Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Vista Business and Enterprise on same DVD?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey guys,

I want to create a DVD containing Windows Vista Business and Enterprise Editions, both x86 and x64. So it's a total of 4 Editions only. (All should contain SP2.)

I got access to DreamSpark (formerly known as MSDN Academic Alliance) which offers me Business and Enterprise Editions.

The only version containing SP2 already is Business x86. So I created a WIM-File which contains Enterprise x86 SP2. It was successful and I could install it.

So, I tried to combine Business x86 SP2 and Enterprise x86 SP2 to one WIM-File - successfully. But when trying to install, I get an error. (Translated to English, it means something like: "Windows could not display the images available for installation.")

How can I solve this?

I should mention, that the offered ISO-Files does NOT contain more than one version. So versions like "Home Premium" or "Ultimate" are missing.

thanx for help!


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,186 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

So, I tried to combine Business x86 SP2 and Enterprise x86 SP2 to one WIM-File - successfully. But when trying to install, I get an error. (Translated to English, it means something like: "Windows could not display the images available for installation.")

One might ask... How did you do it? (Link to how-to or a step-by-step explanation would do). Sounds like a file(s) were not modified/merged.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#3
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I used this tutorial: http://www.wincert.n...8271#entry38271

And keep in mind that this worked without any errors. I replaced the original install.wim with that one i just created - successfully. I could install without errors!
So I guess that the SP2 integration was successful and the WIM creation also was.


I combined them using "imagex /export", which was also finished without errors. For ISO creation I used oscdimg.

The only difference is, that I used the Windows 7 AIK instead of Vista AIK, but that shouldn't be the problem.


I think that I have to change anything on the DVD, maybe delete a file or something.

#4
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
bump ...

#5
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,186 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Imagex.exe /info x:\Sources\install.wim
(where x=your DVD drive)
There's probably a lot of info here on MSFN, but for expediency I give you this. You may have very well used a bad Index value. Basically, you simply START with the first Image (the Target WIM #1) and "export" the other three incrementing from the first, i.e. the FIRST (Target) is #1, the first MERGED one is #2, and so on.

Disclaimer - I haven't yet tried any of this as I am still working on other people's pc's, but believe this to be correct.

edit - I believe the "-info" simply displays the contents of the "[1].xml" file within "install.wim" (can be opened with Freeware 7-zip) and each # value is what corresponds to the [1] folder, the [2] folder, etc. Also, there should be corresponding "Edition" literals inside the "product.ini" file in the "sources" folder. I also note that (in mine - have the "full" dvd) I have a corresponding "something.clg" files in "sources".

HTH

Edited by submix8c, 26 May 2012 - 11:22 AM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#6
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, I know about how to use Imagex. But I already told you, that my Dreamspark-Images only contain one edition. But here is my self-created WIM.

WIM Information:
----------------
Path:        f:\VistaTest\sources\install.wim
GUID:        {4433ff1e-a34f-42e2-8b34-645ac387352e}
Image Count: 2
Compression: LZX
Part Number: 1/1
Attributes:  0x8
             Relative path junction


Available Image Choices:
------------------------
<WIM>
  <TOTALBYTES>2301265483</TOTALBYTES>
  <IMAGE INDEX="1">
    <NAME>Windows Vista BUSINESS</NAME>
    <DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista BUSINESS</DESCRIPTION>
    <FLAGS>BUSINESS</FLAGS>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Microsoft® Windows® Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
      <HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>de-DE</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>de-DE</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6002</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18005</SPBUILD>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <DIRCOUNT>9363</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>51376</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>8132085270</TOTALBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C9BAB4</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0xA885CA2B</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C9BAC9</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0xF4B11ACD</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista Business</DISPLAYNAME>
    <DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista Business</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
  </IMAGE>
  <IMAGE INDEX="2">
    <DIRCOUNT>9502</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>51574</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>8642614051</TOTALBYTES>
    <HARDLINKBYTES>2469617191</HARDLINKBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01CD3AA6</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x6933D1B0</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01CD3AC1</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x47420636</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Betriebssystem Microsoft® Windows®</PRODUCTNAME>
      <EDITIONID>Enterprise</EDITIONID>
      <HAL>acpipic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>de-DE</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>de-DE</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6002</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18005</SPBUILD>
        <SPLEVEL>2</SPLEVEL>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <NAME>Windows Vista Enterprise</NAME>
    <FLAGS>Enterprise</FLAGS>
  </IMAGE>
</WIM>

Edit: Note, that Enterprise is my captured image, like I explained before.

Edited by hydraulik, 26 May 2012 - 11:50 AM.


#7
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,186 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Odd... the ProductName is in English for the first and German for the second. Appears to be consistent otherwise.

Slipstream appears to be the same as yours.

I'm thinking (but not really sure) that there has to be consistency between that and the "product.ini" contents. I believe that there may be a CASE problem in the XML vs the PRODUCT.INI values.

Here's what I have for SP1 (all versions) -
WIM Information:
----------------
Path:        g:\sources\install.wim
GUID:        {0885f6cd-494f-4b68-90b6-3be5d5329ce1}
Image Count: 7
Compression: LZX
Part Number: 1/1
Attributes:  0xc
             Integrity info
             Relative path junction


Available Image Choices:
------------------------
<WIM>
  <TOTALBYTES>2783148445</TOTALBYTES>
  <IMAGE INDEX="1">
    <NAME>Windows Vista BUSINESS</NAME>
    <DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista BUSINESS</DESCRIPTION>
    <FLAGS>BUSINESS</FLAGS>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Microsoftr Windowsr Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
      <HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6001</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18000</SPBUILD>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <DIRCOUNT>8498</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>47506</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>7977058550</TOTALBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85BE0</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0xA4C57678</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85C0B</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x6131A5EA</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista Business</DISPLAYNAME>
    <DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista Business</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
  </IMAGE>
  <IMAGE INDEX="2">
    <NAME>Windows Vista HOMEBASIC</NAME>
    <DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista HOMEBASIC</DESCRIPTION>
    <FLAGS>HOMEBASIC</FLAGS>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Microsoftr Windowsr Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
      <HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6001</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18000</SPBUILD>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <DIRCOUNT>8010</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>44933</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>7469033592</TOTALBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85BE2</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x2E6DFD30</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85C0B</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x8AE177F6</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista HomeBasic</DISPLAYNAME>
    <DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista HomeBasic</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
  </IMAGE>
  <IMAGE INDEX="3">
    <NAME>Windows Vista HOMEPREMIUM</NAME>
    <DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista HOMEPREMIUM</DESCRIPTION>
    <FLAGS>HOMEPREMIUM</FLAGS>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Microsoftr Windowsr Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
      <HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6001</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18000</SPBUILD>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <DIRCOUNT>8546</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>47624</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>8837956230</TOTALBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85BE0</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x1E702558</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85C0B</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0xB91A68ED</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista HomePremium</DISPLAYNAME>
    <DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista HomePremium</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
  </IMAGE>
  <IMAGE INDEX="4">
    <NAME>Windows Vista ULTIMATE</NAME>
    <DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista ULTIMATE</DESCRIPTION>
    <FLAGS>ULTIMATE</FLAGS>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Microsoftr Windowsr Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
      <HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6001</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18000</SPBUILD>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <DIRCOUNT>8987</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>49608</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>8933364213</TOTALBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85BE0</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x7466D77A</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85C0B</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0xD61D4A8C</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista Ultimate</DISPLAYNAME>
    <DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista Ultimate</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
  </IMAGE>
  <IMAGE INDEX="5">
    <NAME>Windows Vista HOMEBASICN</NAME>
    <DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista HOMEBASICN</DESCRIPTION>
    <FLAGS>HOMEBASICN</FLAGS>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Microsoftr Windowsr Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
      <HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6001</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18000</SPBUILD>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <DIRCOUNT>7846</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>44010</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>7017299284</TOTALBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85BE0</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x6FFE5884</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85C0B</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0xF15D8D82</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista HomeBasic N</DISPLAYNAME>
    <DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista HomeBasic N</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
  </IMAGE>
  <IMAGE INDEX="6">
    <NAME>Windows Vista BUSINESSN</NAME>
    <DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista BUSINESSN</DESCRIPTION>
    <FLAGS>BUSINESSN</FLAGS>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Microsoftr Windowsr Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
      <HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6001</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18000</SPBUILD>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <DIRCOUNT>8332</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>46576</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>7526853964</TOTALBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85BDF</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x648B45DC</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85C0C</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x1D721EEB</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista Business N</DISPLAYNAME>
    <DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista Business N</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
  </IMAGE>
  <IMAGE INDEX="7">
    <NAME>Windows Vista STARTER</NAME>
    <DESCRIPTION>Windows Vista STARTER</DESCRIPTION>
    <FLAGS>STARTER</FLAGS>
    <WINDOWS>
      <ARCH>0</ARCH>
      <PRODUCTNAME>Microsoftr Windowsr Operating System</PRODUCTNAME>
      <HAL>acpiapic</HAL>
      <PRODUCTTYPE>WinNT</PRODUCTTYPE>
      <PRODUCTSUITE>Terminal Server</PRODUCTSUITE>
      <LANGUAGES>
        <LANGUAGE>en-US</LANGUAGE>
        <DEFAULT>en-US</DEFAULT>
      </LANGUAGES>
      <VERSION>
        <MAJOR>6</MAJOR>
        <MINOR>0</MINOR>
        <BUILD>6001</BUILD>
        <SPBUILD>18000</SPBUILD>
      </VERSION>
      <SYSTEMROOT>WINDOWS</SYSTEMROOT>
    </WINDOWS>
    <DIRCOUNT>7928</DIRCOUNT>
    <FILECOUNT>44279</FILECOUNT>
    <TOTALBYTES>7364066152</TOTALBYTES>
    <CREATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85BE0</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x1653A770</LOWPART>
    </CREATIONTIME>
    <LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
      <HIGHPART>0x01C85C0C</HIGHPART>
      <LOWPART>0x3D4C3157</LOWPART>
    </LASTMODIFICATIONTIME>
    <DISPLAYNAME>Windows Vista Starter</DISPLAYNAME>
    <DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>Windows Vista Starter</DISPLAYDESCRIPTION>
  </IMAGE>
</WIM>
Product.ini
[sku]
skuid=PRODUCT_STARTER,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM,PRODUCT_BUSINESS,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE,PRODUCT_HOME_BASIC_N,PRODUCT_BUSINESS_N,PRODUCT_HOME_PREMIUM_N,PRODUCT_ENTERPRISE_N,PRODUCT_ULTIMATE_N

[cmi]
namespace=urn:schemas-microsoft-com:unattend
UseVistaRtmKeys=true
USEWS08KEYS=true
ClientServerSplit=true
AnswerFileFormat=1
[BuildInfo]
staged=BUSINESS,BUSINESSN,HOMEBASIC,HOMEBASICN,HOMEPREMIUM,STARTER,ULTIMATE
There's a ".CLG" for each (mixed case).
01/19/2008  04:00 PM           466,031 install_Windows Vista BUSINESS.clg
01/19/2008  04:00 PM           464,271 install_Windows Vista BUSINESSN.clg
01/19/2008  04:00 PM           439,388 install_Windows Vista HOMEBASIC.clg
01/19/2008  04:00 PM           437,627 install_Windows Vista HOMEBASICN.clg
01/19/2008  04:00 PM           467,115 install_Windows Vista HOMEPREMIUM.clg
01/19/2008  04:00 PM           435,251 install_Windows Vista STARTER.clg
01/19/2008  04:00 PM           487,047 install_Windows Vista ULTIMATE.clg
Note that this is Vista x86 w/SP1.
Same merge method except this one is for Windows 7 (nearly identical).

Edited by submix8c, 26 May 2012 - 12:45 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#8
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, I took a look at the products.ini file and I added the missing names "Enterprise" and "ENTERPRISE" - just to be sure, I took care to take both cases - still didn't work!

I do not have clg-files. In Windows 7 they are only necessary for editing. And if missing, they can be created easily. However, I tried to create them with "Windows System Image Manager" (part from AIK) - but it was unable to create them both.

I think there may be an issue with my WIM. Because it works. But only when containing "Business x86 SP2" AND "Enterprise x86 SP2" I cannot install.

( -- Edit: I also recreated the WIM, recaptured and also reinstalled with recapturing after, noting seemed to work. Seems that Enterprise and Business cannot be combined to one WIM. oO -- )

But I just found out, that Vista Business can be activated using an Enterprise Key. I couldn't believe this until I tried out successfully. So, I don't need Enterprise on that DVD.

I will now try to create "Business x64 SP2" and create a WIM-file containing both images and I will tell you if it was successful.


Thank you for help so far.

Edited by hydraulik, 29 May 2012 - 11:03 AM.


#9
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,186 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
http://en.wikipedia...._Vista_editions
Read that - you may want to stick with Enterprise as it's the better of the two (in addition to supporting MUI, which Business does not - the problem is there since you attempted to change languages?)

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#10
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, I found a chart showing me differences between them. They are:
  • Installation in virtual environment. - I use Virtualbox for that which works with Business as well.
  • P2P Meeting Place - Never heard of that.
  • MUI - Don't need. German version is enough (and I still have English ISOs on my DreamSpark, if not!)
  • Secure Startup (Cornerstone) - ?!?
  • BitLocker - Never used that! (If I need drive encryption, I still can use TrueCrypt!)

I know that "Enterprise" is equal to "Ultimate", but there are no features I need. And Windows 7 Professional is like the Business Edition in Vista, but I'm good with the Professional Edition. (Windows 7 Enterprise offers a nice feature missing in Professional: native VHD boot, but I don't have the choice here. ^^)

And away from that, I want a disc containing editions all editions I can activate with my keys. If I'd only choose Enterprise, I'm sure I couldn't use Business key for activation. ;)

So, I'll try with Business editions only. I'll tell you if it worked.


PS: I think I found the problem btw. It seems that you cannot combine captured WIMs with non-captured ones.

#11
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,941 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Looks like you forgot the add the Edition flag while capturing the Enterprise. I can't see it. Maybe this is the cause.
Posted Image

#12
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
This was my command:
imagex.exe /compress maximum /flags "ENTERPRISE" /capture C: D:\INSTALL.WIM "Windows Vista ENTERPRISE"

Seems to be correct, doesn't it?!

Btw: It's one of the last lines in my WIM. Take a second look. ;)

Edit: There you'll see "Enterprise" in case of "ENTERPRISE", but I tried both. -.-

Edited by hydraulik, 30 May 2012 - 03:01 PM.


#13
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,941 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Take a second look. ;)


ah, ok. I overlooked this yesterday
Posted Image

#14
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,695 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Flags was the first thing I thought of too, but I see it in your XML. And it reminds me of how much Vista XML had changed from Win7. Just to be sure, what OS did your boot.wim come from? Did you try using both an Enterprise or Ultimate boot.wim? Also what arch did you try so far?

Oh... your second image doesn't have the same amount of objects as the first. It is missing DisplayName and DisplayDescription at least.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3.x | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#15
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Just to be sure, what OS did your boot.wim come from? Did you try using both an Enterprise or Ultimate boot.wim? Also what arch did you try so far?

I used the "Business SP2 x86" boot.wim. Nothing's changed in it. (Maybe I can find a 2nd 'product.ini' inside it which needs to be edited as well?)

Oh... your second image doesn't have the same amount of objects as the first. It is missing DisplayName and DisplayDescription at least.

How do I add that?

#16
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Oh... your second image doesn't have the same amount of objects as the first. It is missing DisplayName and DisplayDescription at least.


I do not know how to add them. But: I got it working anyway. "DisplayName" and "DisplayDescription" seem to be optional.

It was just "Description". To add a description, you will just have to change the captureing-line from

imagex /compress maximum /flags "Ultimate" /capture d: c:\install.wim "Ultimate"
to
imagex /compress maximum /flags "ULTIMATE" /capture d: c:\install.wim "Windows Vista Ultimate" "Windows Vista Ultimate"

Editions are ALWAYS written in capitals. Even for "Name" and "Description". But they aren't in DisplayName/DisplayDescription. Just add the last parameter to get it working and do not use capitals for them to make it look consistent.


Only questions left: How can I add "DisplayName" and "DisplayDescription"?
And: The setup seem to be very slow. I used the setup routine from SP2-ISO, just edited WIM and product.ini.
Last: How can I prevent setup from asking for a key? I want to have it like in Win7-Setup and install my key later.

#17
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,695 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

You'll need a key eventually, but you can use an answer file and specify the install key. Then Setup should install the appropriate image based on that. Here are some install keys:
http://www.cluberti....s-7-deployment/

Although, there should be a file on the DVD with these in it as well.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3.x | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#18
hydraulik

hydraulik

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 13 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Well, I got a file called pid which contains a key, but it will force one edition to install, i just want to skip the key entering screen to choose my edition directly. Seems not to be possible.

The setup isn't as slow as I thought in the beginning. Usually the setup took me about 30 minutes in VM to complete, now it's like 10-15 minutes. But the setup itself seem to react slowly. It takes longer to get to the next screen.

Edit: Now I have an ISO containing Business x86 SP2, Enterprise x86 SP2, Business x64 SP2.
Business x86 should work, because this have been an original Image.
Enterprise x86 works, just installed! Quick install!
Business x64 - not tested yet, but it should.

Edited by hydraulik, 01 June 2012 - 09:08 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN