Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Install XP from a ISO file


  • Please log in to reply
133 replies to this topic

#101
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Thank's for the RUN batch by Sratif, it's overwhelming. Grub4dos at max features.



Tried to open RUN batch with Notepad++ and noting is readable, that's why I was wondering if I downloaded the right thing or if the download was broken

I'm about IMA v06 at firadisk only and automatic CriticalDeviceDatabase fix. However no special hardware to test.


What do you need in order to test, may can help?


Could be a timing problem. USB drive has to be available first. Without a available USB drive, there is no ISO file. Firadisk can't find a ISO file.
Different hardware, different USB port, file location, BIOS may get timing difficulties.


Would you say using IMA V5 with firadisk is "safer" than just using firadisk?


What about adding firadisk to ISO file? A floppy image is obsolete that way.


Like this idea and have tried this but how would XP load from txtsetup.oem if it's not in a 'floppy"

Do you mean the actually ISO or creating a small ISO with firadisk stuff?

I slipstream the firadisk drivers into my XP source but could never get registry entry to find ISO on reboot to work.

Edited by laddanator, 22 January 2012 - 04:21 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#102
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

Tried to open RUN batch with

7-zip to expand the gzipped file. Grub4dos does read gz compressed files.

What do you need in order to test, may can help?

A strange USB BIOS. Certain Dell are famous.
Can you list used hardware?

Would you say using IMA V5 with firadisk is "safer" than just using firadisk?

False question. I've no idea about a "safer" approach. A additional code may cause a additional errors.
A plain approach may be "safer", but fail at some machines.

Plain firaddisk single USB boot will fail at half broken BIOS. These machines are seldom.
Or the other way round: plain firaddisk single USB boot works at almost all machines.

#103
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Can you list used hardware?


When I get to work tomorrow, I will post what Dell Machines we have

Plain firaddisk single USB boot will fail at half broken BIOS. These machines are seldom.
Or the other way round: plain firaddisk single USB boot works at almost all machines.


I do like the idea of using one drive and I kinda threw this together for testing to delete firadisk drivers at first login. Very simple but has worked so far

(echo. &echo XPSetup Log %date% %time% &echo.)>> %systemdrive%\XPSetup.log

if not exist %WinDir%\system32\drivers\firadisk.sys goto Barn

;(echo. Firadisk Driver Found.)>> %systemdrive%\XPSetup.log 

;devcon remove *\firadisk
;IF %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 (echo. Firadisk Driver Removed 1)>> %systemdrive%\XPSetup.log 

;del %WinDir%\system32\drivers\firadi*.sys
;IF %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 (echo. Firadisk Driver Removed 2)>> %systemdrive%\XPSetup.log 

;REG DELETE "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\Firadisk" /VA /f 
;IF %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 (echo. Firadisk Value "services" was Deleted)>> %systemdrive%\XPSetup.log

;REG DELETE "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FiraDisk" /VA /f
;IF %ERRORLEVEL% == 0 (echo. Firadisk Value "Control" was Deleted)>> %systemdrive%\XPSetup.log

;RD /S /Q %WinDir%\OemDir
;(echo. OemDir Removed)>> %systemdrive%\XPSetup.log

But I like the idea of not having to map a floppy but haven't figured a way around this? How to get XP to find the txtsetup.oem file is the issue

7-zip to expand the gzipped file. Grub4dos does read gz compressed files

.

Didn't realize this was a gz file...no file extension and by the way I notice the new 7zip doesn't do gz compression anymore

Edited by laddanator, 22 January 2012 - 05:01 PM.


#104
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

But I like the idea of not having to map a floppy

There are different approaches.
Use nlite to integrarte firadisk.
Or use http://www.msfn.org/...to-txtsetupsif/

Or use another approach:
Copy firadisk.sys and firadisk.inf to directory \I386\

Edit \I386\TXTSETUP.SIF
[SourceDisksFiles]
firadisk.sys = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
firadisk.inf = 1,,,,,,,20,0,0
;firadisk.inf edited: CopyFiles excluded:
;[FiraDiskDevice.NTx86]
;;CopyFiles=CopyFilesFiraDisk_x86

[BootBusExtenders.Load]
firadisk = firadisk.sys

[BootBusExtenders]
FiraDisk = "FiraDisk Virtual Disk",files.none,firadisk

Add a \I386\MIGRATE.INF
[Version]
Signature = "$Windows NT$"
 
[Addreg]
;search ISO image
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FiraDisk","StartOptions",0x0,"cdrom,vmem=find:\images\winsetup.iso"
;####################################################################################


Edit \I386\HIVESYS.INF
[AddReg]
;search ISO image
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FiraDisk","StartOptions",0x0,"cdrom,vmem=find:\images\winsetup.iso"
;####################################################################################

menu.lst
title Setup Windows XP from ISO: \nfiradisk integrated in ISO image
set myISO=/images/winsetup.iso
#ilko_t http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/149675-install-xp-from-a-iso-file/page__view__findpost__p__988093
/boot/shifthd.bat
find --set-root --devices=h %myISO%
map %myISO% (222)
map --hook
root (222)
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

This assumes a USB boot friendly BIOS.
At a strange BIOS feel free to include USB settings from Post #58 http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__987629

#105
maanu

maanu

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • Joined 15-September 09

It's prepared already. Txtsetup.oem contains already

se03_32 = "2003 setup files x86", \txtsetup.oem, \setup\I386_03\
dll = setup32, setuporg.exe

Add a 2003 setup.exe as \setup\I386_03\setupORG.exe

Examle: floppy image mounted in RAM as fd0 and fd1:
#patch txtsetup.oem, use 2003 setuporg.exe
cat --locate=setuporg.exe --number=1 (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM > nul || call :error firadisk.img file error..
set /a offset=%?% - 9
write --offset=%offset% (fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM se03_32
dd if=(fd0)/TXTSETUP.OEM of=(fd1)/TXTSETUP.OEM
cat (fd1)/TXTSETUP.OEM
pause press a key


means i will simply add a folder i386_03 in IMA file beside I386 folder, and txtsetup will look in I386_03 folder ? i suppose there is no way to do this without using your above TSTSETUP Patch ?
because now i use your IMA file with RUN . and this way , i am afraid i will have to use another IMA file for 2003 ISO.




Did you solve missing floppy drive at 2003 install? Did you edited the ISO file?
What about adding firadisk to ISO file? A floppy image is obsolete that way.


i used following entry , and firadisk copy error gone.

map --mem (md)0x800+4 (99)
map --mem /Inst/XP_INST.IMA (fd1)
map --mem (md)0x6000+800 (fd0)
map /Inst/XP_RAM.ISO (222)
map --hook
dd if=(fd1) of=(fd0) count=1
write (99) [FiraDisk]\nStartOptions=cdrom,vmem=find:/Inst/XP_RAM.ISO ;\n\0
rootnoverify (222)
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN

i prefer NOT to edit the iso. and everything from IMA menu.lst as you prefer i suppose.


by the way , copy error also not appear with RUN file. my usage of RUN ,with your default ISO path./

title RUN of SRATIF with CDOB IMA
set usrpath=/INST/
command /INST/RUN --fira:XP_INST.IMA iso=XP_RAM.ISO


if i want to change iso path , i should only edit the isoimage.ini file ?


i strongly recommend to use RUN in your next IMA.

#106
Dynthor

Dynthor
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 19-June 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Don`t mean to change the subject or highjack thread here, been trying to get this going for ages and normally would just keep trial an erroring/reading threw posts to figure it out but I just got out of hospital from an ulcer that bout bled me to death so you`d be literally saving me from another transfusion if yall could help a brother out here. My question is about directly mapping first 4gb boot partition to ram, first is it possible ? and what would the menu.ist look like ? I got my win 7 pro x64 trimmed down perfect with everything installed I plan to use at 3.5gb and have been having hell of a time trying to get it up and running in ram via .img or .vhd so if its possible I can just boot this sucker up with firadisk installed, skip the whole image creation, and map the partition in grub I would really appreaciate a tip on what grub commands I`d need to do so.

thanks if you fellas can help

#107
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Thanks, cdob. Just load XP home with the method below. Works good! I like no floppy. I am going to write a Windows script script that will add all the lines to txtsetup, copy the firadisk files to I386 and create and write MIGRATE.INF all in one click from Windows

Or use another approach:
Copy firadisk.sys and firadisk.inf to directory \I386\

Edit \I386\TXTSETUP.SIF

[SourceDisksFiles]
firadisk.sys = 1,,,,,,,4,0,0
firadisk.inf = 1,,,,,,,20,0,0
;firadisk.inf edited: CopyFiles excluded:
;[FiraDiskDevice.NTx86]
;;CopyFiles=CopyFilesFiraDisk_x86

[BootBusExtenders.Load]
firadisk = firadisk.sys

[BootBusExtenders]
FiraDisk = "FiraDisk Virtual Disk",files.none,firadisk



Add a \I386\MIGRATE.INF

[Version]
Signature = "$Windows NT$"

[Addreg]
;search ISO image
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FiraDisk","StartOptions",0x0,"cdrom,vmem=find:\images\winsetup.iso"
;####################################################################################




Edit \I386\HIVESYS.INF

[AddReg]
;search ISO image
HKLM,"SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FiraDisk","StartOptions",0x0,"cdrom,vmem=find:\images\winsetup.iso"
;####################################################################################



menu.lst

title Setup Windows XP from ISO: \nfiradisk integrated in ISO image
set myISO=/images/winsetup.iso
#ilko_t http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__988093
/boot/shifthd.bat
find --set-root --devices=h %myISO%
map %myISO% (222)
map --hook
root (222)
chainloader (222)/I386/SETUPLDR.BIN



#108
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

if i want to change iso path , i should only edit the isoimage.ini file ?


Write the path on the fly


write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\pathhere\\isoname\n;\n;\n;
write --offset=0 (fd1)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\pathhere\\isoname\n;\n;\n;

#109
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

If I write MCE2005.ISO like this

write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\n;\n;\n;
write --offset=0 (fd1)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\n;\n;\n;

I get setup error Can not find iso as the O is left off so its MCE2005.IS

search ISO file "C:\XP\ISO\MCE2005.IS"
search ISO file "D:\XP\ISO\MCE2005.IS"
search ISO file "E:\XP\ISO\MCE2005.IS"
can not find iso

and if I do just MCE.ISO all is well

search ISO file "C:\XP\ISO\MCE.ISO"
search ISO file "D:\XP\ISO\MCE.ISO"
search ISO file "E:\XP\ISO\MCE.ISO"
found ISOfile E:\XP\ISO\MCE.ISO

#110
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

I get setup error Can not find iso as the O is left off so its MCE2005.IS

Which windows contains file MCE2005.ISO?
Strange: didn't this work at other versions so far?

Try CR+LF: \r\n http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newline

write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n


#111
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Which windows contains file MCE2005.ISO?


Not sure what you mean by this?

Strange: didn't this work at other versions so far?


My ISO are labeled as following

HOME.ISO

PRO.ISO

MCE2005.ISO

if I remove the (in bold)

write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\n;\n;\n;
write --offset=0 (fd1)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\n;\n;\n;

MCE2005.ISO is found and loads fine but HOME AND PRO get errors cant find ISO so I have to put back the \n;\n;\n;

Ok once I put the \n;\n;\n; back for HOME and PRO to be found, I have to relabel MCE2005 TO MCE and all three are found no problem. Been meaning to post this a week or so back but been busy so last night I had some free time and thought I would post this


\r\n;\r\n


I will try this today

Edited by laddanator, 30 January 2012 - 06:47 AM.


#112
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Ok Used this

write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n
cat (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini
pause

Results

\XP\ISO\MCE2005.IS

Just a cursor after the S and no O

#113
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n
cat (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini

\XP\ISO\MCE2005.IS

Which grub4dos version do you use?
Command does work here at 0.4.5c 2012-01-17 : cat does list \XP\ISO\MCE2005.ISO
Write a report to grub4dos author.

And add a ; in addition.
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n;
But I doubt this solve described case.

Added:
Which ISOimage.ini file do you use inside floppy image?
Which file size goes to this file? Write won't change file size.

Edited by cdob, 30 January 2012 - 04:45 PM.


#114
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Which grub4dos version do you use?




I am using 0.4.5c 2012-01-17

write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n;



I Will try this again

#115
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n;


Still a no go and no O. How many characters can be written? I count 19 in that line counting \ and . If I changed the name to MCE.ISO, all is well

@cdob, not sure why it worked for you. If it was a character limit. Should have not worked for you.

I been using the add to source method so I can't stress about this. :wacko:

but again, why in the F@#k doesn't MCE2005.ISO name work!! :realmad: :lol:

Edited by laddanator, 30 January 2012 - 08:58 PM.


#116
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05
Which ISOimage.ini file do you use inside floppy image?
Which file size goes to this file? Write won't change file size.

#117
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Which ISOimage.ini file do you use inside floppy image?
Which file size goes to this file? Write won't change file size.


Using the untouched one that's in your new 5v. Since you updated the firadisk and Imdisk, I felt no need for me to mod anything in your IMA.

#118
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05
Mystery continues.

Can you run
title debug MCE2005.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_Inst.ima (fd0)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/EMPTY512.LST \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n;
cat (fd0)/setup/EMPTY512.LST
pause
I get

0x19 bytes written at offset 0x0.
\XP\ISO\MCE2005.ISO
;
;


_

What's your output?

#119
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

title debug MCE2005.ISO
map --mem /Inst/XP_Inst.ima (fd0)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/EMPTY512.LST \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n;
cat (fd0)/setup/EMPTY512.LST
pause


I will try this tomorrow. Left all my boot stuff at work. Needed a break tonight! :crazy:

Thanks, cdob. I will report back tomorrow afternoon.

By the way, cdob, did you say you had a V6?

Edited by laddanator, 31 January 2012 - 09:12 PM.


#120
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ran the test like this

title debug MCE2005.ISO
map --mem /XP/Floppy/XP_Inst.ima (fd0)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/EMPTY512.LST \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n;
cat (fd0)/setup/EMPTY512.LST
pause

and got this. Same as you

[quote]0x19 bytes written at offset 0x0.
\XP\ISO\MCE2005.ISO
;
;


Ok, this is in my ISOimage.ini file from the IMA

\XP\ISO\MCE2005.IS

Must have not map to mem or something and didn't realize sine this has changed from stock. Will replace and try again

Ok, put everything back to stock in the ini file and made sure I was mapping IMA to mem and


title debug MCE2005.ISO
map --mem /XP/Floppy/XP_Inst.ima (fd0)
map --hook
write --offset=0 (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.ini \\XP\\ISO\\MCE2005.ISO\r\n;\r\n;
cat (fd0)/setup/ISOimage.in
pause

still no O

with 0x12 bytes written at offset 0x0

Edited by laddanator, 01 February 2012 - 04:02 PM.


#121
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Problem solved

Some how when I left map --mem off and the ISOimage.ini was permanently written

this was deleted

;directory and name of ISO image to mount
;
;


So when I put everything back to stock paths in the ISOimage.ini, I left the above out. Added the above back to my mounted v5 IMA and presto MCE2005.ISO has now reappeared! :w00t:

#122
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,798 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
So do we now have a complete summary with current How To, or are there still issues to be resolved?

Cheers and Regards

Edited by bphlpt, 02 February 2012 - 01:21 AM.

Posted Image


#123
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I would be glad to give you guys a complete summary. cdob, might want to. If cdob, doesn't mind, I will post one here?

#124
malinduta

malinduta

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 39 posts
  • Joined 19-January 05
How about the video tutorial? :yes:

#125
laddanator

laddanator

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 126 posts
  • Joined 06-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

How about the video tutorial?


Never done one but would be glad to with, cdob, permission. Also, if I do a write up, I would cover all three options

1.With firadisk only

2.With, cdob's IMA file or USB Helper as I like to call it

3. Complete integration of firadisk into ISO source




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users