Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

cisco modem/router password issues

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
timgerjit

timgerjit
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hello,
I work for Shaw Cable Systems in BC, Canada. Fate has brought a familiar problem into my own home. I just got shaw services installed and my internet works great when its a wired connection. My default SSID doesn't show on the available networks. I work in TSR support and when i get customers to go to their router settings im always asking them to go to 192.168.0.1 or 5% of the time it may be 192.168.1.1. I personally had to goto 192.168.100.1. Google told me to try that one but how could've i had known to try it? where does one find out what the router settings address is?
When I go there im asked for username and password. it isn't the cisco default cause shaw sets them all to User: cusadmin and Pass: (serial number of equipment). I enter it and i get redirected back to login page. If i enter it wrong then i get redirected and i get an error msg saying its wrong password or username but when i enter it correctly it simply redirects without a error msg. i hold the reset button down for 30 seconds and same issue. I tried on a mac laptop and same issue. I'm current on a win 7 64 bit desktop. I tried with four diff browsers. i updated java. uninstalled and reinstalled IE8.
Whats more is this is a issue i've had with customers at work too, twice in the past and got resolved by rebooting in safemode with networking. I tried that and nothing same issue. I know in my heart that its not the brand new routers fault or my computers but I don't trust browser settings or firewall (which i tried turning off too) or some other thing. I think the key to understanding the issue is behind the fact that the correct password doesnt give an error but simply redirects me to login page.

Cisco DPC3825 modem/router
windows 7 64bit
google chrome

to reiterate, I pressed the reset button in back of router to reset to factory settings, all the help online I've seen gives that as top solution but I tried it already :(


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
nitroshift

nitroshift

    Beware of programmers with screwdrivers!

  • Super Moderator
  • 2,907 posts
  • Joined 29-November 05
  • OS:Windows 8.1 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
The document here: http://www.cisco.com...s/4021196_C.pdf (page 27) says that you don't need any usernames or passwords to access the set-up page initially.


nitroshift

Please read the rules, folks!


#3
timgerjit

timgerjit
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
nope, I tried blank and i actually got invalid username or password. unlike when i enter the correct credentials.

#4
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,958 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I work in TSR support and when i get customers to go to their router settings im always asking them to go to 192.168.0.1 or 5% of the time it may be 192.168.1.1. I personally had to goto 192.168.100.1. Google told me to try that one but how could've i had known to try it? where does one find out what the router settings address is?


Your cable modem is also your DHCP server. So if you run this in command prompt:

ipconfig -all

The values of Gateway and/or DHCP server should match and that IP address is your cable modem.

I've been out of the cable support business, so I don't know much about newer hardware, but have you tried to connect to the secure page? ie https://192.168.100.1 ... not that I would think it would make a difference but I do know that my cable modem (Motorola) is set for secure login only.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#5
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,654 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
NOT strictly related to your problem, just "common knowledge" to get network addresses but there are several utilities that can scan a network and find devices attached to it.
192.168.0.x
and
192.168.1.x
are the two most common addresses among the "internal" reserved ones (as an example I personally use another one in the range 10.0.0.0 –10.255.255.255) and most equipment will default to it:
http://en.wikipedia....ed_IP_addresses

Then you have a "mask", the most common used is 255.255.255.0.

Given that you already have the correct settings in your OS (and if on the network there is any other piece of equipment that is or acts as DHCP server and you have "dynamic" IP settings) it's just a matter of running such utilities and in a few seconds you will get the address of all pieces of equipment connected to the network. (if you have to scan several address ranges it will take some time).

A good software (freeware) for this is:
http://www.softperfe...scanner/manual/

If the piece of equipment you are looking for is actuall acting as DHCP server, as Tripredacus said an IPCONFIG /ALL will do.

Back to the actual issue.

If I were you I would try :unsure::
http://communityforu...-id/3047/page/3
http://troyfontaine....learer-answers/
login: cusadmin
password: password
or "empty".
It is perfectly possible that the password has been entered incorrectly and does not corresponds to the serial on the box :ph34r:

You should be able to reset it anyway via console:
https://supportforum.../thread/2018285
http://www.cisco.com...080094774.shtml


jaclaz

#6
timgerjit

timgerjit
  • Member
  • 3 posts
  • Joined 20-June 12
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
in ipconfig /all i see

default gateway....................174.6.24.1
DCHP server.........................64.59.144.80

#7
submix8c

submix8c

    Inconceivable!

  • Patrons
  • 4,371 posts
  • Joined 14-September 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
NUH-UHHH!!! No way!

Try shutting down your PC, Disconnect the NIC cable PC->Router, Unplug the Router, Plug it back in, Reconnect the NIC cable, restart the PC. Rerun (in a CMD prompt, NOT in "Run" box!) "ipconfig /all".

The DHCP Server SHOULD be your Router!

Do you have ANYTHING connect "in between"?

ONLY use PC->Cisco - nothing else...

NO WAY is that correct!

edit - see jaclaz' post - apparently you didn't give all info...

Edited by submix8c, 20 June 2012 - 01:29 PM.

Someday the tyrants will be unthroned... Jason "Jay" Chasteen; RIP, bro!

Posted Image


#8
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,654 posts
  • Joined 23-July 04
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

in ipconfig /all i see

default gateway....................174.6.24.1
DCHP server.........................64.59.144.80


This means that the DHCP is @ Shaw.
http://whois.domaint...om/64.59.144.80
And also the gateway:
http://whois.domaint....com/174.6.24.1

A strange setting :w00t: , but possible.

You have something similar to this, right?:
http://www.broadband...orum/r23427979-

Most probably the thingy has also a secondary address in the mentioned 192.168.0.x or 192.168.1.x range.
Try running netscan with these two ranges, limit the scanned range to (say) 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.1.255.

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 20 June 2012 - 01:31 PM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users