Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Windows 7 explorer for Windows 8


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
313 replies to this topic

Poll: Windows 7 explorer for Windows 8 (107 member(s) have cast votes)

Will you be able to use explorer7 with current limitations?

  1. Voted Yes (84 votes [78.50%])

    Percentage of vote: 78.50%

  2. No (23 votes [21.50%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.50%

Vote

#1
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Windows 7 explorer.exe for Windows 8 (Ex7forW8)
Long story short, i made a wrapper to Windows 7 explorer.exe to run on Windows 8. You can try it now in order to have native Windows 7 desktop experience, without immersive shell bits enabled, saving RAM. New Windows Explorer features like ribbon and file copying are present.

Attached File  ex7forw8.png   241.8KB   703 downloads
You need to have Windows 8 RP or RTM (32-bit or 64-bit) installed. Works with Server 2012 too.
Download: http://tihiy.net/fil...x7forW8_1.0.zip

INSTALLATION
============
Launch Ex7ForW8_setup.exe. Follow instructions. You'll need Windows 7 installation DVD or files ready; keep in mind that they should be same language and bitness.

UNINSTALLATION
==============
Uninstall program from Programs and Features. If you're using portable install, just switch shell to Windows 8 and delete folder

PRECAUTIONS
===========
This program does not modify system files and system protected registry entries.
You can switch back to unaltered Windows 8 UI any time.
Windows 7 shell is enabled only to users which switched to it.
Other users can use Windows 8 shell without any problems.

Edited by Tihiy, 30 September 2012 - 10:50 AM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

PLEASE READ
THIS PROGRAM IS PROVIDED TO YOU "AS-IS" AND I'M NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYTHING

LIMITATIONS:
- Metro programs won't run. Metro UI screens won't show as it's not loaded, cannot and won't be.
- You may get more UAC prompts since explorer.exe is not in win8 UAC-approved whitelist.
- You can't add new user. Run netplwiz.exe for that.
- No default language input indicator. Enable language bar via Control Panel->Language->Advanced Settings->Use desktop language bar.
- No multi-monitor taskbars. Maybe more multimon issues.

Several UI bits missing:
- "You have new program to handle this stuff" toasts won't show. You need to use Default programs to change associations.

Edited by Tihiy, 10 September 2012 - 02:56 PM.


#3
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

All programs shown in explorer7 has the same shortcuts that explorer8 shows on Start Screen. So the changes you do reflect here and there; better backup desktop.lnk from start menu.

Explorer Ribbon is still there, it's not explorer.exe related!
Using explorer.exe from Windows 8 DP won't give solve many problems, it's shell32 which was cut of start menu features.

Edited by Tihiy, 24 September 2012 - 04:42 AM.


#4
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,161 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

nice. I'll try it out later :)
Posted Image

#5
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

grab c:\windows\explorer.exe and c:\windows\en-us\explorer.exe.mui from windows 7 system or installation CD (with 7-zip).

Aren't the files included in Windows 7 SP1? If yes then even people who don't own a Win7 copy can easily download them :)

Later edit: Then again, an even better solution is decribed below:

Anyway, how about getting Win7 SP1 explorer.exe from this hotfix? KB2444677

x86: http://hotfixv4.micr...tl_i386_zip.exe (1.2 MB)

x64: http://hotfixv4.micr...ntl_x64_zip.exe (1.7 MB)


post-47483-1123010975.png


#6
CharlotteTheHarlot

CharlotteTheHarlot

    MSFN Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,054 posts
  • Joined 24-September 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Good thinking Tihiy. Looks like another great idea.

Freedom of choice is good. The more mods the better.

... Let him who hath understanding reckon the Number Of The Beast ...


#7
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Joined 30-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Great (and difficult) job. I wonder if you can port more shell and Explorer functionality removed as mentioned here: http://xpwasmyidea.b...-windows-8.html

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#8
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,161 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Issues
- Start menu pin list and MFU list doesn't work. Instead, Start menu always shows "All programs" list.
- Trying to pin app to start menu by drag&drop will pin it to taskbar instead.
- Choosing "Pin to Start" menu item will add item to Start menu All programs list.

- Start menu all programs sometimes don't show.
- Some debug messages are going in background.


I've tested it and works :) What are the chances that those issue can be fixed?
Posted Image

#9
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

No whining or stupid questions allowed. :sneaky:

How about cursing? At least allow people to curse in case their computers crash after they run the patch!
W8 is working so fine for me that I am a little afraid of trying this. Any suggestion, Tihiy? I'm downloading the patch now!

As for the poll, why there isn't a "No" only, I can't choose the two weird "No" choices above! A new OS should have something new and different from the old one. I wouldn't call it W8 if it looked just the same as W7.

---------------------------------
Andre,
You begin to like W8, huh?

#10
CharlotteTheHarlot

CharlotteTheHarlot

    MSFN Master

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,054 posts
  • Joined 24-September 07
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

A new OS should have something new and different from the old one. I wouldn't call it W8 if it looked just the same as W7.

Well, why call it W8 anyway?

Maybe we should just call them by their real names which might reset expectations accordingly ...

Real Name ---- Marketing
Windows 5.0 ... Windows 2000
Windows 5.1 ... Windows XP
Windows 5.2 ... Windows XP-64
Windows 6.0 ... Windows Vista
Windows 6.1 ... Windows 7
Windows 6.2 ... Windows 8 ... or even better: ... W8 for 9 ... W849!
:yes: (patent pending)

Perhaps Microsoft is merely performing some rudimentary arithmetic ...

