Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

SFC asks for Win XP Pro CD2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
It seems every time I run system file checker (SFC) on a machine running Windows Media Center, at some point I get prompted to insert "Windows XP Professional CD2" which to my knowledge doesn't exist. I've tried various XP MCE discs as well as XP Pro discs and it rejects all of them.
There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,515 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You can find help here:

http://www.updatexp....cannow-sfc.html

*Edit: And about XP MCE:
http://dwightblackburn.com/winxp/

http://support.micro...kb/909059/en-us

Edited by myselfidem, 12 January 2012 - 02:33 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#3
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,913 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
MCE is a 2-CD set (or a single "merged" DVD of the two CD's with appropriate SIF/INF changes). The first CD is just XP Pro and the second is the MCE additional software.

What version (2002, 2004, 2005?) and what is the disk source?

Edited by submix8c, 12 January 2012 - 12:11 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#4
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

MCE is a 2-CD set (or a single "merged" DVD of the two CD's with appropriate SIF/INF changes). The first CD is just XP Pro and the second is the MCE additional software.

What version (2002, 2004, 2005?) and what is the disk source?


The most recent machine I'm getting stuck on is running version 2002 with SP3.
There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image

#5
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,913 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

The most recent machine I'm getting stuck on is running version 2002 with SP3.

Uhhh.... MCE didn't have an SP3. This must be a kludged one for "slipstreaming" SP3 and (AFAIK) it's never been successfully done as the SP3 Slipstream overlays many components, including (but not limited to) Media Player.

Look here for more info on MCE.

Also google the following -
xp slipstream "media center edition" msfn
for any/all info that MSFN has on hand... there's a lot of info there.

edit - or are you referring to installing SP3 on top of MCE2002? Still, won't work unless you can manage to slip MCE2002 up to v2004 then apply any necessary "fixes". (haven't yet tried it).

Edited by submix8c, 12 January 2012 - 01:15 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#6
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

or are you referring to installing SP3 on top of MCE2002? Still, won't work unless you can manage to slip MCE2002 up to v2004 then apply any necessary "fixes". (haven't yet tried it).

Yes, I was referring to a system running MCE 2002 that has been updated to SP3. It seems a bit odd that it would ask for the original disc instead of just accepting one with newer versions of the system files.

Edited by kahlil88, 13 January 2012 - 12:33 PM.

There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image

#7
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,913 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
:blink:
SFC will always ask for "originals" unless...
(see this post#8)
Besides, what do you think is on CD#2? Ever look?
Similar to upgrading a standard SP2 install to SP3... "newer" files are in a different place.

And now that I think about it, I believe your first post may be incomplete - is it asking for "CD2" or "Service Pack 2"???

Look here and here and here for various info.

Hope that clears thing up...

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#8
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

SFC will always ask for "originals" unless...
(see this post#8)
Besides, what do you think is on CD#2? Ever look?
Similar to upgrading a standard SP2 install to SP3... "newer" files are in a different place.

And now that I think about it, I believe your first post may be incomplete - is it asking for "CD2" or "Service Pack 2"???

Look here and here and here for various info.

At one point SFC asked me for XP Pro SP2 and took the disc no problem, but at the very end of the scan it wants XP Pro CD2. Doesn't specify a version and I've tried single DVD as well as two-CD sets of MCE.
There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image

#9
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,913 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
:wacko:
Try this.

edit - PLEASE give the EXACT message you are getting, letter-for-letter! A search reveals little since you have both truncated and abbreviated the specific messages. Without that I can assist no longer.

BTW, just "switching" between various versions / builds (CDvsDVD) won't do a lot of good. You have updated your MCE with SP3 and no known way of accurately slipstreaming SP3 onto any RTM/OEM has been done (AFAIK). I think if you check on that, you'll find that the System expects a SP3 CD installation. Search the WWW on the subject of SFC against XP Home/Pro (not MCE) that was initially installed with (e.g.) SP2 then had SP3 applied then an SFC run to get my drift.

Edited by submix8c, 14 January 2012 - 11:44 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#10
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 130 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

:wacko:
Try this.

edit - PLEASE give the EXACT message you are getting, letter-for-letter! A search reveals little since you have both truncated and abbreviated the specific messages. Without that I can assist no longer.

BTW, just "switching" between various versions / builds (CDvsDVD) won't do a lot of good. You have updated your MCE with SP3 and no known way of accurately slipstreaming SP3 onto any RTM/OEM has been done (AFAIK). I think if you check on that, you'll find that the System expects a SP3 CD installation. Search the WWW on the subject of SFC against XP Home/Pro (not MCE) that was initially installed with (e.g.) SP2 then had SP3 applied then an SFC run to get my drift.


"Insert your Windows XP Professional CD2 now."
There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image

#11
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,913 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Exact message is maybe THIS???
http://www.pchelpfor...w-question.html

Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL cache...
Please insert your Windows XP Professional CD2 now.

And... I repeat! After installing an SP2 version, THEN installing SP3 on top, it, WILL ask for the SP2 cd. (did you check the links and do searches as I suggested?).

Your alternative if you INSIST on running SFC is to UN-install SP3 then run your scan, then re-install SP3.

WHY do you want to run SFC anyway? Any particular reason/need?

Another reference -
http://www.pctools.c...ith-sfc-scannow

AGAIN! Do an Internet Search (Google, Yahoo, Bing, WHATEVER!) using THAT CHARACTER STRING (in quotes) and "SFC" (without quotes ) and you will (AGAIN!) see what I mean!

You MUST have a "slipstreamed with SP3" MCE for it to work, and, AGAIN, it is NEAR IMPOSSIBLE to accomplish (e.g. WMP11 gets WIPED when SP3 is slipped). Search THAT to see what I mean!

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#12
Dibya

Dibya

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Joined 22-October 15
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Search for one piece dx tool , it includes mce sliptreamer for sp3.It is really because sp3 downgrade mce 4.0 to 3.8 so onepiece devloped the tool so all credit goes to onepiece and nonofabio.



#13
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,913 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

You mean this?

http://www.wincert.n...kaddon-creator/

Does it TRULY allow for "Emerald" to exist -and- MediaPlayer10? SP3 obliterates the MP10 inside of MCE, you know.

Heck, even OEM's use a special procedure to install Emerald. Want to see a directory listing of my Dell MCE DVD?


  • Dibya likes this

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#14
Dibya

Dibya

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Joined 22-October 15
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

You mean this?

http://www.wincert.n...kaddon-creator/

Does it TRULY allow for "Emerald" to exist -and- MediaPlayer10? SP3 obliterates the MP10 inside of MCE, you know.

Heck, even OEM's use a special procedure to install Emerald. Want to see a directory listing of my Dell MCE DVD?

yes , this one include mediacentre slipstreamer better to intrigate wmp 11 addon by onepiece :: http://www.ryanvm.ne...3643c22f0f5e3e0 .



#15
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,913 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Better work on your terminology. These aren't Slipstreamers - they're Add-Ons/Add-On Creators.

Universal Creator can also integrate Service Pack 3 inside XP MCE 2005. Follow these steps (some screen are from italian XP but they are easily comprehensible)

Where are the images? Every single PNG is missing?
Again, I asked what about "Emerald" files?
Again, there is a second CD. Mine is an actual DVD with "special" COMMAND.TXT to add in those CAB files (Sonic, etc) -and- Emerald (Rollup 2).

Again, Emerald is an odd bird. It's been -extracted- (on my Dell OEM) and a special procedure used to install the sub-components. A hint right here (see that KB referenced?) -

http://www.wincert.n...addon-original/

...and here -

http://www.msfn.org/...e/#entry1057633

 

Please don't disregard my questions as I truly want to know. See this -

https://en.wikipedia..._Center_Edition

Also be aware that I've dug up a slew of info on XP MCE so I'm not stupid (see "odd bird" above). Almost the alternative is to inclused all Post-Rollup2 Updates (ignoring SP3) and all Post-SP3 to prevent "breaking" MCE.

 

Got any specifics, or am I to read all 12 pages (which I'm about to do right now)?

 

And please dont' tell me "Oh, yours is OEM!" because I'm fully aware Retail is nearly identical to OEM (disregarding MCE). Also note MCE is OEM no matter how you slice it. ;)

 

Edit - another reference (in the German nLite forum - not G-Force comments/links back to here).

https://www.win-lite...am-einfachsten/

 

Not really sure but does SFC include all the Hotfixes and not obliterate them as well? Or does SFC disregard them and say you're screwed up? (I thing SCF will be happy though as in case one).

 

BTW, Wincert link is also in RVM. Please be aware that we here at MSFN are probably members of Wincert, RyanVM, and Reboot (as well as others). I know I am. :yes:

http://www.ryanvm.ne...opic.php?t=7622

 

Edit2 - OnePiece UR2 explanation?

http://www.eng2ita.n...3.html#msg50503

 

I'm seriously not in a situation (or the mood) to pull my Dell out to test this, as I would hav to swap HDD's so as to *not* destroy my Win7 Pro OEM Refurb install (activated). :no:

 

So, basically...

EXPLAIN THE STEP-BY-STEP PROCEDURE HERE! You have a bad habit of never doing that. :crazy:

 

edit3 - Here's my point...

Spoiler

SP3 integration destroys your whole MCE, like WMP10, Royal Theme, Moviemaker and other stuff!!!  The best way is to install SP3 in your existing MCE SP2 installation.

So... HOW DO YOU CREATE THE MCE2005 Add-ON???? (Duh!!!)

 

edit4 - A reference inside AIO Post-SP3 Update Pack -

http://www.ryanvm.ne...942d171ab84b893


Edited by submix8c, 08 January 2016 - 01:15 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#16
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,359 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

What is "Emerald", if I may be so bold as to as ask?  :unsure:



#17
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 16,618 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

What is "Emerald", if I may be so bold as to as ask?  :unsure:

A quite nice shade of green, of course. ;)

More seriously, it's just some jargon, it is interesting how it is coming from someone recommending to watch terminology, but don't worry, those in the knows use a lot of these codenames, original source is probably Paul Thurrot:
http://winsupersite....-edition-review

 

Back in early June 2005, I had some folks from the former eHome Division at Microsoft over for a meeting about Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 Update Rollup 2 (UR2, codenamed Emerald), a product revision that was originally due in August but was recently delayed until later this year.

and this should tell you something.... ;)

 

As a side note, I have the feeling that the OP *somehow* managed to solve the problem in the almost 4 (four years) that passed before  Dibya posted his advice.

jaclaz


Edited by jaclaz, 08 January 2016 - 12:27 PM.

  • dencorso likes this

#18
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,359 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

As a side note, I have the feeling that the OP *somehow* managed to solve the problem in the almost 4 (four years) that passed before  Dibya posted his advice.


Sure! Then again, Dibya seems to like some archeology...   :P

BTW, do you think there may be an Emerald Pill? Since there's a Red Pill and a Blue Pill...   :dubbio:

 

220px-Red_and_blue_pill.jpg



#19
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 16,618 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

BTW, do you think there may be an Emerald Pill? Since there's a Red Pill and a Blue Pill...   :dubbio:

 

 

220px-Red_and_blue_pill.jpg

 

 

Naaah, no emerald pill :no:, but there is an Emerald Tablet (actually not that kind of tablet ;)), which has a lot to do with both knowledge and archeology:

https://en.wikipedia.../Emerald_Tablet

 

jaclaz


  • dencorso likes this

#20
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,913 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

On-Topic - I have what's *supposed* to be an SP3 Update Pack specifically made for MCE2005 (and can't remember the link to it *or* have it tucked away in a DOC/TXT file) that (theroetically) can be added to an SP3 Clean Source, thus "converting" it into MCE2005 (AFAICR) aldo pulled from Wincert (again, AFAICR). I believe it may have been Ricktendo that created it. :unsure:

 

By pulling the "Emerald" Update from my DVD, I would have "Symphony" (the one released to OEM System Builders). It isn't any particular shade of Blue but plays a great concert, if you're into classical music. :w00t:


Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#21
Dibya

Dibya

    Junior

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 83 posts
  • Joined 22-October 15
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag

On-Topic - I have what's *supposed* to be an SP3 Update Pack specifically made for MCE2005 (and can't remember the link to it *or* have it tucked away in a DOC/TXT file) that (theroetically) can be added to an SP3 Clean Source, thus "converting" it into MCE2005 (AFAICR) aldo pulled from Wincert (again, AFAICR). I believe it may have been Ricktendo that created it. :unsure:

 

By pulling the "Emerald" Update from my DVD, I would have "Symphony" (the one released to OEM System Builders). It isn't any particular shade of Blue but plays a great concert, if you're into classical music. :w00t:

 

On-Topic - I have what's *supposed* to be an SP3 Update Pack specifically made for MCE2005 (and can't remember the link to it *or* have it tucked away in a DOC/TXT file) that (theroetically) can be added to an SP3 Clean Source, thus "converting" it into MCE2005 (AFAICR) aldo pulled from Wincert (again, AFAICR). I believe it may have been Ricktendo that created it. :unsure:

 

By pulling the "Emerald" Update from my DVD, I would have "Symphony" (the one released to OEM System Builders). It isn't any particular shade of Blue but plays a great concert, if you're into classical music. :w00t:

Hi , I am using One addone by Rick to convert Pro to MCE . I guess your talking about that .

Rick MCE addon link:: http://www.wincert.n...anuary-24-2012/

I have used this one for my friends AMD A10 PC which was upgraded from AMD athlon



#22
harkaz

harkaz

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 170 posts
  • Joined 28-August 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

This is a known SP3 issue.

 

The Unofficial SP4 fixes this.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users