Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WinNTSetup v3.7.9 / v3.8 RC2


  • Please log in to reply
1221 replies to this topic

#1201
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

It's Indeed the disableUAC tweak that cause the reboot problem.

Never noticed this, cause it does not happens with fully unattended setups.




How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#1202
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Never noticed this, cause it does not happens with fully unattended setups.

Aah, there's the reason I haven't noticed it, I do fully unattended setups (including noUAC) normally...


Edited by Atari800XL, 22 May 2015 - 10:35 AM.


#1203
goulaobangzi

goulaobangzi
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 23-May 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

hey body. Please help. For Command Line 

WinNTSetup.exe nt6 -cfg:"win81.ini" -reboot -setup

This is what i typed. But i will not automatily Start up the process

If My Command is 

WinNTSetup.exe nt6 -cfg:"win81.ini" -reboot -setupwait

it will bring me to Ready? Page. I still need to press enter or click ok to start it.

 

Could you help me? Why when im using -setup. program will not start auto?

I am using verison 3.7.9. 

Thank you very much,



#1204
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

The "-setup" switch requires critical things like source, syspart and tempdrive to be passed by command line.


  • goulaobangzi likes this

#1205
goulaobangzi

goulaobangzi
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 23-May 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

The "-setup" switch requires critical things like source, syspart and tempdrive to be passed by command line.

Thank you for your reply.

I see now.

New problem.

I am using it under PE

When I do

WinNTSetup.exe nt6 -source:install.wim -syspart:C: -tempdrive:C: -reboot -setup

install.wim is same folder as WinNTSetup.

There is error says:

The instruction at "0x0041971e" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read".

Please help.



#1206
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,517 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Try using a fully qualified PATH (and not just the filename) to the directory where the install.wim is for the -source: value.

I.e. (example given in post #1)

 

WinNTSetup2_x86.exe NT6 -source:G:\sources\install.wim -WimIndex:5 -syspart:C: -tempdrive:C: -unattend:"unattend\Win7x86_Ultimate_en.xml"
-ForceUnsigned -drivers:"D:\driver_Win7x86" -Sysletter:C -RunAfter:"set_7_usb_boot.cmd C:\windows" -setup -reboot

 

 

jaclaz



#1207
goulaobangzi

goulaobangzi
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 23-May 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Try using a fully qualified PATH (and not just the filename) to the directory where the install.wim is for the -source: value.

I.e. (example given in post #1)

 

WinNTSetup2_x86.exe NT6 -source:G:\sources\install.wim -WimIndex:5 -syspart:C: -tempdrive:C: -unattend:"unattend\Win7x86_Ultimate_en.xml"
-ForceUnsigned -drivers:"D:\driver_Win7x86" -Sysletter:C -RunAfter:"set_7_usb_boot.cmd C:\windows" -setup -reboot

 

 

jaclaz

Thanks. Ive tried. But Same thing here. Used different wim files but same happen.



#1208
goulaobangzi

goulaobangzi
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 23-May 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Update:

I put

WinNTSetup.exe nt6 -source:install.wim -WimIndex:3 -syspart:C: -tempdrive:C: -reboot -setup

Program will show that error.

But I can see all the drag down menu has the right option.



#1209
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hmm, I could reproduce an app crash on the RC version but not on the final.

 

PureBasic's string management looks a bit strange to me,

Sometimes an empty string is an address to and 0 terminated string, ok, but sometimes it's a 0 pointer

That explains the error you get.

 

I'll try to fix this with the next version and also make command line setup identical to the normal GUI.



#1210
goulaobangzi

goulaobangzi
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 23-May 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hmm, I could reproduce an app crash on the RC version but not on the final.

 

PureBasic's string management looks a bit strange to me,

Sometimes an empty string is an address to and 0 terminated string, ok, but sometimes it's a 0 pointer

That explains the error you get.

 

I'll try to fix this with the next version and also make command line setup identical to the normal GUI.

Sure. Since I was using the 3.7.9.

I would like to try some older version. Aslo 3.8RC

And I will give you feedback.

Thank you for the information.



#1211
goulaobangzi

goulaobangzi
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 23-May 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hmm, I could reproduce an app crash on the RC version but not on the final.

 

PureBasic's string management looks a bit strange to me,

Sometimes an empty string is an address to and 0 terminated string, ok, but sometimes it's a 0 pointer

That explains the error you get.

 

I'll try to fix this with the next version and also make command line setup identical to the normal GUI.

checked 3.7.7 works....


  • JFX likes this

#1212
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

JFX, I'm sure you know most of this stuff, but here's a tip I got on disabling Defender in a script (Windows 10, latest builds).

Not sure if this is in anyway helpful for WinNTSetup, but at least now you know I'm trying :-)


Edited by Atari800XL, 24 May 2015 - 11:39 PM.

  • JFX likes this

#1213
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I tried the scripted way described in the previous post, but it looks like that needs a reboot after all, so not very convevient at all.

Another method described in the thread I mentioned is to remove Defender components from install.wim, but that's not the perfect solution either, of course...

So a simple on/off would still be best, but I'm sure JFX will find a good solution...



#1214
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

So, RC2 is out and should fix the mentioned problems.

 

http://1drv.ms/1KkvDty



#1215
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Well JFX, this is a wonderful surprise! When you said RC2 should fix "the mentioned problems", I didn't even think you would include "turn off Defender", but from the zip description I saw you *did*, so I immediately tested it (just got home).

Working perfectly on preview build 10125!!! It looks like this build already installs a bit faster than previous ones, and with Defender off, PostInstall is lightning fast again, as well!

10125 is actually running quite well now (unattended setup, fast postinstall, most "annoyances" turned off), even on old hardware. Memory use is quite low!

Excellent job!!!!

:thumbup


Edited by Atari800XL, 26 May 2015 - 11:42 AM.


#1216
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Tiny observation: I did an XP install, to test 3.8RC2. All's well, but i see a folder "c:\Z-MSST" after setup, that I never noticed before.

Is this a folder you forgot to remove, or is it there by design?


Edited by Atari800XL, 28 May 2015 - 01:25 PM.


#1217
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Yes, this could happen with 3.8 version, i changed folder deletion to SHFileOperation, but I did not read the remarks posted there.

Will be fix in Final version.

 

BTW: there will be a "-nosearch" switch, too.

Is there anything else that uses much CPU and slowdown a postinstall phase?


  • Atari800XL likes this

#1218
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 251 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

With "-nosearch", do you mean the Windows 10 "Search" service, which I mentioned briefly in my last message (but later removed)?

That would be another great addition, because it's completely useless to me. Don't get me wrong, I'm working with a lot of files every day (office-like use), but these files are stored according to very clear rules, so I know where to look for them :-)

Other search-related stuff is done with nirsoft's SearchMyFiles (to find files created in the last x days, etc., great for backups etc.)

 

The Windows "Search" service indeed takes a bit of cpu and memory, but it looked like it settled down a bit later, so I didn't want to bother you anymore. But removing it would be very welcome!

 

Of course, maybe you weren't talking about this at all....

 

I will do some more tests to see what else is eating cpu/memory at (Windows 10-) postinstall, but the last test with 3.8RC2 was already very fast, that was a nice surprise!


Edited by Atari800XL, 28 May 2015 - 10:11 PM.


#1219
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Yes, I mean the WSearch services of NT6 and the CiSvc one of XP.



#1220
goulaobangzi

goulaobangzi
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 23-May 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Here new problem. Not big issue, but all the version has the problem. 

The auto reboot function.

In win8 based pe system. Reboot wont work.

It will count 30 sec and do nothing. 

Is there any other reboot method can be used to force reboot? Thank you.



#1221
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 536 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

There would be some ways to force a winpe to reboot, but I would not like to integrate these.

For example killing some of the critical processes, starting by your defined CmdLine in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Setup

 

Better to find out why 'wpeutil reboot' don't work.



#1222
goulaobangzi

goulaobangzi
  • Member
  • 8 posts
  • Joined 23-May 15
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

There would be some ways to force a winpe to reboot, but I would not like to integrate these.

For example killing some of the critical processes, starting by your defined CmdLine in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\Setup

 

Better to find out why 'wpeutil reboot' don't work.

Sure. But will you able to let the software close if reboot not successful. I can use  some cmd make pe force reboot. But I called your program from a cmd. After that if the process is not finish. Cmd will not keep going. Thank you.






3 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users