Windows 6.1 ... 6 + 1 = 7
Windows 6.2 ... 6 + 2 = 8


.. for those customers that require things simple and easy? :whistle:

EDIT: typo!
EDIT2: just thought of a better name for it!
EDIT3: and better yet.

Edited by CharlotteTheHarlot, 16 July 2012 - 04:47 AM.

... Let him who hath understanding reckon the Number Of The Beast ...


#11
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,161 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the memory usage of Windows 8 with your patched Explorer is fantastic:

Attached File  Win8_Core_Build_8400_Memory_usage.png   496.98KB   376 downloads
Posted Image

#12
vinifera

vinifera

    <°)))><

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 27-August 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
totally worth it
8 explorer is crap
If you want true Windows user experience
try Longhorn builds: 3718, 4029, 4066

#13
awergh

awergh

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,059 posts
  • Joined 02-October 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I tried installing in a vm (fresh install) and real computer with a whole lot of stuff installed but I only seem to get a black screen with a mouse cursor and explorer never starts.

#14
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

the memory usage of Windows 8 with your patched Explorer is fantastic:

Yes, not loading Metro may save dozens MB of RAM.

I only seem to get a black screen with a mouse cursor and explorer never starts.

This happens if mui file isn't loaded; ensure you placed explorer.exe.mui file to the proper xx-XX subdir (where xx-XX is same language win8 has or en-US).

Edited by Tihiy, 16 July 2012 - 02:38 AM.


#15
awergh

awergh

    MSFN Expert

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,059 posts
  • Joined 02-October 05
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
All good now guess I failed at reading the instructions.
Is another issue not being able to log off or switch user from the start menu (not that I need this) just wondering.

#16
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Well, why call it W8 anyway?

Not sure, perhaps after 7 we must shout 8 immediately, just like when we were young we learnt how to count numbers!!! Btw, I even don't know why they call W7 as W7!

Perhaps Microsoft is merely performing some rudimentary arithmetic ...

Windows 6.1 ... 6 + 1 = 7
Windows 6.2 ... 6 + 2 = 8

Then: Windows 5.2 ... 5 + 2 = 7 >>> Windows XP-64 = Win 7!!?

------------------
Tihiy,
The patch works fine but I change it back to W8 already. This Explorer makes Start Menu look nicer than the start menu when we use Classic Shell, but it doesn't works as good as the Classic Shell. And I don't like it when I can't customize the notifications!

#17
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
There are 12 downloads but not all come to give feedback.

Are you going to update this patch to make a better explorer, Tihiy? I don't mind testing it again.

And, why Charlotte keeps editing his post? Is there anything wrong?

#18
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
@CharlotteTheHarlot

NT 5.2 is originally just Windows 2003 Server (both x86 and x64) :whistle:

Edited by tomasz86, 16 July 2012 - 01:09 PM.

post-47483-1123010975.png


#19
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 10,006 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

And, why Charlotte keeps editing his post? Is there anything wrong?


Seems he comes up with more math to try out. :lol:
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#20
Shane

Shane

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 48 posts
  • Joined 10-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Any chance this will have full X64 support at any point in the future, and does it also disable the explorer ribbon?

i7-2700k @ 4.8 GHZ | Asus ROG Maximus IV Extreme-Z Z68 Board | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600mhz | 3GB PowerColor TurboDuo AMD Radeon R9 280X | 128GB OCZ Vector Boot SSD | Logitech Z506 Speakers | LG IPS224V 1080P IPS Monitor | Silverstone Olympia SST OP-1000 1KW PSU


#21
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
You can always disable the ribbon of the explorer. There's a small button next to Help button on the menu bar. Click on it to show or hide the ribbon.

#22
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Any chance this will have full X64 support at any point in the future

Yes, i hope next version will be 64-bit too.

and does it also disable the explorer ribbon?

No. There is tool called... ribbon disabler?
I'm trying to reinstate Metro in Win7 explorer in order to fix parts dependant on Metro UI.

#23
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Joined 30-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Hey Tihiy, can't get this to work. On x64 Windows 8, I copied 32-bit Explorer.exe from Windows 7's SysWOW64 and Explorer.exe.mui from SysWOW64\en-US\ and placed it in another folder and extracted this patch there. Then it ran the patch and even said patched successfully, then I pressed 7 to set the 7 Explorer as default, it said success all done and then even deleted the icon cache and terminated Explorer. Logged off and now Explorer.exe does run from C:\Explorer7 but it opens the file manager window..that is, it runs as the file manager, it doesn't run as the shell, the Taskbar etc don't appear. Also the value of the shell key at HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon still says simply "Explorer.exe" which means it is still loading it from the %windir% path. I changed it to C:\Explorer7\Explorer.exe, and still Explorer.exe is only opening it with as a file manager, not as a shell. I get the Ribbon even if Explorer.exe of Windows 7 is running. What went wrong? Sorry if this comes under "stupid questions".


Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#24
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I changed it to C:\Explorer7\Explorer.exe, and still Explorer.exe is only opening it with as a file manager, not as a shell.

I believe (read somewhere?) that MS resticted win8 x64 to 64-bit shell only. But fear not, beta 1 will have 64-bit support. I can't promise ETA now, but it should be soon enough.

#25
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Joined 30-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
^^ Okie dokie no problem. :) Yes Windows 7 and onwards, only 64-bit Explorer can load as shell. I just thought that because 64-bit is mentioned in the OP, you had tested it with 64-bit. Will wait for the 64-bit version then. ;)

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users