Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WinNTSetup v3.7.2 / 3.7.5 Beta 3


  • Please log in to reply
1075 replies to this topic

#551
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,844 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I'm sorry jaclaz, but now JFX is supposed to have said "Your WAREZ pe"? (Which he never said).

Could you not edit it so that it's clear to everybody that an edit has taken place? It would be quite unfortunate that JFX would get into trouble for mentioning words like "Warez.." etc...

 

JFX, maybe you yourself should edit your post, the way it reads now is very "JFX-unworthy" to me...

I am pretty sure that JFX can bear this burden allright :yes:.

 

Before the edit, there was the name of the WAREZ, so the sense of the sentence has not changed much (please read as "not at all").

 

Also - and just for your interest, you may want to re-read the Rules, particularly #8. :whistle:

http://www.msfn.org/...tion=boardrules

 

jaclaz


Edited by jaclaz, 13 July 2013 - 03:20 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#552
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

OK, we're all friends again. Back to WinNTSetup!! :thumbup



#553
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@click-click

from the first page  :whistle:

If you get an Antivirus warning from your AV software, please report it to them as a false positive and let them check it.

 



#554
click-click

click-click

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Joined 08-October 09

@click-click

from the first page  :whistle:

If you get an Antivirus warning from your AV software, please report it to them as a false positive and let them check it.

 

Okay, I understand.  I could not find this file after winntsetup finished - only in the temp directory when it was running. Where is this file from?


Edited by click-click, 14 July 2013 - 05:54 AM.


#555
click-click

click-click

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Joined 08-October 09

I noticed that $WINDOWS.~BT was still present on C:\ the last time I did a Win7 install with WinNTSetup. Is this normal and can it be safely deleted?

 

Al


Edited by click-click, 14 July 2013 - 05:52 AM.


#556
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Okay, I understand.  I could not find this file after winntsetup finished - only in the temp directory when it was running. Where is this file from?

bootmnt.exe is a small tool I wrote to mount all hidden boot partitions. It's integrated in WinNTSetup and extracted every start to temp folder.

 

 

I noticed that $WINDOWS.~BT was still present on C:\ the last time I did a Win7 install with WinNTSetup. Is this normal and can it be safely deleted?

Normally an XP/2003 install deletes that folder in the last setup phase, but it doesn't work always.

Especially on newer systems, that folder and the file $LDR$ remain after setup.


Edited by JFX, 14 July 2013 - 06:56 AM.


#557
click-click

click-click

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 107 posts
  • Joined 08-October 09

 

Okay, I understand.  I could not find this file after winntsetup finished - only in the temp directory when it was running. Where is this file from?

bootmnt.exe is a small tool I wrote to mount all hidden boot partitions. It's integrated in WinNTSetup and extracted every start to temp folder.

 

 

I noticed that $WINDOWS.~BT was still present on C:\ the last time I did a Win7 install with WinNTSetup. Is this normal and can it be safely deleted?

Normally an XP/2003 install deletes that folder in the last setup phase, but it doesn't work always.

Especially on newer systems, that folder and the file $LDR$ remain after setup.

 

I Never saw this on previous Win7 installs, but I guess I can just delete it without anything getting broken.

I will keep an eye on this to see if iit's a random thing the next time I install.


Edited by click-click, 14 July 2013 - 11:31 AM.


#558
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Version 2.3.6.3

 

- fixed ini file issues (Thanks Scampy82)
- fixed bug with FAT32 boot partition
- added -BootToDesktop command line switch
- full support for Windows 8.1 Preview

 

*Driver integration of Windows 8.1 needs some API Set Stub files for ADK 8.1.
See Tools\files.txt and download them with GetWaikTools (Dism for Windows 8.1)


Edited by JFX, 17 July 2013 - 08:34 AM.


#559
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks for the new version. Amazing to see you also were very quick to add ADK 8.1 support to GetWaikTools. Just a quick question (as you seem to know a lot about Dism): Do you have any idea why the new /startcomponentcleanup functions (added with KB2821895? The way I understand it, dism can now compress/diff files in wSxS?) seem to take hours on some systems? If not, please discard this question (I know it's kind of off-topic anyway, still, it drives me crazy!!)


Edited by Atari800XL, 15 July 2013 - 09:48 AM.


#560
GBossN4eVr

GBossN4eVr
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 18-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi first of all I want to congratulate and thank all of the people admins and general users for such an awesome insightful post.  I am new here but I have been using Winntsetup for awhile but I recently deleted most of my Win7 VHDs so I decided to use the newer Winntsetup instead of an older one I used to use.  The problem is for some reason with this newer I will call 'Wnt' for short 2.3.6.3 all I get after setup is completed and reboot is a black screen and "_" blinking in the upper left corner and nothing happens.  The install Wim I use is from Win7 Ultimate x86 x64 and I have a x64 system if that helps.  I ran it a couple times with varying results before I got Windows setup could not complete with this hardware and couple other times I got Windows error cannot complete setup restart and install again.

 

Please Help!



#561
GBossN4eVr

GBossN4eVr
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 18-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Btw I run Wnt in a Win 7 Pe I do not have Win7 installed on hard drive.



#562
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Blinking cursor usually comes from a bios or boot sector problem. What did you used to create the partitions?

"Windows setup could not complete with this hardware" could mean that your PC is not compatible with Windows 7 or there is a driver problem.

 

Is this "Win7 Ultimate x86 x64" wim file you have a clean image or some wired integrated one?

 

 



#563
GBossN4eVr

GBossN4eVr
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 18-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks for the reply as I should have probably said before I have used the same Windows 7 with an older Winntsetup before but I haven't needed to use it for some time until I recently decided to create new ones and I saw there was a newer version of winntsetup so I decided to use the latest update I found here.  I deleted the older version I had used previously since I didn't think I would need it.

