Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Install XP from a ISO file


  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#76
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This part can be removed from the menu.lst

floppy,vmem=find:/Inst/XP_INST.IMA ;\n\0

and just use this part

write (99) [FiraDisk]\nStartOptions=cdrom,vmem=find:/Inst/XP_RAM.ISO;\n\0

The Find Floppy is not needed due to memory or direct map of IMA


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,001 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

did you face any error while testing server 2003 sp2 32bit using iso install method ?

A default 2003 SP2 32bit trial does install fine here.
Did you edited the ISO file? Which file size do you use?

" firadisk,sys not found , make sure cd is stil in cdrom and bla bla "

Which hardware and grub4dos version do you use?

Try fd0 only
map --mem /images/XP_INST.IMA (fd0)
#map --mem /images/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)

And about false hdN machines: can you name a example?
Which disks are connected?
Boot grub4dos, press c to command line.
Which fd and hd devices are listed?
Which device match USB drive?
Which device match internal hard disks?

#78
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 15-September 09
i use modded server 2003 ISO , it is actually DataCenter edition . size about 300 MB.

i will try with fd0 only.
and i use grub4dos 2012-12-30 . modded iso's of xp work fine on same hardware though.

i have an old branded DELL desktop . 1TB seagate + 80GB Samsung . booted with 8GB Kingsten . made bootable using fbinst.

#79
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,001 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

i use modded server 2003 ISO size about 300 MB.

That's havily modded. Try a vanilla 2003 image.

modded iso's of xp work fine on same hardware though.

I'm getting missing firadisk at XP size about 300 MB. It's size or nlited version?
Does your txtsetup.sif calls sfloppy.sys still?

i have an old branded DELL desktop .

Which Dell desktop do you use?

1TB seagate + 80GB Samsung . booted with 8GB Kingsten .

Which boot drive do you use by default?
Which XP/2003 target do you install to?

Edit menu.lst, replace two checkrange lines with
#checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && geometry (hd1) && map (hd0) (hd1)
#checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && geometry (hd1) && map (hd1) (hd0)

clear

echo existing hd:
echo
geometry (hd9) && echo
geometry (hd8) && echo
geometry (hd7) && echo
geometry (hd6) && echo
geometry (hd5) && echo
geometry (hd4) && echo
geometry (hd3) && echo
geometry (hd2) && echo
geometry (hd1) && echo
geometry (hd0) && echo

pause pause

clear
echo mapping hd

#calculate max HDD
set /a hdN=*0x475&0xff + 0x80 - 1
echo max HDD (%hdN%)

geometry (hd9) && map (hd9) (hd8) && echo map (hd9) (hd8) && echo
geometry (hd8) && map (hd8) (hd7) && echo map (hd8) (hd7) && echo
geometry (hd7) && map (hd7) (hd6) && echo map (hd7) (hd6) && echo
geometry (hd6) && map (hd6) (hd5) && echo map (hd6) (hd5) && echo
geometry (hd5) && map (hd5) (hd4) && echo map (hd5) (hd4) && echo
geometry (hd4) && map (hd4) (hd3) && echo map (hd4) (hd3) && echo
geometry (hd3) && map (hd3) (hd2) && echo map (hd3) (hd2) && echo
geometry (hd2) && map (hd2) (hd1) && echo map (hd2) (hd1) && echo
geometry (hd1) && map (hd1) (hd0) && echo map (hd1) (hd0) && echo
geometry (hd0) && map (hd0) (%hdN%) && echo map (hd0) (%hdN%) && echo

map --hook

pause pause

clear
echo mapped hd
echo 
geometry (hd9) && echo
geometry (hd8) && echo
geometry (hd7) && echo
geometry (hd6) && echo
geometry (hd5) && echo
geometry (hd4) && echo
geometry (hd3) && echo
geometry (hd2) && echo
geometry (hd1) && echo
geometry (hd0) && echo

pause pause
Post the output messages.

Does boot.ini work now?

#80
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

geometry (hd9) && map (hd9) (hd8) && echo map (hd9) (hd8) && echo
geometry (hd8) && map (hd8) (hd7) && echo map (hd8) (hd7) && echo
geometry (hd7) && map (hd7) (hd6) && echo map (hd7) (hd6) && echo
geometry (hd6) && map (hd6) (hd5) && echo map (hd6) (hd5) && echo
geometry (hd5) && map (hd5) (hd4) && echo map (hd5) (hd4) && echo
geometry (hd4) && map (hd4) (hd3) && echo map (hd4) (hd3) && echo
geometry (hd3) && map (hd3) (hd2) && echo map (hd3) (hd2) && echo
geometry (hd2) && map (hd2) (hd1) && echo map (hd2) (hd1) && echo
geometry (hd1) && map (hd1) (hd0) && echo map (hd1) (hd0) && echo
geometry (hd0) && map (hd0) (%hdN%) && echo map (hd0) (%hdN%) && echo


Can this be used in the everyday menu.lst to map the HD for more than one HD or is this for test purposes?

#81
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,001 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

try this floppy image of friadisk

It's by chenall? http://chenall.net/post/ntboot/

That's a direct approach to boot once from USB.
The firadisk registry entry is added to txtsetup.oem

There are # added to txtsetup.oem

[Config.FiraDisk]
###############################################################################################################################################################


title Setup Windows from ISO
set XPISO=XP.ISO
set fira.opt=cdrom,vmem=find:/images/%XPISO%;
map /images/%XPISO% (222)
map --mem /images/firadisk.IMG (fd0)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
#chenall's ntboot http://chenall.net/post/ntboot/
cat --locate=###### --number=1 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
set offset=%?%
write --offset=%offset% (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM value=Parameters,StartOptions,REG_SZ,"%fira.opt%"\r\n
cat --skip=%offset% --locate=/ --replace=\\ (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN
This works at USB boot friendly BIOS, almost all cases nowadays.


study batch file included and inf file too.

That's a nice approach. However redistribution of certain files is unclear.

Do you have a idea:
how does chinese friends solve hard disk mapping?


is this for test purposes

Yes, for test purposes so far. Try and report 20 real world examples.

Edited: %ISO_TYPE%/ removed

Edited by cdob, 18 January 2012 - 11:22 PM.


#82
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Yes, for test purposes so far. Try and report 20 real world examples.


Will do

title Setup Windows from ISO
set XPISO=XP.ISO


someone stole my variable. I have a patten on that variable! :realmad: JK :lol:

What exactly does this do or mean?

[Config.FiraDisk]
####################################################################################################




%ISO_TYPE%



where is this variable set in the above menu.lst?

Edited by laddanator, 18 January 2012 - 05:44 PM.


#83
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I just downloaded the NTBOOT_DPMS.iso from

It's by chenall? http://chenall.net/post/ntboot/


extracted the firadisk.img and use a modded menu.lst from the one cdob posted

title Setup Windows from ISO
set XPISO=XP.ISO
set fira.opt=cdrom,vmem=find:/images/%XPISO%;
map /images/%XPISO% (222)
map --mem /images/firadisk.IMG (fd0)
map (hd0) (hd1)
map (hd1) (hd0)
map --hook
#chenall's ntboot http://chenall.net/post/ntboot/
cat --locate=###### --number=1 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
set offset=%?%
write --offset=%offset% (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM value=Parameters,StartOptions,REG_SZ,"%fira.opt%"\r\n
cat --skip=%offset% --locate=/ --replace=\\ (fd0)/%ISO_TYPE%/TXTSETUP.OEM
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN



And made changes. My menu.lst

#PRO SP3 ISO
iftitle [find --set-root --devices=h /laddsbootusb.tag && call set USBRoot=%@root^%] XP PRO SP3 Install From ISO From %USBRoot%\nDec 11 With Most Drivers\nThis Is A Little Slower Method                         
password --md5 $1$A$hzYlFap3SLNNQ/tA7c3.S.
find --set-root --ignore-cd --devices=h /laddsbootusb.tag
clear
set /p /u Answer=ARE YOU SURE YOU WANT TO INSTALL XP PRO SP3...Y or N :  
if /i "%Answer%"=="n" echo Back To Main Menu! && configfile %USBRoot%/Menu/xpiso.lst
set XPISO=PRO.ISO
set Map=%USBRoot%/BOOTWS/FULLISO
set fira.opt=cdrom,vmem=find:/XP/ISO/%XPISO%;
if not exist %USBRoot%/XP/ISO/%XPISO% echo Can Not Find XP %XPISO%. Please Contact Superman && pause --wait=10 Going Back To Main Menu && configfile %USBRoot%/menu.lst
clear
map --unmap=0:0xff
map --unhook
checkrange 8 calc *0x475 & 0xFF && configfile %Map%/8.lst
checkrange 7 calc *0x475 & 0xFF && configfile %Map%/7.lst
checkrange 6 calc *0x475 & 0xFF && configfile %Map%/6.lst
checkrange 5 calc *0x475 & 0xFF && configfile %Map%/5.lst
checkrange 4 calc *0x475 & 0xFF && configfile %Map%/4.lst
checkrange 3 calc *0x475 & 0xFF && configfile %Map%/3.lst
checkrange 2 calc *0x475 & 0xFF && configfile %Map%/2.lst
boot

And I used my Asus with 3 internal drives so my BOOTWS/FULLISO/4.LST

set List4=4.lst
map %USBRoot%/XP/ISO/%XPISO% (222)
map --mem %USBRoot%/XP/Floppy/firadisk.img (fd0)
map --mem %USBRoot%/XP/Floppy/firadisk.img (fd1)
map --e820cycles=3 || map --e820cycles=0
clear
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd0) (hd3) 
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd1) (hd0) 
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd2) (hd1) 
checkrange 0x80 read 0x8280 && map (hd3) (hd2)
map --hook
clear
cat --locate=###### --number=1 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
cat --locate=###### --number=1 (fd1)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
set offset=%?%
write --offset=%offset% (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM value=Parameters,StartOptions,REG_SZ,"%fira.opt%"\r\n
cat --skip=%offset% --locate=/ --replace=\\ (fd0)/%ISO_TYPE%/TXTSETUP.OEM
write --offset=%offset% (fd1)/TXTSETUP.OEM value=Parameters,StartOptions,REG_SZ,"%fira.opt%"\r\n
cat --skip=%offset% --locate=/ --replace=\\ (fd1)/%ISO_TYPE%/TXTSETUP.OEM
echo %List4%
echo %XPISO% 
echo %fira.opt%
pause --wait=10 Making Sure Paths Exist...Hit Enter Key At AnyTime
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

And I just installed PRO and MCE with one boot to USB and did not use the XP_INST_v05.7z . Same mods in the ISO...updates and DriverPacks(No USB Drivers)

I deleted the firadisk.cmd (this allows you to keep firadisk after install or delete) from the img and the setting to copy the firadisk.cmd from the txtsetup.oem and added the delete commands from the firadisk.cmd to me runone program installer .cmd


if not exist %WinDir%\system32\drivers\firadisk.sys goto Barn

;set /p del=ÊÇ·ñɾ³ýFiradiskÇý¶¯?(Y/N)y
;if /i not "%del%"=="y" goto :next
;devcon remove *\firadisk
;del %WinDir%\system32\drivers\firadi*.sys
>>%~f0 echo [-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Firadisk]
>>%~f0 echo [-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FiraDisk]
>>%~f0 echo [-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\FIRADISK]
;pause
;goto Barn

Edited by laddanator, 18 January 2012 - 08:46 PM.


#84
ilko_t

ilko_t

    MSFN Addict

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,725 posts
  • Joined 06-December 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
In order to shift hard disk positions this unfinished batch could be a start base for a solution. I've been testing and using it last few weeks and it surprisingly seems to work somehow. Now with batch scripting support in grub4dos it's way easier than before.
It might need some cleaning up.

Reason behind detecting 5 or more internal disks was hinted by Tinybit here:
http://reboot.pro/12...post__p__108897

grub4dos has currently 8 map slots, unless something changed in the last versions- I used max. 5 slots for hd shift, so reserved are 2 for floppies and 1 for mapped ISO.

Attached Files


Install Windows from USB, boot Linux, multiboot and a lot more with WinSetupFromUSB


#85
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Edited: %ISO_TYPE%/ removed



Cool. I was going to remove it an test. I kinda figured it wasn't need but I didn't want to stray of the path til I made sure it worked without editing.

Now I did hit one small thing on my Asus M4A88TD-M/USB machine, I loaded MCE with slipstreamed updates and all DriverPacks (not in ISO, on root of USB drive and they get copied to HD right before GUI starts) and when the computer booted up the first time before I removed the firadisk.cmd which ask do you want to delete firadisk and I typed 'n' and the computer blue screened with a firadisk driver error, so I rebooted and all was fine. On the next test when I was ask to delete, I typed 'y' this time and the computer did not blue screen. I will have to list the specifics on the actual drivers loaded later.

#86
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,001 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

In order to shift hard disk positions this unfinished batch could be a start base for a solution.

Thanks, that's a wonderful soltution. I like this.

What about using file name %~pnx0 as tag file
echo Locating %~pnx0
find --set-root --devices=fh %~pnx0

A menu.lst
title Setup Windows XP from ISO : \nBoot once from USB
set myISO=/images/XP_PRO_HP_OEM.iso
#ilko_t http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/149675-install-xp-from-a-iso-file/page__view__findpost__p__988093
/boot/shifthd.bat
find --set-root --devices=h %myISO%
map %myISO% (222)
map --mem /images/FIRADISK.IMG (fd0)
#map --mem /images/FIRADISK.IMG (fd1)
map --rehook
#chenall's ntboot
cat --locate=###### --number=1 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
set offset=%?%
set fira.opt=cdrom,vmem=find:%myISO%;
write --offset=%offset% (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM value=Parameters,StartOptions,REG_SZ,"%fira.opt%"\r\n
cat --skip=%offset% --locate=/ --replace=\\ (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM
cat (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM 
pause press a key
root (222)
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN


#87
ilko_t

ilko_t

    MSFN Addict

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,725 posts
  • Joined 06-December 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

In order to shift hard disk positions this unfinished batch could be a start base for a solution.

Thanks, that's a wonderful soltution. I like this.

What about using file name %~pnx0 as tag file
echo Locating %~pnx0
find --set-root --devices=fh %~pnx0

Perfect!

Can you help with PLoP detection? Maybe I should open a new thread for that...
I couldn't reliably detect if 5.0.13 was loaded in order to avoid messing with hard drives afterwards. For example "find --set-root /file" after PLoP was loaded from USB causes a hard hang on the two computers I was playing with.
The reason is that grub4dos tries to access a "phantom" hard drive. USB disk is hd0, internal becomes hd2, hd1 is something messed up, existing but not accessible. Author is aware of the problem, but when would be fixed is unknown:
http://forum.plop.at...93.html#msg1493
http://forum.plop.at...opic,151.0.html
Not to mention that in a few cases simply loading PLoP from USB and find --set-root afterwards something went wrong with the partition table (I guess) on the internal disk, and after reboot from the local disk bootmgr started complaining about wrong boot configuration so had to rebuild the BCD store. Quite bad behaviour which has to be avoided.

Install Windows from USB, boot Linux, multiboot and a lot more with WinSetupFromUSB


#88
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

title Setup Windows XP from ISO : \nBoot once from USB
set myISO=/images/XP_PRO_HP_OEM.iso
#ilko_t http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__988093
/boot/shifthd.bat
find --set-root --devices=h %myISO%
map %myISO% (222)
map --mem /images/FIRADISK.IMG (fd0)
#map --mem /images/FIRADISK.IMG (fd1)
map --rehook
#chenall's ntboot
cat --locate=###### --number=1 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
set offset=%?%
set fira.opt=cdrom,vmem=find:%myISO%;
write --offset=%offset% (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM value=Parameters,StartOptions,REG_SZ,"%fira.opt%"\r\n
cat --skip=%offset% --locate=/ --replace=\\ (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM
cat (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM
pause press a key
root (222)
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN


Not sure if it's just my luck but the last few newer Asus I have tested on including mine...will not work with (fd0) but is fine with (fd1)

#89
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Not to mention that in a few cases simply loading PLoP from USB and find --set-root afterwards something went wrong with the partition table (I guess) on the internal disk, and after reboot from the local disk bootmgr started complaining about wrong boot configuration so had to rebuild the BCD store. Quite bad behaviour which has to be avoided



Funny you say this but mine is a little different. I used this in test on my Asus with 3 internal HD

#calculate max HDD
set /a hdN=*0x475&0xff + 0x80 - 1
echo max HDD (%hdN%)

geometry (hd9) && map (hd9) (hd8) && echo map (hd9) (hd8) && echo
geometry (hd8) && map (hd8) (hd7) && echo map (hd8) (hd7) && echo
geometry (hd7) && map (hd7) (hd6) && echo map (hd7) (hd6) && echo
geometry (hd6) && map (hd6) (hd5) && echo map (hd6) (hd5) && echo
geometry (hd5) && map (hd5) (hd4) && echo map (hd5) (hd4) && echo
geometry (hd4) && map (hd4) (hd3) && echo map (hd4) (hd3) && echo
geometry (hd3) && map (hd3) (hd2) && echo map (hd3) (hd2) && echo
geometry (hd2) && map (hd2) (hd1) && echo map (hd2) (hd1) && echo
geometry (hd1) && map (hd1) (hd0) && echo map (hd1) (hd0) && echo
geometry (hd0) && map (hd0) (%hdN%) && echo map (hd0) (%hdN%) && echo


And my Windows 7 complaining about wrong boot configuration also and I had to use my Windows 7 DVD to repair because if I tried to boot any repair stuff that required bootmgr from USB, got the same wrong boot configuration error as if the system was confused.

#90
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 15-September 09
i use RUN batch by a chinese friend Sratif , who is moderator of WUYOU.and that FIRADISK img is also by him , not chenall. may be he borrowed some code from chenall's ntboot . i dont know.

RUN batch of Sratf support RUN --SWAP EXT switch . picture below . no need for those long MENU entry . :thumbup

Posted Image

as soon as your iso mapped , it gives you the above menu , and ask the user to swap the hdd . when mapping ok , it again asks the user to press ENTER to continue booting iso .


read post # 1103 and 1104

RUN batch can be downloaded from 1st page

http://bbs.wuyou.com...a=page=1&page=1

and more screen shots.

RUN has to be in BOOT/GRUB/ path . when you will press RUN from command line it will take you to batch mode. where press H enter . and help menu will open.

post # 1104 explains RUN usage with custom floppy image , like XP_INST.

Edited by maanu, 19 January 2012 - 05:36 PM.


#91
ilko_t

ilko_t

    MSFN Addict

  • Super Moderator
  • 1,725 posts
  • Joined 06-December 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

...RUN batch can be downloaded from 1st page

http://bbs.wuyou.com...a=page=1&page=1

and more screen shots...

The art of grub4dos, part III...

Install Windows from USB, boot Linux, multiboot and a lot more with WinSetupFromUSB


#92
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

RUN batch can be downloaded from 1st page

http://bbs.wuyou.com.....page=1&page=1


Will not let me download. Keeps taking me to a "sorry can't download and something about translated forum.

#93
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07
Download 0119 RUN.zip - http://bbs.wuyou.com....php?aid=136156

and grub4dos-0.4.5c-2012-01-17.7z from http://code.google.c.../downloads/list

:thumbup

Edited by wimb, 21 January 2012 - 08:33 AM.

USB Booting - UEFI_MULTI

MBR-Backup - Make-PE3

--------------------

#94
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Download 0119 RUN.zip - http://bbs.wuyou.com....php?aid=136156


Thanks, wimb, but still cannot download. Below is the exact error I am getting

I'm sorry, please do not download from external link attachments in this forum.




I got the new grub4dos. I check that site once a week. Them new grldr rolling out faster these day's. :thumbup

Edited by laddanator, 21 January 2012 - 08:36 AM.


#95
wimb

wimb

    Senior Member

  • Developer
  • 679 posts
  • Joined 21-March 07

Thanks, wimb, but still cannot download. Below is the exact error I am getting

Then use R-mouse to copy the link from my post (your quote link is wrong and has ......)
and put as address (outside MSFN) in your browser .....

For me it is working, it is a direct download link.

Otherwise wait few days, next week I will add it to IMG_XP package ....
http://www.911cd.net...showtopic=23553

Edited by wimb, 21 January 2012 - 08:55 AM.

USB Booting - UEFI_MULTI

MBR-Backup - Make-PE3

--------------------

#96
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Ok finally got it to work. Was using FireFox and had to use IE9 (weird). Extracted the file and the RUN has no file extension.

#97
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 15-September 09
make sure RUN is in BOOT/GRUB directory path.

boot from grub4dos. press C for command line, type RUN , enter

you will be in RUN mode.

it is a batch , right click it , and open with notepad2 or notepad ++

or you can use the following to set its path,.

my menu.lst sample for my NativePE.


debug off
checkrange 0x21 read 0x8280 && pxe keep
graphicsmode -1 640
terminal --font-spacing=0:3
color normal=31 highlight=0x75 helptext=0x1D heading=0x0A standard=0x0F border=0x00
splashimage /SRNP/GRUB/SNOW.GZ
set com=/SRNP/GRUB/
cat --length=0 %?_BOOT%%com%RUN && set root=%?_BOOT% ! cat --length=0 %@root%%com%RUN && set root=%@root% ! find --set-root %com%RUN
set com= && set root= && command --set-path=%root%%com%
default 03

title User Menu By Maanu \n
clear

title [01] intoXicator's NativePE
map /SRNP/NATIVE.ISO (0xff)
map --hook
chainloader (0xff) || chainloader (0xff)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

title [02] Boot Into NT6x
command RUN /bootmgr

title [03] Boot Into NT5x
command RUN /ntldr

Edited by maanu, 21 January 2012 - 12:17 PM.


#98
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 26 posts
  • Joined 15-September 09
@ cdob

is it possible , that even though setupORG.exe is copied OK to system32 , and renamed to Setup.exe by your setup.cmd .

but still it is complaining ,at gui mode , " setupORG.exe not found "

i dont understand how it could happen. i booted from PE. and checked the system32 ,there is setup.exe there (as renamed by your batch during setup )

here is presetup.log



presetup log Sun 01/22/2012 2:46:38.28

search ISO file "C:\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO"
search ISO file "D:\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO"
search ISO file "E:\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO"
search ISO file "F:\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO"
search ISO file "G:\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO"
search ISO file "H:\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO"
found ISOfile H:\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO
mount ISOfile H:\Inst\XP_RAM.ISO

Volume in drive V is CRMEVOL_EN
Volume Serial Number is 9FC6-5DF7

Directory of V:\

10/29/2011 12:00 PM <DIR> $OEM$
10/29/2011 12:00 PM <DIR> I386
10/29/2011 12:00 PM 10 WIN51
10/29/2011 12:00 PM 10 WIN51IA
10/29/2011 12:00 PM 10 WIN51IA.SP2
3 File(s) 30 bytes
2 Dir(s) 0 bytes free

adjust $winnt$.inf: sourcepath = "\device\ImDisk0\"
rename $winnt$.inf

Volume in drive I has no label.
Volume Serial Number is ECED-2A0C

Directory of I:\WINDOWS\system32

09/05/2009 01:46 PM 6,144 setup.exe
01/24/2010 05:05 AM 28,672 setuporg.exe
2 File(s) 34,816 bytes
0 Dir(s) 50,152,587,264 bytes free
call presetup.cmd
end presetup.cmd

run setup CmdLine: setup -newsetup - Sun 01/22/2012 2:46:44.04


edit :

disregard above message , i was in "sleep" mode when selecting the WRONG setup.exe .

just saw the real setup.ex_ , after extracting ,in version , it says

Windows NT Setup Executable

which means , it is real deal. :thumbup

on a side note.

is it possible to add both setupORG.EXE ( XP and 2K3 ) in same FLOPPY IMAGE ?

like Having 2 folder

XP /setupORG.EXE 2k3/setupORG.EXE

this way , we can have one floppy image for both ISO's.
?

Edited by maanu, 21 January 2012 - 04:22 PM.


#99
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I been test installing XP ISO using the menu below with path tweaks and such

title Setup Windows XP from ISO : \nBoot once from USB
set myISO=/images/XP_PRO_HP_OEM.iso
#ilko_t http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__988093
/boot/shifthd.bat
find --set-root --devices=h %myISO%
map %myISO% (222)
map --mem /images/FIRADISK.IMG (fd0)
#map --mem /images/FIRADISK.IMG (fd1)
map --rehook
#chenall's ntboot
cat --locate=###### --number=1 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
set offset=%?%
set fira.opt=cdrom,vmem=find:%myISO%;
write --offset=%offset% (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM value=Parameters,StartOptions,REG_SZ,"%fira.opt%"\r\n
cat --skip=%offset% --locate=/ --replace=\\ (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM
cat (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM
pause press a key
root (222)
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

And yesterday I started getting this error

Posted Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

What I did was make two fresh HOME.ISO and TPC.ISO because I had altered my other Home and TPC so much trying to get this and that to work with firadisk (slipstream the friadisk drivers with nlite but was not needed so instead I made fresh ISO). I slipstream latest updates and DriverPacks as usually. Install both through VM no problem, then made sure neither were fragmented after copying to USB drive. The error in the pic is usually a bad burn or CD Drive. So after I got the error, I burned both ISO to separate DVD RW and both installed fine and no errors. I always use UltraISO to make my ISO. Not sure if the firadisk emulation is getting corrupt some how. I did finally get the HOME.ISO to install with just firadisk but not sure what I did to do so. The TPC.ISO is still giving me the error in the pic but will install fine any other way including cdobs, IMA v05


UPDATE

So today I am able to load my TPC.ISO with no errors using just firadisk. I really think all the testing and mapping stuff to memory causes this error. Maybe some left over stuff stored in memory and until the memory is cleared, you may hit random errors

Edited by laddanator, 22 January 2012 - 10:32 AM.


#100
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,001 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

is it possible to add both setupORG.EXE ( XP and 2K3 ) in same FLOPPY IMAGE ?

It's prepared already. Txtsetup.oem contains already

se03_32 = "2003 setup files x86", \txtsetup.oem, \setup\I386_03\
dll = setup32, setuporg.exe

Add a 2003 setup.exe as \setup\I386_03\setupORG.exe

Examle: floppy image mounted in RAM as fd0 and fd1:
#patch txtsetup.oem, use 2003 setuporg.exe
cat --locate=setuporg.exe --number=1 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
set /a offset=%?% - 9
write --offset=%offset% (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM se03_32
dd if=(fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM of=(fd1)/TXTSETUP.OEM
cat (fd1)/TXTSETUP.OEM
pause press a key
Thank's for the RUN batch by Sratif, it's overwhelming. Grub4dos at max features.


Did you solve missing floppy drive at 2003 install? Did you edited the ISO file?
What about adding firadisk to ISO file? A floppy image is obsolete that way.


The TPC.ISO is still giving me the error in the pic but will install fine any other way including cdobs, IMA v05

So today I am able to load my TPC.ISO with no errors using just firadisk.

Missing asms indicates (virtual) CD drive is missing.
Could be a timing problem. USB drive has to be available first. Without a available USB drive, there is no ISO file. Firadisk can't find a ISO file.
Different hardware, different USB port, file location, BIOS may get timing difficulties.
IMA v05 used two drivers and automatic CriticalDeviceDatabase fix. The log file would be nice.
I'm about IMA v06 at firadisk only and automatic CriticalDeviceDatabase fix. However no special hardware to test.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users