Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

How-To: Install RSAT (Remote Server Administration Tools) on Win 7 Sp1


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Microsoft released the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) now. Download and install the Update.

If you already applied my Workaround, you can install the Update, I tried it and can't find any issue with installing the new RSAT update.


This post was provided as a workaround. Don't use it any longer!!!!!!!!

Get the Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) and use this new installer!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!






























When you try to install the RSAT on Windows7 Sp1 you get this error:

"This update is not applicable to your computer"


Posted Image

MS documented this here:
http://support.micro...b/2517239/en-us

I found a workaround which was censored at the MS Blogs, so I post it here:

1. step:
extract the x86fre_GRMRSAT_MSU.msu to a folder like D:\RSAT

2. step
Run this expand command to extract the CAB:

expand -f:* "D:\RSAT\Windows6.1-KB958830-x86.cab" "D:\RSAT\expand"

3. Step
Download the Windows 7 Sp1

4. Run the following command:

windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe /X:D:\Sp1

to extract the Sp1 to D:\Sp1

5. run this

expand -f:* "D:\Sp1\windows6.1-KB976932-X86.cab" "D:\RSAT\sp1"

to extract the Sp1 CAB to D:\RSAT\sp1.

6. Install the RSAT MUMs (look at at the taskmgr when the pkgmgr finished to run the next command)

pkgmgr /ip /m:"D:\RSAT\expand\microsoft-windows-remoteserveradministrationtools-package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7600.16385.mum"

pkgmgr /ip /m:"D:\RSAT\expand\microsoft-windows-remoteserveradministrationtools-package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~en-us~6.1.7600.16385.mum"
(replace the en-us MUM with the languages you have installed!)

pkgmgr /ip /m:"D:\RSAT\expand\microsoft-windows-remoteserveradministrationtools-package-minilp~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~en-us~6.1.7600.16385.mum"
(replace the en-us MUM with the languages you have installed!)

pkgmgr /ip /m:"D:\RSAT\Sp1\microsoft-windows-remoteserveradministrationtools-package~31bf3856ad364e35~x86~~6.1.7601.17514.mum"

7. Reboot (if needed) and open "Turn Windows Features on or Off" and activate the RSAT Tools you want.

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Enjoy the RSAT Tools in Windows 7 Sp1 until MS provides an Sp1 compatible Update in April.

For a x64 Windows, replace x86 with amd64.

Edited by MagicAndre1981, 08 April 2011 - 10:38 AM.

Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,814 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Does this only work for Ultimate, or other versions as well?
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#3
degustator

degustator
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 19-September 04
A couple of suggestions.

  • Use “start /wait” to ensure previous command was finished. For example, SP self-extractor module has no visual indicator of the procress. It just exits once it's done. So you could watch the process using Task Manager or run it like this:
    start /wait E:\windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe /x:C:\Sp1x64
  • Don't use the Package Manager, it's deprecated in Windows 7. Use DISM instead. It's even more powerful and fully supported. (Sounds strange in thread like this, huh?).
  • You can install all MUMs at once. Run it like this (provided with full paths to each of the files):
    DISM.exe /Online /NoRestart /Add-Package /PackagePath:"microsoft-windows-remoteserveradministrationtools-package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7600.16385.mum" /PackagePath:"microsoft-windows-remoteserveradministrationtools-package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-us~6.1.7600.16385.mum" /PackagePath:"microsoft-windows-remoteserveradministrationtools-package-minilp~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~en-us~6.1.7600.16385.mum" /PackagePath:"microsoft-windows-remoteserveradministrationtools-package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7601.17514.mum"
    
    (note it is one line command!)
  • You can install all RSAT components at once in a similar way (instead of ticking checkboxes in the GUI windows on the last step):
    DISM.exe /Online /NoRestart /Enable-Feature /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-ServerManager" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-CertificateServices" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-CertificateServices-CA" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-CertificateServices-OnlineResponder" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-AD" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-AD-DS" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-AD-DS-SnapIns" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-AD-DS-AdministrativeCenter" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-AD-DS-NIS" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-AD-LDS" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-AD-Powershell" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-DHCP" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-DNS" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-FileServices" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-FileServices-Dfs" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-FileServices-Fsrm" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-FileServices-StorageMgmt" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-HyperV" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Roles-RDS" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features-BitLocker" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features-Clustering" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features-GP" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features-LoadBalancing" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features-SmtpServer" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features-StorageExplorer" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features-StorageManager" /FeatureName:"RemoteServerAdministrationTools-Features-Wsrm" /FeatureName:"IIS-LegacySnapIn" /FeatureName:"IIS-IIS6ManagementCompatibility" /FeatureName:"IIS-WebServerManagementTools" /FeatureName:"IIS-WebServerRole" /FeatureName:"IIS-Metabase"
    (this is still one line command).

And you can ensure any post-SP1 hotfixes for various RSAT components install just fune on top of this nicely hacked setup.

  • http://support.microsoft.com/kb/981704
  • http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2462137
  • http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2462585
  • http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2466373
  • http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2489291

This gives us a hope we've done a decent job and we'll not be forced to re-image our machines once official RSAT SP1 package get released.

Edited by degustator, 03 March 2011 - 03:37 PM.


#4
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

thanks for the Feedback. I'm aware that DISM is the current version, I prefer the classic tools. Sounds strange but ImageX is faster compared to DISM. So i stay at the old tools.

I tested the last linked hotfix and it works:

Attached File  RSAT_6.png   23.34KB   18 downloads

Attached File  RSAT_7.png   35.23KB   11 downloads
Posted Image

#5
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,252 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Good workaround - you can do this with lots of packages, not just RSAT - anything that comes in an MSU can be extracted and force-installed (well, almost anything). However, it does only install the RTM bits, as you said, whereas having the tools installed and then upgrading to SP1 does upgrade the RSAT binaries to SP1 levels. Just as long as people are aware of possible issues, bugs, and limitations of using the RTM tools on an SP1 system, and are willing to take those risks, I say go for it :P.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#6
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Good workaround - you can do this with lots of packages, not just RSAT - anything that comes in an MSU can be extracted and force-installed (well, almost anything).


I know, I do this to get the old NTBackup reader working on a German Windows7. The NTBackup Reader update checks for English MUI.

However, it does only install the RTM bits, as you said, whereas having the tools installed and then upgrading to SP1 does upgrade the RSAT binaries to SP1 levels.


that's why I expand the Sp1 and install the Sp1 package of RSAT
Posted Image

#7
kmccann1

kmccann1
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 05-March 11
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
MUCH easier way to do this:

Comment by chibisuke — February 22, 2011 @ 7:19 am

the simple way:
on command line:

expand -f:* g:\msu\amd64fre_FRMRSATX_MSU.msu rsat
pkgmgr.exe /n:g:\msu\rsat\Windows6.1-KB958830-x64.xml

replace path with any path you like, make sure “rsat” subdirectory exists (g:\msu\rsat\ in the example)

after executing the pkgmgr command it will take a few minutes without anything – no progressbar or anything – just nothing.

After a few minutes (10 – 15 minutes) you’re prompted to reboot.
Do so.
Then go so control panel -> windows functions and add install the remote admin stuff you want to use.

Note: also works for windows 7 home premium.


Found here: http://4sysops.com/a...-windows-7-sp1/

#8
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

no, as you can read this doesn't work and you get the old RSAT tools ;) With my way you get the Sp1 Tools.
Posted Image

#9
javi

javi
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 23-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I registered just to say "THANK YOU"...

This worked PERFECT on my Win7 Ent x64...

Again, THANKS!!!

#10
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

nice to hear this.

@cluberti

have you made the topic sticky?
Posted Image

#11
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,252 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#12
WillDent

WillDent
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 24-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok. Good enought. All works out.
However, need the same thing for the Windows Media Remote Server Tools.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/970985

Windows6.1-KB970985-x64.msu
Windows6.1-KB970985-x86.msu

I can probably get the items out of the MSU, but how to go find the SP1 updates to add?

THX

#13
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

you don't need this workaround. I can install the update. The installer doesn't block the installation on the Sp1
Posted Image

#14
WillDent

WillDent
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • Joined 24-March 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Arrgh!!!!

Cannot figure out the install for Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows Media Services.

I can get the MUMs installed and it even shows up in Windows update as being installed. However, the RSAT for Windows Media Services does not present itself on the MMC choices!!!

#15
cluberti

cluberti

    Gustatus similis pullus

  • Supervisor
  • 11,252 posts
  • Joined 09-September 01
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Probably want to make a new thread for that or take it into PM until we do (or do not) get a definitive working install for that component. That way this thread stays "clean", at least as much as possible. I hope you figure it out though.
MCTS Windows Internals, MCITP Server 2008 EA, MCTS MDT/BDD, MCSE/MCSA Server 2003, Server 2012, Windows 8
--------------------
Please read the rules before posting!
Please consider donating to MSFN to keep it up and running!

#16
Mr Snrub

Mr Snrub

    Former MSFT

  • Super Moderator
  • 775 posts
  • Joined 14-September 04
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Remote Server Administration Tools for Windows 7 with Service Pack 1 (SP1) is now available as a public download.

My TechNet Blog
I have CDO. It's like OCD except the letters are in alphabetical order, as they should be.


#17
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

thanks. I will test how to update my hack to the offical installers.
Posted Image

#18
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, I've updated the first post and added the links. I was able to install the RSAT update on top of my hack without any issue.
Posted Image

#19
juniper

juniper
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 09-August 13
  • OS:Server 2008R2
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi,

 

I have a problem installing sp1 on windows 2008 R2 servers .sp1 completed but after reboot it says reverting back changes.Any help to solve the issue?



#20
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,031 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

this question is about RSAT.

 

Ask it in the Server forum and upload the folcer C:\Windows\logs\CBS

 

http://www.msfn.org/...08-2008r2-2012/


Posted Image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN