmm now I'm more confused then i already was :blink:

can you send me 2 files after winntsetup has run?

\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT
\$WIN_NT$.~LS\$OEM$\WinNTSetup.log

BTW: Can you use a XP PE like BartPE or Gena and try from there. But important format the boot partition inside this PE.

#344
AQM

AQM

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 11-April 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

hmm now I'm more confused then i already was :blink:

can you send me 2 files after winntsetup has run?

\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT
\$WIN_NT$.~LS\$OEM$\WinNTSetup.log

BTW: Can you use a XP PE like BartPE or Gena and try from there. But important format the boot partition inside this PE.



Dear i have installed through usb method and formatted the xp logical partition where these files were ill try to make again and distribute my system config for you as you know formatting xp partition and boot one
will not install and i have to use another hdd or pc to fix my hdd and rebuild boot files through easy bcd.

i have tested this xp setup on vista 7 bootloader through that it add xp's windows setup entry and selecting this entry runs xp setup
but because of formatting xp partition not the boot partition it stucks at after dos txt mode phase completes then gives error of


ntoskrnl.exe is missing or corrupt
"Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: <Windows root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe. Please re-install a copy of the above file"
i have tried spotmau and wondershare iso on usb tried to fix this error
they are capable of fixing this issue they cant fix it

bootmanager of vista 7 fixes through that only formatting the boot partition and then installing xp through
usb or cd and after successful install i use easybcd on vista 7 to rebuild boot files of vista and 7
and adds xp entry it automatically find correct partition fix the xp boot issue.

but this procedure requires another hdd with vista installed on it or another pc with vista to rebuild boot files of vista and 7.

it never happens when we not format the xp partition and delete the contents of xp partition but
i found strange hidden space usage in xp partition which cant be cleared through any cleanup utilities and
that space cant be shown by any partition program the only way found a way to tackle that hidden space usage was
to format xp partition and made two partition .5 gb or 556mb partition for boot primary and 40 gb for others logical partitions.

jfx where can i find bart pe or gena ill try google and one more thing is necessary to use xp pe or gena 7 pe is used is far better than these i guess




#345
AQM

AQM

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 11-April 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Attached File  Files.7z   4.25KB   13 downloads

hmm now I'm more confused then i already was :blink:

can you send me 2 files after winntsetup has run?

\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT
\$WIN_NT$.~LS\$OEM$\WinNTSetup.log

BTW: Can you use a XP PE like BartPE or Gena and try from there. But important format the boot partition inside this PE.


ok tested in bart pe xp from usb but the same problem of cursor blinking after bios post both files are files.7z the website is not allowing .dat or .log to upload so i made a 7zip fileAttached File  Files.7z   4.25KB   13 downloads

#346
meigyoku

meigyoku

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
JFX, I use this tool install Windows 7 Lite
After Installed by WinNTsetup 2.3, I use Norton Ghost create image file (A.GHO)
Extract A.GHO image file to other PC
But after install, Partion installed Windows 7 is named D: (I want it is named C:)

Edited by meigyoku, 08 November 2012 - 11:51 PM.


#347
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

ok tested in bart pe xp from usb but the same problem of cursor blinking after bios post both files are files.7z the website is not allowing .dat or .log to upload so i made a 7zip fileAttached File  Files.7z   4.25KB   13 downloads

Thanks.
Starting offset / Alignment is okay.
MBR and PBR also are good.

Maybe it is really a BIOS problem?

Last idea, would be to use diskpart under xp and clean the whole disk and create a new partition. :unsure:

#348
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

JFX, I use this tool install Windows 7 Lite
After Installed by WinNTsetup 2.3, I use Norton Ghost create image file (A.GHO)
Extract A.GHO image file to other PC
But after install, Partion installed Windows 7 is named D: (I want it is named C:)

do you used the option in that picture?

Also drive letter is hard code for a partition, you should not use disk imaging here.

Edited by JFX, 09 March 2013 - 10:24 AM.


#349
AQM

AQM

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
  • Joined 11-April 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag


ok tested in bart pe xp from usb but the same problem of cursor blinking after bios post both files are files.7z the website is not allowing .dat or .log to upload so i made a 7zip fileAttached File  Files.7z   4.25KB   13 downloads

Thanks.
Starting offset / Alignment is okay.
MBR and PBR also are good.

Maybe it is really a BIOS problem?

Last idea, would be to use diskpart under xp and clean the whole disk and create a new partition. :unsure:


Jfx i have tested this on two different motherboards one is GigaByte GA-965P DS3 other one is p5sd2-vm asus both have the same problem.

i formatted partitions using minitool partition wizard professional.

what is diskpart

my hdd contains data its 500 gb what to do which partitions i need to create new the boot one or xp one

and i remember i have this time tested in single partition of 80 gb hdd same issue

Edited by AQM, 09 November 2012 - 09:33 AM.


#350
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Jfx i have tested this on two different motherboards one is GigaByte GA-965P DS3 other one is p5sd2-vm asus both have the same problem.

hmm, that strange cause bootcode is written correctly BIOS should be the problem. But same issue with two different boards :huh:


i formatted partitions using minitool partition wizard professional.

what is diskpart

my hdd contains data its 500 gb what to do which partitions i need to create new the boot one or xp one

and i remember i have this time tested in single partition of 80 gb hdd same issue

Well, it's only an idea that diskpart or diskmanagment under xp can create a more compatible partition.




4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


    Mediapartner (1)