Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Missing or corrupt SETUPLDR.BIN

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
So after doing some research here and around the web I decided to try my hand at creating a Multi-Boot disk that I could use to install and repair various versions of windows. Using a few guides on this forum I managed to merge x86 and x64 install images for Windows 7, and even add a repair environment for 64 bit, as well as setup for Windows XP to a single, multi-boot disk using just bootmgr and bcd. Afterwards I decided to try separating the installs into their own folders and just have bcd call to the individual boot.wim files. For Windows 7 this worked, but for XP it started giving me the error I referenced in the thread title.

The folder structure I have in place at the moment is as follows (only relevant folders and files shown):

WINDOWS_AIO_SETUP (disc)

BOOT

BCD
EFTSBOOT.COM

WIN7_X64_SP1

SOURCES

BOOT.WIM
INSTALL.WIM

WIN7_X86_SP1

SOURCES

BOOT.WIM
INSTALL.WIM

WINXP_HOME_SP3

I386

SETUPLDR.BIN

WINXP_PRO_SP3

I386

SETUPLDR.BIN

BOOTMGR
BOOTMGR.EFI


Here is a screenshot of the contents of the BCD in /boot/

Posted Image

With this configuration, Window 7 x86 and x64 Setup / Repair boot options load just fine, but both XP options give the previously mentioned error. If I place the files for XP at the root of the disk (thus limiting to only one version), XP Setup runs with no issues with the boot loader path being :\I386\SETUPLDR.BIN.

Any ideas as to what the issue could be?


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,855 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Any ideas as to what the issue could be?

Plenty of them. :)
The XP Setup is HARDCODED to <root>\I386.
BUT, the solution to this issue has been found since several years, you evidently missed the good ol' guide:
http://flyakite.msfn.org/

jaclaz

#3
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag



Any ideas as to what the issue could be?

Plenty of them. :)
The XP Setup is HARDCODED to <root>\I386.
BUT, the solution to this issue has been found since several years, you evidently missed the good ol' guide:
http://flyakite.msfn.org/

jaclaz


So there is no way to make a multiboot that has both XP Home and XP Pro without using a custom shell like CD Shell and BartPE?

#4
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,410 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
???
That's not what he said.
You're already using a Boot Manager, so the Shell is irrelevant.
The problem is the HARD-CODED part. Fix that as per the link and try it.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#5
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

???
That's not what he said.
You're already using a Boot Manager, so the Shell is irrelevant.
The problem is the HARD-CODED part. Fix that as per the link and try it.


Every guide I read describing that process also goes into using CD Shell and the .dat boot sector files from the original XP disks. I wasn't sure if that was the only way, or if I could still have bcd and bootmgr loading SETUPLDR.BIN once I do that. Will try it tonight when I start working on the disk again.

Just to clarify from what I read, if I wish to use the Boot Configuration Data file (BCD) and BOOTMGR from the Windows 7 installers I already incorporated, I would need to use a HEX editor to change all instances of I386 in SETUPLDR.bin to whatever 4 character folder I use, then edit txtsetup.sif to point to the location of the remaining install files. Then have BOOTMGR load SETUPLDR.BIN from, say, /XPRO/, instead of WINXP_PRO_SP3/I386? (as it would no longer be there). Corrrect?

#6
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,855 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Corrrect?

Yes. :)
BUT .....(isn't there always a but? :unsure:)

The idea (that you are strongly advised to follow, though most probably seemingly more complex) is:
  • FORGET (temporarily) whatever you have read, here an elsewhere, on the XP install topic
  • FOLLOW (to the T) the given guide (adapting it to the various XP's you may have) and "to the T" means DO NOT introduce ANY change of ANY type to the given procedure
  • hopefully you should be able to have a separate DVD capable of booting ONLY the XP's
  • THEN, (only once you have succeeded in replicating the guide) introduce your own variation (making use of the 7 BOOTMGR)

It is seemingly longer, but since quite a few steps are involved in replicating what is explained on the cited guide, IF - by any chance - you commit a mistake in any of the step (and/or anything needs to be tweaked for XP SP3) AND add to it your variation in one go, noone will be able to help you as the possible issue cannot be "traced" back to either the guide, your replicating it or your introdiced variation.

jaclaz

#7
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Corrrect?

Yes. :)
BUT .....(isn't there always a but? :unsure:)

The idea (that you are strongly advised to follow, though most probably seemingly more complex) is:
  • FORGET (temporarily) whatever you have read, here an elsewhere, on the XP install topic
  • FOLLOW (to the T) the given guide (adapting it to the various XP's you may have) and "to the T" means DO NOT introduce ANY change of ANY type to the given procedure
  • hopefully you should be able to have a separate DVD capable of booting ONLY the XP's
  • THEN, (only once you have succeeded in replicating the guide) introduce your own variation (making use of the 7 BOOTMGR)

It is seemingly longer, but since quite a few steps are involved in replicating what is explained on the cited guide, IF - by any chance - you commit a mistake in any of the step (and/or anything needs to be tweaked for XP SP3) AND add to it your variation in one go, noone will be able to help you as the possible issue cannot be "traced" back to either the guide, your replicating it or your introdiced variation.

jaclaz


That makes sense. Time is not an issue for me, though I'm sure my step-brother would like this done sooner rather than later. That said I would much rather send him something that I know 100% will work, so testing each step individually is what I will do.

One last question before I get started tonight though. Do you know of a guide for integrating setup for both Pro and Home onto a single disk, and if so, could you link it for me? From what I read, the WIN51, WIN51IC, and WIN51IC.SP3 files need to be on the root of the drive, but doing so while attempting to have both Home and Pro would result in one set overwriting the other.

#8
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,855 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

One last question before I get started tonight though. Do you know of a guide for integrating setup for both Pro and Home onto a single disk, and if so, could you link it for me? From what I read, the WIN51, WIN51IC, and WIN51IC.SP3 files need to be on the root of the drive, but doing so while attempting to have both Home and Pro would result in one set overwriting the other.

Naah :
IC=Home
IP=Pro
;)

The guide IS about having BOTH Home and Pro in a multboot DVD, though :whistle:
http://flyakite.msfn.org/xphomesp1.htm
http://flyakite.msfn.org/xpprosp1.htm

Explore the D:\ here:
http://flyakite.msfn...mydvdlayout.htm

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 10 May 2012 - 01:51 PM.


#9
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


One last question before I get started tonight though. Do you know of a guide for integrating setup for both Pro and Home onto a single disk, and if so, could you link it for me? From what I read, the WIN51, WIN51IC, and WIN51IC.SP3 files need to be on the root of the drive, but doing so while attempting to have both Home and Pro would result in one set overwriting the other.

Naah :
IC=Home
IP=Pro
;)

jaclaz


*facepalm*

I've been working on this every night for a week and somehow I didn't see that... wow.....


Well crap. Had a feeling this would happen, but it seems I cannot follow that guide without some tricks. Right off the bat I encounter an issue with trying to run winnt32.exe /noreboot as the system I am working on (as well as all other systems I have access too) are running Windows 7 x64. Compatibility issues abound.

Edited by Aroth, 10 May 2012 - 07:08 PM.


#10
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
So run an x86 VM and do all your work in there. That should avoid the compatibility issues. Right?

Cheers and Regards

Posted Image


#11
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

So run an x86 VM and do all your work in there. That should avoid the compatibility issues. Right?

Cheers and Regards


That's what I was thinking. Not sure if it was because I was running an x64 system, or if it was because I was running NT 6.1 (Windows 7) and trying to install NT 5.1 (XP). Sometimes it doesn't like that lol.

Anyways, so far it has worked. Was able to get the files I needed for the boot directories, and the test CD with Pro and Home worked without any issues. Fixing to try integrating those files with my main disc and see if bootmgr will load what I need it to. Just not sure if I need the PRO1 and HOM1.DAT files, and if so what to do with them...

