Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Hardware interrupts load cpu

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
45 replies to this topic

#1
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I have gone mad about my problem and almost loosing hope to solve it

When I play games after 5-30 minutes of play I get terrible FPS drop. The cpu gets overloaded with hardware interrupts and continue to do so even after I quit game and the system stays idle. So something happens during the game that kind of locks 1 out of my double core CPU. The furthest I was able to track this problem is to see in LatencyMonitor that the responsible process? is ACPI.sys. I have read that it could be either a driver or a hardware problem. But I am not able to understand which driver or which hardware and ACPI refers to a whole bunch of things. I updated all drivers on my PC, tried to switch off devices in device manager, but with no luck. The only think that helps to temporarily unload cpu (stop hardware interrupts) is when I uninstall and reinstall ACPIATK driver (not sure what that is) or Intell Device Management Interface driver from Asus site, with subsequent reboot of the system.

The problem does only occure when playing games. This is not likely to be a heat problem as CPU temperatures never exceed 75 degrees or GPU is never higher than 65.

I have a newly bought Asus n43sn with the following specs:

Intel HM65
i5-2410M processor
Nvidia geforce gt550m graphics card
4 gb of ram
Windows 7 x64 OC

I know people have similar problems on other machines, but there does not seem to be a single cause of the problem, and nothing I have tried helped me. With a similar Asus notebook I have not seen people suffer the same problem or perhaps they suffer alone? Perhaps after my post I can find a company ? :)

Would highly appreciate any help or advice!!!

Edited by Andreyash, 13 October 2011 - 11:28 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

acpi.sys maybe power saving settings. Try to set the power plan to "high performance" and update the BIOS.
Posted Image

#3
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

acpi.sys maybe power saving settings. Try to set the power plan to "high performance" and update the BIOS.


High MagicAndre, glad that you paid attention to my post. I saw you were helping people with similar problems (however not the ACPI.sys), but I was not able to follow your instructions with tracking the routs of the problem (I am using Russian Windows and whenever I try to use command line and generate a log file or the like, it gives me some error which I cannot read - the font is destorted)

But back to your current advice - I am using the high performance power plan and did the bios update long ago - no effect. It seems that any system update with subsequent reboot helps free the cpu from these terrible hardware interrupts, but it does not stay long - now I was playing a game for 20 minutes and then suddenly the same hardware interrupts stroke my PC :wacko:

Edited by Andreyash, 13 October 2011 - 01:49 PM.


#4
myelin

myelin

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
How many days have you spent in troubleshooting? how many hours will it take for a clean install?

#5
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

How many days have you spent in troubleshooting? how many hours will it take for a clean install?


hehe, good point. I would certainly do that if only it helped at least a single person with similar problems - whoever tried this never got a positive effect. Perhaps I should switch to XP as it might be windows 7 64 specific issue? But i do like windows 7

Besides it is a 1,5 month old notebook and the problem was there since very beginning (I guess it answers how much time I spent troubleshooting :blink: ) Mainly on my own from time to time, but now i decided to go live and ask people

#6
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

can you run the xperf commands and upload the ETL?
Posted Image

#7
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

can you run the xperf commands and upload the ETL?


This is what I said earlier - I tried to follow your guidelines in xperf, but first it tells me to change a value in regestry, which I do easily, however after that it brings me a type of error in destorted font, which I cannot read (perhaps the reason is my Russian windows). Is there another way to use xperf (without the command window)?

#8
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

can you copy the error message to bing/google translator and translate them to English?
Posted Image

#9
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I speak Russian myself :D The problem is that the command window gives me an unreadable text (its not Russian, but rather strange symbols which make no sense) - please see the attached screenshot. AM I doing something wrong with xperf command? Could it be that my system is 64 bit, while CMD.exe is located in 32 windows folder? I am not good at these things, but really keen on getting to the route of my hardware interrupts

Attached Files


Edited by Andreyash, 14 October 2011 - 09:37 AM.


#10
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

this is the correct text

xperf: error: NT Kernel Logger: Cannot create a file when that file already exists. (0xb7)

So you already run a xperf trace or a different tools runs in background (Process Explorer, Process Hacker, Resource Monitor from Windows) which also uses ETW to display data.
Posted Image

#11
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks, that is something. However I do not seem to be running any of the programs you mention. I intentionally went into Process Explorer to see if there is any other process (screen shot below, there you can see my lovely Interrupts). Can you suggest me to close any of the displayed processes? Which of them might be already using xperf?

Attached Files



#12
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
could it be that when installing SDK tools I did installed everything from the package, not just the WIN32 Development tools as you advise in the below link?

http://www.msfn.org/...ance-tools-kit/

#13
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

which other tools do you run?
Posted Image

#14
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
well, a small progress again - seems like xperf was running on my PC already (do not know why, but just by a number of etl files I can tell that it was writing etl files every day).

I stopped it and run the command again - but it does not seem to work - the etl file that is created is 0 bites size. What am I doing wrong again?

Attached Files



#15
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

this is wired. Run xperf -stop to stop older traces. next run the xperf latency command.
Posted Image

#16
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
ok, progress again. I was able to generate some data, which does not mean much to me, or perhaps I need a bottle of beer to understand :)

In "process" screen shot I can see the same ACPI.sys with no meaningful details (to me)
In Stack screen shot - what do I need to dig into: Idle or System?

I had to upload the Stack file to this address (http://www.filedropper.com/stack) because I reached upload quota here :)

Can you help me understand this? Do you need any other screen shots?

Thank you in advance, man, you already helping me a lot

Attached Files



#17
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
and my .etl file is not 0, but 1,4 GB!!!! thats why it took me some time to run all the operations on it

#18
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
The problem seems to be with KiIdleloop according to the screen shot:
http://www.filedropper.com/kiidleloop

Please help me understand this

#19
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

can you compress the ETL? Try 7zip and compress it to 7z (ULTRA/LZMA2). This reduces the size a lot. Next upload the 7z file to mediafire.com
Posted Image

#20
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
done, doc! what's my diagnosis?

http://www.mediafire...l3mr7a6zga2yk7h

#21
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

done, doc! what's my diagnosis?


surgery successfull, patient dead :D

No, it was a hassle to open the large file (my 8GB were not enough. Windows had to page out 4GB). But the ACPI.sys driver is the cause.

This maybe a BIOS, power plan or an overheating issue so that the CPU throttles. Try to update the BIOS, change to high performance power plan before playing and also make sure that the laptop is not to hot.
Posted Image

#22
nitroshift

nitroshift

    Beware of programmers with screwdrivers!

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,906 posts
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I'll just bump in to say that I've had troubles with the very same ACPI. sys with a laptop and simply removing the battery stopped the issue at once.

Please read the rules, folks!


#23
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Many thanks for looking into this issue further. The file was freezing my PC as well

So in the end it is same annoying ACPI.sys? I was hoping the xperf analysis can point to a particular driver, saying, look, here is the bastard, :realmad: update it/remove it!!! :yes:
Well, I have done all the operations before: updated BIOS to latest 412 version, changed power plan as well as numerious features inside it (also tried uninstalling Asus Power4Gear Hybrid), and my laptop stands on a comfortable stand while I lay in my bed :) - no conditions for extreme tempertures (I also monitor temp: CPU 75, GPU maximum 65)

I am falling into despair.

SOme other observations: when I play on integrated Intel HD 3000 video (yeah its powerful enough to give e decent STALKER picture) the porblem does not happen. It only appears when I switch to Nvidia Geforce GT550m (I have the latest drivers here). Subjectively it now seems to be an overheating issue with Nvidia as why the heck it starts after at least 10 minutes of play but never at the very beginning? Or could it be the Optimus issue?

Also I would want to change setting inside BIOS, but it's a rather a grap than a normal BIOS - AMI BIOS from American Megatrends - it has almost no features to change: no chipset features, no power management to say noting of the ACPI settings.

Thannks, Nitroshift as well for your suggestion. I tried removing battery with no effect. Only reboot (not always) and going into hybernation help to unlock my CPU.

ANy other suggestions/experiences?

Edited by Andreyash, 16 October 2011 - 03:16 AM.


#24
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,022 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

It may also be a IRQ sharing issue. Please make a smaller trace and give it to me so that I can look deeper in it. The other one was simply too large.
Posted Image

#25
Andreyash

Andreyash

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 21 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Will do, Doc. I need to install back the SDK tools, as I have just uninstalled them in despair thinking that they are of no use :D

I was also testing/stressing my Nvidia GPU with FurMark - the result is always the same - whenever the temperature of GPU reaches a certain level (seems like about 78 C) - hardware interrupts start to lock the CPU.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN