Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

SFC asks for Win XP Pro CD2

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
It seems every time I run system file checker (SFC) on a machine running Windows Media Center, at some point I get prompted to insert "Windows XP Professional CD2" which to my knowledge doesn't exist. I've tried various XP MCE discs as well as XP Pro discs and it rejects all of them.
There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
You can find help here:

http://www.updatexp....cannow-sfc.html

*Edit: And about XP MCE:
http://dwightblackburn.com/winxp/

http://support.micro...kb/909059/en-us

Edited by myselfidem, 12 January 2012 - 02:33 AM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#3
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
MCE is a 2-CD set (or a single "merged" DVD of the two CD's with appropriate SIF/INF changes). The first CD is just XP Pro and the second is the MCE additional software.

What version (2002, 2004, 2005?) and what is the disk source?

Edited by submix8c, 12 January 2012 - 12:11 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#4
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

MCE is a 2-CD set (or a single "merged" DVD of the two CD's with appropriate SIF/INF changes). The first CD is just XP Pro and the second is the MCE additional software.

What version (2002, 2004, 2005?) and what is the disk source?


The most recent machine I'm getting stuck on is running version 2002 with SP3.
There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image

#5
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

The most recent machine I'm getting stuck on is running version 2002 with SP3.

Uhhh.... MCE didn't have an SP3. This must be a kludged one for "slipstreaming" SP3 and (AFAIK) it's never been successfully done as the SP3 Slipstream overlays many components, including (but not limited to) Media Player.

Look here for more info on MCE.

Also google the following -
xp slipstream "media center edition" msfn
for any/all info that MSFN has on hand... there's a lot of info there.

edit - or are you referring to installing SP3 on top of MCE2002? Still, won't work unless you can manage to slip MCE2002 up to v2004 then apply any necessary "fixes". (haven't yet tried it).

Edited by submix8c, 12 January 2012 - 01:15 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#6
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

or are you referring to installing SP3 on top of MCE2002? Still, won't work unless you can manage to slip MCE2002 up to v2004 then apply any necessary "fixes". (haven't yet tried it).

Yes, I was referring to a system running MCE 2002 that has been updated to SP3. It seems a bit odd that it would ask for the original disc instead of just accepting one with newer versions of the system files.

Edited by kahlil88, 13 January 2012 - 12:33 PM.

There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image

#7
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
:blink:
SFC will always ask for "originals" unless...
(see this post#8)
Besides, what do you think is on CD#2? Ever look?
Similar to upgrading a standard SP2 install to SP3... "newer" files are in a different place.

And now that I think about it, I believe your first post may be incomplete - is it asking for "CD2" or "Service Pack 2"???

Look here and here and here for various info.

Hope that clears thing up...

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#8
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

SFC will always ask for "originals" unless...
(see this post#8)
Besides, what do you think is on CD#2? Ever look?
Similar to upgrading a standard SP2 install to SP3... "newer" files are in a different place.

And now that I think about it, I believe your first post may be incomplete - is it asking for "CD2" or "Service Pack 2"???

Look here and here and here for various info.

At one point SFC asked me for XP Pro SP2 and took the disc no problem, but at the very end of the scan it wants XP Pro CD2. Doesn't specify a version and I've tried single DVD as well as two-CD sets of MCE.
There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image

#9
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
:wacko:
Try this.

edit - PLEASE give the EXACT message you are getting, letter-for-letter! A search reveals little since you have both truncated and abbreviated the specific messages. Without that I can assist no longer.

BTW, just "switching" between various versions / builds (CDvsDVD) won't do a lot of good. You have updated your MCE with SP3 and no known way of accurately slipstreaming SP3 onto any RTM/OEM has been done (AFAIK). I think if you check on that, you'll find that the System expects a SP3 CD installation. Search the WWW on the subject of SFC against XP Home/Pro (not MCE) that was initially installed with (e.g.) SP2 then had SP3 applied then an SFC run to get my drift.

Edited by submix8c, 14 January 2012 - 11:44 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#10
kahlil88

kahlil88

    GNU/Linux user

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Joined 13-November 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

:wacko:
Try this.

edit - PLEASE give the EXACT message you are getting, letter-for-letter! A search reveals little since you have both truncated and abbreviated the specific messages. Without that I can assist no longer.

BTW, just "switching" between various versions / builds (CDvsDVD) won't do a lot of good. You have updated your MCE with SP3 and no known way of accurately slipstreaming SP3 onto any RTM/OEM has been done (AFAIK). I think if you check on that, you'll find that the System expects a SP3 CD installation. Search the WWW on the subject of SFC against XP Home/Pro (not MCE) that was initially installed with (e.g.) SP2 then had SP3 applied then an SFC run to get my drift.


"Insert your Windows XP Professional CD2 now."
There is no system but GNU and Linux is one of its kernels.
Posted Image

#11
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,284 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Exact message is maybe THIS???
http://www.pchelpfor...w-question.html

Files that are required for Windows to run properly must be copied to the DLL cache...
Please insert your Windows XP Professional CD2 now.

And... I repeat! After installing an SP2 version, THEN installing SP3 on top, it, WILL ask for the SP2 cd. (did you check the links and do searches as I suggested?).

Your alternative if you INSIST on running SFC is to UN-install SP3 then run your scan, then re-install SP3.

WHY do you want to run SFC anyway? Any particular reason/need?

Another reference -
http://www.pctools.c...ith-sfc-scannow

AGAIN! Do an Internet Search (Google, Yahoo, Bing, WHATEVER!) using THAT CHARACTER STRING (in quotes) and "SFC" (without quotes ) and you will (AGAIN!) see what I mean!

You MUST have a "slipstreamed with SP3" MCE for it to work, and, AGAIN, it is NEAR IMPOSSIBLE to accomplish (e.g. WMP11 gets WIPED when SP3 is slipped). Search THAT to see what I mean!

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN