Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WinNTSetup v3.7.9


  • Please log in to reply
1172 replies to this topic

#1151
Lordk1

Lordk1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 12-April 15
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

just now tryng with clean and 500mb....

 

same error.....


Edited by Lordk1, 12 April 2015 - 09:38 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#1152
steve6375

steve6375

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 68 posts
  • Joined 25-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Try using DISKPART to create the partitions instead of BootIce?

 

i.e. (for example)

DISKPART
SEL DIS 0
CLEAN
CRE PART PRI SIZE=xxx
FORMAT FS=FAT32 LABEL="YYY" QUICK
ACTIVE
CRE PART PRI 
SEL PAR 2
FORMAT FS=NTFS LABEL="ZZZ" QUICK
ASSIGN LETTER=C
LIS VOL
EXIT

Edited by steve6375, 12 April 2015 - 11:16 AM.

Visit www.rmprepusb.com for RMPrepUSB, the new Easy2Boot multiboot USB solution and 100+ tutorials on booting from USB drives.


#1153
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 517 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Have you looked a the setup log files inside \Windows\Panther folder?

 

There should be a setupact.log and setuperr.log.



#1154
ilkertezcan

ilkertezcan
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 28-October 05
  • OS:2003 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

@JFX:

Thank you for reply.
Mystery is solved. My HDD's integrity is corrupted. Solution: 

chkdsk e: /x /f

did I spend many days this? I want to cry!  :blushing: 

Suggestion: Can be add to WinNTsetup that CheckDisk task after BCD settings finished.

 
******
 
Like I said, I always setup install.wim to my other hard drives. Therefore, I used to selet "mount drive installation as" and "drive letter preassigment". It's working. Thanks JFX!
 
On some modified (unattended) WIMs the Sysprep phase can't pass. Error messages:

"Windows could not complete the installation"
OR
"Windows Setup could not configure Windows on this computer's hardware"
OR
"The computer restarted unexpectedly or encountered and unexpected error. Windows installation cannot proceed."

 

 

from the setup logs in \Panther:
[windeploy.exe] Found failed generalization state [6] --> system is in an invalid state
[windeploy.exe] Failure occured during online installation.  Online installation cannot complete at this 
time.; hr = 0x8030000c

 

 

 
Temporarily solution: SHIFT F10 -> \Windows\System32\oobe\msoobe.exe
 
But this time the setup cannot complete properly.
(_:\Windows\Setup\State\State.ini -> other messages expect "completed")
 
Where's the harm? Windows Update can't working. From WindowsUpdate.log:
Windows OOBE is still in progress. AU deferring detection
WARNING: BeginDetection failed, hr:0x8024a008
All AU searches complete.
# WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 8024a008

 

 

 
JFX, why happening the issue? What is state failure to cause on sysprep phase? Obivously, the issue related any a setting in unattended WIM. I did spend many months but I can't detect why. 
 
******
 
My request:
 
Sometime, I only want mount and preassigment feature of WinNtSetup. Unfortunately, WNS always want to extract install.wim. Simply because it's keep waiting 15-20 minutes. How am I use mount and preassigment feature without extracting? My purpose: Apply mount and preassigment feature to existed Windows on my drive. 
 
WinNTsetup switch WIM extract method (to wimlib) if CTRL+SHIFT+W. (Thanks for wimlib support, too!) Likewise, "no extracting" can be implementing. if it's not too much trouble. Could you do it? I would love to.

Thank you for reading and your interesting.


#1155
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 517 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@lkertezcan
 
Sorry have no idea about the "Windows could not complete the installation" error, I never experienced that one.
 
The Windows Update can't work in OOBE mode anymore, that's a change Microsoft made with Windows 8.1.
 
There is a "no extracting" feature using command line 
 
WinNTSetup_x64.exe NT6 -noapply -bcd:none
 
But mount and preassigment only work for your current disks,
as it saves the MBR signature and the partition offset.
Not so sure you want that in your wim.

  • ilkertezcan likes this

#1156
belivakov

belivakov

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 36 posts
  • Joined 03-March 07

Hi, JFX,

Is there any way to configure PPPoE connection in WinNTSetup sysprep. Because Windows 10 is looking for internet connection to finish setup. And without internet computer starts restart cycling.

Or any other solution for solving this problem.

Regards

P.S. I found teporary answer - Shipt+F10->inetcpl.cpl-> tab Connections->Setup button (setup Internet connection). But this isn't so elegant :)



#1157
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,327 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi, JFX,

Is there any way to configure PPPoE connection in WinNTSetup sysprep. Because Windows 10 is looking for internet connection to finish setup. And without internet computer starts restart cycling.

