Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WPI Bug Report Thread

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
209 replies to this topic

#1
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,822 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Please be kind and provide FULL details!


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
ghaffar

ghaffar

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 08-September 07
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank you for the new release 8.2.0.
I have updated WPI 8.1.0 to 8.2.0.
When I add some new programs from CONFIG, and then I try to find a silent switch using the magnifier icon at the right side of the window, I got different errors.
The errors are depending on the kind of setup packages which I mentioned on attached images.
I tested four different packages which I added in previous versions of WPI without any error messages.
USS-Error-01 is for RAR SIlent packages which I made for installing firefox.
USS-Error-02 is for MSI setup package which I used before for installing ESET Smart Security.
USS-Error-03 is for Inno setup packages.
USS-Error-04 error occurs when I have added two commands instead of one command at a time. I hope to see an error which tells me my mistake but it says:
Could not open TEMP directory.

I use Windows XP SP3 X86 and IE 7.0.5730.11

Anyone else has these errors when adding new programs?

Attached Files


Edited by ghaffar, 02 June 2011 - 07:29 PM.


#3
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
Hello,

I updated WPI 8.1 to 8.2 it looks more accurate. (I copy from 8.1 to 8.2 config.js; useroptions.js and windowoptions.js).

The only problem I've with WPI 8.2 is 2 screens overlaped.
In fact my WPI consist of 4 screens of prog to install. When WPI start, everything goes fine. Few minutes later screen 3 and 4 become overlaped and can't check or uncheck any prog to install (see image bellow).

I'll appreciate any help

Posted Image

#4
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
Finally I got success fixing the overlap screens, by modifying the SortOrder at the top of config.sys file :thumbup
SortOrder=[1111,'222,'333,'...];

Still I can't explain why v8.1 I haven't overlap screens :whistle:
Regards

#5
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@coucou
Happy to see you have found a solution!

You can also use with WPI inside Options\Tools: Script or program to execute after the installation is complete: cleanup.exe (select the path where is located your exe file).

Edited by myselfidem, 03 June 2011 - 06:43 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#6
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04

@coucou
Happy to see you have found a solution!

You can also use with WPI inside Options\Tools: Script or program to execute after the installation is complete: cleanup.exe (select the path where is located your exe file).

Yes I know ;)
My cleanup.exe (config.js ordr 999) have to do with the Start/Al Programs/Shortcuts... (settle, sort, copy, delete... à mon goût) . As some peopple don't like that settle, sort... i gave the opportunity to install it or not.

Still I can't explain why v8.1 I haven't overlap screens :whistle:
Regards

Edited by coucou, 03 June 2011 - 07:33 AM.


#7
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Finally I got success fixing the overlap screens, by modifying the SortOrder at the top of config.sys file

SortOrder=[1111,'222,'333,'...];

OK. Nice!
I think you mean config.js and not config.sys!!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#8
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
With WPI 8.2.0, I have the same error than ghaffar about script error inside:

configwizard_ussf.js:

line 69 character 3 => The property value for "sprintf" is null or undefined

And the silent switch isn't writed inside the command line.

But works perfectly with WPI 8.1.0

Thanks

Edited by myselfidem, 09 June 2011 - 01:34 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#9
mritter

mritter

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,099 posts
  • Joined 13-November 05
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Arg. That was my bad. I sent Kel a new archive to replace on the site. Download a new copy when he posts about it here.

#10
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Many thanks mritter ;)

*Edit:

It's not a bug...But I see inside the file lang_en.js the same line (twice):

line 622 => lblPointingDevice[lang] = ['Pointing Device'];
line 623 => lblPointingDevice[lang] = ['Pointing Device'];

Is that correct?

Thanks

Edited by myselfidem, 05 June 2011 - 04:46 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#11
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It also happends an error inside aboutupdate.js

line 267 character 2: "split" null object or undefined
Can't know if an update is available.

Thanks

Edited by myselfidem, 09 June 2011 - 01:33 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#12
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,822 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Updated to 8,2,1 all should be fixed now.

#13
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thank you very much Kels for the new WPI version 8.2.1 :thumbup
And for the nice options added!
Exellent program!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#14
coucou

coucou

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 837 posts
  • Joined 01-January 04
TNX Kels for this up :P

#15
ghaffar

ghaffar

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 32 posts
  • Joined 08-September 07
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks a lot for this update.

#16
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Some informations aren't displayed inside information Computer boxe.

It seems it's not possible with java script?

It is possible to add a .vbs script like this one inside WPI to give these informations!

Information.vbs
' get OSVersion and OSLanguage

strComputer = "."
Dim Act, ComputerReport, Fso, Dtop, Ts
Set Act = CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
Set Fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Dtop = Act.SpecialFolders("Desktop")
Set Ts = Fso.CreateTextFile(Dtop & "\ComputerReport.txt")
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colOperatingSystems = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_OperatingSystem")

For Each objOperatingSystem in colOperatingSystems
  MfgHex=""
  For i=1 To Len(objOperatingSystem.Caption)
    MfgHex=MfgHex & Hex(Asc(Mid(objOperatingSystem.Caption,i,1)))
    If i Mod 4 = 0 then MfgHex=MfgHex & " "
  Next
  ComputerReport = (space(2) & "Caption: " & objOperatingSystem.Caption & vbCrLf &_
  space(2) & "Version: " & objOperatingSystem.Version & vbCrLf &_
  space(2) & "OSLanguage: " & objOperatingSystem.OSLanguage & vbCrLf)
Next
Ts.WriteLine ComputerReport : Ts.Close 
Act.Run(Chr(34)& Dtop & "\ComputerReport.txt" & Chr(34)),1,True


Here is the result on my Desktop:

Caption: Microsoft Windows 7 Édition Intégrale
Version: 6.1.7601
OSLanguage: 1036

Image Information

Btw, I made a new lang_fr.js, because two tabs needed shorter words.

Thank you very much!

Edited by myselfidem, 22 May 2012 - 11:37 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#17
RealFasix

RealFasix
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 22-July 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
hello, my problem is that the AtEnd.wav not being played
i have correct the line 886 of installer.js from SndInstallFinshCB to SndInstallFinishCB (notice the missing "i") but no luck...

#18
RealFasix

RealFasix
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 22-July 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
no one have my problem?

#19
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

no one have my problem?

Same trouble! Doesn't work!
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#20
RealFasix

RealFasix
  • Member
  • 5 posts
  • Joined 22-July 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
OK! found a workaround...

cut the IF block at line 886 (i used notepad++) into file installer.js
	if (RegKeyValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\WPI\\SndInstallFinishCB"))
	{
		document.getElementById("MediaPlayer").controls.stop();
		document.getElementById("MediaPlayer").url="";
		PlaySound(RegKeyValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\WPI\\SndInstallFinish"));
	}
	Pause(3,0);
and paste it at line 856 and now WORKS!

the problem is generated by this: DeleteAllRegKeys();
if (!UserAborted && !ReturnCodeReboot)
	{
		DeleteRebootFile();
		DeleteHistoryFile();

		RestartComputer=RegKeyValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\WPI\\RestartComputer");
		RestartType=RegKeyValue("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\WPI\\RestartType");

		WriteRegKey("HKEY_CURRENT_USER\\Software\\WPI\\ResumeInstall",0,"REG_DWORD");
>>>>>>>DeleteAllRegKeys();<<<<<<<<<<
	}
	else
	{
		RestartComputer=false;		// Yes?
	}

Edited by RealFasix, 22 June 2011 - 03:53 PM.


#21
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks RealFasix ! :)

Works now with your "workaround"!

I need also to make changes for sounds to fonction inside = Options | Sounds:

Warning.wav to Warning.WAV

Exit.wav to Exit.WAV

Cheers

*Edit: After some tests I see it's just needed to change inside the file global.js two lines (129 and 133):

// Sounds tab
 var SndInstallWarning=['"%wpipath%\\Audio\\SoundsScheme\\Warning.WAV"'];

 var SndWPIExit=['"%wpipath%\\Audio\\SoundsScheme\\Exit.WAV"'];


Edited by myselfidem, 23 June 2011 - 11:13 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#22
soporific

soporific

    Friend of MSFN

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 705 posts
  • Joined 12-June 05
Hi, i could use some help.

I've been using WPI v5.4 for years but only upgraded recently so i could use the menu on Win7 systems as well. I've only just discovered my build (8.2.1) now doesn't work on WinXP systems. 8.1 also appears to not work. The problem is weird: i have quite a large menu but half of the titles are unselectable ... when i go to try to select titles in the bottom half of the menu, before i can click on the check box, i am taken back to the middle of the menu (back a few pages) ... nothing i can do will allow me to select individual check boxes for about half the titles. Every time i try to put my mouse pointer anywhere near these titles i am taken back up to the middle of the menu again.

I have tried trouble-shooting, it works perfectly on a Win7 system, the problem is definitely due to WinXP ... i have tried both VMs and real world tests.

I am lest interested right now in understanding why this is happening, more interested in getting a dual system working. Am i the only one with this issue? If there is anyone with a working WPI that works on Win7 and XP, can you tell me which version it is and what you did to make it work?

Many thanks.

#23
ZEUS__

ZEUS__

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Joined 03-January 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi,
I think WPI 8.2.2 has a bug. There is no problem with 8.2.1 but 8.2.2. hangs on this screen:(Run from RunOnceEx.cmd)
Posted Image

it said also an error like this(I don't remember the whole); One script may cause not to respense or stop internet explorer, you want to stop this script etc.
Champion

Posted Image


#24
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,822 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
kk I am working on the script error.

Please zip up your wpi folder minus the applications and upload to mediafire then pm me the link....

#25
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It seems the same problem here (about IE9):

http://www.msfn.org/...net-explorer-9/

Thanks
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users