Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Unable to Boot any Bootable CD/DVD - SOLVED!

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello - Looking to get some help regarding a problem just encountered.

Background - I just recently replaced my HDD on a Compaq R3240 from a 60gb ATA to WD 250gb ATA. I used the DVD I created which installed Win XP Pro and Office 2003. I also used it to partition the HDD to 125gb and left the remaining space unformatted. BTW, the DVD I created was with great assistance from people on this website!

I had decided I wanted to utilize the remaining space on the disk to install Win 7, but wanted to format the HDD using a Gparted disk I have. I was unable to boot from that CD as well as attempting to try my UBCD4WIN cd and also trying my original XP DVD. In all cases, the BIOS seemed to ignore the CD/DVD drive and continued to boot to Windows. I entered setup and selected boot from the CD/DVD and the same thing happened. Also, the CD/DVD drive worked fine prior to all of this and also had no problem installing Win XP.

When attempting each CD/DVD I could hear the disk spinning and I would get a black screen with a blinking cursor, but then it would just continue to Windows.

The BIOS is up to date according to the Compaq website as well as the CD/DVD drive. I'm not sure where to go from here?? Can anyone give me additional direction?

SOLVED: Summary

Thanks to Ponch and jaclazz for their help! My laptop now is able to recognize bootable disks at startup by using Grub4DOS.:D I used the following menu.lst

timeout 1
title Boot CD/DVD
cdrom --init
map --hook
chainloader (cd0)
rootnoverify (cd0)



Thanks

Mobes

Edited by Mobes, 17 September 2011 - 03:22 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
One thing I forgot was after my install, I was unable to find an SM BUS controller driver. So that is still showing as a ? in my device manager. I have the NVIDIA Geforce 440 go 64m chipset.

#3
-X-

-X-

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,425 posts
  • Joined 08-January 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

When you are in XP, does the drive read the disks correctly?

You can and should install 7 from within XP. This way it doesn't hijack the drive it's on and name it C:\.
[ Download all Windows XP Post SP3 High-Priority Updates with a simple double click @ xdot.tk Posted Image ]
If someone helps you fix a problem, please report back so they and others can benefit from the solution. Thanks!

#4
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi X

It does read the drives correctly. Although, I just noticed that I show a Drive D: DVD/CD-RW and a Drive E: CD Drive. I don't recall having the 2nd optical Drive. I understand about installing Win 7 within XP. I didn't even try my Win 7 disk. I figure none of the other disks are booting including the XP disk I used to reinstall my Win XP.

I'm really trying to figure out why these disks will not boot in case I should need to be able to use Gpart or UBCD4WIN....

#5
-X-

-X-

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,425 posts
  • Joined 08-January 04
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I don't know why your bootable disks are not booting. Hopefully someone else can offer some assistance.

You don't need Gparted to make your W7 partition. You can simply use Disk Management (Start > Run > diskmgmt.msc) or I believe if you run the W7 setup.exe from within XP it will format the unpartitioned space for you.
[ Download all Windows XP Post SP3 High-Priority Updates with a simple double click @ xdot.tk Posted Image ]
If someone helps you fix a problem, please report back so they and others can benefit from the solution. Thanks!

#6
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks X. I believe you're right about the disk management and Win 7 setup. I guess I've just gotten into the habit of using Gparted before installing. I really want to fix my issue with the bootable disks before I do anything else.

I've never ran into this before.


Mobes

#7
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,804 posts
  • Joined 13-January 06
I'd try to either remove the hard drive from the boot in the bios or remove it physically and see what happen when booting from a cd/dvd (i'd set only boot options in bios to only try CD/dvd and nothing else).

#8
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,779 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

allen2 is right. We need to establish whether the DVD drive is still able to boot or not. If you can disable the HDD on BIOS, and set the machine to boot solely from the DVD drive that might be enough. But the surest way to find out would be to physically disconnect the HDD also, besides setting the machine to boot from the DVD drive.

#9
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks guys. I just disabled the HDD in the BIOS and my XP/Office disk booted up just fine. So, is it something that my BIOS does not fully support this HDD? Is there anything I can do other than disable the HDD when needing to boot from the CD/DVD reader?

Thanks again.

Mobes

#10
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 5,779 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I'm glad to hear it worked! :thumbup
I don't believe there's any real lack of support from your BIOS for your new HDD.
I think more likely it's one of those things so called "by design", since I've seein it happen on some HP laptops in the past.
Now that we know that your DVD drive is OK and able to boot, the next step would be to try to keep the HDD enable in the main (first) BIOS screen, but to remove it completely from the BIOS BOOT screen (which uses to be the last one) only. If that works, you'll have a way to boot the CD while having the machine still recognize the HDD. If that turns out not to be possible, the next idea is to find out the machine's alternate boot Key (usually Esc, F11 or F12), to change the default boot device on the fly. This key should be pressed repetitively from the point the screen first lights up on reboot, and then it'll give you a boot device selection screen, from where you can select the DVD when needed. If even that proves not to work, then we can resort to 3rd party boot managers, like PloP... But let's try one thing at a time, right?

#11
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks Dencorso-

I'm not exactly sure what you mean by keeping the HDD enabled in the first BIOS screen but removing it from the BIOS boot?? What I did do sounds like your next suggestion; I entered into BIOS at startup by hitting ESC and went to the Advanced Tab into Boot Order. I then used the option to disable the HDD, saved settings and the CD/DVD disk booted.

A few months ago when I was working on an install from USB, I had the chance to use PloP and it worked great! I successfully installed XP Pro and Office from my USB. :yes:

Sounds like your second solution if I can figure out how to do it would be the best solution.


Mobes

#12
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,336 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Have you checked if the jumper on your new drive are set as it was on the old one ? (Master/Slave/CableSelect/Single) ?

#13
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey Ponch,

How can I check that on my laptop? Also, I will not be able to get right back to you as I will be out for a while. Thanks for everyone's help!


Mobes

#14
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,336 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Sorry I missed the fact it was a laptop. On a laptop it is very rare that any device is set differently than master (you usually have 1 HDD as master on channel1 and 1 optical drive as master on channel2).
Does it take longer to start Windows when the DVD is set to boot first ? (in other words, does it try to boot DVD but decide it's unbootable and switches to next device?)

#15
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
When I attempt to boot with a bootable CD/DVD in the tray, I can hear the CD/DVD attempting to start (I assume being recognized). It then goes to a black screen with a blinking cursor for just a couple of seconds and then begins to boot Windows from the HDD. So, it seems as if it tries to boot the CD/DVD...

#16
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,843 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

This isn't a unique situation. I had encountered this with a Compal notebook in the past 6 months, but it would only refuse to boot off the CD if the OS on the HDD was in Hibernate. Any time it wasn't in hibernate it would work fine. :unsure:

Does your notebook have a boot menu where you can select the boot device?

MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg


#17
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Yeh, I've also tried from the Boot Menu and same result, goes to black screen, blinking cursor for a couple of seconds and then boots the HDD. I guess it may be an inconvenience I'll live with. At least my almost 7yr old laptop is still working fine and I now have a 250g HDD vs. the original 60g! :D






#18
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,305 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Yeh, I've also tried from the Boot Menu and same result, goes to black screen, blinking cursor for a couple of seconds and then boots the HDD. I guess it may be an inconvenience I'll live with. At least my almost 7yr old laptop is still working fine and I now have a 250g HDD vs. the original 60g! :D

If the HD boots allright, you could add to your BOOT.INI an entry for grub4dos and from the latter try booting the CD (either by chainloading the CD bootsector or by-passing it and directly load the actual loader on the CD/DVD.
At least this way we could undestand if the actual optical drive is allright.


jaclaz

#19
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,336 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

we could undestand if the actual optical drive is allright.

from post #11 it seems clear the device is fine, because if I understand, he then just removed the HDD from the boot order, not from the installed devices, so both devices can coexist in peace. As well, once booted from HDD, the OS reads the optical disc fine.
Permanent workaround would be to use Grub4dos on an (old/cheap/small) USB drive for the occasional cd boot, via USB. That computer is ~2005~ish and surely boots USB.

#20
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
@ Ponch - You're right. I removed the HDD from the boot order and the OS reads the optical disk fine. I've heard of Grub4dos but not familiar. Also, I verified a while back that my Compaq laptop does not boot from USB. I actually bought in July/04. I did find at the same time that my HP Desktop bought in 2005 does boot from USB.

Am I pretty much left with removing the HDD from the boot order when I need to boot from the CD/DVD? If so, I'm sure I can live with that.

Mobes

#21
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,305 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, adding grub4dos for tests consists in:
  • writing one single line in BOOT.INI
  • copying one single file to the ROOT of the hard disk

BOTH of the above can be "undone" at any moment.

IMHO not such a complex thing to try. ;)

I would be curious if grub4dos can detect the (cd) device.

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 13 September 2011 - 01:42 PM.


#22
Mobes

Mobes

    Mobes

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 93 posts
  • Joined 11-March 11
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
I'll definitely give it a try. I just downloaded Grub4DOS to my desktop. Can you direct me from here? I also gained access to the Boot.ini.

Thanks!

#23
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,336 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
1) copy the file GRLDR to the root of your active partition.
2) in boot.ini, add in [operating systems] list, the line
C:\grldr="Grub4Dos"
3) :angel yes I believe there is a 3)...also create a text file in the root of the active partition, rename it "menu.lst" and have it contain this:

timeout 1

title Boot CD/DVD
cdrom --init
map --hook
chainloader (cd0)
rootnoverify (cd0)
You might have to retry booting if "device is not ready".

#24
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 15,305 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

3) :angel yes I believe there is a 3)...also create a text file in the root of the active partition, rename it "menu.lst" and have it contain this:

timeout 1

title Boot CD/DVD
cdrom --init
map --hook
chainloader (cd0)
rootnoverify (cd0)
You might have to retry booting if "device is not ready".

You believe WRONG :ph34r:
The idea (mine at least ;)) is to NEVER use a pre-made menu.lst and ALWAYS use command line when experimenting.

In any case the syntax used in that menu.lst is deprecated or plainly wrong (since a couple of years or more) and Mobes omitted to say WHERE he got grub4dos from and the EXACT version he found.
Normally if a CD/DVD is present grub4dos will find it and map it as "(cd)" (and NOT as "(cd0)") device WITHOUT needing to use cdrom --init.

In any case get latest from here:
http://code.google.c.../downloads/list

Forget the menu.lst!

Add the:
C:\grldr="Grub4Dos"
to boot.ini.
Boot and choose the grub4dos option.
At the prompt type:
find (
and press the [TAB] key.
WHICH devices are listed?

Explanation: menu.lst is nothing but a sort of simple batch file, it is used to repeat a set of commands that you have already tested successfully on the command line.

jaclaz

#25
Ponch

Ponch

    MSFN Junkie

  • Patrons
  • 3,336 posts
  • Joined 23-November 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

menu.lst is nothing but a sort of simple batch file, it is used to repeat a set of commands that you have already tested successfully on the command line.

I did. This was just a quick example that worked for me and I made it as short as possible. If you prefer him to wait (at the command line) for your instructions, fine with me.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users