#12
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,827 posts
  • Joined 12-May 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, once you get everything sorted and get your disk made and working the way you described you wanted in the first post, it would be nice if you wrote up a "How To". This could serve two purposes, as a reminder for you if you need to do it again, and also to help others who might want to do something similar. I am also somewhat curious why you're using a DVD instead of USB where you might could use either this - http://www.msfn.org/...omusb-with-gui/, this - http://www.msfn.org/...winntsetup-v22/, this - http://www.msfn.org/...0-from-usb-hdd/, or any of the other options mentioned here - http://www.msfn.org/...ndows-from-usb/?

Cheers and Regards

Posted Image


#13
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Well, once you get everything sorted and get your disk made and working the way you described you wanted in the first post, it would be nice if you wrote up a "How To". This could serve two purposes, as a reminder for you if you need to do it again, and also to help others who might want to do something similar. I am also somewhat curious why you're using a DVD instead of USB where you might could use either this - http://www.msfn.org/...omusb-with-gui/, this - http://www.msfn.org/...winntsetup-v22/, this - http://www.msfn.org/...0-from-usb-hdd/, or any of the other options mentioned here - http://www.msfn.org/...ndows-from-usb/?

Cheers and Regards


I will certainly do my best to describe the steps I took in deviation from the standard guide if everything works as needed. As for why I wish to use a DVD to do this, it is because they are much cheaper and easier to mail than USB drives. Once I finish the disk I need to ship it to my brother who lives several states away so he can fix his install of XP, and I have neither the funds nor the inclination to purchase and ship a USB drive just for this. Besides, I have an abundance of CDs, DVDs, and DVD9s that I will probably never end up using otherwise. In the off chance I start to run short, I can easily test the ISO in a VM before burning to make sure it will boot properly.

UPDATE:

The new image with all four setup environments boots and all four environments load with no issues. XP Pro is installing to the VM now. Will test Home and then 7 Ultimate and 7 Ultimate x64 (as those two should give a decent approximation of whether the 7 installs work) afterwards..

UPDATE #2:

So XP installs without any issues, and even a slight bit faster than what it did for the original install to the VM. When attempting to install Windows 7, however, I get a most grievous error. It apparently wants a driver that is seemingly missing from the disc I created. That said, all of the files are present on the disk that were on the original Win7 disks. Those images will install to the VM, as will the original merged x86x64 image I created that has all the Windows 7 install.wim images merged into a single large file. It is only appearing on the newer disk.

The official Windows 7 w/ SP1 images do not give any errors at all when used to install to the VM, either from boot or from inside the existing OS (XP Pro at the time of attempt). They also load up to the OS Select options without issues when booted from on the physical machine, and they reach the same point when launched from inside my current install of Win7 x64. Have not tested beyond the point of asking for the partition to install to on the physical machine for obvious reasons.

The first Multi-boot disk I created, which merged the images from the two (32 and 64-bit) install.wim files, as well as including the 64-bit setup environment for making OS/startup repairs and XP Pro setup files also does not give any errors. I strongly suspect the error stems from the way I have the files set up, with the entire contents of Win7 x86 in one folder (minus BOOT and EFI files) and the contents of Win7 x64 in another. Likely the WinPE is searching for the driver and expecting to look in D:\Sources\, not D:\Win7_x86_SP1\Sources\. Though why it would look there I have no idea as I have not found any drivers in the sources folders, and the environment is running from X:\ and resembles a rudimentary Windows install complete with \Windows\System32\Drivers\ and \System32\DriverStore\, which DO contain driver files.

At this point I am lost as all suggestions I find via Google point back to the same two solutions, a bad ISO download or a BIOS issue, neither of which seem to apply here. Suggestions would be much welcomed.

UPDATE #3:

Looks like I was on the right track with my suspicions before. When boot.wim is loaded, it is hard coded to look for install.wim in D:\Sources\, much the same way that the XP Setup is (was) hard coded to look for SETUPLDR.BIN in D:\I386\. The difference being that we can edit the XP files to place SETUPLDR where we want, with limitations, but changing the location of install.wim is just not possible afaik. This sucks...

Edited by Aroth, 11 May 2012 - 03:55 AM.


#14
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,855 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

UPDATE #3:

Looks like I was on the right track with my suspicions before. When boot.wim is loaded, it is hard coded to look for install.wim in D:\Sources\, much the same way that the XP Setup is (was) hard coded to look for SETUPLDR.BIN in D:\I386\. The difference being that we can edit the XP files to place SETUPLDR where we want, with limitations, but changing the location of install.wim is just not possible afaik. This sucks...

I am not familiar with 7, but I think it works like Vista :ph34r:
http://www.msfn.org/...n-the-same-dvd/
or you can try this approach (HUGE .wim):
http://www.windowsva...-in-single-dvd/
Or this one :
http://it.megocollector.com/?p=1510

Check also this (i presume you might need Google Translate):
http://www.megalab.i...it-si-crea-cosi

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 11 May 2012 - 05:22 AM.


#15
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


UPDATE #3:

Looks like I was on the right track with my suspicions before. When boot.wim is loaded, it is hard coded to look for install.wim in D:\Sources\, much the same way that the XP Setup is (was) hard coded to look for SETUPLDR.BIN in D:\I386\. The difference being that we can edit the XP files to place SETUPLDR where we want, with limitations, but changing the location of install.wim is just not possible afaik. This sucks...

I am not familiar with 7, but I think it works like Vista :ph34r:
http://www.msfn.org/...n-the-same-dvd/
or you can try this approach (HUGE .wim):
http://www.windowsva...-in-single-dvd/
Or this one :
http://it.megocollector.com/?p=1510

Check also this (i presume you might need Google Translate):
http://www.megalab.i...it-si-crea-cosi

jaclaz


Those all describe the method I used (with slight variations) to make the original Windows 7 AIO + XP Pro disk. While It was able to install any version of 7 from the x86 PE, and I could boot into the x64 PE to repair an existing install, I was looking for a somewhat cleaner install method that didn't require merging install.wim files. That said, I have found a method of altering boot.wim to load a install.wim from a different location. Will test and report back what come of it.

UPDATE:

Well I have no idea what caused it, but now I cant even boot into the DVD. I keep getting an 0xc000014c error about BCD being corrupted or something. Lovely.

Edited by Aroth, 13 May 2012 - 04:07 AM.


#16
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok so I fixed that odd error I was getting (apparently if \boot\ is the first directory on the rood of the disc, it it cant find or read bcd), but I am still getting the missing driver error. I'm starting to think it hates me...

Edited by Aroth, 13 May 2012 - 06:28 AM.


#17
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,855 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Ok so I fixed that odd error I was getting (apparently if \boot\ is the first directory on the rood of the disc, it it cant find or read bcd), but I am still getting the missing driver error. I'm starting to think it hates me...

How EXACTLY do you create the.iso?
With WHICH tool?
With WHICH EXACT command lines?

(BTW, and as a "general" advice, sometimes when these "queer" errors start inexplicably to appear, it makes a lot of sense to start again from scratch)

As a side note, maybe - if the use of grub4dos is "allowed" - you can replicate what has been done for USB disk/sticks installs:
http://reboot.pro/8043/

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 13 May 2012 - 06:56 AM.


#18
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


Ok so I fixed that odd error I was getting (apparently if \boot\ is the first directory on the rood of the disc, it it cant find or read bcd), but I am still getting the missing driver error. I'm starting to think it hates me...

How EXACTLY do you create the.iso?
With WHICH tool?
With WHICH EXACT command lines?

(BTW, and as a "general" advice, sometimes when these "queer" errors start inexplicably to appear, it makes a lot of sense to start again from scratch)

As a side note, maybe - if the use of grub4dos is "allowed" - you can replicate what has been done for USB disk/sticks installs:
http://reboot.pro/8043/

jaclaz


Any time I make major changes to the content or file structure, I make a new ISO image from the Win_Installer directory everything is in.

I create new ISO files with oscdimg.exe from the Windows 7 AIK. Specifically, I launch an elevated Deployment Tools Command Prompt (it adds the paths for dism, oscdimg, and imagex to the environment) and navigate to C:\Win_Installer.

The exact set of commands ran after launching the prompt is

cd C:\Win_Installer
oscdimg -lWINDOWS_AIO_SETUP -n -h -m -b.\boot.etfsboot.com . C:\WIN_AIO_TEST.ISO

As for using Grub4DOS, if it comes down to it, I may not have a choice. I just prefer to have to deal with scripting things to get the disk to boot.

Also, I think I am more or less using the same method to force it to grab the install.wim from the right location. The tutorial I adapted is here, and appears to be a final product by steve6375.

Edited by Aroth, 13 May 2012 - 08:00 AM.


#19
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,855 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

The exact set of commands ran after launching the prompt is

cd C:\Win_Installer
oscdimg -lWINDOWS_AIO_SETUP -n -h -m -b.\boot.etfsboot.com . C:\WIN_AIO_TEST.ISO

There are TWO things that seems to me "not kosher" though cannot say if they can make a difference.

.\boot.etfsboot.com

is not a "valid" name (or there is a typo for .\boot\etfsboot.com)

Usually the switch -u2 is used for Windows 7 install disks.
http://www.msfn.org/...-oscdimg-error/
http://www.msfn.org/...mmandline-help/

In other words, if I were you I would try full paths and -u2 (though canot say if this will create issues with the XP setup, in which case you can try with -u1 :unsure:):
oscdimg -u2 -bC:\Win_Installer\boot\etfsboot.com -l"WINDOWS_AIO_SETUP"  -h -m C:\Win_Installer C:\WIN_AIO_TEST.ISO

jaclaz

#20
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag


The exact set of commands ran after launching the prompt is

cd C:\Win_Installer
oscdimg -lWINDOWS_AIO_SETUP -n -h -m -b.\boot.etfsboot.com . C:\WIN_AIO_TEST.ISO

There are TWO things that seems to me "not kosher" though cannot say if they can make a difference.

.\boot.etfsboot.com

is not a "valid" name (or there is a typo for .\boot\etfsboot.com)

Usually the switch -u2 is used for Windows 7 install disks.
http://www.msfn.org/...-oscdimg-error/
http://www.msfn.org/...mmandline-help/

In other words, if I were you I would try full paths and -u2 (though canot say if this will create issues with the XP setup, in which case you can try with -u1 :unsure:):
oscdimg -u2 -bC:\Win_Installer\boot\etfsboot.com -l"WINDOWS_AIO_SETUP"  -h -m C:\Win_Installer C:\WIN_AIO_TEST.ISO

jaclaz


Heh, yeah that was a typo on my part in the post. Should have been .boot\etfsboot.com. When I get home I will try your code line with the -u1 switch, as it creates a disk with both UDF and ISO9660 file systems. (Pretty sure ntdetect, ntldr, and setupldr.bin expect ISO9960 as they run off of a CD normally.

#21
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,855 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

(Pretty sure ntdetect, ntldr, and setupldr.bin expect ISO9960 as they run off of a CD normally.

Confirmed.
Here:
http://www.msfn.org/...f-breaks-ntldr/
http://www.msfn.org/...ently-xp-vista/
(latter includes actual tested command line parameters).

jaclaz

#22
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,006 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

Ok so I fixed that odd error I was getting (apparently if \boot\ is the first directory on the rood of the disc, it it cant find or read bcd), but I am still getting the missing driver error. I'm starting to think it hates me...

