Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account



Photo

Windows 7 explorer for Windows 8


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
313 replies to this topic

Poll: Windows 7 explorer for Windows 8 (107 member(s) have cast votes)

Will you be able to use explorer7 with current limitations?

  1. Voted Yes (84 votes [78.50%])

    Percentage of vote: 78.50%

  2. No (23 votes [21.50%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.50%

Vote

#26
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Beta 1 version uploaded to first post!

  • Improved Start Menu appearance
  • Customize tray icons dialog works
  • 64-bit support!

Edited by Tihiy, 19 July 2012 - 04:56 PM.



How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#27
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,528 posts
  • Joined 27-November 10
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I don't use Windows 8 myself but I just want to say thank you Tihiy for this awesome patcher you've been developing :thumbup

post-47483-1123010975.png


#28
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 323 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
I also wanted to say thanks. I am using W8 RP x64, and plan on using the RTM, but I'll probably be ignoring Metro for the most part at least for a year or two. I'm also happy with W8's Desktop interface in combination with Classic Shell, but it's good to have alternatives and as long as it's stable I think it's a good idea.

#29
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,163 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

thanks, I'll test it later this evening :)

And MSFT is angry about you. I've posted a link and a picture of Win8 with your startmenu and 1 hour later the topic was deleted in the technet forum. Again you see the censorship against all users who don't like metro.
Posted Image

#30
JFX

JFX

    Advanced Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 499 posts
  • Joined 17-January 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Great work :thumbup

If Pinning will work, this will be a perfect shell replacement.
Enjoying a Metro free Win8 now. :D

Posted Image

#31
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Joined 30-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
WOW they actually deleted the TechNet topic. Those dumb morons who are out to take out features from our beloved OS!! :realmad:

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#32
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Well MS never liked any tools which are patching system files, didn't they? I hope your technet post won't lead to more features removed from RTM. :rolleyes:

#33
xpclient

xpclient

    XP was my idea. 3rd party apps make NT6 my idea.

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 335 posts
  • Joined 30-July 05
  • OS:XP Pro x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Okay tried on 64-bit. Works nicely. If any one has 7 Taskbar Tweaker running, exit it or not so nice things will happen. The EXE still didn't change the "shell" entry in the 64-bit registry but I changed it manually and have the Start Menu back. Thanks!!! Great job. The keyboard loop doesn't work yet? (Hotkey shortcuts in the Start Menu?). You can get language input indicator by turning on old language bar from Control Panel and use Left Alt+Shift keys to switch like Windows 7. Will test for more features working and not working. Here's the proof:


Posted Image

Though I fear if MS went so far as to delete that thread, they may go a step further and ship an "update" to Windows 8 RTM to ensure only a signed Windows 8 binary will run or something like that. :unsure:

Unrelated to this project but replacing Taskmgr.exe and Taskmgr.exe.mui from 8 with 7's also brings good old Task Manager for those who can't stand the new one with Metro clutter.

Edited by xpclient, 20 July 2012 - 05:10 AM.

Impossible to run NT6 without third party fixes.


#34
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

The keyboard loop doesn't work yet? (Hotkey shortcuts in the Start Menu?)

You mean specifying keyboard shortcuts for start menu items? Works for me.

The EXE still didn't change the "shell" entry in the 64-bit registry but I changed it manually and have the Start Menu back

It changes shell in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon, it should work that way in 32-bit and 64-bit versions.

Edited by Tihiy, 20 July 2012 - 05:46 AM.


#35
vinifera

vinifera

    <°)))><

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 posts
  • Joined 27-August 09
  • OS:Windows 7 x86
  • Country: Country Flag
if MS start protecting their OS with special signatures required
the screw the OS :P

why use something inferior

Edited by vinifera, 20 July 2012 - 06:23 AM.

If you want true Windows user experience
try Longhorn builds: 3718, 4029, 4066

#36
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I can customize the notifications now.
Both "Pin to Start" and "Pin to Taskbar" work perfect. (Edit: I mean the Pinning on Right click context.)
"Use large icons" in Start Menu properties doesn't work, the icons still display small, but I think it's OK.
Thanks for making this patch, Tihiy. I decide to use this explorer a few more days to see if there is anything else to complain!

Edited by Aloha, 20 July 2012 - 07:43 AM.


#37
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Gosh, Tihiy. You should have warned me not to delete anything on Start Menu of explorer 7 because it will make the tiles on Start screen of explorer 8 disappear too!

Why didn't you tell me something like this:

Adding icons to Start Menu of explorer 7 is also adding tiles on Start Screen of explorer 8.
Deleting icons on Start Menu of explorer 7 is deleting tiles on Start Screen of explorer 8 too.

And ... I am searching for the way to get back the Desktop tile now!

#38
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 10,022 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Has anyone tried this on a later build? I think I'm going to load up Windows 8 and see if it still works.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#39
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Gosh, Tihiy. You should have warned me not to delete anything on Start Menu of explorer 7 because it will make the tiles on Start screen of explorer 8 disappear too!

No whining allowed. I've attached desktop.lnk, drag it into start folders.

Has anyone tried this on a later build? I think I'm going to load up Windows 8 and see if it still works.

You're from the future, right?

Attached Files



#40
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 10,022 posts
  • Joined 28-April 06
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Insane beings from the future says it still works. :angel

The part I like is that it was really easy to do. Ease of use is always good for things like this.

Well that's enough fiddling for today, back to work...

Spoiler

MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
tpxmsfn1_zps393339c1.jpg

#41
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 323 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Tested on W8 RP x64, works nice. Hopefully it'll be possible to have the Start Menu start up in the normal view with the recent programs on the left, and an "All Programs" link instead of defaulting to the "All Programs" view.

Good job!

Makes sense now that deleting the icons would remove them from the Start Screen.

#42
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

No whining allowed. I've attached desktop.lnk, drag it into start folders.

I wasn't whining! Just wanted to tell everyone not to make the same mistake. Look at the download count of the attachment, sir! Don't say that I need your desktop file so much that I have to download it four times in all! I won't say thanks because you said I was whining!

----------------------
Warrior,
When I click on Explorer on the taskbar, another icon of it will jump out. It doesn't combine with the available icon. This doesn't happen when I click on IE. Something like this:

Posted Image

Do you think this should be fixed?

#43
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 323 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Warrior,
When I click on Explorer on the taskbar, another icon of it will jump out. It doesn't combine with the available icon. This doesn't happen when I click on IE. Something like this:

Posted Image

Do you think this should be fixed?


It's not a huge priority to me, I mainly use GPSoftware Directory Opus, but if everything else is fixed, then yes that could be a last priority. :D

Edited by roirraW "edor" ehT, 20 July 2012 - 10:40 PM.


#44
dencorso

dencorso

    Iuvat plus qui nihil obstat

  • Supervisor
  • 6,123 posts
  • Joined 07-April 07
  • OS:98SE
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I don't use Windows 8 myself but I just want to say thank you Tihiy for this awesome patcher you've been developing :thumbup

You may have guessed already I don't use Win 8 either (nor do I think I'll in the foreseeable future -- I do have access to Win 7 machine, though, but use it sparingly)... Anyhow, my feelings echo those expressed by tomasz86: thank you, Tihiy, for this awesome project. You do rock! :thumbup

#45
Shane

Shane

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 48 posts
  • Joined 10-July 11
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
Works brilliantly, great job!

i7-2700k @ 4.8 GHZ | Asus ROG Maximus IV Extreme-Z Z68 Board | 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP DDR3-1600mhz | 3GB PowerColor TurboDuo AMD Radeon R9 280X | 128GB OCZ Vector Boot SSD | Logitech Z506 Speakers | LG IPS224V 1080P IPS Monitor | Silverstone Olympia SST OP-1000 1KW PSU


#46
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,163 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

b1 works fine. But you need the original explorer.exe So it would be nice if the tool could create a backup of the original explorer.exe.
Posted Image

#47
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,944 posts
  • Joined 19-November 04
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

When I click on Explorer on the taskbar, another icon of it will jump out. It doesn't combine with the available icon.

Unpin original explorer and pin new one. They're different programs and it should be comprehensible, as well as start menu dual nature. I'll add those facts to thread third post.

#48
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 542 posts
  • Joined 07-February 08
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Okay, it works. The taskbar looks better now. Thank you.

Btw, I put the two needed files in a safe folder so that I can easily get them for the new patch! I guess we will need them a few more times.

#49
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 323 posts
  • Joined 09-December 06
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

b1 works fine. But you need the original explorer.exe So it would be nice if the tool could create a backup of the original explorer.exe.


This explorer doesn't overwrite the old explorer, all you have to do is run the patch and select "8" to switch back to the original explorer.

#50
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 6,163 posts
  • Joined 28-August 05
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

it patches the Win7 explorer file. Running the newer version complains about already patched file.
Posted Image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users