Jump to content

Welcome to MSFN Forum
Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to your fellow members, get your own private messenger, post status updates, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.
Login to Account Create an Account


Photo

MBR CLI app to run in x64 mode?

- - - - -

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,758 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Is there any native 64bit Windows apps that can write MBR code using command line? I have a side-project where I need to deploy a DOS image from a WinPE x64, and I have everything done except all of my MBR tools are x86 applications.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg


How to remove advertisement from MSFN

#2
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,227 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

Is there any native 64bit Windows apps that can write MBR code using command line? I have a side-project where I need to deploy a DOS image from a WinPE x64, and I have everything done except all of my MBR tools are x86 applications.

And why can't you run them 32 bit apps? :unsure:

I mean ;):
http://www.msfn.org/...-in-win-pe-x64/

Anyway :angel :
http://www.start64.c...d=667&Itemid=55
http://firesage.com/mbrwizard.php

jaclaz

Edited by jaclaz, 02 August 2012 - 01:10 PM.


#3
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,758 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

All my PEs are x64 but.... it may end up being true that using some other method of imaging would be better off.... since it takes 1 second (no lie, the wim is 708KB) to image, and 2-3 minutes to boot the PE. :rolleyes:

The 32GB format limitation is also a concern, since the client gets 500GB drives due to cost considerations...

EDIT: MBRfix now has a 64bit version:
http://www.sysint.no...NO/Default.aspx

Edited by Tripredacus, 02 August 2012 - 02:58 PM.

MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#4
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,227 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

The 32GB format limitation is also a concern, since the client gets 500GB drives due to cost considerations...

Which particular 32 GB Format limitation are you referring to? :unsure:

jaclaz

#5
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,758 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

Which particular 32 GB Format limitation are you referring to? :unsure:

jaclaz


WinPE 3.0 Diskpart can only format a FAT32 volume if under 32GB.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#6
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,227 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

WinPE 3.0 Diskpart can only format a FAT32 volume if under 32GB.

NO. :no:
Meaning that it's not a limit specific to WinPE, nor to it's 3.x version, and not even connected to diskpart, also 2K and any later MS OS have been limited by design to format max 32 Gb as FAT32:
http://www.allensmit...limit/FAT32.htm

Now, whether this artificial limitation is intelligent or not, is another thing, but, under plain 32 bit there are several tools to create (format) such biggish FAT32 volumes, examples:
http://tokiwa.qee.jp...Fat32Formatter/
http://www.ridgecrop...fat32format.htm
http://www.softpedia...Formatter.shtml

So, once set aside the debate whether making a bigger than FAT32 GB volume and expecially a very large one in the hundreds of gygabytes range is somehing smart to do or not, the problem you are having is formatting a volume so huge under 64 bit OS?
http://www.x64bitdow...d-rfaktdxn.html
http://www.fat32-for...fat32 formatter

It must be tough :ph34r: living with a malfunctioning Google.... :whistle:

jaclaz

#7
Tripredacus

Tripredacus

    K-Mart-ian Legend

  • Super Moderator
  • 9,758 posts
  • OS:Server 2012
  • Country: Country Flag

Donator

It must be tough :ph34r: living with a malfunctioning Google.... :whistle:

jaclaz


I think I was more having a malfunctioning brain instead. :(
So I withdraw my wish to get a volume larger than 32GB, especially since the client doesn't use nearly even that amount of HDD space.
MSFN RULES | GimageX HTA for PE 3-5 | lol probloms
msfn2_zpsc37c7153.jpg

#8
jaclaz

jaclaz

    The Finder

  • Developer
  • 14,227 posts
  • OS:none specified
  • Country: Country Flag

So I withdraw my wish to get a volume larger than 32GB, especially since the client doesn't use nearly even that amount of HDD space.

I don't get it. :unsure:
You can use NTFS or exFAT allright.

jaclaz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users



How to remove advertisement from MSFN