Sort file layout too: BootOrder.txt
Oscdimg Command-Line Options

#23
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Ok, so I am creating an image now using the following line of code:

oscdimg -u1 -bC:\Win_Installer\boot\etfsboot.com -l"WINDOWS_AIO_SETUP" -yoC:\TEST\BootOrder.txt -h -m C:\Win_Installer C:\TEST\WIN_AIO_TEST2.ISO

BootOrder.txt contains the following

boot\bcd
boot\boot.sdi
boot\bootfix.bin
boot\bootsect.exe
boot\etfsboot.com
boot\memtest.exe
boot\en-us\bootsect.exe.mui
boot\fonts\chs_boot.ttf
boot\fonts\cht_boot.ttf
boot\fonts\jpn_boot.ttf
boot\fonts\kor_boot.ttf
boot\fonts\wgl4_boot.ttf
Win7_x64\boot.wim
Win7_x86\boot.wim
XHOM\ntdetect.com
XHOM\SETUPLDR.BIN
XPRO\ntdetect.com
XPRO\SETUPLDR.BIN

The first half of the BootOrder file is from the example on the technet page, minus the file that isn't present in my source. The last six entries are an attempt to make sure all the loaders are at the front of the disk.

It just finished creating the image as I typed this, so I will go test it and hope for the best.

Update:

No go, but I remember now what I was going to try before I ended up working all day yesterday. In the guide I followed to force the boot.wim image to to load install.wim from a different location, steve6375 only copied the boot.wim and install.wim files from the original discs for Windows 7 (Vista he used the entire sources folder). In addition, his mysetup.cmd script that he injects into boot.wim runs X:\Setup.exe in the event that there is not an entire sources folder used (i.e. Win7). The other person in the thread you linked me, far.in.out, has his script run X:\sources\setup.exe.

I will try removing all files except boot.wim and install.wim from the install directories and see where that gets me, and if it still doesnt work, try running sources\setup.exe from the boot image.


Update#2:

Just had an epiphany.... Does any one know the exact process that is used by the windows 7 PE to load a installer? I was thinking about what you said about odd errors being an indication to just start from scratch, and it made me wonder if the issue is with boot.wim or install.wim. I am going to play with an original disk and see what happens when I cut it down to just the boot and install .wims in the sources folder., also, see what happens when i remove the install.wim file. Basically try to get a normal win7 disk to give me this driver error.

Edited by Aroth, 14 May 2012 - 11:31 AM.


#24
cdob

cdob

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,006 posts
  • Joined 29-September 05

The last six entries are an attempt to make sure all the loaders are at the front of the disk.

Setupldr.bin reads first 4GB of DVD. Sort all XP textmode boot files too.

#25
Aroth

Aroth

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 16 posts
  • Joined 08-May 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

The last six entries are an attempt to make sure all the loaders are at the front of the disk.

Setupldr.bin reads first 4GB of DVD. Sort all XP textmode boot files too.



So basically the entire contents of all four XP related folders? (XHOM, XPRO, WinXP_Home_SP3, and WinXP_PRO_SP3 in my case)?.

Ok, so I did some tests. I took the official Windows 7 x86 Home Premium disk (named X15-65732, labeled GRMCHPFRER_AN_DVD) and made three test images from it. I then booted each disk in VirtualBox

In test1.iso, I renamed install.wim to install.gag. This resulted in an error that closed setup.exe

In test2.iso, I deleted the entire contents of /Sources/, excepting boot.wim, install.wim, and setup.exe. This image booted into the install and OS Setup select screen with no problems (good way to shave a few hundred MB at the expense of update and possibly repair capability)

In test3.iso, I took test2.iso and moved the Sources folder into a new folder titled Win7_x86_SP1 and then copied my bcd file from C:\Win_Installer\boot into the boot folder of test3. This image gave me the missing driver error.

Based on this I would believe that the problem lies in it expecting to find \Sources\ on the root of the drive, but that doesn't make any sense. It obviously can find install.wim without any problems, likely by looking relative to boot.wim (i.e. ".\install.wim"), and the only files present in \sources\ were boot.wim, install.wim, and setup.exe. If found the first two or it wouldn't have booted or setup would have crashed out, and I see no reason why setup.exe would have drivers inside it (though I guess it IS possible).

I have one last thing to try and thing I will start thinking of other ways to lay out this disk. Folder structure isn't as important to me as having it install x64 windows from inside the x64 PE and x86 Window from the x86 PE, and I think I know how to do that.

Edited by Aroth, 14 May 2012 - 12:33 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users