Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

issue when i create a w7 aio


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1
cloferba

cloferba

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Joined 25-April 08
i dont know why when i insert the following commands
imagex /export D:\AIO\WIMs\Win64.wim 4 D:\AIO\DVD\sources\install.wim “Windows 7 HOMEBASIC (x64)”

i recieve this:

/BOOT
Marks a volume image as bootable. Available for Windows PE images only.

/CHECK
Enables WIM integrity checking. If not provided, existing checks are removed

/COMPRESS [maximum | fast | none]
Specifies the type of compression used when exporting to a new WIM file.

/REF splitwim2.swm
Enables the reference of split WIM (SWM) files.

splitwim2.swm - Path to additional split file(s). Wild cards are accepted.

/TEMP
Specifies the path where temporary files are stored.

Comments:
If src_name is "*" then all images are exported to dest_file.

Example:
imagex /export d:\imaging\data.wim 1 d:\imaging\newfile.wim "Exported Image"
/BOOT
Marks a volume image as bootable. Available for Windows PE images only.

/CHECK
Enables WIM integrity checking. If not provided, existing checks are removed

/COMPRESS [maximum | fast | none]
Specifies the type of compression used when exporting to a new WIM file.

/REF splitwim2.swm
Enables the reference of split WIM (SWM) files.

splitwim2.swm - Path to additional split file(s). Wild cards are accepted.

/TEMP
Specifies the path where temporary files are stored.

Comments:
If src_name is "*" then all images are exported to dest_file.

Example:
imagex /export d:\imaging\data.wim 1 d:\imaging\newfile.wim "Exported Image"


i have been followin the steps of this tutorial http://www.windowsva...-in-single-dvd/ but it is not working :(
the images of my win7 64bits are not exported to my win7 32bits image :}

Edited by cloferba, 27 February 2011 - 04:42 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
cloferba

cloferba

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 119 posts
  • Joined 25-April 08
solved

the problem was the "´s

bad tutorial

#3
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 601 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Why is the " " bad?

#4
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,829 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@ cloferba --> I followed the tutorial EXACTLY as it is written a long time ago and it worked fine. From reading the other thread you have about this tutorial I understand you have a very limited understanding of it.

Don't call an excellent thing bad because you have a hard time understanding it.

#5
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,923 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Why is the " " bad?


"Windows 7 HOMEBASIC (x64)"

vs

“Windows 7 HOMEBASIC (x64)”

Looks the same, especially in Notepad, but the quotes are actually different key codes. ;)
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#6
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 601 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Why is the " " bad?


"Windows 7 HOMEBASIC (x64)"

vs

"Windows 7 HOMEBASIC (x64)"

Looks the same, especially in Notepad, but the quotes are actually different key codes. ;)



Really?

I use this "<path to waik\...\Imagex.exe" /export "<path to install.wim" <index> "<path to new install.wim" "<indexname>"

Whats the difference?



#7
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,923 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Grabben, the " used in the OP's post were the incorrect ones.

In the one option there is (double left quote) and (double right quote)
In the other example is (double quote) and (double quote)

They look the same but are read differently by the system. Other fonts (and locales) quotes are used like this and it is difficult to tell. I've encountered this problem in the past so I was able to notice it right away.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#8
grabben

grabben

    -Grabben

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 601 posts
  • Joined 20-December 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Grabben, the " used in the OP's post were the incorrect ones.

In the one option there is (double left quote) and (double right quote)
In the other example is (double quote) and (double quote)

They look the same but are read differently by the system. Other fonts (and locales) quotes are used like this and it is difficult to tell. I've encountered this problem in the past so I was able to notice it right away.


Ah thanks for the clarification :P
Not 100% awake!

#9
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,593 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

In the one option there is (double left quote) and (double right quote)
In the other example is (double quote) and (double quote)

They look the same but are read differently by the system. Other fonts (and locales) quotes are used like this and it is difficult to tell. I've encountered this problem in the past so I was able to notice it right away.

Just to try and understand, the "right" things are the plain "double quotes", so if you TYPE the commands given in the Tutorial they will work BUT if you attempt a copy and paste it will fail? :unsure:

jaclaz

#10
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Of course, like said Tripedacus there are not the same double quotes: "" are not the same as "" (italics) or double left quotes and double right quotes!.

The tutorial is writed with italics letters for the commands, but we need to write without italics inside the command prompt!!

I think it's a style effect!
In this case we can't copy/paste the commands but we need to write yourself inside the command prompt! :)





Edited by myselfidem, 03 March 2011 - 01:28 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#11
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,593 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Of course, like said Tripedacus there are not the same double quotes: "" are not the same as "" (italics) or double left quotes and double right quotes!.

Of course. :yes:

The tutorial is writed with italics letters for the commands, but we need to write without italics inside the command prompt!!

Can you tell me how to write double quotes in Italic on command prompt? :whistle:
(unless you use ALT+0147 and ALT+0148 - and that's NOT "italic")

I think it's a style effect!


No, it is NOT. :no:

Copy and paste the following in a new, empty Notepad window:
BAD QUOTES :“”
GOOD QUOTES :""

Save the file.
Open it with a hex editor:
You will see how the double quote is character 22 whilst left and right quotes are character 93 and 94 hex

42 41 44 20 51 55 4F 54 45 53 20 3A 93 94 0D 0A BAD QUOTES :“”
47 4F 4F 44 20 51 55 4F 54 45 53 20 3A 22 22 0D GOOD QUOTES :""
0A


In this case we can't copy/paste the commands but we need to write yourself inside the command prompt! :)

Exactly. :thumbup

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 03 March 2011 - 02:33 PM.


#12
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks! Sorry, I am not well enough expressed!
I was talking about the style effect inside the tutorial, because the part for the commands are writed with italics letters!

The double quote left (“) and the double quote right (”) don't work inside the command prompt if we copy/paste like this!

The trouble is to copy/paste some commands writed inside some turorials inside the command prompt!

Like you said, inside the command prompt:

BAD QUOTES  : “ ”
GOOD QUOTES: " "

That happends when we copy/paste some texts inside Word documents or Internet tutorials or documents, with some fonts, like Calibri: “example”
We need to change the quotation to : "" inside the command prompt

:thumbup

Edited by myselfidem, 03 March 2011 - 04:44 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#13
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,593 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes :), but what you have wrong is that the issue is NOT about "italics" the only "double quotes" that you can enter by pressing a keyboard key are "plain ones" aka Char hex 22.
A number of word processors/nice GUI programs when they parse a set of double quotes replace them with left and righ quotes, aka Char hex 93 and 94.
This has NOTHING to do with the font used and with the effects applied to the font.

jaclaz

#14
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I was talking about copy/paste the commands like there are writed inside the tutorial (italics letters). :)
Doesn't work if we copy/paste inside the command prompt and we must write manually the commands.

Inside the command prompt it seems that the double quotes (originally italics with copy/paste) are writed correctly but they aren't valid!

Edited by myselfidem, 04 March 2011 - 06:20 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#15
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,593 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes :), and again, it is not because they are italics, or because they are in Calibri font, it is because the whatever the Author of the Tutorial used to write the html page automatically replaced "plain quotes" with "left and right ones".

This has NOTHING to do with:
  • font used
  • effects (like bold, italics, underlined or striken) applied

I am not talking about the "final result" of the problem I am talking about the cause that you attribute to it.

Let me show you:
Font Courier New:

plain quotes, normal ""
plain quotes, italics ""
plain quotes, bold ""
plain quotes, underlined ""
plain quotes, striken ""
right and left quotes, normal “”
right and left quotes, italics “”
right and left quotes, bold “”
right and left quotes, underlined “”
right and left quotes, striken “”


Font Microsoft Sans Serif:

plain quotes, normal ""
plain quotes, italics ""
plain quotes, bold ""
plain quotes, underlined ""
plain quotes, striken ""
right and left quotes, normal “”
right and left quotes, italics “”
right and left quotes, bold “”
right and left quotes, underlined “”
right and left quotes, striken “”



jaclaz

#16
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I undertsand what you are talking!
But if you take care the commands are writed with italics letters (font italic Segoe UI 10.5) inside the tutorial:

Imagex /export E:\AIO\WIMs\Windows_7x64_ULT.wim" 3 "E:\AIO\DVD\sources\install.wim" "Windows 7 PROFESSIONAL (x64)"


And if I copy/paste the same font (Italic Segoe UI with this example) inside a Word document (.doc or .docx) and I copy/paste the command line inside the command prompt this one doesn't works!

The trouble is to
copy/paste! :)

Note: Font Segoe UI isn't inside the forum editor and give an different result with copy/paste the line: “” (Font Segoe UI italic inside the forum editor: left double quote isn't originaly like this).

But inside the tutorial with italic Segoe UI the double quotes are like this:
” ”

And of course this can't be working with the command prompt (copy/paste like this)!

Regards

Edited by myselfidem, 04 March 2011 - 09:30 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#17
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,593 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

I undertsand what you are talking!

No, you don't. :(

The trouble is to copy/paste! :)

Yes, but it has NOTHING to do with fonts and effects applied to that. :realmad:

The source (the tutorial page from which you copy) uses a DIFFERENT, "wrong" character codes for the quotes from the one that it is needed.

The character code has NOTHING to do with font or effects applied to it.

Compare with these (since you appear to use Word):
http://www.ehow.com/...-word-2007.html
http://support.micro...kb/206165/en-us

  • Copy from the source.
  • Paste into word.
  • Select and change in ANY font you like and REMOVE the "italics" effect
  • Do what is in the MS KB under "Replacing Existing Smart Quotes with Straight Quotes"
  • Select and change in ANY font you like and add the "italics" effect
  • Copy from Word
  • Paste on command prompt


However :), I did my best you to explain the real cause of the issue to you, but if you are happy to think that it happens because quotes are in italic, you are perfectly free to do so. :yes:

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 04 March 2011 - 09:49 AM.


#18
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,923 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Right, the italics don't mean anything. All styles are stripped when pasted into Notepad or the Command Prompt (and the forum for that matter), but the problem is that these characters appear the same as the normal double-quote... Of course we can see differences in either the post box, or the code box, and some other programs. Just one of those things I guess. :rolleyes:
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#19
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Yes, but it has NOTHING to do with fonts and effects applied to that.

The source (the tutorial page from which you copy) uses a DIFFERENT, "wrong" character codes for the quotes from the one that it is needed.

The character code has NOTHING to do with font or effects applied to it.

Compare with these (since you appear to use Word):
http://www.ehow.com/...-word-2007.html
http://support.micro...kb/206165/en-us

  • Copy from the source.
  • Paste into word.
  • Select and change in ANY font you like and REMOVE the "italics" effect
  • Do what is in the MS KB under "Replacing Existing Smart Quotes with Straight Quotes"
  • Select and change in ANY font you like and add the "italics" effect
  • Copy from Word
  • Paste on command prompt
I did my best you to explain the real cause of the issue to you. :yes:

jaclaz


Many thanks jaclaz !
Now it's much better explained! :)
Thank you for the helpful tips using Word about "quotes"
Regards

Edited by myselfidem, 06 March 2011 - 04:50 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users