Or any other solution for solving this problem.

Regards

P.S. I found teporary answer - Shipt+F10->inetcpl.cpl-> tab Connections->Setup button (setup Internet connection). But this isn't so elegant :)

Belivakov,

just to make sure I have understood correctly your post, are you meaning that if someone downloads the Windows 10 .iso and burns it to a DVD or makes a USB stick bootable out of it, and then wants to install it to a PC in a location where there is no Internet connection )or when the connection is temporarily down) it won't install? :unsure:

 

jaclaz



#1158
Lordk1

Lordk1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 12-April 15
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
 

Have you looked a the setup log files inside \Windows\Panther folder?
 
There should be a setupact.log and setuperr.log.

 

here we go...

Attached Files



#1159
belivakov

belivakov

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 36 posts
  • Joined 03-March 07

Hi, jaclaz

Short - yes, without internet connection setup cannot finish installation.

I prepare Windows 10 with WinNTSetup v3.7.7 (with previous versions praparation finished with error. ( Sorry, I don't remember Nr. and text of error.)) preparation phase finished without error.
After restart in final of installation Setup shows network adapters (LAN, Wireless) and here begin cyclingSystem restarts and begin from Language setup->Network setup and again restart. Until I start inetcpl.cpl from console and setup PPPoE and connect to internet. Now everything goes fine.


Edited by belivakov, 13 April 2015 - 02:39 PM.


#1160
ilkertezcan

ilkertezcan
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 28-October 05
  • OS:2003 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Dear JFX,

Thank you very much for the reply and your command-line tip. 

Though need select a WIM, this cmd lines through apply mount and preassigment together tweaks. It was just the way i wanted it 
Why am I want? Because I often doing customize on windows. Sometimes windows broken. :) Need replace from original registry files. Also sometimes another situtations need mount & preassigment.

Also thanks adding command lines to WNS. It's really versatile is tool.
God bless your hands.
Best regards...



#1161
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 517 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@belivakov
it should be possible to do your PPPoE in unattend.xml.
 
 
@Lordk1
a very unusual error, is this really a clean install.wim?

Edited by JFX, 14 April 2015 - 07:35 AM.


#1162
Lordk1

Lordk1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 12-April 15
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@ JFX
it's a wim i've prepared with imagex ( a clean installation on VM, plus the updates till nov 2014 )
on all VM and real systems... works well
seems to be related to the process on deployment of winntsetup...
still investigate...
anyway thanks for your help

edit: also with the original MS disk.

now tryng with a new WinPE distro

Edited by Lordk1, 14 April 2015 - 09:29 AM.


#1163
Lordk1

Lordk1

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 12-April 15
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Problem Solved.... thanks to All

#1164
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,930 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

And the problem was???  It would be nice to know in order to possibly help others in the same situation.

 

Cheers and Regards


Posted Image


#1165
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Sorry if I missed this. I tried to read through all 47 pages, but it's a lot. I'm using x64 bit Win8.1 PE, and when I run WinNTsetup, I get this

 

8vurRL.jpg

 

The system is a new system with 2 gigs of ram.



#1166
ChrisR

ChrisR

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Joined 27-May 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I do not think that it's related to WinNTSetup. I guess more with the Ram available, managed, in Win8.1PE.
In Win8.1SE the "PE in Ram" build Type (Main configuration) is already a little better for Ram than the "OS in Ram".
For some PCs, 2Gb and below, it is good to keep next, Win8 or Win7pese, lighter.



#1167
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 517 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@laddanator
 
Chris is right, you running out of RAM.
Win8.1 SE x64 will use ~ 1.7GB by it self already, so there not much left for any program.
 
I will increase pagefile size in next version,
but you should reconsider using a x86 windows for such an office pc.
X64 starts to makes sense if you have 4GB or more RAM.


#1168
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,327 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

 

X64 starts to makes sense if you have 4GB or more RAM.

 

I beg to differ :w00t: :ph34r: to me it starts to make sense if you have 6 Gb or more of RAM, usually the "unused" 1/2 Gb between 3.5 and 4 Gb on 32 bit doesn't make any difference in practice, and if you need/want RAM you want MOAR:

Spoiler

of it:

http://www.msfn.org/...n7x86pae-patch/

 

 

 

jaclaz


Edited by jaclaz, 17 April 2015 - 11:41 AM.


#1169
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

 

@laddanator
 
Chris is right, you running out of RAM.
Win8.1 SE x64 will use ~ 1.7GB by it self already, so there not much left for any program.
 
I will increase pagefile size in next version,
but you should reconsider using a x86 windows for such an office pc.
X64 starts to makes sense if you have 4GB or more RAM.

 

 

 

 

 

X64 starts to makes sense if you have 4GB or more RAM.

 

I beg to differ :w00t: :ph34r: to me it starts to make sense if you have 6 Gb or more of RAM, usually the "unused" 1/2 Gb between 3.5 and 4 Gb on 32 bit doesn't make any difference in practice, and if you need/want RAM you want MOAR:

Spoiler

of it:

http://www.msfn.org/...n7x86pae-patch/

 

 

 

jaclaz

 

 

 

The reason I'm using x64 bit is becasue I'm testing stuff for the crazy amount of UEFI Win 8 were getting at the shop now. x32 Bit doesn't support UEFI booting, unless I've missed something in the last two years? I've been out of the Windows world for awhile, as my Win7 PE has been great, but no longer boots under UEFI. This low ram machine is just a test machine, becasue it has UEFI Bios. Most machines we do at the shop are 4 gig plus.


Edited by laddanator, 20 April 2015 - 05:34 PM.


#1170
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,327 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

The reason I'm using x64 bit is becasue I'm testing stuff for the crazy amount of UEFI Win 8 were getting at the shop now. x32 Bit doesn't support UEFI booting, unless I've missed something in the last two years? I've been out of the Windows world for awhile, as my Win7 PE has been great, but no longer boots under UEFI. This low ram machine is just a test machine, becasue it has UEFI Bios. Most machines we do at the shop are 4 gig plus.

Yes and no.
Of course x32 in itself supports UEFI boot, the problem might be in the "matching" of the architecture with the OS bitness, but it can be worked around:
https://social.techn...=w7itproinstall

for 7, not so much, I believe, with 8/8.1.

 

Mind you that this depends only partially on the OS, and quite a lot on the actual UEFI firmware implementation:

http://blogs.msdn.co...fi-support.aspx

 

So it might be needed to boot to CSM mode and "switch" to a third party UEFI, such as Clover:

http://www.rmprepusb.com/tutorials/122

 

And of course there is the usual mish/mash of MBR vs. GPT, so each case is a bit different and may need one or another workaround, JFYI, with a trick or two it is possible to BIOS boot from a GPT disk without needing a hybrid MBR, and as well it is perfectly possible to UEFI boot from a MBR disk.

 

jaclaz



#1171
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 129 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

 

The reason I'm using x64 bit is becasue I'm testing stuff for the crazy amount of UEFI Win 8 were getting at the shop now. x32 Bit doesn't support UEFI booting, unless I've missed something in the last two years? I've been out of the Windows world for awhile, as my Win7 PE has been great, but no longer boots under UEFI. This low ram machine is just a test machine, becasue it has UEFI Bios. Most machines we do at the shop are 4 gig plus.

Yes and no.
Of course x32 in itself supports UEFI boot, the problem might be in the "matching" of the architecture with the OS bitness, but it can be worked around:
https://social.techn...=w7itproinstall

for 7, not so much, I believe, with 8/8.1.

 

Mind you that this depends only partially on the OS, and quite a lot on the actual UEFI firmware implementation:

http://blogs.msdn.co...fi-support.aspx

 

So it might be needed to boot to CSM mode and "switch" to a third party UEFI, such as Clover:

http://www.rmprepusb.com/tutorials/122

 

And of course there is the usual mish/mash of MBR vs. GPT, so each case is a bit different and may need one or another workaround, JFYI, with a trick or two it is possible to BIOS boot from a GPT disk without needing a hybrid MBR, and as well it is perfectly possible to UEFI boot from a MBR disk.

 

jaclaz

 

 

Thanks for the info and links. UEFI has made things a bit tricky, but there is always a work around. My x64 Win8 seems to be working great on the machines with 4 gig or more of ram so far. Still working some bugs out. I need to find some info on how to to load either 8 or 8.1 from the same USB stick using GRUB2, if that's even possible? I hate having to have multiple sticks for things. For years, thanks to grub4dos, I've had all my boot stuff, and all version on Windows to load from one USB drive. It's been nice! 



#1172
Atari800XL

Atari800XL

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 241 posts
  • Joined 10-March 12
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Thanks for the new 3.7.9! Looks like it's only a couple of hours "young" as I type this.

Nice surprise for the weekend!



#1173
JFX

JFX

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 517 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

It's mainly a bugfix version, only new thing is the support of the new wofadk driver from latest win 10 ADK.

 

So with other words, wimlib isn't the only way to apply in wimboot mode using a Windows 7 OS.

I also removed the version check for wimboot, as it's now possible with win7 and win8.0.


Edited by JFX, Yesterday, 09:17 AM.





4 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 4 guests, 0 anonymous users