 

My exact steps are mounted the Win 7 Ultimate x86 x64 iso I have saved on a HDD then proceeded to make VHD with Winntsetup then did a couple tweaks made sure the boot drive is primary and set to active then ran setup which completed but when I reboot I either get error message or blinking "_" in the left corner so my guess is that it is something to do with the newer Winntsetup which to me seems odd.  I also tried to run setup from the mounted Win 7 iso to install to a freshly created VHD made with Winntsetup but it says setup can't run on the drive.

 

Hope this answers your question and makes it more clearer.



#564
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hope this answers your question and makes it more clearer.

Well, you didn't actually answer the questions.

 

However can you make some more test, for example without VHD.

Does this works?

 

BTW: I don't think there is an issue with newer version of WinNTSetup.



#565
GBossN4eVr

GBossN4eVr
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 18-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

If I install my Win 7 Ultimate x64 on HD it installs just fine but that is not what I want to do.  As I mentioned before I have used an older version of Winntsetup2 before with the exact same ISO and it worked without any hitches or glitches that I can remember, my bios is set to default as it always has even when I was still booting to the VHDs I had before I deleted  them to create new ones.  I have always done my VHDs using a WinPE OS so I have no clue what the problem could quite possibly be now.  The Windows 7 I use and have always used is Windows 7 Ultimate SP0 64-Bit en-US (Build 6.1.7600.16385).

 

Btw I was wondering if by some chance someone could upload an older version of Winntsetup I think the one I used to use was 2.2 or somewhere along that region.

 

Thank You!



#566
GBossN4eVr

GBossN4eVr
  • Member
  • 7 posts
  • Joined 18-July 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

In case I misinterpreted I also ran winntsetup to install the aforementioned W7 to my HD and got the same results blinking "_" in the left corner.  I am no expert but either the updated "Wnt" [short for Winntsetup2 x86x64] is not compatible with this version of Windows 7 I am using or something I have no clue about because if I install W7 to the same partition on the HD which I have done many times before it installs and runs as it should.  Another thing that seems odd is if I create a VHD with Wnt and then rather than use Wnt I try to install to the same VHD using setup from the mounted W7 Ultimate ISO it says setup can't run on the drive/partition, isn't a VHD capable of being installed to without using Wnt?



#567
tiagotecno

tiagotecno

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 16-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Updated Portuguese translation in Brazil to version 2.6.3.6

 

http://sdrv.ms/126r7gV

 

Attached File  winntsetup1.jpg   81.42KB   5 downloads

 

Attached File  winntsetup2.jpg   102.31KB   5 downloads


Edited by tiagotecno, 20 July 2013 - 08:09 AM.


#568
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@GBossN4eVr

Maybe it would help if you start with a clean enviroment, new partition the disk and using a clean (untouched) windows iso.

 

@tiagotecno

@cy06

@4Li

 

Thanks for the new translatiuons  :thumbup



#569
meigyoku

meigyoku

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

I run winnt (lastest version) on both of Windows 7, 8 and Windows 7 PE, only display as picture:

 

cmQ7pf7.jpg

 

If choose Yes, it's OK but in Windows PE, I can not connect Internet. Thanks!


Edited by meigyoku, 30 July 2013 - 09:07 AM.


#570
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 218 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

meigyoku, run it on a (full) Windows that is conected to the internet first, then note that an extra "tools" folder is added to WinNTSetup. Now save the full folder, and run that from PE. It will see that the tools are already there, and will not try to download them again.


Edited by Atari800XL, 30 July 2013 - 12:58 PM.


#571
meigyoku

meigyoku

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 20 posts
  • Joined 16-August 10
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

meigyoku, run it on a (full) Windows that is conected to the internet first, then note that an extra "tools" folder is added to WinNTSetup. Now save the full folder, and run that from PE. It will see that the tools are already there, and will not try to download them again.

Thank you, I understand!



#572
judoman09

judoman09
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 12-August 13
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Hello, 

  I am new to all this, but I am hoping you can help me.  I am trying to install Windows 7 onto a laptop.  I am using SOME WAREZ boot CD (which i put on USB) and trying to use the WinNTSetup v2.3.1 which is on it.  I am using the program, and pointing it to another USB which contains the Windows 7 installation files.  My problem is that i have one 'Red X' left:  'BOOTMGR PBR'.  Any ideas how to get that one green, so it will boot when its all done?  


Edited by jaclaz, 13 August 2013 - 05:55 AM.
Removed name of warez


#573
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@judoman09

 

Just install it, the MBR and PBR icons are not so important.

MBR and PBR will be updated later.

Some people with multi boot environments doesn't wanted the automatic updated of the boot records.

 

So it's now optional (default) and the icons are only there as warning.



#574
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,844 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

judoman,

check VERY attentively, the Rules of this Board:

http://www.msfn.org/...tion=boardrules

Paricularly Rule #1.a:

 

» No Illegal/Copyrighted Software Discussion

1.a This is not a warez site! Links/Requests to warez and/or illegal material (e.g., cracks, serials, etc.) will not be tolerated. Discussion of circumventing WGA/activation/timebombs/license restrictions, use of keygens, or any other illegal activity, including, but not limited to, requests for help where pirated software is being used or being discussed, will also not be tolerated. Offenders may be banned on first violation.

 

 

jaclaz



#575
martin325

martin325
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 18-March 13
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

ask a question: which tools to use to unpack or repack WinNTSetup2

 

thank you






5 user(s) are reading this topic

1 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users


    devdevadev