Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Outlook 2010 Autocomplete Contacts no longer working

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
Cyrius

Cyrius

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 10-October 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello everybody,

I have a weird issue on a few clients, including my own system, where the auto-complete contacts no longer save after closing Outlook 2010.

As a workaround, I have been creating an email to every contact in my list then pressing CTRL-K to save it. This does not save after closing it.

Since I have seen a bunch of random fixes for this, I will tell you what I have already tried:

Recreation of Email Profile
Reinstall of Outlook 2010
Deletion of all Outlook 2010 info in C:\Users\csanderson\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache
Deletion of ALL Outlook 2010 AppData
Trying to import all the contacts into the AutoComplete.dat file using NK2View, this refuses to work at all.

Any info on this would be much appreciated. Thanks!


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
  • Joined 13-January 06
You could try recreating the (windows) user profile but that would be overkill. Did you tried to launch outlook with "/cleanautocompletecache" to clear the cache ?
Other Outlook 2010 command line switches are there.

#3
Cyrius

Cyrius

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 10-October 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
No go, I may look around for other tags though!

#4
allen2

allen2

    Not really Newbie

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
  • Joined 13-January 06
Then try to backup a windows user profile having the problem, then delete it, then login with the user (to recreate it) and reconfigure outlook and check if it solve the problem. If it doesn't, then it is either the outlook install or a server setting and the next step would be trying the problematic user account on a "working" computer (where another user have no problem using autocomplete) and if it is working then it's linked to the computer if not it is linked to the server.
IMHO, it should be solved by recreating the windows user profile but when you read this, it could be coming from a corrupted mailbox (if using an exchange server).

#5
Cyrius

Cyrius

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 10-October 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Will try this. thanks!

#6
Cyrius

Cyrius

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 10-October 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
EDIT:

Actually auto-complete is only kinda working now. It will populate from the Global Address List after a few seconds, but it is not saving outside contacts like it did OOB.

Guess its on to uninstall/reinstall of Office :(

This issue is just bizarre to me...

Edited by Cyrius, 11 October 2011 - 10:00 AM.


#7
uganr

uganr
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • Joined 29-December 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Have you tried toggling cached mode on your Outlook profile?

Sounds strange, but this has fixed the issue you mention for me once before with Outlook 2010.

#8
Cyrius

Cyrius

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 41 posts
  • Joined 10-October 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I should mention I found a fix and it is working now...

BUT the fix is clearing the auto-complete cache, or manually deleting it as sometimes clearing it didn't work.

The file path is %AppData%\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\RoamCache\Stream_Autocomplete.dat

Not too big of a concern for me, but the users threw a fit, but eventually I got them on board.

Cached Exchange Mode toggle did not work, by the way.

Edited by Cyrius, 29 December 2011 - 01:37 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users