Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

[SOLVED] problem with Vlite 1.2 and Win7 SP1 (MSDN)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
188 replies to this topic

#101
bapt

bapt

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Joined 09-August 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
so no need to install WAIK, change wimfltr.sys files, etc...
just use the Gimagex 2.0.17 with Create and Apply tabs

I tested 2 times and 2 times, no corrupted files with Windows 7 SP1 MSDN
I will install tomorrow to be sure everything is OK

I will explain in detail how I do ;)

Edited by bapt, 28 February 2011 - 01:54 PM.

sorry for my english :)


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#102
Veki(CRO)

Veki(CRO)

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 21-July 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok,thanks to all,now i understand :)
Going to try now.

#103
xpJohnson

xpJohnson

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-January 09
I just used vista imagex and wim tweak and removed hyper-v package then vlited and installed and it worked. now on to batch files for removal. so far 5.97GB x64

#104
dead0

dead0

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 488 posts
  • Joined 29-October 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I just used vista imagex and wim tweak and removed hyper-v package then vlited and installed and it worked. now on to batch files for removal. so far 5.97GB x64

was this after you used seven imagex?

#105
bapt

bapt

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Joined 09-August 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Then put the folders/files to install Windows 7 in the folder "x64_sp1" (for my example)

with Gimagex, in the "Apply" tab

Source: [path to file] x64_sp1\source\install.wim
Destination: an empty folder (Mount in the screen)

select the image used for install (Home, Pro, etc ...)

and Apply

Posted Image

when process is finished go "Capture" tab

Source: empty folder path (Mount in the example)
Destination: [path to file] x64_sp1\source\install2.wim
Name: Windows 7 Pro (in the example)
Description: Windows 7 Pro (in the example)
Compression: Max

leave the rest blank

and Create

Posted Image

when finished, in the [folder path] x64_sp1\source, delete install.wim and rename install2.wim in install.wim

restart PC and launch Vlite normally (like if it's Vista)
sorry for my english :)

#106
xpJohnson

xpJohnson

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-January 09


I just used vista imagex and wim tweak and removed hyper-v package then vlited and installed and it worked. now on to batch files for removal. so far 5.97GB x64

was this after you used seven imagex?


Yes, I have a wim saved that I used the seven imagex on and also exported the ultimate index. I copy this over to my working folder each time to try something new. I am now removing about 60 packages to see what happens.

Edited by xpJohnson, 28 February 2011 - 03:21 PM.


#107
xpJohnson

xpJohnson

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-January 09
bapt, wouldn't export be easier, just 1 step

#108
bapt

bapt

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Joined 09-August 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

bapt, wouldn't export be easier, just 1 step


I don't understand ^^
sorry for my english :)

#109
xpJohnson

xpJohnson

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-January 09


bapt, wouldn't export be easier, just 1 step


I don't understand ^^


My understanding of what you are doing is already an export. You are using apply to EXPORT a given image number from a wim to a directory then capturing that directory to a wim. So essentially you are EXPORTING a image number like 4 for ultimate to a new wim that only has that image. Is that right?

imagex /export D:\imaging\install.wim 4 D:\imaging\export.wim

export.wim will now contain only the ultimate image. I may not understand what you are doing if this is not case.

#110
xpJohnson

xpJohnson

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-January 09
Well I used dism to remove 60 successfully but it doesn't change the size of the installed system. I removed a few more things in vlite and now at 5.63GB.

dead0, on your removal batch how did you know what to remove from the winsxs folder?

#111
bapt

bapt

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Joined 09-August 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

My understanding of what you are doing is already an export. You are using apply to EXPORT a given image number from a wim to a directory then capturing that directory to a wim. So essentially you are EXPORTING a image number like 4 for ultimate to a new wim that only has that image. Is that right?

imagex /export D:\imaging\install.wim 4 D:\imaging\export.wim

export.wim will now contain only the ultimate image. I may not understand what you are doing if this is not case.


if we just mounting/dismounting install.wim with Gimagex, it not work (after using vLite, there are corrupt files)

I have not tested it with just "export" but not sure it works

PS: dism does not reduce the image size

Edited by bapt, 01 March 2011 - 05:18 AM.

sorry for my english :)

#112
Veki(CRO)

Veki(CRO)

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 21-July 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@ bapt
How you get install2?

#113
romantiq

romantiq

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 27 posts
  • Joined 17-June 07
I just tested Gimagex/Vlite method on Windows 7 Homepremium x86. It works fine, like x64 version. Of course by using Apply/Capture in Gimagex, we select one specific image from install.wim (in my wim, 3 is Homepremium). I don't know how to apply Gimagex to all images in wim. But is not a problem, because the purpose of this action is to obtain a specific "lite version" ...
The instructions from bapt are very accurate, follow step by step and all will be OK.

Edited by romantiq, 01 March 2011 - 05:39 AM.


#114
Tom-Helge

Tom-Helge
  • Member
  • 9 posts
  • Joined 19-May 09

Then put the folders/files to install Windows 7 in the folder "x64_sp1" (for my example)

with Gimagex, in the "Apply" tab

Source: [path to file] x64_sp1\source\install.wim
Destination: an empty folder (Mount in the screen)

select the image used for install (Home, Pro, etc ...)

and Apply

Posted Image

when process is finished go "Capture" tab

Source: empty folder path (Mount in the example)
Destination: [path to file] x64_sp1\source\install2.wim
Name: Windows 7 Pro (in the example)
Description: Windows 7 Pro (in the example)
Compression: Max

leave the rest blank

and Create

Posted Image

when finished, in the [folder path] x64_sp1\source, delete install.wim and rename install2.wim in install.wim

restart PC and launch Vlite normally (like if it's Vista)

Ok, i have tested this and it works with vLite.

But since i want to use both vLite and RT 7 Lite, then what should i use first?

Should i first use RT 7 Lite, then GImageX with you're steps and then vLite?

Let me know how i have to go forward.

EDIT: While i remember it. After i have used the Apply and Capture things in GImageX, then i can't delete the folder where GImageX extracted the install.win files to. How do i delete the folder then?

Edited by Tom-Helge, 01 March 2011 - 07:46 AM.


#115
bapt

bapt

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Joined 09-August 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

@ bapt
How you get install2?


for install2.wim, you just indicate in the fields, when the. wim will create, he will have this name


Ok, i have tested this and it works with vLite.

But since i want to use both vLite and RT 7 Lite, then what should i use first?

Should i first use RT 7 Lite, then GImageX with you're steps and then vLite?

Let me know how i have to go forward.


Me, I use first Gimagex then Vlite and I finally rt7lite
if we use first rt7lite is an error message launching Vlite about the boot (boot-optimized by rt7lite and not "compatible" with vLite)

EDIT: While i remember it. After i have used the Apply and Capture things in GImageX, then i can't delete the folder where GImageX extracted the install.win files to. How do i delete the folder then?


Indeed, I have not yet to find how "unmount"
I use "take ownership" on each folder and delete the files after

;)

Edited by bapt, 01 March 2011 - 08:32 AM.

sorry for my english :)

#116
Veki(CRO)

Veki(CRO)

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 21-July 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I did it all by instructions from bapt and i get this error "There are no images available"
Posted Image
i have WAIK 2.0 and Gimagex 2.0.17.0.
Here is the vLite preset(nothing special removed/tweaked,just for testing this method)

Attached Files


Edited by Veki(CRO), 01 March 2011 - 09:58 AM.


#117
bapt

bapt

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 166 posts
  • Joined 09-August 07
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I did it all by instructions from bapt and i get this error "There are no images available"
Posted Image
i have WAIK 2.0 and Gimagex 2.0.17.0.
Here is the vLite preset(nothing special removed/tweaked,just for testing this method)


in Gimagex, Capture tab, you have indicated

Name: Windows 7 Professional (example)
Description: Windows 7 Professional (example)

??

Me, I check the box, apply to this image or something like that (to create the image) in Vlite
and installation of 7 launch directly

I do not know if it makes a difference, but I have this in last session file

; vLite preset file
;
;#Environment:
; vLite v1.2
; Framework 2.0.50727.5420
; Microsoft Windows NT 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 64-bit
;
;#Target:
; Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL 64-bit Service Pack 1
; Version 6.1 French (France)


Edited by bapt, 01 March 2011 - 10:34 AM.

sorry for my english :)

#118
Veki(CRO)

Veki(CRO)

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 21-July 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I tryed again and indicated fields with "Windows 7 Professional",then just make ISO in vLite,nothing else and I got this error now
Posted Image

I didnt entered cd-key in vLite,I only checked "Make ISO".
When i click OK its going to screen "Install now" and then i again recive this error.
Any idea?
This becoming very very frustrating.

#119
xpJohnson

xpJohnson

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-January 09

I tryed again and indicated fields with "Windows 7 Professional",then just make ISO in vLite,nothing else and I got this error now
Posted Image

I didnt entered cd-key in vLite,I only checked "Make ISO".
When i click OK its going to screen "Install now" and then i again recive this error.
Any idea?
This becoming very very frustrating.


did you use the autoattend settings from vlite. the key vlite uses is for vista not 7.

#120
dead0

dead0

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 488 posts
  • Joined 29-October 06
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I tryed again and indicated fields with "Windows 7 Professional",then just make ISO in vLite,nothing else and I got this error now
Posted Image

I didnt entered cd-key in vLite,I only checked "Make ISO".
When i click OK its going to screen "Install now" and then i again recive this error.
Any idea?
This becoming very very frustrating.

if you have the ultimate msdn iso you can not use pro as a trial serial is not provided. u have to use ultimate

#121
Veki(CRO)

Veki(CRO)

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 10 posts
  • Joined 21-July 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x64
  • Country: Country Flag


I tryed again and indicated fields with "Windows 7 Professional",then just make ISO in vLite,nothing else and I got this error now
Posted Image

I didnt entered cd-key in vLite,I only checked "Make ISO".
When i click OK its going to screen "Install now" and then i again recive this error.
Any idea?
This becoming very very frustrating.

if you have the ultimate msdn iso you can not use pro as a trial serial is not provided. u have to use ultimate

Yes,I have Ultimate Iso,thank you very much :)
I will try later with ultimate edition.

@xpJohnson
No,i have used just "Make Iso",all other boxes was unchecked.

It seem that i must put in sig "Sorry for my bad english" :D

EDIT:Thanks very much to all,now its working,finally :)

Edited by Veki(CRO), 01 March 2011 - 03:23 PM.


#122
alvinkhorfire

alvinkhorfire

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Joined 11-May 08

i just did another test & no errors after vlite

u could try this way:

1) ensure waik 2.0 is installed
2) in cmd prompt, go to Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\amd64 and execute wimmountinstall /install
3) copy wimmount.sys from above folder to Program Files (x86)\vLite\wimfltr\x64
4) rename wimfltr.sys (this is the vista version) to something else such as wimfltr2.sys as you will need it later
5) rename the copied wimmount.sys to wimfltr.sys
6) right click wimfltr.inf Program Files (x86)\vLite\wimfltr\x64 folder to install
7) using gimagex or imagex, mount install.wim and then dismount wim with commit changes. this should take a while around 20 minutes depending on pc. u should only need to do this once to a wim unless u start from afresh
8) go back to the vlite wimfltr folder and rename wimfltr2.sys to wimfltr.sys (also rename wimfltr.sys back to wimmount.sys)
9) right click wimfltr.inf and install again. this will copy the vista version back to system32\drivers
10) use vlite

u may need to switch between the 2 filters when using imagex and vlite


For Step 7, GImageX is used with Seven ImageX. For Step 10, vLite is used with Vista wimfltr. Okay, I get that.

Questions:
For Step 8, do I have to install WAIK 1.1 (Vista) or just have to rename wimfltr2.sys? Other than that, if I want to install WAIK 1.1 (Vista), do I have to uninstall WAIK 2 (Windows 7) first? In other words, can I keep both WAIKs installed without one affecting another?

Edited by alvinkhorfire, 02 March 2011 - 12:59 AM.


#123
xpJohnson

xpJohnson

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-January 09
the whole renaming thing doesnt need to be done in the first place. browse to windows\system32\drivers and both should be there. wimmount and wimfltr. both are used in this case. AFAIK you can not have both installed. I tried installing waik2 when 1.1 was there and the install told me to remove the other first. No need to have both installed, you just need the imagex and filters from them. hope that answered your questions

#124
LeafBox

LeafBox
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 02-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I dont even have a folder named "wimfltr" :s
Suggestions?

#125
xpJohnson

xpJohnson

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 51 posts
  • Joined 01-January 09

I dont even have a folder named "wimfltr" :s
Suggestions?

Its not a folder its a file that comes from waik




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users