Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

Windows 7 explorer for Windows 8


  • Please log in to reply
307 replies to this topic

Poll: Windows 7 explorer for Windows 8 (106 member(s) have cast votes)

Will you be able to use explorer7 with current limitations?

  1. Voted Yes (83 votes [78.30%])

    Percentage of vote: 78.30%

  2. No (23 votes [21.70%])

    Percentage of vote: 21.70%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#76
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,996 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

looks like MS blocked your patch in the RTM. When I try it I only get a black Window.
Posted Image


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#77
xetsog

xetsog
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

looks like MS blocked your patch in the RTM. When I try it I only get a black Window.

Wow, I remember you from JoeJoe. Got Steam?

Anyway on topic; it doesn't work for me either on RTM. Somebody named MrMagic on MyDigitalLife got it working though.

#78
tomasz86

tomasz86

    www.windows2000.tk

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,520 posts
  • OS:XP Pro x86
  • Country: Country Flag
Probably there are differences between the explorer.exe in Release Preview and RTM so it may need to be patched differently. I think we should give Tihiy some time to analyse it and prepare a new version of the patch ;)
Posted Image
Unofficial Service Pack 5.2 for MS Windows 2000 <- use this topic if you need help with UURollup, Update Rollup 2 and other unofficial packages

#79
Steve30x

Steve30x

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts

Beta 2 released - attached to first post
- New Alt-tab window works;
- Start menu shutdown choices shows Log off, Switch user, Lock.

When upgrading, you must first run patchex7 and select "8", then re-logon in order to be able to replace files. After replacing files, run patchex7 and select "7".


Thank you very much for this. They are posting this in win7vista but they are restricting it to VIP members. This is much better than Stardocks Start8.

Probably there are differences between the explorer.exe in Release Preview and RTM so it may need to be patched differently. I think we should give Tihiy some time to analyse it and prepare a new version of the patch ;)

Nope. They are the same. I am using this on Windows 8 RTM

#80
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,996 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, 2 users got it working. I'll try it again.
Posted Image

#81
Steve30x

Steve30x

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts

ok, 2 users got it working. I'll try it again.

Its very easy to get it to work once you follow the instructions properly. With this installed windows 8 starts almost immediately. No waiting for it to boot.

#82
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,931 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Worked fine on leaked x64 RTM, no special actions needed. Non-transparent gray taskbar looks not so good though.
I'm on vacation now and will resume development in two weeks.

#83
Riyyi

Riyyi
  • Member
  • 4 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I'm loving this tool very much :)

Two things that I noticed though,
1. The network icon in the taskbar isn't left clickable, the right click options do work.
2. When you have your taskbar buttons set at never combine the last window of a 'group' applications doesn't have graphics even when selected, the others do work (if combine is selected it works fine),
example: Posted Image

Just 2 minor things to put on your to do list, or tell me how to fix.
~

#84
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,996 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

ok, I've created a new Win8 RTM x86 and x64 VM and no it works for both. I have no idea why it failed with the first VM. But Windows without Aero Glass looks so ugly :(
Posted Image

#85
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 527 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Andre,
May I try this Win8 RTM too? I mean, where can I get the setup file?
For how long can I try this version? Do you know when it will expire?
Am I a little cruel if I choose No in the poll?

It is much appreciated if you can give any answer to any question! Thanks in advance!

#86
SteadVex

SteadVex
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Registered just to show my support for this :)

would it be possible to copy the dll's for the wifi to work, or would that be silly?

I was hoping the RTM version would contain the normal start menu, I figured they disabled it with the dev preview to make dev's write metro app's

Running on a sandybridge i3 in a vm and windows 8 feels just as fast as the windows 7 host, quite impressed, but I miss the prettyness of 7, 8 looks outdated, this start menu helps but the borders around regular windows still look naff :|

*edit*

windows update disables this and you have to reapply it :(

seems you can safely delete the windows apps folder, some 60k files taking up 600mb/s, even metro still works just nothing loads when you click the icons :o I'm guessing people already did that here, was just curious to how much space metro takes up, if we're going to try and use the old start menu and not use the metro apps may as well remove them

Edited by SteadVex, 07 August 2012 - 02:52 AM.


#87
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,769 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Andre,
May I try this Win8 RTM too? I mean, where can I get the setup file?
For how long can I try this version? Do you know when it will expire?


You can find release dates for Windows 8 here:
http://www.msfn.org/...milestone-r8937
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#88
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 527 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
Tripredacus,
I've just found some links to download W8RTM from another forum. They call them ISO download links and they seem to be torrents. I guess it's not safe to try one of these W8 so I'll wait till next week. Thanks for replying.

#89
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,769 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Tripredacus,
I've just found some links to download W8RTM from another forum. They call them ISO download links and they seem to be torrents. I guess it's not safe to try one of these W8 so I'll wait till next week. Thanks for replying.


Warez discussion is not allowed on this forum. All official downloads from Microsoft are not available in a direct link, and are behind logon portals.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#90
Steve30x

Steve30x

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts
I am using this on a laptop and the problem I am having is most of the time my laptop doesnt connect to my router straight away so I have to wait a minute or two for it to connect because its not possible to left click the network icon to make it connect manually.

#91
thieffighter

thieffighter
  • Member
  • 1 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
thanks a lot! it work perfect for windows 8 RTM.

Now I can say goodbye to Metro

#92
roirraWedorehT

roirraWedorehT

    The Keeper of a lot of Useless Knowledge

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • 322 posts
  • OS:Windows 8 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

I am using this on a laptop and the problem I am having is most of the time my laptop doesnt connect to my router straight away so I have to wait a minute or two for it to connect because its not possible to left click the network icon to make it connect manually.


Sorry for hijacking the thread for one post to suggest an answer.

Read these posts in the following thread to see how someone else worked around this problem:

http://forums.mydigi...ll=1#post607308

and

http://forums.mydigi...ll=1#post607521

Good luck!

#93
Steve30x

Steve30x

    Newbie

  • Member
  • 22 posts


I am using this on a laptop and the problem I am having is most of the time my laptop doesnt connect to my router straight away so I have to wait a minute or two for it to connect because its not possible to left click the network icon to make it connect manually.


Sorry for hijacking the thread for one post to suggest an answer.

Read these posts in the following thread to see how someone else worked around this problem:

http://forums.mydigi...ll=1#post607308

and

http://forums.mydigi...ll=1#post607521

Good luck!

Thank you very much for this

#94
Tihiy

Tihiy

    the creator

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,931 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Beta 3 released - attached to first post
- RP: taskbar is properly colorized;
- RTM: taskbar is properly colorized; taskbar and start menu are translucent;
- Fixed last task in group not painting correctly on taskbar.

When upgrading, you must first run patchex7 and select "8", then re-logon in order to be able to replace files. After replacing files, run patchex7 and select "7".

#95
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,996 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

thanks, I'll test it :)

// Edit

works :)

Attached File  works.png   108.02KB   139 downloads

btw, is it possible to restore full Aero Glass support?

Edited by MagicAndre1981, 12 August 2012 - 12:41 PM.

Posted Image

#96
MagicAndre1981

MagicAndre1981

    after Windows 7 GA still Vista lover :)

  • Patrons
  • 5,996 posts
  • OS:Vista Ultimate x86
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

I think patchex7 is the best method I have seen BY FAR & I have tried them all.


I agree :)
Posted Image

#97
Aloha

Aloha

    Senior Member

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 527 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
I've changed my mind. I won't try W8 RTM because people say it looks ugly without the aero.

Edit: I prefer beta 2, I don't like the taskbar that has the same color as the title bar all the time.

Edited by Aloha, 14 August 2012 - 07:55 AM.


#98
animeware

animeware
  • Member
  • 2 posts
  • OS:Windows 7 x64
  • Country: Country Flag
Thanks for the Share bro :)

#99
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,769 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Ace's EI post has been split from this topic and moved here:
http://www.msfn.org/...-configuration/
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#100
bphlpt

bphlpt

    MSFN Addict

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,797 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag
If you use patchex7, can you still use Classic Shell as well, or are there conflicts? Is there any advantage? How about Ribbon Disabler? I understand it can be used with Classic Shell, but can/should it be used with patchex7? All three? Does Aero8Tuner in some combination with the previous three succeed in restoring Aero in any way? Just trying to come up with some combination to get the best features of Win8 and Win7. So far, sticking with Win7 seems the best to me. :) But many Thanks for coming up with patchex7 Tihiy. You've given me hope that Win8 might be able to be wrestled into usable form in case I'm forced to use it.

Cheers and Regards

Edited by bphlpt, 17 August 2012 - 10:13 PM.

Posted Image





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN