Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

[SOLVED] problem with Vlite 1.2 and Win7 SP1 (MSDN)

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
188 replies to this topic

#151
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Your OS isn't updated to SP1!!
Update your OS to SP1.
And try this:
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__895691

*Edit. post updated with good link!! :rolleyes:

Edited by myselfidem, 11 July 2011 - 03:41 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#152
przemekh10

przemekh10
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 05-June 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I did #105 method and when I integrate updates I still have errors. Someone know which update makes this bugs?

#153
alvinkhorfire

alvinkhorfire

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • Joined 11-May 08

http://www.msfn.org/...d/page__st__140 (post #147)

@myselfidem
Off topic a bit, you could choose to post a direct link to the post. On the upper right corner of each post, is the post number, such as #153 in this post. Right click the post number and copy the direct link of the post. That way, your post would contain the direct link to the indicated post, instead of having other readers manually scrolling down the page to find the quoted post.

Anyway, I notice that you always try to answer many inquires in this forum and try to be as helpful as you can. It is a definitely commendable effort from you. Keep up the good work. :thumbup

#154
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Many thanks alvinkhorfire! Also for the tip";)
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#155
theKramer

theKramer

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Joined 20-July 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Hi.
After I create the install2.wim and rename it to install.wim, restart and the try to mount the recently created install.wim, I get an error from Gimagex that says:

ERROR: Unable to mount image
ERROR: The system cannot find the file specified

This a SP1'd image of Windows Home Premium.

Thx.

Edited by theKramer, 11 July 2011 - 12:13 PM.


#156
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You can use:
Dism /Cleanup-wim

Remove the temp folder and give a new name for the temp folder; and try again!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#157
neo2k

neo2k

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 17-November 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I syspreped windows 7 sp1 with all updates and some programs like FireFox, Adobe Reader and other stuff. The wim image is now about 4GB in size, but I cant vlite it. Even the apply/capture workaround doesnt work.

Any suggestions?

#158
theKramer

theKramer

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Joined 20-July 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I updated my vanilla Win 7 with SP1 using RT7lite and then clicking proceed and then finish once it was finished each step. I allowed it time to cleanup and close naturally by itself.

Then I followed all the steps from post 105 again.

I fired up Gimagex, went to the apply tab
Set source to = d:\s1\sources\install.wim
Destination = d:s2
Selected my image (2 for Home Premium) and then Applied.

Then went to the Capture tab.
Set s2 as my mount path (same folder as in apply tab, with mounted folders present)
Set my destination to d:\s1\sources\install2.wim
Set name and description to: Windows 7 HOMEPREMIUM
And then compression to Maximum.
Then created the new install2.wim.

Once that's finished, I close Gimagex, and when I try to reopen the install2.wim, I get the error that Gimagex cannot mount the image. I want to mount the image to apply the wim-tweak.

I redid the whole slipstream process from the beginning but still get this error :(

Any ideas?

#159
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You must remove install.wim and rename install2.wim as "install.wim"!
It's better to save first original install.wim file before!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#160
theKramer

theKramer

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Joined 20-July 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You must remove install.wim and rename install2.wim as "install.wim"!
It's better to save first original install.wim file before!

Hi.
I did that also each time, but it wont open the captured wim :(

Does it matter if you have WAIK installed or not for Gimagex?

I have WAIK for 7 installed, since I needed that for slipstreaming SP1 via RT7lite.

Thx

Edited by theKramer, 14 July 2011 - 04:27 AM.


#161
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
WAIK 1.1 for Vista installed and using GImageX.exe!
Choose the version you need: 32-bit or 64-bit.
Set GImageX.exe inside: C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\ or C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\amd64\

Because GImageX.exe needs files inside this folder to work properly!!

Launch GImageX.exe to use it and CLOSE the current open folder window!

*Workaround: with imagex.exe or GImageX.exe, we need to create a new temp folder each time we used a temp folder to Mount /Unmount an image!

If an error occurs, use: Dism /Cleanup-Wim
to remove an image not correctly mounted.

You can use also this reg file:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WIMMount\Mounted Images]

*Edit: post updated about WAIK 1.1 for Vista!

Edited by myselfidem, 16 July 2011 - 06:18 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#162
theKramer

theKramer

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Joined 20-July 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

For the Capture phase, do you use the same mount folder from the previous Apply phase, or use a different mount folder?

#163
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

For the Capture phase, do you use the same mount folder from the previous Apply phase, or use a different mount folder?

You can read how to do, here:
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__957787 (post #105)

About imagex.exe:
http://technet.micro...302(WS.10).aspx

Edited by myselfidem, 14 July 2011 - 10:37 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#164
theKramer

theKramer

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Joined 20-July 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You can read how to do, here:
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__957787 (post #105)

That's what I have been following. To me its not 100% clear whether I should use the same mount folder both times, or a different mount folder for the capture. This is what I just wanted to double check....

From post #105

when process is finished go "Capture" tab

Source: empty folder path (Mount in the example)


The part that makes it slightly ambiguous for me is: "Source: empty folder path"

Edited by theKramer, 14 July 2011 - 02:39 PM.


#165
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

To me it looks like I should use the same mount folder both times, but I just wanted to double check....

NO!
The temp folder "mount" (example given) is used ONE time and not both times!

When you use Apply tab with GImageX.exe, the image selected is mounted inside the temp folder "mount".
GImageX is still open, and not closed.
After when you use Capture tab, the image selected is captured.
When it's done, GImageX is closed!

Move your original install.wim inside the location folder on another folder (like this if an error occurs, you can restart the process!)

Rename install2.wim as install.wim inside the location (example: C:\Win7\sources\install2.wim)

Restart the PC like explained!

How to remove the temp folder "mount" after the image is captured?
http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__957910

Edited by myselfidem, 14 July 2011 - 03:33 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#166
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I made a complete test successfully with Windows 7 SP1 MSDN! :thumbup

1) Installed WAIK 1.1 for Vista, and using GImageX.exe inside: C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\x86\

2) Using Apply tab and Capture tab with GImageX.exe

3) Restart the PC

4) Using vLite 1.2 (installed also vLite 1.1.6 Final to have wimfltr folder and files) with my Last Session.ini customized

5) To make "lite": Same process and method as explained here (because my Windows 7 x86 SP1 is with French language):

http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__970230

*I'm guessing the trouble (Windows could not find the digital signature for Winload.exe - [ and installation fails])
was to use WAIK 3.0 for Windows 7 first to Mount /Unmount Commit the image and after to use WAIK 1.1 for Vista.

Using ONLY WAIK 1.1 for Vista works fine, and the workaround given by bapt WORKS! B)

http://www.msfn.org/...post__p__957787

Edited by myselfidem, 15 July 2011 - 04:41 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#167
theKramer

theKramer

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 125 posts
  • Joined 20-July 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

It works for me with WAIK 1.1.

For whatever reason, which I dont understand, Gimagex wont work with WAIK 2.0 and WAIK 3.0 on my PC.

I am applying the dism batch file as I type.....


P.S. Thanks myselfidem for your help and patience ;)

Edited by theKramer, 15 July 2011 - 04:13 PM.


#168
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

It works for me with WAIK 1.1.

For whatever reason, which I dont understand, Gimagex wont work with WAIK 2.0 and WAIK 3.0 on my PC.


Thanks ;)

Using GImageX.exe or imagex.exe with WAIK 1.1 for Vista, I see I can keep the same temp folder to mount /unmount images.
But using WAIK 3.0, I need to change every time the temp folder after mounting /unmounting an image and always close the the current folder window if I use GImageX.exe, and if I don't use
the "workaround" below.

Workaround!
Extract:

You must install the WIMMount filter before you can mount an image. Disable System Restore when running Windows image filter. Windows imaging filter may fail when copying files into the mount point. On Windows Server 2003,
running the xcopy command against a Windows image mounted from DVD or CD may cause system failure. Do not run the xcopy command during the mount.


http://technet.micro...302(WS.10).aspx

Works whitout errors, with all WAIK, if I use the workaround and disabling Antivirus!

*Edit: Remember if you use another WAIK to move GImagex.exe and to set a new time inside the location = C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86\ (or .\amd64).

Edited by myselfidem, 17 July 2011 - 03:55 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#169
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Indeed, I have not yet to find how "unmount"
I use "take ownership" on each folder and delete the files after


Hello! :rolleyes:

To cleanup the temp folder (mount) more easily, After using Apply and Capture with GImageX.exe, I made a batch file: Cleanup.cmd (en-US/fr-FR)!

Also available for any temp folder for images x86 or amd64!

Enjoy!

*Edit: NEW Batch files works fine and faster now (en-US/fr-FR)

Cleanup.zip(fr-FR/en-US)

Edited by myselfidem, 11 August 2011 - 12:08 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#170
EagleWing

EagleWing

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 79 posts
  • Joined 16-September 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
In your note #3 you said you got a few small errors. Would you share them and how you dealt with them? Thanks in advance.

Here is the way I got it to werk, NOW THIS IS NOT FOR EVERYONE SO TRY THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK!!

I replaced in Vlite's root folder wimgapi.dll with win 7's wimgapi.dll from WAIK tools ( WAIK tools folder -> x86 folder\wimgapi.dll )( have to download the iso from MS ) and install WAIK to get these files .

You will need to uninstall the Vista wimfltr that is loaded on your PC ( if you have ran vlite after installing it ) as the files from WAIK 7 are not the same , not sure how to do it manually as I have the InstWimFltr.exe by JFK from a winbuilder project that I use, that will uninstall the wimfltr of Vista's ( yep fixed that winbuilder project too with WAIK 7 Files )

Also a reboot when uninstalling these files wont hurt, after removal of the wimfltr of Vista's just to clear any memory that might be latched onto these files.

From WAIK, I also copied in the x86 and (amd64) wimmount.sys replacing wimfltr.sys by renaming wimmount.sys to wimfltr.sys respectfully in both x86 and x64 folders so yes delete wimfltr.sys in both folders first then copy in the win 7 files :).

I didnt change the wimfltr.inf at all, I left it as vlite installed it, I just replaced the wimfltr.sys in Vlite's folder with wimmount.sys from WAIK and renaming it to wimfltr.. easy peasy

what you end up with is Vlite using win 7 dll files, it werkd for me, but I got a error or 2 at first, then they went away, I made 4 builds back to back with the SP1 x64 and everything was fine and the iso installs fine too.

NOTE: even uninstalling Vlite from Add | Remove Programs DOES NOT UNINSTALL the Vista wimfltr!

NOTE 2: After running Vlite on a win 7 moddin win 7 have you ever encountered that DISM fails( Pre SP1 iso files that is )??

NOTE 3: I got a few small errors after doing the above from Vlite, but after a few errors passed all was good hence the TRY IT AT YOUR OWN RISK.
Anyways maybe that is enough for some more knowledgeable person to figure out a better werk around than what I have done.

Vlite does the job I want quicker than RTLite, RTLite is way to slow and seems like it wants to just freeze up the whole time I run it,.. a scalpel over a hammer any day lol , this is my werk around for that :)



#171
RPGWiZaRD

RPGWiZaRD
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 12-August 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Just had to sign up to say thank you for solving this issue as I happened to become a victim of it today and I was really taking a big risk without testing it first on a virtual machine (it's not the first time it happens) and I've been spending the whole day trying to get Windows 7 SP1 integrated slipstreamed installed and I've faced all kinds of annoying issues with my older windows slipstream copies (I don't always name the CDs/DVDs very well :P) so been chasing after those and then I get probs accepting the HDD partition accept the partition as OS disk and what not so had to use a Maxtor HDD (for some reason I've always been able to rely on Maxtors when every1 keeps swearing they are the most unrealiable HDDs out there) I've stopped using to empty it completely and it finally let me install Vista where I'd have to take care of the Win 7 SP1 MSDN slipstream issues which was an easy task as I happened to stumble across this useful thread. So here I am and have just confirmed the install working in VMware so kudos to you guys for making my VERY BAD day better (you wouldn't have wanted to be with me in the same room, trust me, I've raged so hard... :P).

Edited by RPGWiZaRD, 12 August 2011 - 04:05 PM.


#172
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
NEW batch file to remove temp folder containing an mounted image. It's not needed to restart the computre now using WAIK for Windows 7:

CleanUpTemp.zip (fr-FR/en-US)

http://www.mediafire.com/?z6v9uj6x97tg8

Regards

*EDit: Using WAIK SP1 for Vista it's needed to restart the computer to remove the temp folder using Cleanup.cmd!

Edited by myselfidem, 15 August 2011 - 03:46 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#173
neo2k

neo2k

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 12 posts
  • Joined 17-November 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
When I try to remove components, Vlite always crashes after the first step (Preparing).
I've tried several versions of wimfltr, a normal install.wim and a "captured" install.wim.

Won't work on Windows XP Pro x64 and Windows 7 x64.


Any suggestions? :(

#174
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
We can read inside the tutorial:

http://www.msfn.org/...64-bit-updated/

A. Install and configure




1.Download and install: "Automated Installation Kit (AIK) for Windows Vista SP1 and Windows Server 2008."

This program is provided free from Microsoft, and can be found here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=94BB6E34-D890-4932-81A5-5B50C657DE08&displaylang=en

2. Download and install: vLitev1.2 Final : [ http://www.vlite.net/download.html].

First make sure you have first completed Step 1, and that you installed the correct AIK version—the AIK for Vista SP1, NOT the AIK for Windows7

(vLite 1.2 is designed for use with the AIK for Vista SP1) before downloading and installing vLite 1.2.

When vLite is launched, it looks for a few components of the AIK program and copies them into a few special folders of the vLite program. It needs these components.

If you encounter a vLite error during use

Various forums posts here note " vLite must be configured correctly". This means that vLite has, as expected, created certain folders and placed certain AIK components in them.
For vLite to do this, the AIK has to be installed before you launch vLite. Therefore, if you encounter errors using vLite,



· first ensure you have installed the correct version of Windows AIK required here (see Step1).

·
See if a folder called "wimfltr" exists inside \ProgramFiles\vlite. (It would be inside \Program Files(x86)\vlite for 64-bit Windows). If that subfolder isthere, look inside it.
It should have inside two subfolders, an "x86"subfolder as well as an "x64"subfolder, and each should have 2 files inside them, wimfltr.inf and wimfltr.sys.


· If you have the correct version of Windows AIK installed (see Step 1), and installed vLite after installing the AIK, but those subfolders and two files are for some reason not there:

· Create a new folder inside C:\Program Files\vLite and name it "wimfltr"—be careful to spell it properly with an "m" (wim): "wimfltr" .

Then, create subfolders inside it called "x86" (\wimfltr\x86) and "x64" (wimfltr\x64).
Then copy the correct versions of wimfltr.sys and wimfltr.inf into them, as follows:


These are the 2 files: wimfltr.inf, wimfltr.sys

Copy them both from here,
C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\x86 to here, C:\Program Files\vLite\wimfltr\x86,


AND:

Copy them both from here,
C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\amd64 to here, "C:\Program Files\vLite\wimfltr\x64.



If vLite crashes during use

Ensure you have unmounted any previously mounted images. Close any other programs that were running when you ran vLite.
Reboot.

Rerun vLite with no other programs running or images mounted.

Crashes can happen.Reboot, try again.

I hope that can help you!


Edited by myselfidem, 07 December 2011 - 11:00 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#175
RMDesai

RMDesai

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 24 posts
  • Joined 31-May 07
What is the correct sequence and tool (not procedure) to:
1. Integrate IE9 with Win 7 SP1 MSDN
2. remove winsxs

and still be in a position to further remove/ tweak the components in vLite?

Is it possible to remove winsxs and still be in a position to install windows update?

What I have done so far:

1. Used RTLite to integrate IE9
2. Used gimagex for apply/ capture to remove all unwanted version.

If I skip step one, I can use vLite to remove/ tweak feature but I cannot integrate IE9 with winsxs removed
If I use step 1 and 2, the image does not open in v:ite to enable me to remove features.

Kindly help.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN