Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Please vote: Vista/Win7/Win8 UAC support poll

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

Poll: Please vote: Vista/Win7/Win8 UAC support poll (15 member(s) have cast votes)

How to make WPI support UAC?

  1. Disable UAC before reboot and re-enable it after reboots (9 votes [60.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 60.00%

  2. Maintain UAC always on and remove the incompatible LoadDesktopBeforeInstall option (3 votes [20.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 20.00%

  3. I don't know, but I like turtles! (3 votes [20.00%])

    Percentage of vote: 20.00%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#1
Francesco

Francesco

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Joined 20-March 04
As title says. In case of the 2nd choice WPI will always launch with/after explorer.

Edited by Francesco, 31 May 2012 - 05:42 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
If we can get WPI to disable\re-enable uac during install that would be super.

BTW Turtles are awesome!

#3
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Any news on this?

#4
chymax3m

chymax3m

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 17-January 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hi, found an interesting reg file which turns off the UAC, may be it will be useful for You:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"EnableLUA"=dword:00000000

Using RegShot i traced tha to undo this change it is necessary to use this:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"EnableLUA"=dword:00000001
But there is one disadvantage: to make this tweak work it is necessary to reboot

Edited by chymax3m, 06 August 2012 - 09:59 AM.


#5
Francesco

Francesco

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Joined 20-March 04

Hi, found an interesting reg file which turns off the UAC, may be it will be useful for You:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"EnableLUA"=dword:00000000

Using RegShot i traced tha to undo this change it is necessary to use this:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System]
"EnableLUA"=dword:00000001
But there is one disadvantage: to make this tweak work it is necessary to reboot

I already figured out how to disable UAC and how to set a task on reboot but until people vote I'm not writing anything since both workarounds are extremely annoying.

#6
chymax3m

chymax3m

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 42 posts
  • Joined 17-January 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
OK then. I think it would be better to make it optional.

#7
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Will you guys add support for getosver=Win8?

Why do you guys use XP/Vista/Win7, would it not be better to use 5.1/6.0/6.1/6.2 etc? (future proof)

#8
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I really don't want to support 8.

As for the Winver it is mainly because we have always done it that way and it is better for the "Less technically" inclined...

#9
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Would not take much to add Win8 support, since it pretty much runs same as it does on Win7

Also if you use 6.1.x/6.2.x/etc. it would allot be better, because you could also add service pack specific install support. For instance the Microsoft Camera Codec Pack is only compatible with Vista sp2 and not meant for Windows 8, would be nice if we could add these conditions in WPI

Installed OR (WindowsBuild >= 6002) Windows Vista Service Pack 2 or higher is required to install the Microsoft Camera Codec Pack.
NOT (VersionNT > 601) This version of the Microsoft Camera Codec Pack is not compatible with Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012. You can get the codec pack through Windows Update on Windows 8. The codec pack is not available for Windows Server 2012.



#10
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
We already have a spver:


function getSPver()
{
	position="wmi.js";
	whatfunc="getSPver()";

	if (szServicePackCache==NOT_FOUND) // this function is called often - get it once and cache the result
	{
		try
		{
			objWMIService=GetObject("winmgmts:\\\\" + "." + "\\root\\CIMV2");
			colItems=objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_OperatingSystem", "WQL", wbemFlagReturnImmediately | wbemFlagForwardOnly);
			enumItems=new Enumerator(colItems);
			objItem=enumItems.item();

			szServicePackCache=objItem.ServicePackMajorVersion;
		}
		catch(ex)
		{
			var sp="";

			try
			{
				sp=WshShell.RegRead("HKLM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Windows NT\\CurrentVersion\\CSDVersion");
			}
			catch(ex)
			{ ; }

			if (sp != "")
			{
				szServicePackCache=sp.substr(sp.length-1,1);
			}
		}
	}

	return szServicePackCache;
}

As for the "5.1/6.0/6.1/6.2" IF You and francesco can just add it to the existing code fine. I am not going to tell the thousands and thousands out there that they have to change all of their osver to the 5.1/6.0/6.1/6.2. Only 5% or so of them will listen.

#11
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Not change, if you can support both options would be nice

This MSI LaunchCondition:

Installed OR (WindowsBuild >= 6002) Windows Vista Service Pack 2 or higher is required to install the Microsoft Camera Codec Pack.
NOT (VersionNT > 601) This version of the Microsoft Camera Codec Pack is not compatible with Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012. You can get the codec pack through Windows Update on Windows 8. The codec pack is not available for Windows Server 2012.

In WPI could look like:
getOSver2()>="6.0.6002"&&getOSver2()<="6.1"

It would make WPI "future proof". You wont have to add a Win9/10/11 when/if another operating system comes out it will simply work, one would just have to increase the decimal point

Edited by ricktendo64, 07 August 2012 - 09:58 AM.


#12
Francesco

Francesco

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Joined 20-March 04

Not change, if you can support both options would be nice

This MSI LaunchCondition:

Installed OR (WindowsBuild >= 6002) Windows Vista Service Pack 2 or higher is required to install the Microsoft Camera Codec Pack.
NOT (VersionNT > 601) This version of the Microsoft Camera Codec Pack is not compatible with Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012. You can get the codec pack through Windows Update on Windows 8. The codec pack is not available for Windows Server 2012.

In WPI could look like:
getOSver2()>="6.0.6002"&&getOSver2()<"6.1"

It would make WPI "future proof". You wont have to add a Win9/10/11 when/if another operating system comes out it will simply work, one would just have to increase the decimal point


You can already read the windows version number from the registry (HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\CurrentVersion) also you can't compare versions as strings there's a function for that.

#13
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
That's the workaround I been using

Edit: (Vista sp2 to Win7 ENU condition)
RegKeyValue("HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\CurrentVersion")=="6.0"&&RegKeyValue("HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\CurrentBuild")>="6002"&&getOSlang()=="ENU"||RegKeyValue("HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\CurrentVersion")=="6.1"&&getOSlang()=="ENU"

Edited by ricktendo64, 08 August 2012 - 05:42 PM.


#14
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Rick & Francesco:

OK I will add support for 8 AND version #'s! BUT I need you guys to help add the code in so we can keep backwards compatability with the current getosver...

Rick I need the current style getosver info for win8.

#15
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
6.2.9200 is RTM, I think 6.2.9201 will be SP1, etc

Is that what you meant?

#16
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Naw the Windows 8 code for this section here:

function getOSver()
{
	position="wmi.js";
	whatfunc="getOSver()";

	if (szOSVerCache==NOT_FOUND) // this function is called often - get it once and cache the result
	{
		var Caption;

		try
		{
			objWMIService=GetObject("winmgmts:\\\\" + "." + "\\root\\CIMV2");
			colItems=objWMIService.ExecQuery("SELECT * FROM Win32_OperatingSystem", "WQL", wbemFlagReturnImmediately | wbemFlagForwardOnly);
			enumItems=new Enumerator(colItems);
			objItem=enumItems.item();

			Caption=objItem.Caption;

			if (Caption.indexOf("Windows 7") != -1)	
				szOSVerCache="Win7";
			if (Caption.indexOf("2008") != -1)
				szOSVerCache="08";
			if (Caption.indexOf("Vista") != -1)
				szOSVerCache="Vista";
			if (Caption.indexOf("2003") != -1)
				szOSVerCache="03";
			if (Caption.indexOf("XP") != -1)
				szOSVerCache="XP";
			if (Caption.indexOf("2000") != -1)
				szOSVerCache="2K";
		}
		catch(ex)
		{
			try
			{
				ver=WshShell.RegRead("HKLM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Windows NT\\CurrentVersion\\CurrentVersion");
			}
			catch(ex1)
			{
				try
				{
					ver=WshShell.RegRead("HKLM\\Software\\Microsoft\\Windows\\CurrentVersion\\Version");
				}
				catch(ex2)
				{ ; }
			}
			if (ver=="5.0")
				szOSVerCache="2K";
			if (ver=="4.0")
				szOSVerCache="NT";
			if (ver=="Windows 98")
				szOSVerCache="98";
			if (ver=="Windows Millennium Edition")
				szOSVerCache="ME";
			if (ver=="Windows 95")
				szOSVerCache="95";
		}
	}

	return szOSVerCache;
}

This is the main part I need:

if (Caption.indexOf("Windows 7") != -1)

I have NO clue what MS is calling it internally.

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 08 August 2012 - 05:46 PM.


#17
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Save the attachment as a .vbs and run from a cmd prompt in win8.

Post the displayed info here for me.

Edited by Kelsenellenelvian, 09 August 2012 - 02:30 AM.


#18
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Gives error

C:\Users\<Username>\Downloads>cscript winver.vbs
Microsoft (R) Windows Script Host Version 5.8
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\<Username>\Downloads\winver.vbs(39, 1) Microsoft VBScript compilation error: Syntax error

Edited by ricktendo64, 08 August 2012 - 08:32 PM.


#19
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Works fine for me on Windows 7, if I remove: & _

at this line:

"Build Number    : " & objItem.BuildNumber & vbCrLf

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#20
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
My bad:

(Verified this one works.)

#21
Francesco

Francesco

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 410 posts
  • Joined 20-March 04
I already have all the code to recognize win8 but it's pretty pointless since like with vista and win7 nothing that requires reboots works.

In wmi.js it's
			if (Caption.indexOf("Windows 8") != -1)
				szOSVerCache="Win8";

and in wpi.hta and core.js it's

if (getOSver()=="XP" || getOSver()=="Vista" || getOSver()=="Win7" || || getOSver()=="Win8")
instead of
if (getOSver()=="XP" || getOSver()=="Vista" || getOSver()=="Win7")

Edited by Francesco, 09 August 2012 - 04:17 AM.


#22
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Just for the sake of completeness (Plus I know someone else will ask) I have added it to the next version.

#23
ricktendo

ricktendo

    Group: Banned Members

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,307 posts
  • Joined 06-June 06
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Posted Image

#24
myselfidem

myselfidem

    Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,559 posts
  • Joined 06-January 10
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
It's possible to add the WinVer.vbs to WPI, because works fine to give informations ?

It seems some infos are missing inside WPI_Log.txt, like Windows version and Build number:

Result on Oracle VirtualBox

Fichier journal de l'installation WPI

Début de l'installation: jeudi 9 août 2012 13:43:18

Information WPI:
Version=8.5.4
Exécutable utilisé=true
Version d'Internet Explorer=9.0

Connexion Internet=false

Système d'exploitation
Système d'exploitation=Not found
ID Edition=Not found
Service Pack=1

Architecture
Nom de l'Architecture=GenuineIntel
Chaîne du Nom de l'Architecture=Intel® Core™ i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz
ID Architecture=x86 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 2
Nombre de Processeurs=1
MHz=3063
Type d'Architecture=x86
SysArch6432=NOT_DEFINED
Bits Architecture=32
64 Bits réel=false

Fichier Options=D:\wpi\UserFiles\useroptions.js
Fichier Configuration=D:\wpi\UserFiles\config.js
Fichier Réseau=D:\wpi\UserFiles\networkoptions.js
....


Also using WPI Information options: Computer tab: missing: Windows version, Build number, Language and Localization

Regards

*Edit: thanks to move this post if it is not in the good place but for Request thread!

Edited by myselfidem, 09 August 2012 - 03:44 PM.

For Windows 7 OS: SetProductKey.rar (fr-FR/en-US. Integrate keys).

#25
Kelsenellenelvian

Kelsenellenelvian

    WPI Guru

  • Developer
  • 8,802 posts
  • Joined 18-September 03
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
WFM:

Operating System
Operating System=Win7
Edition ID=Not found
Service Pack=1

Architecture
Architecture Name=AuthenticAMD
Architecture Name String=AMD Phenom™ II X6 1100T Processor
Architecture ID=AMD64 Family 16 Model 10 Stepping 0
Number Of Processors=6
MHz=3300
Architecture Type=AMD64
SysArch6432=NOT_DEFINED
Architecture Bits=64
True 64 Bits=true




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN