Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

WPI Bug Report Thread

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
209 replies to this topic

#76
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Many thanks mritter for your answer, but what about : Tool tip position: Float?

Fixed position seems working fine, for me, but why not remove "Float" if this doesn't work?

You really made an awesome and hard work, like Kels, Francesco and others!

Many thanks.

Regards

Edited by myselfidem, 12 August 2012 - 03:21 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,823 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
WPI updated.

v8.5.5 Updates - Released August 12th, 2012
====================================================
* Relocated the Codebase folder into the Common folder.
* Removed Tool tip position: Float
* Added Win8 to getosver.
* HUGE Amounts of code cleanup.
* TONS of minor fixes.
* Fixed WPI not resuming after reboot on Vista, Win7 & Win8.
* Fixed Feature: Don't split categories ignores hidden items.

Use your update function.

#78
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Many thanks! :thumbup
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#79
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,309 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Feels faster too, thanks Kel

#80
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,823 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

* HUGE Amounts of code cleanup.
* TONS of minor fixes.


:rolleyes: :unsure: :angel :yes: :P

#81
Francesco

Francesco

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Joined 20-March 04
When I'm in the command list and a command is larger than the editbox and I hit save the command list layout becomes all messed up (happens also on the deps window and every time an alert box is displayed).
Attached File  AlertBug.png   18.58KB   10 downloads

#82
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,823 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yeah i get that too.

I think an overflow or something is out of place. and I am having a hell of a time finding it.

#83
ZEUS__

ZEUS__

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Joined 03-January 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
hi,
when I put my config.js file from 8.5 to 8.5.5 it gives error.

Posted Image

Edited by ZEUS__, 14 August 2012 - 08:05 AM.

Champion

Posted Image


#84
Whatsup

Whatsup

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Joined 11-February 10
Hi..

I have some trouble here.and this is what i find to let it work.I work from USB.

No1:
I use this option,

load desktop before installation starts. on

I use WPI when Windows 7 installation is ready,and i let WPI start with runonce.
This function work great,but it still block my windows to load the desktop screen.
And if WPI start to doing his software install,it's a black background,[thats look bad and boring^^].
and desktop start loading when WPI is finis his software install.[1 hour later].
So i try a lot of stuf but nothing work.
my last option was to change the WPI 8.5.4 WPI.exe with an older one WPI.exe date 12-9-2011.[WPI 8.4 i think]
And now my windows screen load succes full and WPI is starting install the software like the way i want.with loading windows/desktop.

PS:just a question!!! if you will not load desktop before install!!
is it possible to make a function to get a wallpaper as background if WPI installing his software??
the ression is the black background.that seems ugly,and thats why i will that desktop is loading.

No2:
I also will let the music play.so first let the music copy to my harddrive and then start playing.
But it doesn't work for me.what i try..the music wil not start!!!
If i let the option off to copy the music to my harddrive and let it play from CD/USB it work perfect,only shuffle didn't work.
So same as above,i try a lot of stuf to let it work with copy to harddrive but nothing work.
To fix this i change %systemdrive%\Audio to C:\Audio and now the music is running nice.
One trouble came up when WPI is finis his install and the music most been remove it.I get a warning!!
The files in Audio folder are removes but the folder wil not been remove.

Maby some older settings block this option.I find this in WPIScripts\globals.js

// Audio Player tab
var PlayAudioInInstaller=false;
var InstallAudio=[];
var Volume=75;
var Shuffle=false;
var CopyAudioFolder=false;
var CopyAudioPath=['%systemdrive%\\WPI_Audio'];
var DeleteAudioFolder=false;

It does nothing just global settings i think!! but %systemdrive%\\WPI_Audio refers to old version from WPi.Now it's %systemdrive%\\Audio ??
So maby there are more references to older WPI call's.

It's only just a suggestion^^.

I hoop this help you,but it's strange that i'am the only one with this trouble.or the only one who use this option?!!.

Thx for this great piece of sotware..very nice and helpfull^^.
Sorry for bad english...

Grt Whatsup

Edited by Whatsup, 14 August 2012 - 01:15 PM.


#85
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

when I put my config.js file from 8.5 to 8.5.5 it gives error.

Have you the same error using English language?
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#86
ZEUS__

ZEUS__

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Joined 03-January 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


when I put my config.js file from 8.5 to 8.5.5 it gives error.

Have you the same error using English language?


yes, now I tried to changed line "Language='en';" from "Language='tr';" in useroptions.js but it still gives the same error.
Champion

Posted Image


#87
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It seems there is a little typo error!

Try to change like this inside boxes.js, line 647.

boxProgsInCatTxt += ' for="'+uid[i]+'" ';

Missing the "x" for boxProgsInCatTxt, and let us know.

Thanks

Edited by myselfidem, 14 August 2012 - 05:43 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#88
ZEUS__

ZEUS__

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Joined 03-January 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
sorry but still gives the same error.

Posted Image

Champion

Posted Image


#89
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Try to replace only your "boxes.js" with this one:

http://www.msfn.org/...ost__p__1006898

Edited by myselfidem, 15 August 2012 - 02:21 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#90
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,823 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi..

I have some trouble here.and this is what i find to let it work.I work from USB.

No1:
I use this option,

load desktop before installation starts. on

I use WPI when Windows 7 installation is ready,and i let WPI start with runonce.
This function work great,but it still block my windows to load the desktop screen.
And if WPI start to doing his software install,it's a black background,[thats look bad and boring^^].
and desktop start loading when WPI is finis his software install.[1 hour later].
So i try a lot of stuf but nothing work.
my last option was to change the WPI 8.5.4 WPI.exe with an older one WPI.exe date 12-9-2011.[WPI 8.4 i think]
And now my windows screen load succes full and WPI is starting install the software like the way i want.with loading windows/desktop.

PS:just a question!!! if you will not load desktop before install!!
is it possible to make a function to get a wallpaper as background if WPI installing his software??
the ression is the black background.that seems ugly,and thats why i will that desktop is loading.

No2:
I also will let the music play.so first let the music copy to my harddrive and then start playing.
But it doesn't work for me.what i try..the music wil not start!!!
If i let the option off to copy the music to my harddrive and let it play from CD/USB it work perfect,only shuffle didn't work.
So same as above,i try a lot of stuf to let it work with copy to harddrive but nothing work.
To fix this i change %systemdrive%\Audio to C:\Audio and now the music is running nice.
One trouble came up when WPI is finis his install and the music most been remove it.I get a warning!!
The files in Audio folder are removes but the folder wil not been remove.

Maby some older settings block this option.I find this in WPIScripts\globals.js

// Audio Player tab
var PlayAudioInInstaller=false;
var InstallAudio=[];
var Volume=75;
var Shuffle=false;
var CopyAudioFolder=false;
var CopyAudioPath=['%systemdrive%\\WPI_Audio'];
var DeleteAudioFolder=false;

It does nothing just global settings i think!! but %systemdrive%\\WPI_Audio refers to old version from WPi.Now it's %systemdrive%\\Audio ??
So maby there are more references to older WPI call's.

It's only just a suggestion^^.

I hoop this help you,but it's strange that i'am the only one with this trouble.or the only one who use this option?!!.

Thx for this great piece of sotware..very nice and helpfull^^.
Sorry for bad english...

Grt Whatsup



Audio issue SHOULD be fixed in8.6.6

Francesco will have to look at the wpi.exe desktop issue.

Thank you for a very clear and concise error report.

#91
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I see that the new boxes.js given with "[BUG+FIX] Don't split categories ignores hidden items" is missing inside WPI v8.5.5 and we have the old one.
Regards
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#92
ZEUS__

ZEUS__

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Joined 03-January 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
it seems OK with [BUG+FIX], but now layout has a problem. with 8.5 it's OK but with 8.5.5 it's here. I return again 8.5.
8.5:
Posted Image



and 8.5.5:
Posted Image

Champion

Posted Image


#93
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Yes, I see now I have the same trouble.
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#94
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,823 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Zeus please send me your userscripts and theme.

#95
ZEUS__

ZEUS__

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 194 posts
  • Joined 03-January 08
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
@Kel,
I sent you link via PM.
Champion

Posted Image


#96
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,823 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
v8.5.6 Updates - Released August 16th, 2012
====================================================
*** Fixed out of line boxes issue on layout 3&4.
*** Changed the txt in Allow internet check --
-- This is a XP only function.
*** Fixed getArch6432 and getmshtaBits don't work.
*** Fixed conditions are inserted at the end.
*** Fixed a typo in global.
*** Fixed wrong path in audio copying\playing.
*** Fixed Cannot check categories when items are hidden.
*** Fixed Category was not translated in config wizard proglist.
*** Yet TONS more code cleanup!
*** Streamlined the Registry cleanup functions.

Zeus_ = You should be quite happy with this one.

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 16 August 2012 - 06:38 AM.


#97
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,823 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Hi..

No1:
I use this option,

load desktop before installation starts. on

I use WPI when Windows 7 installation is ready,and i let WPI start with runonce.
This function work great,but it still block my windows to load the desktop screen.
And if WPI start to doing his software install,it's a black background,[thats look bad and boring^^].
and desktop start loading when WPI is finis his software install.[1 hour later].
So i try a lot of stuf but nothing work.
my last option was to change the WPI 8.5.4 WPI.exe with an older one WPI.exe date 12-9-2011.[WPI 8.4 i think]
And now my windows screen load succes full and WPI is starting install the software like the way i want.with loading windows/desktop.


use runonceex

Quote from francesco via messenger:

you have to use "start wpi.exe" or runonceex


Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 16 August 2012 - 06:40 AM.


#98
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Many thanks for the new release and please change the wpi.xml to downlaod this one!

Keep your exellent work!

Regards
For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#99
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,823 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
done

#100
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Many thanks!
I see that two lines have been removed from lang_en.js and I have errors using lang_fr.js.

line 494 = lblSysArch6432[lang] = ['SysArch6432'];

line 532 = lblTrue64Bits[lang] = ['64 Bits réel'];


Here is the new lang_fr.js with no errors and above lines removed inside the new language file!

Regards

Edited by myselfidem, 16 August 2012 - 07:31 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users